GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC (EIN 06-0646657)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-29
IRS object ID
202601199349301600
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-29T08:11:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN873707167PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 MANHATTANVILLE ROAD SUITE 402AddressLine1Txt
CityPURCHASECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646657EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2038635600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 623AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06836ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM AUERSWALDPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2038635600PhoneNum
Signature2026-02-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFRANK SMITHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00639053PTIN
Phone9145249000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM AUERSWALDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 623AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06836ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$198,786,726GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GCDS.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SCHOOL SEEKS TO PROVIDE QUALIFIED STUDENTS WITH OPPORTUNITIES FOR ACADEMIC DEVELOPMENT, INTELLECTUAL GROWTH, ARTISTIC AND PHYSICAL FULFILLMENT AND MORAL AWARENESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee688TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$30,874,170PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$55,988,421CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$76,871,761PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$81,320,451CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,214,395PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,682,138CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$777,550PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$753,703CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$114,737,876PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$139,744,713CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,511,455PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,126,710CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$54,446,067PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$57,358,937CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,112,312CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,468,500PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,840,234CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$88,426,022PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$94,325,881CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$26,311,854PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$45,418,832CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$399,161,527TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$457,440,331TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$125,096,992TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$123,360,956TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$274,064,535NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$334,079,375NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL IS TO ENABLE ALL CHILDREN IN OUR CARE TO DISCOVER AND TO DEVELOP WHAT IS FINEST IN THEMSELVES TO ACHIEVE THE HIGHEST STANDARDS IN THEIR STUDIES, IN THEIR PLAY, AND IN THEIR CHARACTER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$72,265,703ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,126,710GrantAmt
Revenue$79,600,653RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENTS FROM NURSERY THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE, AND SUMMER PROGRAMS. TOTAL OF 1446 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED FOR THE SCHOOL YEAR 2024-2025.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$72,265,703TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document191IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee688EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM AUERSWALD CFOCOOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2038635600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1GCDSCHOOL 401 OLD CHURCH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06830ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALEX KARNAL
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW MCCORMACK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTONIA SOARES THOMPSON
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA HARTY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY DISHNER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CELESTE COX BALDWIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIELLE ROBINSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID FLOWERDEW
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON TRUESDALE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DWIGHT W ANDERSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY HOFFMAN STERN
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK LOVERRO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY SCHWEFEL
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELLEN KIM
PARENTS ASSOCIATION CO-CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERBERT WASHER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF ROBERTSON
VICE PRESIDENT (OUTGOING)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KERRITH MACKAY
TRUSTEE/PARENTS ASSOCIATION CO-CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN CUSTAR
TRUSTEE (OUTGOING)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRYSTAL SACHS
TRUSTEE (OUTGOING)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT BREITFELDER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE TRIPLETT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE MITCHELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP LAUDERDALE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD DUCKETT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L HARTEVELDT
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONAL KHICHADIA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAYLOR GLASEBROOK
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS CARELLA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRICIA BLACK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERNON SCHWARTZ
TRUSTEE (OUTGOING)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKI CRAVER
PRESIDENT (OUTGOING)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MANUEL
TRUSTEE (OUTGOING)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM ROHDIE
HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX-OFFICIO60.00Yes (X)$879,538$0$450,9510.50
WILLIAM AUERSWALD
CFO/COO50.00Yes (X)$400,547$0$73,1960.50
ANABEL M PEREZ
DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT50.00$248,075$0$64,868Yes (X)
CHERYL D PLUMMER
DIR. OF ADMISSIONS40.00$218,095$0$36,554Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER S WINTERS
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$306,612$0$67,306Yes (X)
NINA BASINET
HEAD OF UPPER ELEMENTARY40.00$187,658$0$20,448Yes (X)
TRUDY J DAVIS
HEAD OF LOWER ELEMENTARY40.00$178,995$0$58,745Yes (X)
ALNARDO RAMIREZ
DIR. OF COLLEGE PLACEMENT40.00$281,201$0$70,742Yes (X)
ANNE ALLEN
ASSISTANT HEAD OF LOWER SC40.00$184,171$0$48,784Yes (X)
JACQUELINE JENKINS
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$211,099$0$46,800Yes (X)
MARSHALL SPOONER
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00$165,566$0$58,869Yes (X)
JASON REYNOLDS
FACULTY40.00$168,765$0$52,374Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,430,322TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,049,637TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K109IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CENTERBROOK ARCHITECTS AND PLANNERS LLP
PO BOX 955CENTERBROOKCT064090955ARCHITURAL SERVICES$3,061,295
SWEPT AWAY ACQUISITION LLC
180 STILLSON ROADFAIRFIELDCT06825CUSTODIAN SERVICES$704,369
MORANO LANDSCAPE GARDEN AND DESIGN
543 HALSTEAD AVENUEMAMARONECKNY105432715LANDSCAPING SERVICES$675,345
INFINITY LANDSCAPING LLC
81 OAK RIDGE STREETGREENWICHCT06830CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$419,525
HI-LINK TECHNOLOGY
60 LONG RIDGE ROADSTAMFORDCT06902IT SERVICES$265,416
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$32,011,469RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$23,976,952AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$34,351,922NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$55,988,421TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION & RELATED FEESDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$81,320,451TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$81,320,451RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$81,320,451TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,133,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,133,933ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$551,703RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$551,703RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$551,703TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$551,703ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,559,518SecuritiesAmt
Other$30,700OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$57,089,515SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,952,498OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,470,003SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,921,798OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$451,795TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,921,798RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,470,003ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER REVENUE900099$177,600$177,600
SKATE CLUB INCOME900099$24,400$24,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$202,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$139,744,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$79,600,653RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,155,639ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,126,710TotalAmt
Program Services$9,126,710ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,157,373TotalAmt
Program Services$2,433,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$638,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,283FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,689,202TotalAmt
Program Services$26,938,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,720,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,030,770FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,188,168TotalAmt
Program Services$2,645,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$478,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,892FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,460,813TotalAmt
Program Services$10,340,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,870,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$249,719FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,863,381TotalAmt
