THE UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA (EIN 31-0536658)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-07
- IRS object ID
- 202630979349300013
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-07T10:22:13-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 300132514 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRIXEY & MEYER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2991 NEWMARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMISBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45342 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310536658 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | AREA | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9372253001 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 409 E MONUMENT AVENUE 405 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS E KELLEY JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9372253001 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | VICTORIA L KOEPER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02282258 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9372914110 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | THOMAS E KELLEY JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 409 E MONUMENT AVE SUITE 405 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,059,357 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DAYTON-UNITEDWAY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1942 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTON LEADS A UNITED COMMUNITY TO UPLIFT OUR NEIGHBORS. A VOLUNTEER-LED ORGANIZATION, UNITED WAY IS THE AREA'S LARGEST PRIVATE FUNDER OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, PRIMARILY PROVIDED BY LOCAL AGENCIES IN MONTGOMERY, GREENE AND PREBLE COUNTIES. UNITED WAY FOCUSES ON UNDERLYING CAUSES TO GET TO THE HEART OF LOCAL PROBLEMS AND TO PREVENT THEM FROM HAPPENING IN THE FIRST PLACE - SUCH AS PREPARING YOUTH TO SUCCEED IN SCHOOL AND THE JOBS OF TOMORROW, OR PREVENTING HOME FORECLOSURE AND HOMELESSNESS. OUR LOCAL UNITED WAY ALSO CONNECTS PEOPLE IN NEED WITH SERVICES THROUGH HELPLINK 2-1-1 AND CONNECTS PEOPLE WITH VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH VOLUNTEER CONNECTION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 45 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 669 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,670,827 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,369,872 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $411,795 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $504,490 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $60,229 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $34,086 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $126,115 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $112,431 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,268,966 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,020,879 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,806,696 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,108,051 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,496,343 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,619,072 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $998,540 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $798,901 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $775,612 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,101,940 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,502,735 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$832,974 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$481,856 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,968,826 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,547,716 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,481,470 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,628,995 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,487,356 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,918,721 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO LEAD A UNITED COMMUNITY TO UPLIFT OUR NEIGHBORS. UNITED WAY GENERATES FINANCIAL AND VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO MEET LOCAL NEEDS AND MAKE LASTING IMPROVEMENT TO THE REGION'S QUALITY OF LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,386,816 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,108,051 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $33,602 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FUND GRANTS, DONOR DESIGNATIONS, AND VOLUNTEER CONNECTION: UNITED WAY FUNDS LOCAL HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE AGENCIES THROUGH A COMPETITIVE GRANT PROCESS TO ACHIEVE MEASURABLE OUTCOMES IN THE AREAS OF HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND FINANCIAL STABILITY. KNOWLEDGEABLE VOLUNTEERS STUDY THE COMMUNITY NEEDS AND MAKE TOUGH DECISIONS ON HOW BEST TO MEET THE NEEDS AND FILL GAPS WITH GRANTS FROM UNITED WAY FUNDS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2025, THESE PROGRAMS SERVED THOUSANDS OF CHILDREN AND ADULTS IN THE DAYTON REGION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $511,245 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $279,984 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UNITED WAY'S HELPLINK 2-1-1 IS A FREE AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION AND REFERRAL SERVICE PROVIDED 24-HOURS-A-DAY, 365-DAYS-A-YEAR. HELPLINK 2-1-1 MAINTAINS THE REGION'S MOST COMPREHENSIVE DATABASE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AND IS CONNECTED WITH SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE STATE AND COUNTY. HELPLINK OFFERS INFORMATION, REFERRALS, ADVOCACY AND SCHEDULES APPOINTMENTS FOR THE EARNED INCOME TAX CREDIT PROGRAM AND CONDUCTS OUTREACH TO DISLOCATED WORKERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. HELPLINK 2-1-1 PROVIDES AN AFTER-HOUR ANSWERING SERVICE FOR NONPROFIT AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND CASE CONSULTATION SERVICE FOR FAITH BASED ORGANIZATIONS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2025, HELPLINK 2-1-1 RECEIVED 56,896 CALLS AND PROVIDED 45,444 REFERRALS FOR VARIOUS NEEDS. ALSO THROUGH OUR SEARCHABLE DATABASE ONLINE WE RECEIVED 9,897 ONLINE SITE VISITS WITH 4,113 SEARCHES FOR RESOURCES. OUR TOP 3 REQUESTS FOR ASSISTANCE FELL INTO THESE THREE CATEGORIES; RENT PAYMENT ASSISTANCE 14,149, UTILITY PAYMENT ASSISTANCE 8,626, AND FOOD PANTRIES 7,047. ALSO ESTABLISHED A DATA DASHBOARD THROUGH 211 COUNTS TO SHOW THE MINIMUM NEEDS IN OUR 9 COUNTY AREA: MONTGOMERY, GREENE, PREBLE, CLARK, CHAMPAIGN, MADISON, MUSKINGUM, MORGAN, AND PERRY COUNTIES TO THEIR RESPECTIVE COMMUNITIES BY ZIP CODE, COUNTY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $213,025 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $190,904 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025, THE UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA, THROUGH THE CHILDREN'S DEFENSE FUND FREEDOM SCHOOLS PROGRAM, SERVED STUDENTS AT THREE SITES THROUGHOUT MONTGOMERY COUNTY, OHIO. DURING THE SUMMER BREAK FROM SCHOOL, THE FREEDOM SCHOOLS PROGRAM PROVIDES READING AND LEARNING ENRICHMENT AND PLAYS A MUCH NEEDED ROLE IN HELPING TO CURB SUMMER LEARNING LOSS AND CLOSE ACHIEVEMENT GAPS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $161,355 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PREBLE AND GREENE COUNTY PROGRAM SERVICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $161,355 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,272,441 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 45 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS E KELLEY JR | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9372253001 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 409 E MONUMENT AVE SUITE 405 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS KELLEY | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO/BOARD SEC | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $162,672 | $0 | $7,753 |
