MID-AMERICA CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL APPRENTICE AND TRAINING PR: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MID-AMERICA CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL APPRENTICE AND TRAINING PR (EIN 36-6128101)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-22
- IRS object ID
- 202631129349301468
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-22T13:25:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 320043599 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEGACY PROFESSIONALS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 WESTBROOK CORPORATE CTR STE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60154 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 366128101 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MID-AMERICA CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | APPRENTICE AND TRAINING PROGRAM | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8476407373 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1256 ESTES AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELK GROVE VILLAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60007 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GERALD W THIEL JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TRUSTEE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8476407373 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GREG WALLENBECKER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01451145 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3123680500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-22 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GERALD W THIEL JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1256 ESTES AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELK GROVE VILLAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60007 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,485,190 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MACTC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | APPRENTICE TRAINING | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 184 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $703,750 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $614,193 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,760,890 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,747,025 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,113,106 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,290,239 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $600,985 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $567,104 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,178,731 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,218,561 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $60,604 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,316,305 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,781,418 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,635,337 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,547,893 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,951,642 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,389,915 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,227,089 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $828,646 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $83,027,770 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $82,152,590 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,704,125 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,325,615 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $78,323,645 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $80,826,975 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE TRAINING IN THE CARPENTERS TRADE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | APPRENTICE EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAM FOR THE TRAINING OF CARPENTERS IN THE TRADE. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1943 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 184 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRAIG B TRIPLETT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8476407373 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1256 ESTES AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELK GROVE VILLAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60007 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN MCLAUGHLIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY JANOWSKI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN PETERS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW BENDER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOEL POGOSE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL O'CONNELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN BARGER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK DALTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROCKY KLOTH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE PINKLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GERALD W THIEL JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRANDI MATHEWS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE - NEW | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG MCPARTLIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRENCE ROCHE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLINT HOEGER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL A SUNLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STAN PEPPER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAT O'NEIL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN A MURPHY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONNA RICHTER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILL DOUGLAS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE - PAST | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG B TRIPLETT | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $0 | $191,288 | $121,447 | Yes (X) | ||
| RON TIERNEY | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - NEW | 40.00 | $0 | $164,167 | $88,774 | Yes (X) | ||
| MIKE GUNSTEEN | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $168,817 | $0 | $73,888 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRANK SALGADO | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $156,358 | $0 | $73,888 | Yes (X) | ||
| EFREN DELARIVA | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $153,559 | $0 | $73,888 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOEL BOLEY | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $152,175 | $0 | $73,888 | Yes (X) | ||
| VICTOR CERON | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $151,667 | $0 | $73,888 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $782,576 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $355,455 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $579,661 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 48 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTIVA | |||||
| PO BOX 360864 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152516864 | COMPUTER CONSULTANT | $386,698 |
| LEGACY PROFESSIONALS LLP | |||||
| 4 WESTBROOK CORPORATE CENTER | WESTCHESTER | IL | 60154 | AUDIT AND ACCOUNTING | $113,021 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $614,193 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $614,193 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $30,957,323 | $30,957,323 |
| INSTRUCTOR & STUDENT TRAINING REI | 900099 | $1,587,972 | $1,587,972 |
| SCHOOL MATERIALS | 900099 | $179,493 | $179,493 |
| SKILLED ADVANCEMENT ASSESSMENTS | 900099 | $22,237 | $22,237 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,747,025 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,266,294 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,266,294 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $471,249 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $471,249 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $471,249 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $471,249 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,290,574 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,266,629 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,023,945 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,023,945 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,023,945 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $95,855 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $95,855 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $95,855 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,218,561 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,747,025 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,857,343 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,604 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $557,424 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,229,305 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,184,327 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,713,626 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,096,736 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,081 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,949 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,846 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,417 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $530,921 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $725,832 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,060,750 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $976,542 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,338 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,321 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,095,988 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $667,451 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| TRAINING EQUIP & MATERI | $2,336,456 |
| GENERAL SAFETY | $137,568 |
| ANCILLARY CONTRIBUTIONS | $115,455 |
| OTHER TRAINING EXPENSES | $27,648 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,330 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,389,915 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$64,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $503,532 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,781,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,714,841 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,422,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,385,192 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,024 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $72,055,388 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $35,579,236 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,555,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,476,152 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,808,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,868,276 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,399,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,125,573 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,027,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,152,590 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,709,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,262,584 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,931,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,031 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,704,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,325,615 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,323,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,826,975 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,323,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,826,975 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,027,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,152,590 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $828,646 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,674,684 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,434,298 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,434,298 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $60,296,667 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,197,110 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,099,557 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $112,406 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $78,558 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,848 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,918,256 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,090,144 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,828,112 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $293,761 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $213,424 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $80,337 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $36,476,152 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN TRUST AGGREGATE BOND INDEX | $2,751,310 | F |
| UBC RUSSELL 3000 INDEX FUND | $19,374,263 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $22,125,573 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RENT SECURITY DEPOSIT | Desc |
| Amt | $63,031 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $63,031 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,814,399 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,674,684 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,674,684 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,139,715 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $78,846 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $78,846 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,218,561 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,311,069 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,311,069 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $78,846 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $78,846 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,389,915 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE THE PROGRAM TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PROGRAM AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE PROGRAM HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE PROGRAM IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6055 N 91ST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILWAUKEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53225 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 364455490 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)3 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $60,604 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | NOT APPLICABLE | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | NOT APPLICABLE | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | GENERAL SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CAREFULLY REVIEWS ALL REQUEST FOR DONATIONS OR GRANTS PRIOR TO THEIR APPROVAL AND DISBURSEMENT. APPROVAL IS GRANTED ONLY TO REPUTABLE ORGANIZATIONS OR PROGRAMS WHICH HAVE SATISFIED DUE DILIGENCE. THE PROGRAM PERFORMS NO SUBSEQUENT MONITORING OF THE USE OF THE DONATION OR GRANT. ALL RECORDS REGARDING DISBURSEMENT OF FUDNS ARE MAINTAINED AT THE PROGRAM'S MAIN OFFICE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG B TRIPLETT | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | $189,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,801 | $0 | $97,178 | $0 | $24,269 | $0 | $312,735 | $0 | $0 |
| RON TIERNEY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - NEW | $0 | $164,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $67,190 | $0 | $21,584 | $0 | $252,941 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE GUNSTEEN | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $168,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,619 | $0 | $24,269 | $0 | $242,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK SALGADO | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $156,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,619 | $0 | $24,269 | $0 | $230,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EFREN DELARIVA | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $153,559 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,619 | $0 | $24,269 | $0 | $227,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEL BOLEY | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $152,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,619 | $0 | $24,269 | $0 | $226,063 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICTOR CERON | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $151,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,619 | $0 | $24,269 | $0 | $225,555 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE PROGRAM DOES NOT HAVE A SEGREGATED COMMITTEE WHICH ACTS ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE PROGRAM COORDINATOR PRIOR TO FILING. AFTER THE BOARDS REVIEW THE FORM 990 IS APPROVED AND FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE SALARY OF THE PROGRAM'S COORDINATOR IS ANNUALLY REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE OFFICE OF THE PROGRAM. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMNS E AND F: | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS' SALARY AND FRINGE BENEFITS ARE INITIALLY PAID BY THE MID-AMERICA CARPENTERS REGIONAL COUNCIL AND ARE REIMBURSED BY THE PROGRAM ON A PERIODIC BASIS. |
Comments