Program Services$2,376,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$429,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,383FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,588TotalAmt
Management And General$139,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,136TotalAmt
Management And General$111,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,587,211TotalAmt
Management And General$1,587,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,035TotalAmt
Program Services$5,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,122FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,489TotalAmt
Management And General$10,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,147TotalAmt
Program Services$2,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,555FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,383,420TotalAmt
Program Services$647,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$735,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,626,563TotalAmt
Program Services$2,487,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,360FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,036TotalAmt
Program Services$712,036ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,798,717TotalAmt
Program Services$102,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,696,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,673,733TotalAmt
Program Services$7,184,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,699FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,822TotalAmt
Management And General$719,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
GROUNDS$1,490,771$1,395,707$64,816$30,248
MAINTENANCE$1,315,843$1,231,934$57,211$26,698
DINING & CATERING$1,254,808$1,254,808
SUPPLIES & MATERIALS$1,115,193$1,083,459$25,062$6,672

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,145,722TotalAmt
Program Services$2,296,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,677,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$171,911FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,325,881TotalAmt
Program Services$72,265,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,947,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,112,312FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,030,119BOYAmt
EOY$17,314,643EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,527,671BOYAmt
EOY$16,368,755EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,905,689BOYAmt
EOY$14,466,441EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,742BOYAmt
EOY$479,740EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,374BOYAmt
EOY$178,190EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$671,349BOYAmt
EOY$1,241,611EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$349,521,462LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$82,124,583LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,127,779BOYAmt
EOY$267,396,879EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,072,692BOYAmt
EOY$20,391,547EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,763,021BOYAmt
EOY$95,226,519EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,534,091BOYAmt
EOY$24,376,006EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$399,161,527BOYAmt
EOY$457,440,331EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,445,484BOYAmt
EOY$5,989,414EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,897,246BOYAmt
EOY$22,244,823EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,537,882BOYAmt
EOY$77,516,490EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,216,380BOYAmt
EOY$17,610,229EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,096,992BOYAmt
EOY$123,360,956EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,121,509BOYAmt
EOY$249,924,570EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,943,026BOYAmt
EOY$84,154,805EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,064,535BOYAmt
EOY$334,079,375EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$399,161,527BOYAmt
EOY$457,440,331EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$45,418,832ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$18,423,592NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,827,584OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,680,389CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,053,239CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,333,166CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,874,170CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,988,421CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$154,929,385TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,680,389CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,053,239CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,333,166CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,874,170CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,988,421CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$154,929,385TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$61,281,175SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$93,648,210PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,852,355CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,460,994CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,829,083CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,276,098CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,685,636CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,104,166TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$146,938CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,061,038CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$224,170CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$201,800CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,633,946TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$168,667,497TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$353,381,731GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.55520PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.62540PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUE - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 146,938. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 309,740. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 199,770. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 177,600. SKATE CLUB INCOME - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 24,400. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 24,400. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 24,200. FUNDRAISING INCOME - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 726,898.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,130,993BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,194,727ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,939,138InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,049,244OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$120,215,614EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$87,551,632BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$659,217ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,405,856InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$485,712OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$100,130,993EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,447,879BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,188,222ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,367,007InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$451,476OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$87,551,632EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,284,042BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,245,947ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,618,555InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$463,555OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$78,447,879EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,420,032BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$244,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,027,216InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$407,433OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$89,284,042EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.43192BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.56808TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$81,357,519OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$81,357,519BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$234,323,487OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,086,427DepreciationAmt
Book Value$171,237,060BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,254,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,683,896DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,570,867BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,585,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,354,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,231,433BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$267,396,879TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$95,226,519BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$95,226,519TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$16,610,833
SECURITY DEPOSIT$96,700
INSURANCE SUBSCRIBER'S INVESTMENT$173,723
BONDS CONSTRUCTIONS$993,051
OTHER ASSETS$3,240,230
OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET$457,534
INTEREST RATE SWAP$2,803,935
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$24,376,006TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT HEALTH CARE COSTS$16,767,193
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$352,492
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$462,544
SECURITY DEPOSIT$28,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,610,229TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$147,454,384TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$18,423,592NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$9,126,710OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,296,882RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$138,157,502RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,587,211InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,587,211RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$139,744,713TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,611,960TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$83,611,960ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,587,211InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,126,710OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,713,921ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$94,325,881TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 50 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS WERE INTENDED TO BE USED FOR INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS, PHYSICAL PLANT AND ANNUAL GIFTS FOR SUBSEQUENT SCHOOL YEARS. INCOME FROM THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS IS EXPENDABLE FOR GENERAL AND RESTRICTED PURPOSES I.E., GENERAL OPERATIONS AND DONOR-SPECIFIED PURPOSES(PRIMARILY INSTRUCTION).
