AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION (EIN 36-2170786)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-04-15
IRS object ID
202631059349302463
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-15T17:43:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN881478669PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11899 L STREET NW 850AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362170786EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3122028115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 EAST ONTARIO STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHLEEN S CREASONPersonNm
Person TitleCEO, BOARD SECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone3122028115PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAARON FOXPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01365820PTIN
Phone2022274000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHLEEN S CREASONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 EAST ONTARIO STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,541,167GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OSTEOPATHIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1897FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE AOA'S MISSION IS TO ADVANCE THE DISTINCTIVE PHILOSOPHY AND PRACTICE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee153TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers700TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$37,630TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,277,900PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$887,411CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,231,722PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,429,099CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,156,839PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,218,449CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$1,116,963PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$760,443CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,549,498PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,774,516CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$346,502PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$545,385CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,182,078PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,593,029CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,908,411PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,931,735CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,436,991PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,070,149CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,112,507PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$704,367CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$94,502,786TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$109,137,324TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,928,380TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,634,248TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,574,406NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$81,503,076NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION (AOA) IS A MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION REPRESENTING MORE THAN 168,000 OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS (DO) AND OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL STUDENTS. AS THE PRIMARY CERTIFYING BODY FOR DO AND THE ACCREDITING AGENCY FOR ALL OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL SCHOOLS, THE AOA WORKS TO ACCENTUATE THE DISTINCTIVENESS OF OSTEOPATHIC PRINCIPLES AND THE DIVERSITY OF THE PROFESSION. THE AOA FURTHER, THROUGH THESE ACTIVITIES AND OTHERS, PROMOTES PUBLIC HEALTH, WORKS TO MEET PUBLIC HEALTH NEEDS THROUGH OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE AND ENCOURAGES SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH. IN ADDITION, THE AOA ADVOCATES AT THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVELS ON ISSUES THAT AFFECT DO, OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL STUDENTS AND PATIENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,164,569ExpenseAmt
Grant$545,385GrantAmt
Revenue$18,635,403RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION PROGRAMS:THE AOA PROMOTES EXCELLENCE IN OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE THROUGH EDUCATION. IN FISCAL YEAR 2025, THE AOA:DIVISION OF EDUCATIONAL RESOURCE SERVICES- MONITORED AND RECORDED THE PROGRESS OF TRAINEES IN 3 RESIDENCY TRAINING PROGRAMS.- MONITORED THE CONTINUING APPROVAL OF AOA ACCREDITED POSTDOCTORAL TRAINING PROGRAMS- OVER 6000 PHYSICIANS TOOK PART IN AOA SPONSORED EDUCATION COURSESCERTIFYING BOARDS- AOA AWARDED 1,292 NEW PRIMARY CERTIFICATIONS, 277 NEW SUBSPECIALTY CERTIFICATIONS AND 19 NEW CERTIFICATIONS OF ADDED QUALIFICATIONS (CAQ'S).ACCREDITATION- AOA ACCREDITS 42 COLLEGES OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE IN THE UNITED STATES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,801,747ExpenseAmt
Revenue$64,311RevenueAmt
DescDEPARTMENT OF GOVERNMENT RELATIONS:EXPENSES INCURRED WITH GATHERING AND DOCUMENTING INFORMATION FOR AOA ON A NATIONAL AND STATE LEVEL AND ACTING AS THE ORGANIZATION'S LIAISON IN WASHINGTON, D.C. ALL EXPENSES OF THE WASHINGTON, D.C. SATELLITE OFFICE ARE INCLUDED, AS WELL AS ALL EXPENSES REQUIRED TO PROMOTE THE INTERESTS OF AND ACCESS TO OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE AS WELL AS THE APPROXIMATELY 200,000 OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS (DO) AND OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL STUDENTS IN THE UNITED STATES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,949,119ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,668,143RevenueAmt
