ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH CENTER FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH CENTER FOUNDATION (EIN 36-3842479)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-20
IRS object ID
202621109349300602
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-20T06:26:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363842479EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Energy and Environmental Research CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FoundationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlENERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7017775000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 N 23rd St Stop 9017AddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582029017ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTami VotavaPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Finance/TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7017775000PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDeb Nelson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01264758PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EERC ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCharles GoreckiPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 N 23rd St Stop 9017AddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582029017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,670,989GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.eercfoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAdvancing University of North Dakota EERC technology to the marketplace.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$45,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$70,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,658,739PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,413,054CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$182,358PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$187,935CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,886,097PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,670,989CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$144,351PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$116,445CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,281,063PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,768,771CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,425,414PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,885,216CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$460,683PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$785,773CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,610,271TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,089,969TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,945,058TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,464,249TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,665,213NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,625,720NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo promote, encourage, and foster the education and training services, scientific investigations, technology development, technology commercialization, and other related services of UND's Energy & Environmental Research Center, Grand Forks, North Dakota.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,698,754ExpenseAmt
Grant$116,445GrantAmt
Revenue$8,413,054RevenueAmt
DescThe EERC Foundation provides a dedicated infrastructure to support commercialization activities and houses the rights to technologies developed by the EERC. Through two decades of experience meeting a wide variety of unique client needs, the EERC Foundation has developed highly flexible and innovative approaches to a variety of business arrangements. These include tailored licensing and equity agreements that support the client's achieving a competitive edge.The EERC and its partner, the EERC Foundation, are committed to commercialization. Spin-off businesses and high-tech and manufacturing jobs that pay well are some of the many fruits of successful commercialization efforts. The potential benefits of effective commercialization of EERC-developed technologies are enormous.Commercialization also secures work at the EERC through development contracts as well as by providing funding to assist in the development of commercially viable technology. The EERC Foundation investing cash in the EERC creates a virtuous cycle of economic growth. Equally important is the EERC Foundation's role in providing incentives for innovative work at the EERC. Under the State Board of Higher Education policy, inventors in a commercialized technology receive at least 30% of the net commercialization income.In essence, the EERC Foundation supports the EERC market-driven business model of a timely and seamless transition between the creation of the technology and its commercialization that leads to economic development. The EERC Foundation acts as the EERC's "commercialization catalyst."As of fiscal year end June 30, 2025, the EERC Foundation has 27 active, issued US patents and 5 patents pending.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,698,754TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jen KnudsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7017775000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 N 23rd St Stop 9017AddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582029017ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Charles Gorecki
President and CEO1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$391,498$69,770
David Straley
Chair0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Neset
Vice Chair0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DeAnna Carlson Zink
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Hume
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chuck McConnell
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert McLennan
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Nasi
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shannon Angielski
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karla Mongeon-Stewart
Member0.5040.00Yes (X)$0$339,878$71,401
Todd Steinwand
Member0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Erickson
Executive VP and VP for Intellectual Property1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$340,869$64,994
Jim Duzan
Assistant VP for Intellectual Property4.0040.00Yes (X)$0$144,056$41,889
Jen Knudson
Secretary2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$106,929$39,370
Tami Votava
Assistant VP for Finance1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$256,310$58,969
Erin O'Leary
Assistant Treasurer9.0020.00Yes (X)$0$152,149$0
Sheryl Landis
Assistant VP for Contracts2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$188,326$44,825
Brian Kalk
VP for Research1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$290,262$58,096
John Hamling
Assistant VP for CCUS Research2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$254,151$60,684
Josh Stanislowski
Assistant VP for Energy Sytems2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$247,386$53,494
John Harju
VP for Strategy1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$404,433$47,075
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,116,247TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$610,567TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of North Dakota (EERC)BusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 North 23rd St Stop 9018AddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582029018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAdministrative ServicesServicesDesc
Compensation$174,743CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$70,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$70,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescResearch RevenueDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,413,054TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,413,054RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,413,054TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$187,935TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$187,935ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,670,989TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,413,054RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$187,935ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,445TotalAmt
Program Services$116,445ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,444TotalAmt
Management And General$43,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,066TotalAmt