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL EVALUATES ALL SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS AS REQUIRED BY U.S. GAAP. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT IT HAS TAKEN ANY POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE THE RECORDING OF ANY ADDITIONAL TAX LIABILITY, NOR DOES IT BELIEVE THAT THERE ARE ANY UNREALIZED TAX BENEFITS THAT WOULD EITHER INCREASE OR DECREASE WITHIN THE NEXT YEAR.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID / NON-FACULTY -9,126,710.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID / NON-FACULTY 9,126,710.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADVERTISEMENTS ARE PLACED IN NEIGHBORING COMMUNITIES IN THE STAMFORD ADVOCATE, NORWALK HOUR, AS WELL AS THE NEW YORK TIMES FOR THE ANNUAL OPEN HOUSE. OUR POLICY OF SEEKING DIVERSIFIED ENROLLMENT IS STATED IN THE ADVERTISEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTS$37,816,845
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$24,908,845
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00INVESTMENTS$4,715,955
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$67,441,645SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$67,441,645TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeNEED BASED FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient328RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$9,126,710NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFAMILIES WHO ARE IN NEED OF FINANCIAL AID ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION ANNUALLY. THE APPLICATION CONSISTS OF COPIES OF THE PARENTS' PRIOR YEAR AND MOST RECENT FEDERAL TAX RETURN. IN ADDITION, TO THESE DOCUMENTS, FAMILIES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A COMPLETED PARENTS' FINANCIAL STATEMENT (PFS) TO CLARITY. GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL THEN GRANTS AID TO FAMILIES BASED ON THE SSS ASSESSMENT, AS WELL AS, ON THE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THE APPLICATION. FULL TUITIONS ARE NOT GRANTED, AND THE AMOUNT AND NUMBER OF FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS. FUNDS ARE APPLIED TO AGAINST STUDENT TUITION AT THE ORGANIZATION AND, THEREFORE, NO ADDITIONAL MONITORING IS NEEDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ADAM ROHDIE
HEAD OF SCHOOL, EX-OFFICIO$676,367$0$0$0$203,171$0$139,600$0$311,351$0$1,330,489$0$200,849$0
WILLIAM AUERSWALD
CFO/COO$398,225$0$0$0$2,322$0$39,600$0$33,596$0$473,743$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER S WINTERS
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$303,048$0$0$0$3,564$0$35,640$0$31,666$0$373,918$0$0$0
ALNARDO RAMIREZ
DIR. OF COLLEGE PLACEMENT$280,661$0$0$0$540$0$29,640$0$41,102$0$351,943$0$0$0
ANABEL M PEREZ
DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT$246,833$0$0$0$1,242$0$27,624$0$37,244$0$312,943$0$0$0
JACQUELINE JENKINS
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$209,967$0$0$0$1,132$0$24,656$0$22,144$0$257,899$0$0$0
CHERYL D PLUMMER
DIR. OF ADMISSIONS$217,027$0$0$0$1,068$0$24,336$0$12,218$0$254,649$0$0$0
TRUDY J DAVIS
HEAD OF LOWER ELEMENTARY$178,106$0$0$0$889$0$20,448$0$38,297$0$237,740$0$0$0
ANNE ALLEN
ASSISTANT HEAD OF LOWER SC$179,264$0$0$0$4,907$0$20,448$0$28,336$0$232,955$0$0$0
MARSHALL SPOONER
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$165,211$0$0$0$355$0$18,888$0$39,981$0$224,435$0$0$0
JASON REYNOLDS
FACULTY$168,445$0$0$0$320$0$11,832$0$40,542$0$221,139$0$0$0
NINA BASINET
HEAD OF UPPER ELEMENTARY$187,016$0$0$0$642$0$20,448$0$0$0$208,106$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL PROVIDED RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE TO ITS HEAD OF SCHOOL, ADAM ROHDIE. THE RENTAL VALUE OF $270,000 WAS INCLUDED IN NONTAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4BADAM ROHDIE, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR THE GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL PARTICIPATES IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN, 457(F). THE ORGANIZATION CONTRIBUTED $100,000 AND IT IS REPORTED IN COLUMN (C). THE VALUE OF THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN AS OF 06/30/2025 WAS $352,492. ADAM ALSO RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION FOR $200,849 FROM THE PLAN AND IT IS REPORTED IN COLUMN B(III) AND F.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CHEFA BOND SERIES A
