BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II (EIN 38-2834545)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-02
IRS object ID
202640929349301114
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-02T10:47:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14334 MUNSON STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44718ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382834545EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER IIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBURCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5173518377PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 BURCHAM DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityEAST LANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48823ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJIM SAVAGEPersonNm
Person TitleBOARD TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5173518377PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENNIFER COLEMANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00743188PTIN
Phone3304972000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLISA CUMMINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 BURCHAM DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityEAST LANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,037,935GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BURCHAMHILLS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDEDICATED TO THE JOURNEY OF LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee577TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$473,877PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$653,639CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,015,561PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,042,045CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$319,428PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$295,312CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$73,158PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$32,560CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,882,024PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,023,556CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$35,012PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,278CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,351,441PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,702,914CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,493,024PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,966,809CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,879,477PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,695,001CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,547PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$671,445CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,730,634TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,553,760TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$43,956,072TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$43,343,208TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,774,562NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,210,552NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDEDICATED TO THE JOURNEY OF LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,989,316ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,278GrantAmt
Revenue$32,047,515RevenueAmt
DescOPERATIONS OF A PLANNED LIVING COMMUNITY CONSISTING OF A LICENSED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY (38,361 RESIDENT DAYS), LICENSED HOME FOR AGED - INDEPENDENT LIVING, MEMORY CARE, AND ASSISTED LIVING (44,240 RESIDENT DAYS), 38 INDEPENDENT LIVING CONDOS, AND 44 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS. SUPPORT SERVICES CONSIST OF FOOD SERVICES, PLANT OPERATIONS, ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, LAUNDRY, AND SUPPLY SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,989,316TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee577EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JIM SAVAGE BOARD TREASURERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5173514662PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 BURCHAM DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityEAST LANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48823ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SUSAN YONTZ
BOARD PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT BREEN
SECRETARY OF THE BOARD2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SAVAGE
TREASURER OF THE BOARD2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINALD CARTER
MEMBER OF THE BOARD (LEFT 2/25)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STELLA CASH
MEMBER OF THE BOARD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TINA GROSS
MEMBER OF THE BOARD (JOIN 4/25)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES HILLARY
MEMBER OF THE BOARD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAPHNE HOBSON
MEMBER OF THE BOARD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA MUNSHAW
MEMBER OF THE BOARD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE OWEN
MEMBER OF THE BOARD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA REICHLE
MEMBER OF THE BOARD (LEFT 4/25)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL RONK
MEMBER OF THE BOARD2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL TOBIN
MEMBER OF THE BOARD (LEFT 4/25)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA CUMMINS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (HIRE 11/24)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARI RENNIE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (LEFT 9/24)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATHEW DEWOLF
DIR OF FINANCE (LEFT 9/24)40.00Yes (X)$121,434$0$16,567
TODD MOEGGNEBORG
DIR OF FINANCE (HIRE 11/24)40.00Yes (X)$17,308$0$0
TESSY IDUSUYI
LPN40.00$141,648$0$2,125Yes (X)
KELLY SHARPE
RN40.00$133,975$0$4,797Yes (X)
MARK SARVIS
DIR OF BLDGS & GROUNDS40.00$131,478$0$1,972Yes (X)
JESIM BLOMBERG
RN40.00$127,961$0$10,141Yes (X)
MICHELLE TRAIL-CROSSER
MARKETING DIRECTOR40.00$124,706$0$19,072Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$798,510TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$54,674TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
QUALITY CARE REHAB
8477 S SUNCOAST BLVDHOMOSASSAFL34446THERAPY SERVICES$1,505,587
LCS HOLDING COMPANY LLC
400 LOCUST ST SUITE 820DES MOINESIA503092334MANAGEMENT SERVICES$1,391,187
ONE CARE PHARMACY LLC
1945 HEIDE DRIVE SUITE ATROYMI48084PHARMACY SERVICES$670,212
ELITE MEDICAL STAFFING
PO BOX 536774PITTSBURGHPA152535909TEMPORARY STAFFING$635,113
SHIFTMED LLC
PO BOX 124004DALLASTX753124004TEMPORARY STAFFING$535,247
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$584,639GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$69,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$653,639TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTH CENTER621990$17,722,239$17,722,239
ASSISTED LIVING & MEMORY CARE623000$11,148,850$11,148,850
INDEPENDENT LIVING623990$2,446,940$2,446,940
AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES900099$724,016$724,016
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,042,045TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$299,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$299,691ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,470RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,470RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,470TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,470RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,379OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$4,379OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,379TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,379ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescASSESSMENT INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$27,090TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,090ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$27,090OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,023,556TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,047,515RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$322,402ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,278TotalAmt
Program Services$25,278ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,872TotalAmt
Management And General$132,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,174,566TotalAmt
Program Services$11,877,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,297,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,660TotalAmt
