LANDON SCHOOL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LANDON SCHOOL CORPORATION (EIN 52-0635092)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-29
IRS object ID
202601199349302370
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-29T17:49:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN333709623PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 400EAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520635092EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANDON SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3013203200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16101 WILSON LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBENJAMIN J THOMASPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3013203200PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA KIELCZEWSKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740769PTIN
Phone3016529100PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES NEILLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16101 WILSON LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,713,032GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LANDON.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMAINTAINING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS AT THE ELEMENTARY, MIDDLE SCHOOL AND HIGH SCHOOL LEVELS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee424TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$45,307TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,256,900PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,807,024CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,791,509PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,237,041CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,289,005PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,288,122CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$154,193PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$887,898CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,491,607PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,220,085CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,590,540PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,024,526CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,109,632PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,884,131CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$35,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,727,519CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,860,316PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,222,369CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,560,488PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,166,026CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,931,119PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,054,059CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$143,946,361TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$161,516,607TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$70,417,695TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$82,925,839TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$73,528,666NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$78,590,768NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLANDON SCHOOL IS COMMITTED TO THE ETHICAL, INTELLECTUAL, AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OF BOYS. WE CHALLENGE AND INSPIRE THEM TO THINK DEEPLY, INDIVIDUALLY, AND BROADLY; TO LIVE WITH RESPECT AND HONOR; AND TO GROW INTO HEALTHY, WELL-ROUNDED MEN OF INTEGRITY AND CHARACTER WHO SEEK TO MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN THE WORLD AROUND THEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,081,815ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,024,526GrantAmt
Revenue$40,550,046RevenueAmt
DescMAINTAINING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS AT THE ELEMENTARY, MIDDLE SCHOOL AND HIGH SCHOOL LEVELS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$36,081,815TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document133IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee424EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENJAMIN J THOMASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3013203200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16101 WILSON LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20817ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES NEILL
PRESIDENT/HEAD OF SCHOOL60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$655,310$0$83,945
ADAM WENCHEL
TREASURER1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALI AL-ATTAR
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MAGRUDER
CHAIR1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIEN WHITE
TREASURER1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROOKE SEAWELL
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BURNELL E HOLLAND III
SECRETARY1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA GRAHAM
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR INGER ROSNER
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DWAINE ALLEYNE
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD LAMADE
OUTGOING DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF ANSARY
OUTGOING DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BOTTI
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDALL JESMER
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN BEST
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA HOFFMAN
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA ELLIS WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA HERTZBERG
TREASURER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT HOLLERAN
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE VORIS
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK FREEMAN
VICE CHAIR1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NII AMAAH K OFOSU-AMAAH
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER VENTIMIGLIA
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED LAMADE
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$14
BENJAMIN THOMAS
CFO/COO (AS OF 07/01/2024)60.00Yes (X)$67,677$0$48,543
STEVE KING
OUTGOING INTERIM CFO60.00Yes (X)$104,593$0$5,400
PETER GALLO
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT60.00$246,358$0$71,570Yes (X)
KATHERINE HARVEY
DIR. OF ADMISSIONS/OUTREACH/ENROLL.60.00$171,310$0$5,198Yes (X)
EHREN FEDEROWICZ
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL60.00$151,208$0$75,714Yes (X)
TARA MONTAGUE
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL60.00$177,359$0$48,775Yes (X)
FRED HALLER
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER60.00$166,738$0$15,215Yes (X)
WILLIAM BRADY
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS60.00$152,360$0$58,829Yes (X)
ERIN DUFFY
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL60.00$153,163$0$67,993Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,046,076TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$481,196TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K63IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WILLIAMS & CONNOLLY LLP
680 MAINE AVE SWWASHINGTONDC20024LEGAL SERVICES$607,267
SIMPLY FRESH EVENTS LLC
7621 RICKENBACKER DRIVE SUITE 500GAITHERSBURGMD20879EVENT PLANNING SERVICES$427,063
MARQUEZ TREE SERVICES LLC
1 MILL STPITTSTOWNNJ08867LANDSCAPING SERVICES$225,471
RJM BUSINESS SERVICES LLC
330 CHANGEBRIDGE RDPINE BROOKNJ07058CONSULTING SERVICES$164,048
ARC ENVIRONMENTAL LLC
1311 HAUBERT STBALTIMOREMD21230PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$155,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$224,575FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,582,449AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,183,561NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,807,024TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611110$37,057,869$37,057,869
AUXILIARY SERVICES611710$3,179,172$3,179,172
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,237,041TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$789,032TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$789,032ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$516,731RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$516,731RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$516,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$45,307UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$471,424ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$561,845SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,755SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$499,090SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$499,090TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$499,090ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$300,533FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$224,575ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$242,371FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,162TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$58,162ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$349,308GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$187,821CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$161,487TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$161,487RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$151,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$151,518RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$151,518OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,220,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,550,046RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$45,307UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,817,708ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,024,526TotalAmt
Program Services$7,024,526ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,551,552TotalAmt
Program Services$1,314,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,498FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,899,639TotalAmt
Program Services$15,144,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,004,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$750,852FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$925,905TotalAmt
Program Services$793,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,631FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,099,443TotalAmt
Program Services$1,799,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,524FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,407,592TotalAmt
