JEWISH SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JEWISH SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY (EIN 53-0196598)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-17
- IRS object ID
- 202631079349300008
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-17T06:25:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 333709623 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 400E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530196598 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEWISH SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JEWI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3018162602 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 WOOD HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CAROLINE APPLEBY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3018162602 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURA KIELCZEWSKI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00740769 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3016529100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TODD SCHENK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 WOOD HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $57,076,877 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.JSSA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1933 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | JSSA EMPOWERS INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES TO ACHIEVE WELL-BEING ACROSS THEIR LIFESPAN. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 583 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 420 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $17,279,393 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $27,293,132 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,420,861 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,562,905 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,878,179 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,687,629 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $96,648 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,578,433 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $50,640,314 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $536,583 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $587,676 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,075,591 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,823,367 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,800,376 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,422,070 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,618,250 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,034,244 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $45,029,293 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,455,811 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,611,021 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $72,266,215 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $76,765,401 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,753,721 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,490,341 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $64,512,494 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $70,275,060 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,375,416 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $189 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $364,808 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AGING IN PLACE AND HOLOCAUST SURVIVOR SERVICES: JSSA'S SKILLED PROFESSIONALS AND TRAINED VOLUNTEERS HELPED 977 OLDER ADULTS AND THEIR FAMILIES MAINTAIN THEIR WELL-BEING, SAFETY, AND INDEPENDENCE AND AVOID HOSPITALIZATIONS AND INSTITUTIONALIZATIONS. OUR LICENSED, TOP-QUALITY SOCIAL WORKERS AND CARE MANAGERS COORDINATE COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES, INCLUDING ESCORTED TRANSPORTATION, HEALTHY MEAL DELIVERY FRIENDLY VISITORS, SOCIAL PROGRAMS, HOME CARE, AND MORE FOR AGING ADULTS IN OUR COMMUNITY. JSSA'S HOLOCAUST SURVIVOR PROGRAM SERVED 337 MEN AND WOMEN IN THE NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION WHO SURVIVED THE HOLOCAUST. OUR TEAM OF EXPERT CARE MANAGERS ENSURES SURVIVORS LIVE INDEPENDENTLY IN THE COMFORT OF THEIR HOMES WITH DIGNITY AND A POSITIVE QUALITY OF LIFE. THE PROGRAM IS SUPPORTED BY THE CONFERENCE ON JEWISH MATERIAL CLAIMS AGAINST GERMANY (CLAIMS CONFERENCE), JFNA, THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER WASHINGTON, NJHSA, KAVOD SHEF, THE GERMAN FEDERAL MINISTRY OF FINANCE, AND THE GREATER JEWISH COMMUNITY, WITH SAFETY, JSSA PROVIDES LIMITED URGENT NEEDS ASSISTANCE, CLAIMS FILING ASSISTANCE, CARE MANAGEMENT, HOMEMAKER AND PERSONAL ASSISTANCE, PRO BONO DENTAL, HEARING, AND EYE CARE PROGRAMS, KOSHER MEAL DELIVERY, AND ESCORTED TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,627,982 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $122,701 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,292,953 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMPREHENSIVE MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES: JSSA'S TEAM OF EXPERT CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKERS, THERAPISTS, CARE COORDINATORS, PSYCHOLOGISTS, AND PSYCHIATRISTS PROVIDED A WIDE ARRAY OF MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORT SERVICES TO 2,782 INDIVIDUALS IN FY 2025. JSSA CONTINUES TO BREAK DOWN BARRIERS TO ACCESS FOR OUR NEIGHBORS SEEKING MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORT. TO DO THIS, JSSA HAS EMBEDDED CLINICIANS IN SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES, SYNAGOGUES, AND DOZENS OF PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SCHOOLS, MAKING MENTAL HEALTH CARE ACCESSIBLE TO THOUSANDS OF COMMUNITY MEMBERS WHO OTHERWISE WOULD HAVE NO ACCESS TO CARE. JSSA ALSO OFFERS SUPPORT GROUPS AND WORKSHOPS TO PROVIDE INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WITH THE TOOLS AND TECHNIQUES THEY NEED TO OVERCOME THEIR EMOTIONAL AND SOCIAL CHALLENGES. OUR APPROACH TO CARE IS ONE OF PARTNERSHIP TO REDUCE STIGMA SO PEOPLE FEEL CONFIDENT AND ABLE TO ACCESS THE SUPPORT THEY NEED WHEN THEY NEED IT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,295,145 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,931,518 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOSPICE AND END-OF-LIFE CARE SUPPORT SERVICE: JSSA'S HOSPICE PROGRAM ENSURES PATIENTS EXPERIENCE COMFORT, RESPECT, AND DIGNITY IN THEIR FINAL STAGES OF LIFE. WE SERVED 2,761 INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN FY 2025. AN INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM OF REGISTERED NURSES, PHYSICIANS, SOCIAL WORKERS, CHAPLAINS, HOSPICE AIDES, AND VOLUNTEERS PROVIDE PRACTICAL END-OF-LIFE CARE WITH COMPASSION AND CULTURAL SENSITIVITY. BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT IS PROVIDED FOR 13 MONTHS FOLLOWING A LOVED ONE'S LOSS. TRANSITIONS, IS A FREE NON-MEDICAL SUPPORT PROGRAM THAT HELPS INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES, UNDERSTAND COMMUNITY RESOURCES AND CARE OPTIONS AND CHOICES FOR THOSE LIVING WITH A LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS. JSSA'S HOSPICE IS LICENSED BY THE STATE OF MARYLAND AND ACCREDITED BY COMMUNITY HEALTH ACCREDITATION PARTNERS (CHAP), A LEADER IN HOSPICE AND HOME CARE ACCREDITATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2,045,679 | $112,241 | $2,005,937 | HOMECARE SERVICES EMPOWER OUR OLDER NEIGHBORS TO AGE SAFELY AT HOME. IN FY25 JSSA PROVIDED 94,516 CAREGIVING HOURS TO 110 HOMECARE CLIENTS. |
| $1,694,442 | $130,315 | $911,077 | JSSA'S CAREER SERVICES HELPS PEOPLE GAIN INDEPENDENCE THROUH MEANINGFUL EMPLOYMENT. EMPLOYMENT SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO 344 INDIVIDUALS IN FY25. |
