ST LOUIS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST LOUIS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 43-1374500)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-23
IRS object ID
202621139349301037
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-23T15:31:21-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431374500EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LOUIS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTLOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3145395472PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13221 McKelveyAddressLine1Txt
CityBridgetonCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP630442534ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJo-Ann DigmanPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone3149847377PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-23SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJo-Ann DigmanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13221 McKelveyAddressLine1Txt
CityBridgetonCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP630442534ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,366,607GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://stlcc.edu/about/FoundationWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo raise funds, solicit, receive and administer private gifts for the Community College in the District of St. Louis, Missouri. Private contributions are used for restricted and unrestricted purposes which benefit students and faculty, such as scholarships, endowments, equipment purchases, programs and capital projects.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body40VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent38VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers85TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,815,372PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,649,206CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$407,621PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$428,931CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$36,222PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$143,713CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,186,771PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,221,850CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,148,016PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,263,247CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$561,565PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$627,058CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$174,565CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$165,102PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$111,177CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,874,683PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,001,482CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$312,088PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$220,368CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,737,398TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,126,453TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$75,000TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$177,094TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,662,398NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,949,359NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo raise funds, solicit, receive and administer private gifts for the Community College of St Louis, Missouri. Private contributions are used for restricted and unrestricted purposes which benefit students and faculty, such as scholarships, endowments, equipment purchases, programs and capital projects.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,469,141ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,263,247GrantAmt
Revenue$3,433,200RevenueAmt
DescRaised funds, solicit, received and administered private gifts for the Community College District of St Louis, Missouri.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,469,141TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members40GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member38IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJo-Ann DigmanPersonNm
Phone3145395472PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13221 McKelveyAddressLine1Txt
CityBridgetonCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63044ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Jeff L Pittman
Board Member; Executive Committee139Yes (X)$0$452,023$75,095
Jo-Ann Digman
Executive Director, STLCC Foundation400Yes (X)$0$179,961$27,432Yes (X)
Marilyn Bush
Board Member; Past President; Executive Committee10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tina Marks
Board Member; Treasurer; Executive and Finance Committee10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pamela Morris-Thornton
Board Member; President; Executive Committee10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jenny Murphy
Board Member; Secretary; Executive Committee10Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nathan Baker
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rhonda Banks
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johanna Beaudean
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lorenzo Boyd
Board Member; Executive Committee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Traci Brown
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Carlie
Board Member; Executive Committee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Carver
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Crabtree
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia Crim
Board Member; Executive Committee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Antonio Dansberry
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Dewees
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Gress
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Hines
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Howery
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daryl Kersting
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond Kleeman
Board Member; Executive Committee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Craig Larson
Board Member; STLCC Board of Trustees; Executive Committee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shelley Lester
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ramit Luthra
Board Member; Executive Committee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Niedbalski
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Adekunle Onadipe
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean Peterson
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Reich
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Nicole Robinson
Board Member; STLCC Board of Trustees; Executive Committee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Grady Rogers
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Schmitz
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wilma Schopp
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Smith
Board Member; Executive Committee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Stumpf
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Troy Tutor
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Voegele
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cassie Wozniak
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander Yao
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Justen Yao
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$631,984TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$102,527TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$112,646FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$713,264RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$823,296AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$12,115NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,649,206TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$428,931TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$428,931ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$288,470FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$112,646ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$144,757FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$143,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$143,713ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,221,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$572,644ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,263,247TotalAmt
Program Services$1,263,247ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$627,058TotalAmt
Program Services$181,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$303,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142,338FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,700TotalAmt
Management And General$10,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,412TotalAmt
Management And General$22,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,144FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,607TotalAmt
Program Services$24,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,083FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,107TotalAmt
Management And General$3,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204TotalAmt
Program Services$163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescManagement supportDesc
Total$12,147TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,001,482TotalAmt
Program Services$1,469,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$357,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$174,565FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$632,884BOYAmt
EOY$2,379,094EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,144BOYAmt
EOY$40,202EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$4,700EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,256,040BOYAmt
EOY$13,702,457EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,795,230BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,737,398BOYAmt
EOY$16,126,453EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000BOYAmt
EOY$155,094EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000BOYAmt
EOY$22,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,000BOYAmt
EOY$177,094EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,084,383BOYAmt
EOY$1,294,157EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,578,015BOYAmt
EOY$14,655,202EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,662,398BOYAmt
EOY$15,949,359EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,737,398BOYAmt
EOY$16,126,453EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$220,368ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,066,593NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,821,414CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,180,424CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,816,951CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,815,372CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,649,206CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,283,367TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,821,414CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,180,424CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,816,951CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,815,372CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,649,206CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,283,367TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$10,283,367PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$689,001CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$470,815CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$414,748CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$407,621CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$428,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,411,116TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$208,214CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$290,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$293,435CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$791,696TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$13,486,179TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.76251PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.77049PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther IncomeExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,578,015BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,189,452ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,276,818InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,389,083GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,655,202EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,447,948BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,261,421ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,193,235InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,324,589GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,578,015EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,679,442BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,693,257ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$770,384InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,695,135GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,447,948EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,056,911BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$988,412ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,365,881InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,679,442EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,075,394BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,138,646ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,842,871InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,056,911EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.4PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.6TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,433,200TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,066,593NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,066,593RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,366,607RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$144,757OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$144,757RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,221,850TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,001,482TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,001,482ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,001,482TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4To provide scholarships and grants to deserving students at St. Louis Community College
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bSpecial Event expenses

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Falling In LoveEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$284,566GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$84,222CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$200,344GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$0NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$15,582RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$101,058FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$0EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,020OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf TournamentEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$116,550GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$28,424CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$88,126GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$1,025CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$100NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$12,700RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,120FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$575EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,577OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$401,116GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$112,646CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$288,470GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,025CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$100NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$28,282RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$103,178FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$575EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$11,597OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$144,757DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$143,713NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community College District of St LouisBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13221 McKelvey RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBridgetonCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN430786590RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$1,263,247CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantGrant funds are applied to specific students' accounts (593 students), and need is determined by the St. Louis Community College Financial Aid department.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrant funds are applied to specific students; accounts and need is determined by the St. Louis Community College Financial Aid departmentExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeff L Pittman
Board Member; Executive Committee$0$452,023$0$0$0$24,000$0$0$0$51,095$0$527,118$0$0
Jo-Ann Digman
Executive Director, STLCC Foundation$0$179,961$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,432$0$207,393$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDr. Pittman receives a monthly allowance for housing and club membership.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2Board members Justen Yao and Alexander Yao are brothers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bCompensation of personnel, disbursements to students for grants, and other miscellaneous corporate decisions that impact the Community College District of St. Louis are subject to the approval of the Community College District of St. Louis ("the College"). For example, student financial need determinations that ultimately may result in Foundation grants (to students) are made by the College's Financial Aid Department and are subject to State and Federal regulatory requirements to determine "need".
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe draft 990 is presented to Board members prior to the filing of the completed return. Board members are encouraged to ask questions after their review and prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAnnually, each Board member is required to complete a conflict of interest statement, which is then filed with the Foundation. Foundation personnel periodically review the conflict of interest forms to ensure that no conflicts of interest exist.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19All public governing documents, financial statements, and other public information are available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community College District of St LouisBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13221 McKelvey RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBridgetonCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431374500EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code SectionSection 115(a)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusNAPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community College District of St LouisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypecTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$713,264InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationExtension FiledExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.