Management And General$32,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,001TotalAmt
Management And General$29,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,901TotalAmt
Program Services$220,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489TotalAmt
Management And General$489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,328TotalAmt
Program Services$5,328ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$850TotalAmt
Management And General$850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,818TotalAmt
Program Services$109,818ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,980TotalAmt
Management And General$49,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Research Costs$7,178,627$7,178,627
Outreach$62,278$62,278
Patent Expenses$5,973$5,973
Inventor Allocation$16$16

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,885,216TotalAmt
Program Services$7,698,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,913,071BOYAmt
EOY$4,610,909EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$601,990BOYAmt
EOY$2,661,441EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,262BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,813,703BOYAmt
EOY$3,502,074EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,100EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,245,245BOYAmt
EOY$1,312,189EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,256EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,610,271BOYAmt
EOY$12,089,969EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$795,050BOYAmt
EOY$2,481,233EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,150,008BOYAmt
EOY$2,983,016EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,945,058BOYAmt
EOY$5,464,249EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,665,213BOYAmt
EOY$6,625,720EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,665,213BOYAmt
EOY$6,625,720EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,610,271BOYAmt
EOY$12,089,969EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$785,773ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$174,734NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of North DakotaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN466002491EIN
Organization Type6OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$116,445SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$116,445SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationYes (1)SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IV, Section A, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Energy and Environmental Research Center Foundation supports the UND Energy & Environmental Research Center which is a division of the University of North Dakota which is a governmental unit as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 115.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,816,722TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$174,734NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$174,734RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,641,988RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$29,001InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$29,001RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,670,989TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,856,215TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,856,215ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$29,001InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$29,001ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,885,216TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation believes that it has appropriate support for any tax position taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Foundation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UND Energy & Environmental Research CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 North 23rd Street Stop 9018AddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582029018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN466002491RecipientEIN
IRC SectionUNDIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$116,445CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantCost Share for Research Projects and Expenses paid on behalf of EERC.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe allocation is to the University of North Dakota Energy & Environmental Research Center (EERC). This is the single allocation made by this Foundation. The EERC reports on commercialization efforts at each Foundation board meeting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Charles Gorecki
President and CEO$0$391,290$0$0$0$208$0$44,850$0$25,931$0$462,279$0$0
John Harju
VP for Strategy$0$404,433$0$0$0$0$0$44,850$0$3,246$0$452,529$0$0
Karla Mongeon-Stewart
Member$0$339,878$0$0$0$0$0$44,850$0$27,514$0$412,242$0$0
Tom Erickson
Executive VP and VP for Intellectual$0$340,769$0$0$0$100$0$44,412$0$21,540$0$406,821$0$0
Brian Kalk
VP for Research$0$290,262$0$0$0$0$0$38,379$0$19,849$0$348,490$0$0
Tami Votava
Assistant VP for Finance$0$256,310$0$0$0$0$0$34,003$0$25,849$0$316,162$0$0
John Hamling
Assistant VP for CCUS Research$0$253,866$0$0$0$285$0$33,919$0$27,647$0$315,717$0$0
Josh Stanislowski
Assistant VP for Energy Sytems$0$247,306$0$0$0$80$0$32,337$0$22,028$0$301,751$0$0
Sheryl Landis
Assistant VP for Contracts$0$188,326$0$0$0$0$0$24,554$0$21,056$0$233,936$0$0
Jim Duzan
Assistant VP for Intellectual Proper$0$144,056$0$0$0$0$0$19,124$0$24,212$0$187,392$0$0
Erin O'Leary
Assistant Treasurer$0$152,149$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$101$0$152,250$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe compensation being reported on the Form 990 part VII and Schedule J is determined by a related organization, University of North Dakota.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe duly elected officers of the organization, who are members of the Board of Directors of the Organization, constitute the Executive Committee and are able to conduct business on behalf of the Board of Directors when appropriate.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The University of North Dakota is the sole member of the Corporation and is represented by the President of the University of North Dakota.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe member representative has the power to elect directors and appoint officers of the Organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bSales or transfers of all or substantially all of the assets of the Corporation; changes in control of the Corporation; merger resulting in a change in control of the Corporation; dissolution of the Corporation; any amendment to the Bylaws or Articles; or any corporate transactions which could result in the loss of recognition of the Corporation as an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code all require approval by the Member Representative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Treasurer, and by written resolution duly approved by the Board of Directors, reviewed and approved by the Audit Committee prior to filing on behalf of the Board, and provided to the Board at the next Board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAn interested person is required to disclose a conflict of interest. The Executive Committee determines if a conflict exists and develops an appropriate mitigation plan. Individuals with conflicts will recuse themselves from voting on issues on which they have a conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Financial statements are publicly disclosed through the North Dakota University System. Governing policy and COI documents are not publicly distributed unless requested. Per the Foundation relationship agreement with the University of North Dakota, portions of these would be publicly available.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of North DakotaBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 8378 University StationAddressLine1Txt
CityGrand ForksCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582028253ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN456002491EIN
Primary ActivitiesState UniversityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
EERC Enterprise Solutions Inc
15 N 23rd St Stop 9017Grand ForksND58202923042752Holding company and general business purposesNDEERC FoundationC$1,0001.00000Yes (1)
Heartland Hydrogen Hub LLC
15 N 23rd St Stop 9017Grand ForksND58202923146636Support Successful Commercial Development of the Heartland Hydrogen HubNDEERC FoundationC$157,7611.00000Yes (1)$149,870
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.