| $2,231,629 | $222,230 | $153,260 | OTHER |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $5,971,750 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $464,786 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $3,070,274 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $38,270,293 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 103 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 583 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form1098 C Filed | Yes (1) | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAROLINE APPLEBY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3018162602 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 WOOD HILL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT GREEN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MITCHELL LAHR | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBIN THOMASHAUER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RUTH RUSKIN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALTHEA LLOYD-WHITE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAPT SOLOMON LEVY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CELIA LICHTMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOROTHY MATLIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EZEDUBE EZE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HAROLD KRAUTHAMER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEAN MOISE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOEL STILLMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN HARRIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARCIA NUSGART | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL KATCHER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAULA WIDERLITE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REBECCA MUROW KLEIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RHONDA BRANDES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERTA HOCHBERG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARAH KAPLAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN PLOTNICK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUZANNE LEVY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TODD SCHENK | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 37.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $429,514 | $0 | $4,560 | ||
| KYLIE MCCLEAF | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 37.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $263,504 | $0 | $34,895 | ||
| CAROLINE APPLEBY | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 37.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $216,664 | $0 | $34,410 | ||
| DANIEL FISCHER | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $244,934 | $0 | $12,578 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER RIPKIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI | 37.50 | $196,317 | $0 | $33,921 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBORAH PEEPLES | ||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 37.50 | $196,125 | $0 | $30,080 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH WILSON | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING | 37.50 | $198,694 | $0 | $2,373 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY SCHIFFMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 37.50 | $192,703 | $0 | $2,054 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,938,455 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $154,871 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 50 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOME LINK CARE LLC | |||||
| 2110 GALLOWS RD SUITE C1 | VIENNA | VA | 22182 | HOME HEALTH CARE SERVICES | $1,059,639 |
| CIRCLE OF FRIENDS LLC | |||||
| 17830 NEW HAMPSHIRE AVE SUITE 302 | ASHTON | MD | 20861 | HOME HEALTH CARE SERVICES | $1,030,549 |
| DME EXPRESS LLC | |||||
| 4500 SOUTH GARNETT ROAD SUITE 230 | TULSA | OK | 74146 | DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | $388,758 |
| HOMECARE OF BALTIMORE LLC | |||||
| 10 CROSSROADS DRIVE UNIT 117 | OWINGS MILLS | MD | 21117 | HOME HEALTH CARE SERVICES | $334,129 |
| S AND S PROPERTIES | |||||
| 25 HOOKS LANE SUITE 200 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21208 | HOME HEALTH CARE SERVICES | $318,016 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $16,293,322 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $10,999,810 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $481,101 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $27,293,132 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 621610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $17,562,905 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,562,905 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,562,905 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,415,942 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,415,942 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,708,250 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,436,563 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,271,687 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,271,687 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,271,687 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $96,648 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $96,648 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $96,648 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,640,314 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,659,553 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,687,629 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $587,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $587,676 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,037,487 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $869,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,537 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,106,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,553,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,753,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $798,352 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $144,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,485 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,832,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,507,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $256,758 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,882 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,672,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,415,618 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,539 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,136 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,944 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,567 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $103,567 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,109,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,262,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $486,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $360,222 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $374,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,147 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,018,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $750,429 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,276 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $152,235 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,147,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $820,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $276,757 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,505 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $443,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $404,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,329 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $63 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,311 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,633 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,815 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,208 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $769,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $621,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,587 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,142 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $280,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,554 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL EQUIP. & SUPPLI | $1,089,378 | $1,089,378 | ||
| PROGRAM EXPENSES | $927,278 | $927,278 | ||
| DUES, LICENSES & OTHER | $208,448 | $120,214 | $67,884 | $20,350 |