Program Services$76,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,308,552TotalAmt
Program Services$1,121,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,001,264TotalAmt
Program Services$893,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,182TotalAmt
Management And General$641,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,178TotalAmt
Management And General$22,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,430TotalAmt
Management And General$91,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,419,709TotalAmt
Program Services$3,936,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$483,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,160TotalAmt
Program Services$281,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,999TotalAmt
Program Services$137,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,767TotalAmt
Program Services$488,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,721,868TotalAmt
Program Services$1,977,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$744,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,045TotalAmt
Program Services$30,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,550TotalAmt
Program Services$4,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,587,593TotalAmt
Program Services$1,428,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,464,154TotalAmt
Program Services$2,217,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,393TotalAmt
Program Services$338,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
RESIDENT CARE SUPPLIES$1,987,755$1,443,978$543,777
FOOD SERVICE$1,586,805$1,152,715$434,090
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$326,179$326,179
EQUIPMENT$222,831$167,753$55,078

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,211TotalAmt
Program Services$63,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,695,001TotalAmt
Program Services$27,989,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,705,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,218,552BOYAmt
EOY$4,716,147EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,585,762BOYAmt
EOY$4,810,107EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,133,030BOYAmt
EOY$2,984,397EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,196BOYAmt
EOY$220,335EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,349BOYAmt
EOY$306,683EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,185,746LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,309,350LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,394,584BOYAmt
EOY$34,876,396EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,920,161BOYAmt
EOY$3,639,695EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,730,634BOYAmt
EOY$51,553,760EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,696,282BOYAmt
EOY$3,004,132EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,840,736BOYAmt
EOY$8,915,852EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,692,916BOYAmt
EOY$20,344,567EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,726,138BOYAmt
EOY$11,078,657EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,956,072BOYAmt
EOY$43,343,208EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,774,562BOYAmt
EOY$8,210,552EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,774,562BOYAmt
EOY$8,210,552EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,730,634BOYAmt
EOY$51,553,760EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$671,445ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,807NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$94,628OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,145,148CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,683,454CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$441,504CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$473,877CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$653,639CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,397,622TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,892,220CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,267,144CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,470,154CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,023,174CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,047,515CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$134,700,207TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,037,368CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,950,598CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,911,658CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,497,051CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,701,154CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$146,097,829TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$146,097,829PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,912CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,141CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$341,854CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$357,715CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$299,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,027,313TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,912CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,141CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$341,854CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$357,715CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$299,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,027,313TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$224,946CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$522,432CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$91,244CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,545CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,090CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$931,257TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,278,226CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,485,171CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,344,756CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,920,311CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,027,935CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$148,056,399TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98680PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98240PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00690InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00550InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$672,500InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$672,500BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,786,814OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,247,940DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,538,874BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,020,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,426,723DepreciationAmt
Book Value$593,562BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,582,177OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,634,687DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,947,490BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$123,970OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$123,970BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,876,396TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS LIMITED AS TO USE$2,640,454
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NEW ASSETS O$971,104
RIGHT-TO-USE ASSETS$28,137
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,639,695TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER LIABILITIES$60,532
OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATIONS$28,137
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$4,697,146
NONREFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$6,292,842
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,078,657TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,140,991TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,807NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$10,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$22,807RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,118,184RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$94,628OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$94,628RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,023,556TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,705,001TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,695,001ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,695,001TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 10,000.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION -94,628.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 10,000.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SPARROW FOUNDATION