| MARY GARMAN | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSE RODRIGUEZ | ||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANE MARSHALL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN MARTIN | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GERALDINE PEGUES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL DORSTEN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL GROSS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRENT LEWIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM RITCHIE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK SMITH | ||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENYA TAYLOR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIANE WALSH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KELLY WOLSKI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEIRDRA YOCUM | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALI CARR-CHELLMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMBER WASHINGTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $162,672 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $7,753 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,369,872 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $8,945 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,369,872 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INFORMATION & REFERRAL | 624100 | $279,984 | $279,984 |
| FREEDOM SCHOOLS | 611710 | $190,904 | $190,904 |
| CAMPAIGN ADMINISTRATIO | 541900 | $33,602 | $33,602 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $504,490 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,086 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $34,086 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $150,909 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $38,478 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $112,431 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $112,431 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,020,879 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $504,490 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $146,517 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,108,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,108,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $82,526 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,152,793 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $502,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $558,228 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,242 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,105 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,462 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,460 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,453 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,644 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,327 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,647 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,783 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,659 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,951 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,418 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,917 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,686 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,192 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,596 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TELEPHONE | $23,963 | $14,189 | $914 | $8,860 |
| DUES | $8,753 | $3,722 | $1,126 | $3,905 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $6,041 | $792 | $354 | $4,895 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,752 | $303 | $270 | $1,179 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $706 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,502,735 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,272,441 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $231,754 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $998,540 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $652,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,296 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $651,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $406,688 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,200 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $210,109 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $134,879 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,230 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,251,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,310,462 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,263,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,142,694 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,968,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,547,716 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,192 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,303,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $806,034 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,094,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $672,769 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,481,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,628,995 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,336,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,500,943 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,151,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,417,778 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,487,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,918,721 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,968,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,547,716 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$481,856 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $755,815 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $157,406 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,105,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,231,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,889,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,670,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,560,776 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,456,871 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,105,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,231,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,889,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,670,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,560,776 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,456,871 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $17,456,871 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,482 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $57,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $59,229 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $34,086 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $219,283 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $17,676,154 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98760 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98730 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,540,059 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $564,085 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $186,807 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $34,103 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,883,234 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,175,242 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $571,536 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $174,366 