DescMEMBERSHIP SERVICES:THE DEPARTMENT OF MEMBERSHIP IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DEVELOPING AND EXECUTING INITIATIVES THAT PROVIDE SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL AND VOLUNTEER RESOURCES TO SUPPORT THE AOA'S MISSION BY CONTINUOUSLY RETAINING AND RECRUITING MEMBERS. MEMBERSHIP PROJECTS BUILD AWARENESS OF OVERALL AOA PROGRAMS THAT ULTIMATELY LEAD TO IMPROVED QUALITY OF PATIENT CARE, WITH SERVICES SUCH AS BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE TRACKING OF PHYSICIAN CME AND BOARD CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS, PRACTICE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS FOR YOUNG PHYSICIANS, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES, CLINICAL PRACTICE PROGRAMS AND GUIDES, SUPPORT FOR OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE RESEARCH, AND INFORMATION FOR STUDENTS, INTERNS AND RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$380,722ExpenseAmt
Revenue$25,829RevenueAmt
DescPUBLICATIONS:THE AOA PUBLISHES 1 PEER-REVIEWED ACADEMIC MEDICAL JOURNAL: JOURNAL OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE. THIS ONLINE-ONLY PUBLICATION WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1901 AND IS THE PREMIER SCHOLARLY, PEER-REVIEWED PUBLICATION OF THE OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL PROFESSION. IT PROVIDES CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION (CME) TO OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS (DO) AND OTHER ALLIED HEALTHCARE PRACTITIONERS, AND IT COMPLEMENTS THE EDUCATION OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL STUDENTS. JOM NOW OFFERS ITS CONTENT IN AN OPEN ACCESS MODEL, SO ALL ARTICLES ARE FREELY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, AND MORE THAN 145,000 READERS RECEIVE THE ELECTRONIC TABLES OF CONTENTS FOR JOM. IN ADDITION, THE AOA PRODUCES AN ONLINE NEWS PUBLICATION, THE DO, THAT IS RECEIVED BY OVER 125,000 OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS AND MEDICAL STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$380,722TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$25,829TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$21,296,157TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document302IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee153EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENNIS RIZZOPersonNm
Phone3122028115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 EAST ONTARIO STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
IRA P MONKA DO
IMM. PAST PRESIDENT - AS OF 07/241.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$283,150$0$0
TERESA A HUBKA DO
PRESIDENT - AS OF 07/241.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT GG PICCININI DO
PRESIDENT ELECT - AS OF 07/241.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$108,067$0$0
ERNEST R GELB DO
PAST PRESIDENT - AS OF 07/241.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,550$0$0
JOSEPH GIAIMO DO
PAST PRESIDENT - UNTIL 07/241.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,550$0$0
W ASHLEY HOOD DO 1ST VICE
PRESIDENT - UNTIL 07/24, TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
DUANE G KOEHLER DO
1ST VICE PRESIDENT - AS OF 07/241.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL A KASE DO
2ND VICE PRESIDENT - AS OF 07/241.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,350$0$0
JOSHUA D LENCHUS DO
3RD VICE PRESIDENT - AS OF 07/241.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA D JONES DO POSTDOC
TRAINEE MEMBER - UNTIL 07/241.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
BRIANNE HOWERTON DO
POSTDOC. TRAINEE - AS OF 07/241.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
SARA A LOHBAUER DO
POSTDOC. TRAINEE ADV. - UNTIL 07/241.00Yes (X)$1,800$0$0
SARAH J WOLFF DO NEW PHYS
IN PRACTICE - UNTIL 07/241.00Yes (X)$1,650$0$0
SHAWN HAMM DO
NEW PHYS. IN PRACTICE1.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
PALMER FORD OMS IV
STUDENT MEMBER - AS OF 07/241.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
CAELIN SMITH OMS III
STUDENT MEMBER - UNTIL 07/241.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
DEVANSHI PATEL OMS IV
STUDENT ADVISOR - UNTIL 07/241.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
JEFFREY D DAVIS DO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$2,550$0$0
KEVIN V DE REGNIER DO
TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
ROBERT S DOLANSKY DO
TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$2,550$0$0
ROBERT W HOSTOFFER JR DO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER J HAULER DO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID E GARZA DO
TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$2,700$0$0
EMILY K HURST DO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$2,570$0$0
JENNIFER Y KENDALL DO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$2,550$0$0
TIMOTHY J KOWALSKI DO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$2,850$0$0
JAMES M LALLY DO
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$800$0$0
GERALDINE T O'SHEA DO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$2,100$0$0
SONIA RIVERA-MARTINEZ DO
TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$600$0$0
JULIEANNE P SEES DO
TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$3,100$0$0
SHANNON C SCOTT DO
TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$3,250$0$0
RICHARD R THACKER DO
TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$3,450$0$0
FRANK M TURSI DO
TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$1,950$0$0
BRUCE A WOLF DO
TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$2,550$0$0
KATHLEEN S CREASON
CEO, BOARD SECRETARY40.001.00Yes (X)$513,238$0$47,034
DENNIS RIZZO
CFO40.00Yes (X)$251,681$0$34,302
JULIE KULOVITS
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00Yes (X)$258,410$0$23,874
MAURA BISZEWSKI