1215 E MICHIGAN AVENUELANSINGMI48912386100687501(C)(3)$14,500$0CASH2024 TGIF
THE GREATER LANSING CARE FOUNDATION
4127 OKEMOS ROAD SUITE 4OKEMOSMI48864881077646501(C)(3)$5,500$0CASHSPONSORSHIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS AND SPONSORSHIPS ARE UNRESTRICTED AND THE USE OF THE GRANTS WAS NOT MONITORED AFTER THE DATE OF DONATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF THE CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF MERIDIAN
A386007712589664BH32018-08-14$8,587,435CURRENT REFUND ALL OF 2007A-1 BONDS (ISSUED ON APRIL 13, 2007)000
THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF EAST LANSING
B386004674273381AR42018-08-14$5,350,919CURRENT REFUND ALL OF 2007B-1 BONDS (ISSUED ON APRIL 26, 2007)000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,902,435$8,587,435$171,748$8,415,6872018Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$780,919$5,350,919$107,018$5,243,9012018Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)0000000
B0Yes (1)0000000

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY DESIGNATE SUCH COMMITTEES AS IT DEEMS APPROPRIATE FOR THE CONDUCT OF THE ACTIVITIES OF THE CORPORATION. EACH SUCH COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION, AS AUTHORIZED AND DIRECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, EXCEPT THAT NO COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE POWER OR AUTHORITY TO (A) AMEND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, (B) ADOPT A PLAN OF MERGER OF CONSOLIDATION, (C) APPROVE THE SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE, MORTGAGE, PLEDGE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL THE PROPERTY AND ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION, (D) APPROVE A VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION OR A REVOCATION THEREOF, OR (E) AMEND THE BY-LAWS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THROUGH SEPTEMBER 13, 2024, KARI RENNIE, MENTIONED IN PART VII, WAS EMPLOYED BY LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC AND CONTRACTED TO BURCHAM HILLS TO SERVE AS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES. BEGINNING NOVEMBER 11, 2024, LISA CUMMINS, WAS EMPLOYED BY LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC AND CONTRACTED TO BURCHAM HILLS TO SERVE AS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BY-LAWS OF BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II SPECIFY THAT THE NOMINATION OF MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS MANAGED BY A NOMINATING COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT. THIS COMMITTEE PRESENTS A LIST OF QUALIFIED NOMINEES TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHO THEN ELECT NEW TRUSTEES AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE CORPORATION DOES NOT HAVE MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS, AND ALL GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WITH CERTAIN COMMITTEES DESIGNATED TO ASSIST IN MANAGEMENT BUT LIMITED IN THEIR AUTHORITY TO MAKE MAJOR DECISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY DESIGNATE SUCH COMMITTEES AS IT DEEMS APPROPRIATE FOR THE CONDUCT OF THE ACTIVITIES OF THE CORPORATION. EACH SUCH COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION, AS AUTHORIZED AND DIRECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, EXCEPT THAT NO COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE POWER OR AUTHORITY TO (A) AMEND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, (B) ADOPT A PLAN OF MERGER OF CONSOLIDATION, ( C) APPROVE THE SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE, MORTGAGE, PLEDGE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL THE PROPERTY AND ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION, ( D) APPROVE A VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION OR A REVOCATION THEREOF, OR (E) AMEND THE BY-LAWS OF THE CORPORATION. THE DESIGNATION OF ANY SUCH COMMITTEE AND THE DELEGATION THERETO OF AUTHORITY SHALL NOT OPERATE TO RELIEVE THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OR ANY MEMBER THEREOF, OF ANY RESPONSIBILITY IMPOSED BY LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990, A THOROUGH REVIEW PROCESS IS CONDUCTED TO ENSURE ACCURACY AND COMPLIANCE. THE TREASURER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR CONDUCTING THE INITIAL REVIEW, WHILE AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE RETURN IS SENT TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW. ADDITIONALLY, THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICES AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ALSO CONDUCT A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED. THIS MULTI-LEVEL REVIEW PROCESS ENSURES THAT THE RETURN IS ACCURATE AND COMPLIANT WITH ALL REGULATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CUPON HIRE, AND THEN ANNUALLY THEREAFTER EACH BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBER, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CERTAIN OTHER "ADMINISTRATIVE" STAFF AS DESIGNATED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR PRESIDENT, AND CERTAIN VOLUNTEERS OF BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER II SHALL COMPLETE THE DESIGNATED DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THEY SHALL FULLY AND COMPLETELY DISCLOSE THE MATERIAL FACTS ABOUT ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. AN ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT SHALL BE FILED AT SUCH TIME AS AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15IN PREPARING THE BUDGET, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND FINANCE DIRECTOR DETERMINE WHAT PERCENTAGE TO INCREASE EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION. AS PART OF THIS PROCESS, THEY ALSO RECOMMEND PERCENTAGE INCREASES FOR THE DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION. THE BUDGET IS REVIEWED BY LIFECARE SERVICES AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. LIFECARE SERVICES CONDUCTS PERFORMANCE REVIEWS OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE FINANCE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION WILL CONSIDER REQUESTS TO REVIEW INFORMATION THAT IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GSPEECH THERAPY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 147,004. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 17,585. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 164,589. PHYSICAL THERAPY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 698,183. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 83,524. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 781,707. RESPIRATORY THERAPY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 50,229. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 6,009. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 56,238. OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 534,685. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 63,965. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 598,650. CONTRACTED LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,090,368. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 250,070. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,340,438. MEDICAL DIRECTOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 31,605. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 11,197. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 42,802. HOUSEKEEPING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 20,218. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 7,613. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 27,831. CONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 363,918. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 43,536. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 407,454.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN INTEREST OF NET ASSETS OF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION 94,628.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BURCHAM HILLS LLC DBA BURCHAM HILLS WELLNESS AND REHABILITATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 BURCHAM DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityEAST LANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200600411EIN
Primary ActivitiesOUTPATIENT REHABILITATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$284,408TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BURCHAM HILLS RETIREMENT CENTER IIBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.