| BAD DEBT | $104,903 | $104,903 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $579,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $322,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $197,603 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,029,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,270,293 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,958,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,800,376 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,547,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $559,497 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,861,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,619,851 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $824,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,225,498 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,048,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,825,650 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $369,058 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,765,633 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,943,521 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,010,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,822,112 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,325,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,470,175 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,388,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,207,079 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $657,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $461,275 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,290,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,205,206 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,266,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,765,401 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,454,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,756,022 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $837,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,393 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,572,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $741,861 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,888,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,875,065 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,753,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,490,341 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,869,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,334,073 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,642,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,940,987 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,512,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,275,060 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,266,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,765,401 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,611,021 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $151,545 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,560,147 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,219,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,601,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,279,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,293,132 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,953,652 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,560,147 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,219,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,601,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,279,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,293,132 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,953,652 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,407,397 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $93,546,255 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,420,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,188,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,163,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,391,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,415,942 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,579,857 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $96,648 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,648 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $104,630,157 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $88,220,664 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.89410 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.89030 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER REVENUE - 2024 AMOUNT: $ 96,648. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $51,592,229 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,607,719 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,606,168 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,691,026 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $55,115,090 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $48,124,340 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,266,078 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,202,783 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,000,972 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $51,592,229 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $47,978,893 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,104,773 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,037,202 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,996,528 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $48,124,340 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $53,629,875 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,492,664 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$6,654,499 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,489,147 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $47,978,893 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $41,589,607 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $925,986 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,475,504 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,361,222 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $53,629,875 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.17444 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.82556 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,512,911 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,512,911 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,457,216 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,631,261 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,825,955 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,431,541 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,819,733 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,611,808 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,506,652 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,133,996 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $372,656 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,857,313 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,358,531 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $498,782 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,822,112 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ACL ALTERNATIVE FUND | $1,749,748 | F |