Program Services$1,206,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,647FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,456TotalAmt
Management And General$409,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,700TotalAmt
Management And General$56,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$35,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,179TotalAmt
Management And General$66,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,069,275TotalAmt
Program Services$192,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$877,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,017TotalAmt
Program Services$63,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,700FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$905,244TotalAmt
Program Services$480,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,424FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,303,455TotalAmt
Program Services$1,303,455ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,079,566TotalAmt
Program Services$958,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,905FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,576TotalAmt
Program Services$147,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$384,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,006FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,248,571TotalAmt
Program Services$2,705,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$403,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140,013FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,288TotalAmt
Management And General$291,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SERVICES$1,361,845$6,311$1,355,534
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$987,356$976,422$10,934
ACADEMICS AND ATHLETICS$893,092$890,895$2,197
SUMMER CAMP$525,430$525,430

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,269,319TotalAmt
Program Services$549,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$365,319FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,166,026TotalAmt
Program Services$36,081,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,356,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,727,519FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307BOYAmt
EOY$307EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,533,576BOYAmt
EOY$22,307,856EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,211,661BOYAmt
EOY$4,393,116EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,891BOYAmt
EOY$528,838EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,017BOYAmt
EOY$234,617EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,206BOYAmt
EOY$78,362EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$671,648BOYAmt
EOY$658,152EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$159,120,866LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,672,238LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,471,508BOYAmt
EOY$100,448,628EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,450,329BOYAmt
EOY$32,597,103EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,218BOYAmt
EOY$269,628EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,946,361BOYAmt
EOY$161,516,607EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,248,198BOYAmt
EOY$2,034,803EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,297,071BOYAmt
EOY$14,542,181EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,820,797BOYAmt
EOY$65,390,869EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$811,519BOYAmt
EOY$789,329EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,110BOYAmt
EOY$168,657EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,417,695BOYAmt
EOY$82,925,839EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,243,733BOYAmt
EOY$40,890,661EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,284,933BOYAmt
EOY$37,700,107EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,528,666BOYAmt
EOY$78,590,768EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,946,361BOYAmt
EOY$161,516,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,054,059ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,008,043NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,069,881CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,867,639CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,671,339CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,256,900CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,807,024CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,672,783TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,069,881CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,867,639CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,671,339CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,256,900CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,807,024CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,672,783TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,996,651SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$42,676,132PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$472,877CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$741,749CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$993,957CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$875,420CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,260,456CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,344,459TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,792CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$177,034CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,888CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$58,162CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$343,876TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$116,768CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$98,231CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$91,624CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$126,176CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$151,518CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$584,317TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$53,945,435TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$181,176,534GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.79110PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.79200PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 116,768. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 98,231. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 91,624. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 126,176. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 151,518.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,886,397BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,524,884ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,789,721InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$495,666OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,705,336EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,577,521BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,548,085ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,300,791InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$540,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,886,397EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,079,303BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$595,645ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,418,573InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$516,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,577,521EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,989,567BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,287,834ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,491,137InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$706,961OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,079,303EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,664,065BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$909,632ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,107,753InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$691,883OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,989,567EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.68610PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.31390TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,309,749OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,309,749BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$140,781,318OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$57,706,101DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,075,217BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,978,415OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$966,137DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,012,278BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,384OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$51,384BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$100,448,628TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONSDesc
Amt$168,657Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$168,657TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,567,615TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,008,043NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$7,024,526OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,016,483RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,584,098RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$66,179InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$430,192OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$364,013RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,220,085TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,505,513TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$430,192OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$430,192ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,075,321ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$66,179InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,024,526OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,090,705ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,166,026TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE DRAW FROM ENDOWMENT IS USED TO SUPPORT GENERAL PROGRAM SERVICES AS WELL AS FOR DESIGNATED PURPOSES, INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS, ETHICS FORUMS AND OTHER PROGRAMS (COMMUNITY SERVICE, ACADEMICS, ATHLETICS).