SVP OSTEOPATHIC ENGAGEMENT40.00$235,777$0$42,754Yes (X)
DARCY STEINBERG VP STRATEGIC
PARTNERSHIPS AND HEALTH INIT.40.00$203,472$0$47,520Yes (X)
PRANAV PAREKH VP INFORMATION
TECHNOLOGY - UNTIL 04/2540.00$204,754$0$24,382Yes (X)
SHARON MCGILL
VP RESEARCH40.00$212,887$0$22,289Yes (X)
JOSE CARINO
VP MEMBERSHIP40.00$196,234$0$31,468Yes (X)
GENIE JAMES
VP ACCREDITATION40.00$195,126$0$27,125Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,717,166TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$300,748TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K72IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NBOME
8765 W HIGGINS RD STE 200CHICAGOIL60631TESTING MODULES$986,733
WALT DISNEY WORLD SWAN & DOLPHIN
1200 EPCOT RESORT BLVDLAKE BUENA VISTAFL32830CONVENTION$781,530
ENCORE GLOBAL
900 E MARKET STSAN ANTONIOTX78205CONVENTION PRODUCTION SERVICES$752,249
ACP CREATIVIT LLC
851 COMMERCE CTBUFFALO GROVEIL60089INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT$452,989
FUSIONSPAN LLC
9450 SW GEMINI DR PMB 45851BEAVERTONOR97008MANAGED SERVICES SUPPORT$424,989
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$300,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$587,411AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$887,411TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP FEES900099$12,374,426$12,374,426
CERTIFYING BOARDS900099$8,753,567$8,753,567
COLLEGE ACCREDITATION900099$4,166,920$4,166,920
CONVENTION900099$3,995,356$3,995,356
EDUCATION FEES900099$1,309,832$1,309,832

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,828,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,793,585RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$35,413UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,429,099TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,071,852TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,217UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,069,635ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,968,753RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,818,096RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$849,343RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$849,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$849,343ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,095,152SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,948,555SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,146,597SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,146,597TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,146,597ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$88,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$88,900ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$88,900OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,774,516TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,393,686RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$37,630UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,455,789ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,907TotalAmt
Program Services$364,907ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,478TotalAmt
Program Services$180,478ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,876,231TotalAmt
Program Services$503,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,372,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,289,315TotalAmt
Program Services$9,220,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,068,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,928TotalAmt
Program Services$483,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,569,426TotalAmt
Program Services$750,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$819,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,095,129TotalAmt
Program Services$662,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$433,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,897TotalAmt
Program Services$218,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,301TotalAmt
Program Services$95,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,000TotalAmt
Program Services$275,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,513TotalAmt
Management And General$198,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,247,728TotalAmt
Program Services$1,776,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$471,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,684TotalAmt
Program Services$41,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,448TotalAmt
Program Services$32,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$995,469TotalAmt
Program Services$93,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$902,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,789TotalAmt
Program Services$292,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,678,789TotalAmt
Program Services$2,623,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,054,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,684,743TotalAmt
Program Services$1,914,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$769,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$937,856TotalAmt
Program Services$226,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$711,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,529TotalAmt
Management And General$565,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$822,448$819,509$2,939
PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO$607,846$547,528$60,318
STAFF DEVELOPMENTS$340,859$151,693$189,166
OTHER EXPENSES$236,836$22,131$214,705

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,070,149TotalAmt
Program Services$21,296,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,773,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,695,530BOYAmt
EOY$11,025,110EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,440,874BOYAmt
