CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 59-1718436)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-28
IRS object ID
202601189349300115
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-28T08:24:15-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560731535PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1S PRESTON DOUGLAS & ASSOCIATES LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 860AddressLine1Txt
CityWHITEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP284720860ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591718436EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCRAVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2526387350PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COLLEGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERNCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28562ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES WETHINGTONPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone2526387351PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATTHEW S MCLEANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01880767PTIN
Phone9106426692PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES WETHINGTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COLLEGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERNCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28562ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,113,157GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCRAVENCC.EDU/FOUNDATION/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE & SUPPORT CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE CARRYING OUT ITS CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$459,424PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$685,362CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$198,627PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$153,428CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,627PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$198,402CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$47,823PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$49,611CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$726,501PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,086,803CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$391,368PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$475,960CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$210,122PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$194,685CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$601,490PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$670,645CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$125,011PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$416,158CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,499,255TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,071,083TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,957TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,621TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,497,298NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,049,462NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE & SUPPORT CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE IN CARRYING OUT ITS CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSESMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$390,276ExpenseAmt
Grant$390,276GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS OF CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, NEW BERN, NC. APPROXIMATELY 2,820 AWARDS GIVEN TO COLLEGE STUDENTS BASED ON NEED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$85,684ExpenseAmt
Grant$39,000GrantAmt
DescDIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, NEW BERN, NC TO HELP FURTHER ITS CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL GOALS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$128,855ExpenseAmt
Revenue$129,099RevenueAmt
DescDIRECT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO LIFETIME LEARNING CENTER, COMBINED PARTICIPATION IN ALL EVENTS WAS APPROXIMATELY 7,636 FOR THE FISCAL YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$604,815TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTINE SACHSPersonNm
Phone2526375740PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COLLEGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERNCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28562ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DR RAYMOND STAATS
CCC PRESIDEN1.0039.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$263,424$78,090
JIM MILLARD
TREASURER1.0039.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$135,709$50,824
CHARLES WETHINGTON
SECRETARY1.0039.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$105,104$40,396
TYLER B HARRIS
PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY SHERRON
VICE PRESIDE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL BECTON
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BEST
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES B CONGLETON III
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES CUSHMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP CHARLES T DUDLEY
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY FISHER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DWIGHT GRADY
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY IRIZARRY
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR VIRGINA JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE KEMP
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE E KNOTT
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ROBERT MATTOCKS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BETTINA MEEKINS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANNAH MITCHELL
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BEVERLY PERDUE
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE C SCHOUT
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN SEGAL
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRI SHARP
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER STALLINGS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNIE TYSON
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG WARREN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$504,237TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$169,310TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$685,362AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$91,138NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$685,362TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LIFETIME LEARNING CENTER$148,182$148,182
FILM AND LECTURE SERIES$4,017$4,017
OTHER$1,229$1,229
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$153,428TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$198,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$198,402RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$75,965FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$26,354FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,086,803TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$351,830RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,684TotalAmt
Program Services$85,684ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,276TotalAmt
Program Services$390,276ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt
Management And General$10,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,637TotalAmt
Program Services$2,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,504TotalAmt
Program Services$4,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,886TotalAmt
Program Services$6,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SPECIAL EVENTS$109,602$105,464$4,138
PRINTING$15,458$8,103$7,355
OTHER CURRENT EXPENSE$14,576$14,576
PUBLIC RELATIONS$5,022$1,750$3,272

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,645TotalAmt
Program Services$604,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,069,216BOYAmt
EOY$1,201,610EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,278BOYAmt
EOY$174,418EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,034BOYAmt
EOY$4,279EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,274,727BOYAmt
EOY$3,690,776EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,499,255BOYAmt
EOY$5,071,083EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,957BOYAmt
EOY$4,135EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$17,486EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,957BOYAmt
EOY$21,621EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$658,901BOYAmt
EOY$727,623EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,838,397BOYAmt
EOY$4,321,839EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,497,298BOYAmt
EOY$5,049,462EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,499,255BOYAmt
EOY$5,071,083EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$416,158ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$136,006NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560893718EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$85,684SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$85,684SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,375,297BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$181,220ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$331,698InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$123,905GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$17,824AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,746,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,948,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$103,514ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$400,571InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$61,608GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$15,362AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,375,297EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,810,094BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$125,726ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$226,002InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$199,478GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$14,242AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,948,182EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,312,776BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$167,188ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$481,100InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$172,467GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$16,303AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,810,094EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,670,874BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$178,809ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$613,662InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$137,927GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$12,642AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,312,776EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,249,163TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$136,006NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$136,006RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,113,157RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$26,354OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$26,354RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,086,803TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$696,999TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$696,999ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$26,354OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$26,354ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$670,645TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS PER ENDOWMENT TERMS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BFUNDRAISING EXPENSES TO PART VIII -26,354
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BFUNDRAISING EXPENSES TO PART VIII -26,354

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1COMMUNITY FABRIEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$75,965GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$75,965GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$7,134RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$10,771FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$8,449OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$75,965GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$75,965GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$7,134RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$10,771FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$8,449OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$26,354DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$49,611NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COLLEGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERNCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28562ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN560893718RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$85,684CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantFINANCIAL ASSISTANCEPurposeOfGrantTxt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$390,276CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGE HAS STRICT FINANCIAL AID POLICIES. SUPPORT PROVIDED TO THE COLLEGE AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS ATTENDING THE COLLEGE ARE APPROVED PRIOR TO DISBURSEMENT BY APPROPRIATE DEPARTMENTS AND COMMITTEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE FOUNDATION IS A COMPONENT UNIT OF THE COLLEGE WHICH IS A COMPONENT UNIT OF THE STATE OF NC AND AS SUCH ADHERES TO THE STRICT GUIDELINES ENFORCED BY THE STATE OF NC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DR RAYMOND STAATS
CCC PRESIDENT$263,424$78,090$341,514
JIM MILLARD
TREASURER$135,709$50,824$186,533

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$91,138NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS REQUIRES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TO REVIEW AND OBTAIN BOARD APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AREVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS FOR OFFICERS & KEY EMPOYEES ARE PERFORMED AS DETERMINED BY COLLEGE PROCEDURES AS OUTLINED BY THE POLICIES CREATED BY THE STATE OF NC GOVERNING NC PUBLIC EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BREVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS FOR OFFICERS & KEY EMPOYEES ARE PERFORMED AS DETERMINED BY COLLEGE PROCEDURES AS OUTLINED BY THE POLICIES CREATED BY THE STATE OF NC GOVERNING NC PUBLIC EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EXPENSES TO PART VIII 26,354 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES TO PART VIII -26,354

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 COLLEGE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BERNCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28560ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560893718EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Public Charity Status6PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAVEN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$85,684InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.