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $32,353 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,540,059 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,961,754 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $405,090 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $159,825 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $31,777 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,175,242 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,709,928 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$563,806 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $150,433 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $33,934 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,961,755 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,832,558 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,056,212 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $144,750 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $34,092 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,709,928 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $210,109 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $134,879 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $75,230 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $75,230 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PERPETUAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS | $3,753,152 | F |
| DAYTON FOUNDATION | $3,557,310 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,310,462 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE | $1,489,465 |
| OPERATING RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $653,229 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,142,694 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $672,769 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $672,769 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,513,614 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $805,457 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $805,457 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,708,157 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $312,722 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $312,722 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,020,879 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,239,655 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$263,080 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$263,080 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,502,735 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,502,735 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS EVALUATED THE TAX POSITIONS IT HAS TAKEN, OR EXPECTS TO TAKE, IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES REQUIRE THE BENEFIT ARISING FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ONLY WHEN IT IS "MORE-THAN-LIKELY-NOT" THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON THE EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTION OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED UPON THE TECHNICAL MERITS AND CONSIDERATION OF ALL AVAILABLE INFORMATION. ONCE THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IS MET, THE PORTION OF THE TAX BENEFIT THAT IS RECORDED REPRESENTS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50 PERCENT LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH A TAXING AUTHORITY. BASED ON ITS REVIEW, MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, INCLUDING ANY POSITION THAT WOULD PLACE THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS IN JEOPARDY AS OF JUNE 30, 2025. THE FEDERAL TAX RETURNS OF THE ORGANIZATION FOR 2022, 2023, AND 2024 ARE SUBJECT TO THE EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITY, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE DUE DATE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON INVESTMENTS AT THE DAYTON FOUNDATION $342,450 GAIN ON PERPETUAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS $421,432 GAIN ON MUNICIPAL BONDS $3,097 FUNDRAISING $38,478 |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DONOR DESIGNATIONS $312,722 |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DONOR DESIGNATIONS -$312,722 FUNDRAISING $38,478 DECREASE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE $11,164 |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF TEMPORARILY AND PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED GIFTS WITH THE EARNINGS AVAILABLE TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE UNITED WAY IN SUPPORTING HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE AGENCIES. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | TOUR DE GEM | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $51,682 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $51,682 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $13,464 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | BIG THANKS | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $34,236 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $34,236 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $6,160 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 8 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $64,991 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $64,991 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $18,854 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $150,909 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $150,909 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $38,478 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $38,478 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $112,431 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (39 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN RED CROSS MIAMI VALLEY OHIO CHAPTER | |||||||||
| 370 W FIRST ST | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310537493 | 501(C) (3) | $29,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| AMERICAN RED CROSS MIAMI VALLEY OHIO CHAPTER | |||||||||
| 370 W FIRST ST | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310537493 | 501(C) (3) | $7,023 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| ARTEMIS CENTER TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE | |||||||||
| 10 W MONUMENT AVE | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 311120194 | 501(C) (3) | $38,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF DAYTON INC | |||||||||
| 1828 WEST STEWART ST | DAYTON | OH | 45417 | 310536657 | 501(C) (3) | $73,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| BUTLER COUNTY ESC | |||||||||
| 400 N ERIE BLVD SUITE A | HAMILTON | OH | 45011 | 310852952 | 501(C) (3) | $6,755 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| CATHOLIC SOCIAL SERVICES OF THE MIAMI VALLEY | |||||||||
| 922 WEST RIVERVIEW AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310536645 | 501(C) (3) | $21,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| CATHOLIC SOCIAL SERVICES OF THE MIAMI VALLEY | |||||||||
| 922 WEST RIVERVIEW AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310536645 | 501(C) (3) | $16,317 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| CLOTHES THAT WORK | |||||||||
| 2824 WILMINGTON PIKE | DAYTON | OH | 45419 | 311575093 | 501(C) (3) | $18,750 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| DAKOTA CENTER INC | |||||||||
| 33 BARNETT ST | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310731056 | 501(C) (3) | $57,900 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| DAYBREAK INC | |||||||||
| 605 S PATTERSON BLVD | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310864474 | 501(C) (3) | $65,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| DAYBREAK INC | |||||||||
| 605 S PATTERSON BLVD | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310864474 | 501(C) (3) | $5,288 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| DECA PREP | |||||||||