EOY$10,283,097EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,092,298EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,172,016BOYAmt
EOY$426,415EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,046,649BOYAmt
EOY$878,617EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,287,725LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,943,668LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,889,887BOYAmt
EOY$9,344,057EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,531,023BOYAmt
EOY$66,825,953EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$726,807BOYAmt
EOY$8,261,777EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,502,786BOYAmt
EOY$109,137,324EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,524,912BOYAmt
EOY$6,042,797EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,887,964BOYAmt
EOY$14,532,288EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$515,504BOYAmt
EOY$7,059,163EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,928,380BOYAmt
EOY$27,634,248EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,574,406BOYAmt
EOY$81,370,032EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$133,044EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,574,406BOYAmt
EOY$81,503,076EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,502,786BOYAmt
EOY$109,137,324EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$704,367ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,638,757NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$3,183,753PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$598,207OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,519,547CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,200,285CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,571,430CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,277,900CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$887,411CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,456,573TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,724,491CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,703,871CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,948,529CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,155,961CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,393,686CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$152,926,538TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,244,038CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,904,156CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,519,959CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,433,861CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,281,097CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$163,383,111TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$163,383,111PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,588,892CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,652,100CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,387,042CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,295,067CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,038,388CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,961,489TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,588,892CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,652,100CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,387,042CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,295,067CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,038,388CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,961,489TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$357,921CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$109,750CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$130,338CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$134,906CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$88,900CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$821,815TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,190,851CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,666,006CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,037,339CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,863,834CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,408,385CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$181,166,415TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.90180PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.90180PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.09360InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.09040InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$499,334FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$499,334FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$35,070,149FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$35,569,483FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$636,968CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$541,367CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$496,715CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$499,334CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,174,384TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,060,020BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$559,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$423,732GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,195,968EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,757,740BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,502,280InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$200,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$9,060,020EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,423,330BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,230,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$435,353GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,757,740EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,564,532BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,141,202InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$9,423,330EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,292,391BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,704,082InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$431,941GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$10,564,532EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,625,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,625,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,719,110OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,897,047DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,822,063BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,943,615OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,046,621DepreciationAmt