A1355967812018-12-19$27,878,000CONSTRUCTING, FURNISHING, AND EQUIPPING A NEW SCHOOL BUILDING000
CHEFA BOND SERIES B
B1355967812018-12-19$30,000,000CONSTRUCTING, FURNISHING, AND EQUIPPING A NEW SCHOOL BUILDING000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$27,878,000$557,560$8,002,543$19,317,8972019Yes (1)00Yes (1)
B$52,122,000$32,297,236$19,824,764000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndBusiness Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
ISRAEL DISCOUNT
A0000Yes (1)Yes (1)BANK OF NEW YORK20.0000000000000000Yes (1)
ISRAEL DISCOUNT
B0000Yes (1)Yes (1)BANK OF NEW YORK7.0000000000000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART IV, TERM OF HEDGEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL HAS PURCHASED TWO INTEREST RATE SWAPS FOR SERIES A (EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 2019) AND FOR SERIES B (EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 2021, UPON EXPIRATION OF THE CAP). THE SERIES A SWAP CONVERTS THE FLOATING INTEREST RATE TO A FIXED RATE OF 3.245% FOR THE ENTIRE TWENTY-YEAR DURATION, WHILE THE SERIES B SWAP EFFECTIVELY FIXED THE RATE OF SERIES B AT 3.254% (WHERE $30 MILLION IS HEDGED FOR 7 YEARS AND THE REMAINING AMOUNT IS HEDGED FOR 17 YEARS).ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
AUERSWALD JR WILLIAM H
OFFICER$103,824SCHOLARSHIP/FINANCIAL AIDTO ATTEND SCHOOL
DAVIS TRUDY
HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE$101,484SCHOLARSHIP/FINANCIAL AIDTO ATTEND SCHOOL
HELSTEIN TIM
HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE$95,535SCHOLARSHIP/FINANCIAL AIDTO ATTEND SCHOOL
PEREZ ANABEL M
HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE$51,912SCHOLARSHIP/FINANCIAL AIDTO ATTEND SCHOOL
ROHDIE ADAM
OFFICER$28,840SCHOLARSHIP/FINANCIAL AIDTO ATTEND SCHOOL

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,340,453NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescLANDDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$32,011,469NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART I, COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO. A COPY OF THE RETURN IS SHARED WITH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND ALL DIRECTORS WHO ARE ENCOURAGED TO REVIEW THE FORM. THE FILING OF THE FORM AND APPROVAL OF ITS CONTENTS IS AUTHORIZED BY BOARD VOTE PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHERE IS AN ANNUAL REVIEW TO CONFIRM THAT THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH ANY TRUSTEE, BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBER, OR EMPLOYEE. THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS BASED ON THE ANNUAL REVIEW AND IF IT APPEARS THERE ARE ANY CONFLICTS THE BOARD WOULD REVIEW SUCH CONFLICT. IF THE CONFLICT INVOLVED A BOARD MEMBER, IT WOULD REQUIRE DISCLOSURE FROM THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES THE HEAD OF SCHOOL ANNUAL COMPENSATION BASED ON DATA OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THAT DECISION IS CONFIRMED IN WRITING BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AT THE BOARD'S DELEGATION BASED ON SIMILAR COMPARABLE DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AT THE SCHOOL'S BUSINESS OFFICE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ALSO AVAILABLE IN THE EMPLOYEE AND TRUSTEE HANDBOOK.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SWAP VALUE -1,438,858. ACTUARIAL POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT ADJUSTMENT -2,388,726.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GCDS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 OLD CHURCH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06830ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646657EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL PROPERTY OWNERSHIPPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$264,000TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$3,865,974EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE STANWICH SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1257 STANWICH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWICHCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06830ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061506795EIN
Primary ActivitiesSCHOOLPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE STANDWICH SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$32,011,469InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.