| C/O DAYTON EARLY COLLEGE ACADEMY | DAYTON | OH | 45469 | 260463618 | 501(C) (3) | $25,837 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | 300 COLLEGE PARK |
| DSSMV AFL-CIO LABOR FOOD PANTRY | |||||||||
| 6550 POE AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45414 | 311757115 | 501(C) (3) | $10,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| DSSMV AFL-CIO LABOR FOOD PANTRY | |||||||||
| 6550 POE AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45414 | 311757115 | 501(C) (3) | $5,245 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF GREENE COUNTY OHIO | |||||||||
| 124 SOUTH DETROIT STREET | XENIA | OH | 45385 | 311430758 | 501(C) (3) | $15,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| GRACE UNITED METHODIST | |||||||||
| 1001 HARVARD BOULEVARD | DAYTON | OH | 45406 | 310543283 | 501(C) (3) | $47,838 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| GREENE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DBA GREENE GIVING | |||||||||
| 941 WEST SECOND STREET | XENIA | OH | 45385 | 311751001 | 501(C) (3) | $18,031 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| GREENE COUNTY FAMILY & CHILDREN FIRST | |||||||||
| 158 E MAIN STREET | XENIA | OH | 45385 | 316000271 | 501(C) (3) | $131,795 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| HOME IS THE (HIT) FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 111 W SOMERS ST | EATON | OH | 45320 | 421580792 | 501(C) (3) | $10,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| HOMEFULL | |||||||||
| 829 S GETTYSBURG AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45417 | 311236989 | 501(C) (3) | $98,169 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| HOUSE OF BREAD | |||||||||
| 9 ORTH AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 311076425 | 501(C) (3) | $10,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| LIFE CARE ALIANCE - DIABETES DAYTON | |||||||||
| 2555 S DIXIE DR SUITE 112 | KETTERING | OH | 45409 | 316084147 | 501(C) (3) | $10,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| MIAMI VALLEY COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | |||||||||
| 719 SOUTH MAIN STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310709198 | 501(C) (3) | $77,045 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| ONE BISTRO | |||||||||
| 87 EAST MAIN STREET | XENIA | OH | 45385 | 352435851 | 501(C) (3) | $10,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| OHIO'S HOSPICE | |||||||||
| 7575 PARAGON RD | CENTERVILLE | OH | 45459 | 310933339 | 501(C) (3) | $7,897 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| OMEGA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 1821 EMERSON AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45406 | 311561713 | 501(C) (3) | $22,844 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF SOUTHWEST OHIO KETTERING-PHILIPS CENTER | |||||||||
| 224 NORTH WILKINSON | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310536688 | 501(C) (3) | $5,525 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| PREBLE COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING INC | |||||||||
| 800 EAST ST CLAIR STREET | EATON | OH | 45320 | 310830453 | 501(C) (3) | $20,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| SENIOR RESOURCE CONNECTION | |||||||||
| 222 SALEM AVE | DAYTON | OH | 45406 | 310592759 | 501(C) (3) | $113,500 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| ST VINCENT DE PAUL GATEWAY WOMAN AND FAMILY SHELTER | |||||||||
| 124 WEST APPLE ST | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 311132259 | 501(C) (3) | $9,554 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| THE COMMON GOOD OF PREBLE COUNTY | |||||||||
| 113 SOUTH CHERRY STREET | EATON | OH | 45320 | 832127994 | 501(C) (3) | $15,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| THE FOODBANK INC | |||||||||
| 56 ARMOUR PLACE | DAYTON | OH | 45417 | 861082880 | 501(C) (3) | $80,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| THE FOODBANK INC | |||||||||
| 56 ARMOUR PLACE | DAYTON | OH | 45417 | 861082880 | 501(C) (3) | $19,043 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| THE YMCA OF GREATER DAYTON | |||||||||
| 118 WEST FIRST STREET SUITE 300 | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310537517 | 501(C) (3) | $9,130 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| VIOLENCE FREE FUTURES | |||||||||
| 380 BELLBROOK AVE | XENIA | OH | 45385 | 310992401 | 501(C) (3) | $18,667 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| WESLEY COMMUNITY CENTER INC | |||||||||
| 3730 DELPHOS AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45417 | 300203259 | 501(C) (3) | $10,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| XENIA ADULT RECREATION AND SERVICES CENTER | |||||||||
| 338 S PROGRESS DRIVE | XENIA | OH | 45385 | 381890999 | 501(C) (3) | $5,435 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
| YWCA DAYTON | |||||||||
| 141 WEST THIRD STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310537168 | 501(C) (3) | $45,000 | $0 | PROGRAM OPERATING COSTS | |
| YWCA DAYTON | |||||||||
| 141 WEST THIRD STREET | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310537168 | 501(C) (3) | $7,657 | $0 | DONOR DESIGNATED GENERAL | |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS KELLEY | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CEO/BOARD SEC | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $162,672 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $6,507 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $1,246 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $170,425 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE UNITED WAY HAS A FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT MEETS THROUGHOUT THE FISCAL YEAR AND IS COMPRISED OF A TREASURER, OTHER BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEMBERS, AND OTHER VOLUNTEERS WITH FINANCIAL BACKGROUNDS. THE TREASURER REPORTS MONTHLY TO EITHER THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS WORKING KNOWLEDGE OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AUDIT PROCESS, AND FINANCIAL PROCEDURES. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 AS PART OF ITS MEETINGS PRIOR TO THE FILING. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MONTHLY. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE 990 ARE ALSO DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE PUBLISHING AND FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE UNITED WAY HAS A WRITTEN CODE OF CONDUCT POLICY WHICH INCLUDES CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES FOR EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS. ALL INDIVIDUALS SIGN A STATEMENT THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED AND UNDERSTAND THE CODE OF CONDUCT POLICY. AN ETHICS OFFICER MANAGES AND OVERSEES ALL ASPECTS OF THE CODE OF CONDUCT INCLUDING COMMUNICATION OF POLICY, NOTIFICATION AND INVESTIGATIONS OF BREECHES, EDUCATION, AND ENFORCEMENT. THE POLICY STATEMENTS ARE RESIGNED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PERIODICALLY REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE CEO AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION BASED ON PERFORMANCE, YEARS OF SERVICE, COMPARABLE NOT-FOR-PROFIT SALARY LEVELS, AND UNITED WAY SALARY RANGES AND BENCHMARKS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FORM 990 AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE UNITED WAY WEBSITE AND ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ALL OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET PERIODIC DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN BENEFIT 0. DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PLAN BENEFIT -200,755. SETTLEMENT GAIN ON DEFINED BENEFIT OBLIGATION 358,161. |
Comments