Book Value$896,994BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,344,057TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEFERRED RENT RECEIVABLE$447,993
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$1,049,920
OTHER ASSETS$406,227
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS - OPERATING$6,357,637
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,261,777TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$292,665
LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING$6,766,498
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,059,163TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,032,856TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,638,757NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,818,096OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,456,853RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,576,003RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$198,513InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$198,513RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,774,516TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,689,732TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,818,096OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,818,096ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,871,636ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$198,513InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$198,513ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,070,149TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THERE ARE NO TRUE ENDOWMENT FUNDS. THE NET ASSETS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE BOARD TO DESIGNATE TO BE USED FOR SPECIAL AND/OR SPECIFIC PURPOSES. THESE ARE SELF-DESIGNATED AND CAN BE WITHDRAWN AT ANY TIME BY THE BOARD.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE ASSOCIATION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES; HOWEVER, NO EXAMINATIONS ARE CURRENTLY PENDING OR IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 3,818,096.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 3,818,096.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
THE FRANCE FOUNDATION
330 NORTH WABASHCHICAGOIL60611061545717501(C)(3)$133,700$0EDUCATION
IMPACT EDUCATION LLC
589 SKIPPACK PIKE SUITE 100BLUE BELLPA19422522043740FOR-PROFIT ENTITY$71,420$0EDUCATION
NEW YORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
SEROTA ACADEMIC CENTER ROOM 203OLD WESTBURYNY11568111788788501(C)(3)$50,000$0EDUCATIONNORTHERN BLVD PO BOX 8000
EDWARD VIA VIRGINIA COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE
2265 KRAFT DRIVEBLACKSBURGVA24060542052107501(C)(3)$30,787$0EDUCATION
AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC FOUNDATION
142 E ONTARIO STREETCHICAGOIL60611366056120501(C)(3)$25,000$0EDUCATION
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
EAST FEE HALL 965 WILSON ROAD ROOMEAST LANSINGMI48824386005984501(C)(3)$20,000$0EDUCATIONA136
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC OBSTETRICIANS AND GYNECOLOGISTS
PO BOX 17598FORT WORTHTX76102386094734501(C)(6)$10,000$0EDUCATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSUPPORTING OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL TRAINING AND RESEARCHGrantTypeTxt
Recipient30RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$180,478CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPECIFIC PROPOSED BUDGETS MUST BE SUBMITTED BEFORE A GRANT IS ISSUED. ALONG WITH THE PROPOSED BUDGET, GRANT REQUESTS MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY MID-TERM AND FULL-TERM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ANY CHANGES TO AGREED UPON BUDGETS MUST BE MADE VIA FORMAL WRITTEN REQUEST AND APPROVED BY THE BUREAU OF OSTEOPATHIC RESEARCH AND PUBLIC HEALTH.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHLEEN S CREASON
CEO, BOARD SECRETARY$482,349$0$24,000$0$6,889$0$24,150$0$22,884$0$560,272$0$0$0
DENNIS RIZZO
CFO$241,823$0$7,500$0$2,358$0$1,388$0$32,914$0$285,983$0$0$0
IRA P MONKA DO
IMM. PAST PRESIDENT - AS OF 07/24$283,150$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$283,150$0$0$0
JULIE KULOVITS
GENERAL COUNSEL$246,857$0$11,000$0$553$0$17,266$0$6,608$0$282,284$0$0$0
MAURA BISZEWSKI
SVP OSTEOPATHIC ENGAGEMENT$223,963$0$11,250$0$564$0$15,568$0$27,186$0$278,531$0$0$0
DARCY STEINBERG VP STRATEGIC
PARTNERSHIPS AND HEALTH INIT.$191,719$0$9,907$0$1,846$0$14,594$0$32,926$0$250,992$0$0$0
SHARON MCGILL
VP RESEARCH$197,825$0$9,812$0$5,250$0$14,455$0$7,834$0$235,176$0$0$0
PRANAV PAREKH VP INFORMATION
TECHNOLOGY - UNTIL 04/25$187,542$0$7,000$0$10,212$0$14,840$0$9,542$0$229,136$0$0$0
JOSE CARINO
VP MEMBERSHIP$186,041$0$9,250$0$943$0$13,646$0$17,822$0$227,702$0$0$0
GENIE JAMES
VP ACCREDITATION$179,920$0$9,785$0$5,421$0$12,476$0$14,649$0$222,251$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4ADURING THE YEAR DECEMBER 31, 2024, PRANAV PAREKH, VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY UNTIL APRIL OF 2025, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $9,542.
PART I, LINE 7BONUSES ARE MADE AT THE COMMITTEE ON ADMINISTRATIVE PERSONNEL'S DISCRETION.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMPREHENSIVE WELLNESSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDR.TERESA A. HUBKA, DO, PRESIDENT, IS THE OWNER OF COMPREHENSIVE WELLNESSRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$256,442TransactionAmt
TransactionPAYMENT FOR SERVICES AS A BOARD MEMBERTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE HOUSE OF DELEGATES ELECTS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE HOUSE OF DELEGATES HAS THE POWER TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND CONCUR WITH THE BUDGET AND AMEND THE CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO FILING, THE CEO, CFO AND GENERAL COUNSEL REVIEW FORM 990 AND THEN PROVIDE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBEFORE VENDORS AND CAPITAL REQUESTS ARE APPROVED, THE REQUESTING OFFICER, DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE OR KEY EMPLOYEE MUST DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CURRENT POLICY ENFORCEMENT IS BASED ON REGULAR COLLECTION OF CONFLICT INFORMATION FROM KEY STAFF, TRUSTEES, AND OFFICERS. TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, KEY STAFF ARE ALL EDUCATED AS TO WHAT AOA'S POLICY IS REGARDING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND ARE EXPECTED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND NOT PARTICIPATE IN DECISIONS REGARDING ANY ENTITY WITH WHICH THEY HAVE A CONFLICT, INCLUDING DECISIONS ON DOING BUSINESS WITH AN ORGANIZATION OR INDIVIDUAL WHERE THERE IS A CONFLICT. THERE IS A WHISTLE-BLOWER POLICY THAT PROTECTS EMPLOYEES WHO DISCLOSE A VIOLATION OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FROM GOOD-FAITH REPORTING OF A SUSPECTED BREACH OF CONFLICT POLICY. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH POLICY IS ENFORCED BY DISCIPLINARY MEASURES, INCLUDING REMOVAL FROM OFFICE AND/OR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION (SALARIES, BONUSES, BENEFITS) FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE SET BASED UPON INFORMATION AVAILABLE OBTAINED VIA SURVEYS, ANALYSIS OF INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATIONS (INCLUDING FORMS 990) AND OTHER EMPLOYERS IN THE RELEVANT GEOGRAPHIC MARKETS. A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES - THE COMMITTEE ON ADMINISTRATIVE PERSONNEL (COAP) - IS PROVIDED WITH THE INFORMATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS FOR FINAL APPROVAL BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT-ELECT AND THE IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT IS SET BY FINANCE COMMITTEE BASED ON A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS WHERE THE PRESIDENT FULFILLS SIMILAR RESPONSIBILITIES IN REPRESENTING THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION FOR THESE POSITIONS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE AOA'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS (CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS AND CODE OF ETHICS) ARE PUBLISHED ON-LINE AND AVAILABLE AT THE AOA'S WEBSITE. THE ASSOCIATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN IRC SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:GRANT RECISSION -598,207.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC INFORMATION ASSOCIATION
142 EAST ONTARIO STREETCHICAGOIL60611364340931TO IMPROVE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF DO TECHNICIANS THROUGH TECHNOLOGYIL501(C)(6)N/AAMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION0
AT STILL OSTEOPATHIC FOUNDATION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE
142 EAST ONTARIO STREETCHICAGOIL60611366056030TO SUPPORT RESEARCH FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE OSTEOPATHIC PROFESSIONIL501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IAMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATIONYes (1)
AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC FOUNDATION
142 EAST ONTARIO STREETCHICAGOIL60611366056120SUPPORTING THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE OSTEOPATHIC PROFESSIONIL501(C)(3)LINE 7AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION0
AOIA - OSTEOPATHIC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (AOIA-OPAC)
511 2ND STREET NEWASHINGTONDC20002522079978POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEDC527AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC INFORMATION ASSOCIATION0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC SERVICES INC
142 EAST ONTARIO STREETCHICAGOIL60611300937170MARKETING AFFINITY PROGRAMSILAMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATIONC-$147$6,0621.00000Yes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (1)
CHARITABLE TRUSTNYT0N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC INFORMATION ASSOCIATION
A$771,765FMV
AT STILL OSTEOPATHIC FOUNDATION AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE
C$300,000FMV
AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC INFORMATION ASSOCIATION
K$509,035FMV
AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC INFORMATION ASSOCIATION
L$400,000FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.