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE SCHOOL'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECTED TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE SCHOOL REPRESENTS THAT THERE IS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, AND ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REQUIRED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THE MANAGEMENT OF THE SCHOOL DID NOT IDENTIFY ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS. WHILE NO INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE CURRENTLY BEING EXAMINED, TAX YEARS SINCE 2022 REMAIN OPEN.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -7,024,526.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD GROUPED WITH EXPENSES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -187,821. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -242,371.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD GROUPED WITH EXPENSES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 187,821. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 242,371.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 7,024,526.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAN ANNUAL ANNOUNCEMENT IS PLACED IN THE WASHINGTON POST NEWSPAPER PUBLICIZING THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY BY AISGW (ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF GREATER WASHINGTON) AS A GROUP ANNOUNCEMENT ON BEHALF OF MEMBER SCHOOLS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCULLY ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14753 NORMANDY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISING CONSULTANTActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$35,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$35,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AZALEA FESTIVAL/HOLIDAY GREENSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$525,108GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$224,575CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$300,533GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$66,279FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$6,875EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$169,217OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$525,108GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$224,575CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$300,533GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$66,279FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$6,875EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$169,217OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$242,371DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$58,162NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
TUITION FINANCIAL AID185$6,899,949
SCHOLARSHIPS13$124,577

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE BASED ON BOTH FINANCIAL NEED AND ACADEMIC MERIT. THE SCHOOL HAS AN INDEPENDENT PROCEDURE TO DETERMINE QUALIFICATION FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THE SCHOOL HAS STRICT RULES TO PREVENT RELATED PARTIES SUCH AS DISQUALIFIED PERSONS FROM BENEFITING FROM FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES NEILL
PRESIDENT/HEAD OF SCHOOL$507,664$0$75,000$0$72,646$0$21,888$0$62,057$0$739,255$0$0$0
PETER GALLO
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$194,939$0$50,000$0$1,419$0$11,988$0$59,582$0$317,928$0$0$0
EHREN FEDEROWICZ
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$149,885$0$0$0$1,323$0$9,677$0$66,037$0$226,922$0$0$0
TARA MONTAGUE
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$175,500$0$500$0$1,359$0$8,775$0$40,000$0$226,134$0$0$0
ERIN DUFFY
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$152,235$0$0$0$928$0$7,886$0$60,107$0$221,156$0$0$0
WILLIAM BRADY
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS$150,637$0$500$0$1,223$0$9,330$0$49,499$0$211,189$0$0$0
FRED HALLER
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$164,904$0$500$0$1,334$0$14,850$0$365$0$181,953$0$0$0
KATHERINE HARVEY
DIR. OF ADMISSIONS/OUTREACH/ENROLL.$169,125$0$0$0$2,185$0$5,198$0$0$0$176,508$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS WERE MADE FOR VARIOUS TAXABLE BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL HOLDS VARIOUS BUSINESS MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR IN HIS RESIDENCE AND THEREFORE, RECEIVES PERSONAL SERVICES TO MAINTAIN THE UPKEEP OF THE RESIDENCE FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. THESE AMOUNTS ARE TREATED AS NONTAXABLE BENEFITS AND INCLUDED IN PART II COL D. A NON-TAXABLE HOUSING BENEFIT WAS PROVIDED TO INDIVIDUALS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AND FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED THE HOUSING BENEFIT: BENJAMIN THOMAS - $40,000 JAMES NEILL - $40,000 PETER GALLO - $40,000 EHREN FEDEROWICZ- $40,000 TARA MONTAGUE - $40,000 ERIN DUFFY - $40,000 WILLIAM BRADY - $40,000
PART I, LINE 4BTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL PARTICIPATED IN A 457F PLAN AND RECEIVED A CONTRIBUTION OF $60,469.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MHHEFA SERIES 2022A & 2022BBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN520936091BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2022-03-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$66,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE SCHEDULE K, PART VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (1)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$278,776RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$66,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$50,001IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$62,231,213CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,718,785OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2025SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F) - (I)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I BOND ISSUE CONSISTS OF: (1) 2022 BOND A - REFINANCE 2011 BOND DEBT AND PROVIDE FIXED FINANCING FOR MASTER PLAN CONSTRUCTION. DEBT UP TO $46,000,000. INTEREST ONLY UNTIL APRIL 2025. COL (G) DEFEASED - YES; COL (H) ON BEHALF OF ISSUER - YES; COL (I) POOLED FINANCING - NO. (2) 2022 BOND B - PROVIDE BRIDGE FINANCING FOR MASTER PLAN CONSTRUCTION PLEDGE RECEIVABLES PAYMENTS. DEBT UP TO $20,000,000. PRINCIPAL DUE AT MATURITY (2032) EXCEPT FOR REQUIRED PREPAYMENTS WITH THE PROCEEDS OF CERTAIN CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PLEDGES. COL (G) DEFEASED - NO; COL (H) ON BEHALF OF ISSUER - NO; COL (I) POOLED FINANCING - NO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution32ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,183,561NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN (B) OF PART I REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM ENGAGED BY THE SCHOOL. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/HEAD OF SCHOOL, CFO, CONTROLLER, AND AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE BEFORE APPROVAL BY THE AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE TRUSTEES VIA A SECURE WEBSITE PORTAL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS POSTED TO THE BOARD'S SECURE WEBSITE PORTAL. TRUSTEES ARE ASKED TO READ AND SIGN THE POLICY AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH YEAR AND ADVISE THE SECRETARY OF ANY ISSUES THAT MIGHT BE OF CONCERN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE SALARIES OF THE OFFICERS ARE DECIDED BY THE USE OF COMPARABLE SALARY DATA AS PROVIDED BY AISGW AND THE ASSOCIATION OF MARYLAND INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS. IN ADDITION, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION WAS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.