| PARTNERS GROUP | $2,457,331 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,207,079 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMP PLAN LIABILITY | $1,345,109 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $529,956 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,875,065 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,201,041 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $151,545 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $512,749 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $664,294 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $50,536,747 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $103,567 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $103,567 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $50,640,314 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,438,475 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $512,749 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $512,749 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $44,925,726 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $103,567 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $103,567 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $45,029,293 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | JSSA'S ENDOWMENTS WERE ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS AND CONSIST OF DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND A BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUND. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | JSSA BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. JSSA RECOGNIZES PENALTIES AND INTEREST RELATED TO INCOME TAXES ON UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN ACCOUNTS PAYABLE, ACCRUED EXPENSES AND OTHER LIABILITIES ON THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION AND MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ON THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES AND CHANGE IN NET ASSETS. JSSA DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025. TAX YEARS PRIOR TO 2022 ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OR THE STATE TAX JURISDICTIONS OF MARYLAND, VIRGINIA AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 70 | $138,206 |
| SPECIAL NEED CLIENTS-PAID SERVICES OR PRODUCTS | 373 | $169,216 |
| FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 103 | $280,254 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A FORMAL APPLICATION PROCESS FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. RECORDS OF WHO RECEIVES ASSISTANCE ARE MAINTAINED WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION'S CLIENT RECORDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD SCHENK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $424,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,369 | $0 | $3,450 | $0 | $1,110 | $0 | $434,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KYLIE MCCLEAF | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $242,316 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $11,188 | $0 | $2,630 | $0 | $32,265 | $0 | $298,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL FISCHER | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $243,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,931 | $0 | $1,748 | $0 | $10,830 | $0 | $257,512 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLINE APPLEBY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $203,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,844 | $0 | $2,145 | $0 | $32,265 | $0 | $251,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER RIPKIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI | $193,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,862 | $0 | $2,037 | $0 | $31,884 | $0 | $230,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH PEEPLES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $187,710 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,415 | $0 | $2,022 | $0 | $28,058 | $0 | $226,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF MENTAL HEALTH COU | $186,500 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $2,194 | $0 | $1,965 | $0 | $408 | $0 | $201,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY SCHIFFMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $182,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,040 | $0 | $1,095 | $0 | $959 | $0 | $194,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | CERTAIN EMPLOYEES HAVE A MODEST DISCRETIONARY ACCOUNT. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN COMPENSATION FOR THESE EMPLOYEES. |
| PART I, LINE 1B | THE CEO AND THE DEPARTMENT SUPERVISOR REVIEWED THE EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVING THE BENEFITS, AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD REVIEWED THE EXPENSES FOR THE CEO. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. NO AMOUNTS WERE CONTRIBUTED OR DISTRIBUTED IN 2024. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | IN 2024, ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES WERE AWARDED PERFORMANCE-BASED BONUSES. IN ADDITION, JSSA PROVIDED RETENTION BONUSES TO ACTIVE STAFF EACH QUARTER DURING THE NATION'S TIGHT LABOR MARKET. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 8 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $21,175 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 40 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $459,926 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, COLUMN (B): | AMOUNT IN PART I, COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS. |
| PART I, LINE 32B: | AN AUCTION HOUSE PICKS UP CARS FROM THE DONOR AND SELLS AT AUCTION. THE DONOR IS NOTIFIED PRIOR TO THE AUCTION, AND THE AUCTION HOUSE FEE IS DEDUCTED FROM THE PROCEEDS FROM THE DONATED VEHICLE THAT ARE REMITTED TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: | JSSA (JEWISH SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY) IS A TRUSTED HEALTH AND SOCIAL WELLNESS AGENCY THAT EMPOWERS INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES TO ENHANCE WELL-BEING AT EVERY AGE AND STAGE OF LIFE. WE FOCUS ON FOUR AREAS OF CARE: SUPPORTING PEOPLE'S MENTAL HEALTH, HELPING PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES FIND MEANINGFUL JOBS, CARING FOR OLDER ADULTS SO THEY CAN SAFELY AGE AT HOME, AND OFFERING DIGNITY AND COMFORT TO HOSPICE PATIENTS. IN FY 2025, JSSA SERVED AND SUPPORTED 19,236 NUMBERS OF INDIVIDUALS ACROSS THE NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BOARD MEMBERS SOLOMON LEVY AND SUZANNE LEVY HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. BOARD MEMBERS HAROLD KRAUTHAMER AND JEFFERY KRAUTHAMER HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED TO BOARD MEMBERS AT NEW BOARD MEMBER ORIENTATION AND AGAIN ANNUALLY. AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT IS RECEIVED. SIMILARLY, THE ORGANIZATION ASKS OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO ACKNOWLEDGE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (A SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD) GATHERS COMPARATIVE DATA, PERFORMS COMPENSATION STUDIES AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION. NONE OF THESE COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE ON THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THEIR WEBSITE AND ARE ALSO MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 851,600. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 393,772. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 348,924. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,594,296. PAYROLL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 173,107. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 20,117. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 7,280. TOTAL EXPENSES 200,504. CUSTODIAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 147,544. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 15,689. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 4,018. TOTAL EXPENSES 167,251. INTERPRETER: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 12,866. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 12,866. TEMPORARY STAFF: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 55,970. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 55,970. MEDICAL PROVIDERS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 8,077,130. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,050. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,078,180. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROUTE 28 ASSOCIATES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6123 MONTROSE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20852 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 300320365 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLD PROPERTY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| End Of Year Assets | $2,512,911 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JSSA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PREMIER HOMECARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6123 MONTROSE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20852 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522224485 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOMECARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JSSA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments