WITHERSPOON INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WITHERSPOON INSTITUTE INC (EIN 55-0835528)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-04-13
- IRS object ID
- 202621039349301587
- Schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-13T18:28:36-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 222947255 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lear & Pannepacker LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 791 Alexander Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Princeton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08540 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 550835528 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Witherspoon Institute Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WITH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6096888779 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16 Stockton Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Princeton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08540 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Luis Tellez | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2026-04-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kenneth L Siegel CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00181363 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6094522200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Luis Tellez | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16 Stockton Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Princeton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08540 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,685,620 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.winst.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Research, education, and public awareness of the political, moral and philosophical principles of free and democratic societies | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 36 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,182,675 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,102,895 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $54,648 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $62,435 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $746,824 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $520,290 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,984,147 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,685,620 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $218,586 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $131,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,347,612 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,459,128 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $135,483 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,726,717 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,180,067 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,292,915 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,770,695 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$308,768 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$85,075 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,636,026 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,367,731 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $674,711 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $757,456 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,961,315 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,610,275 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Research, education, and public awareness of the political, moral and philosophical principles of free and democratic societies | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $689,389 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $23,017 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Marriage and Family: This program consists primarily of the activities of CanaVox, a marriage movement founded by mothers to provide the intellectual tools to help people understand deep and complicated issues in contemporary debates about human sexuality. CanaVox facilitates reading groups for professionals, young adults, college students, and teenagers that discuss these issues in 43 states and 43 countries. CanaVoxs website is www.canavox.com. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $552,702 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Other Programs: The Witherspoon Institute occasionally provides advice, grants, or other support for organizations or scholars whose missions are very similar to its own. The Institute does not accept applications for such support. Such support develops out of preexisting relationships that the Institute may have with scholars through the Institutes own programming. In 2025 the Institute provided such advice and support for programs at Princeton University and other institutions. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $529,249 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $37,900 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Academic Programs: These programs consist of seminars and one-on-one mentoring with Princeton University students and with promising students in high school, college, and graduate school at other institutions. These activities seek to form young people to cherish personal virtue and responsibility and the pursuit of truth. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $326,620 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,518 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Public Opinion: This program consists primarily of the work of Public Discourse, an online journal located at www.thepublicdiscourse.com. It publishes one short article per weekday by numerous authors on topics of interest to the Institute. Occasionally we also publish longer articles and interviews. Articles are organized around what we consider to be the five pillars of decent and dynamic societies: the dignity of the human person, marriage and the family, the rule of law, higher education and academic research, and business and the market. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $326,620 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,518 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,097,960 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 57 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 36 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Management | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6096888779 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16 Stockton Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Princeton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08540 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell J Snell | |||||||
| Director of Academic Programs | 40.00 | 0.00 | $247,433 | $0 | $33,936 | ||
| Kelly Hanlon Muncy | |||||||
| Dir. of Operations | 40.00 | 0.00 | $201,454 | $0 | $28,245 | ||
| James O'Boyle | |||||||
| Director of Development | 40.00 | 0.00 | $217,688 | $0 | $4,429 | ||
| John Doherty | |||||||
| Dir. of Finance | 40.00 | 0.00 | $82,665 | $0 | $11,834 | Yes (X) | |
| Luis Tellez | |||||||
| President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $60,000 | $0 | $5,305 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| Brian Mogck | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| Mark Mulholland | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| Stephen Whelan | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| John Metzger | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Mark O'Brien | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Craig Cardon | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Frederic Clark | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Michael Crofton | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Deborah Garwood | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Broc Hiatt | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Michael Maibach | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Corbin Miller | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Eugene Zurlo | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $809,240 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $83,749 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,102,895 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,102,895 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Program Income | Desc |
| Business | 511190 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $62,435 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $62,435 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $62,435 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $254,031 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $254,031 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $266,259 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $266,259 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $266,259 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $266,259 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,685,620 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $62,435 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $520,290 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,999 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,107 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,082,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $945,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,301 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $78,470 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,729 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,930 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,781 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,427 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,324 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,674 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $650 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,324 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,835 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,024 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,113 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $333,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,648 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $81,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,584 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,584 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Program activities | $262,643 | $262,643 | ||
| Printing and Publications | $135,553 | $132,135 | $107 | $3,311 |
| Deferred compensation | $66,042 | $66,042 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,770,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,097,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $537,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $135,483 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $334,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $304,175 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,995,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,340,381 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $445,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,164 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,100 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,046,346 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,682,405 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,409,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,363,941 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,430,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,084,970 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,636,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,367,731 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,907 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $15,000 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $519,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $585,549 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $674,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $757,456 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,736,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,245,592 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,224,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,364,683 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,961,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,610,275 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,636,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,367,731 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$85,075 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,734,035 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,633,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,071,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,385,288 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,182,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,102,895 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,375,241 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,633,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,071,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,385,288 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,182,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,102,895 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,375,241 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,618,918 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $8,756,323 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $67,195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $116,980 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $269,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $270,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $266,259 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $990,263 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $13,365,504 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.65510 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.64740 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $497,100 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $497,100 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,137,494 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $779,141 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $358,353 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,254,207 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $745,719 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $508,488 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $157,545 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $157,545 | DepreciationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,363,941 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,361,331 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,734,035 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,734,035 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,627,296 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $58,324 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $58,324 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,685,620 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,712,371 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,712,371 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $58,324 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $58,324 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,770,695 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X : FIN48 Footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Institute is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and comparable state law. The Institute is classified as a publicly supported organization which is not a private foundation as defined by Section 509(a) of the Code.In accordance with ASC Topic 740 Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes, the Institute has evaluated its tax positions. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is more-likely-than-not that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that has a likelihood of being realized on examination of more than fifty percent. For tax positions not meeting the more-likely-than-not test, no tax benefit is recorded. Under the more-likely-than-not threshold guidelines, the Institute believes no significant uncertain tax positions exist, either individually or in the aggregate, that would give rise to the non-recognition of an existing tax benefit. In addition, the Institute had no material unrecognized tax benefits or accrued interest and penalties.The Institutes policy is to recognize interest related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest expense and penalties in income tax expense. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aquinas Inst for CatholicLife | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 134 Nassau Street Ste 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Princeton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08542 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 831005620 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $50,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | General Operations | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 6 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $78,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | Tuition, fees, and living expenses | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James O'Boyle | ||||
| Director of Development | $217,688 | $4,429 | $222,117 | |
| Kelly Hanlon Muncy | ||||
| Dir. of Operations | $201,454 | $7,237 | $229,699 | $21,008 |
| Russell J Snell | ||||
| Director of Academic Programs | $247,433 | $10,317 | $281,369 | $23,619 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Michael Crofton | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Trustee | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $58,324 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Investment mgnt fees | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule L, Part V Supplemental Information | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Michael Crofton, a trustee of Witherspoon Institute, Inc., serves as Chairman of Philadelphia Trust Company, which manages Witherspoon Institute's investments. Investment fees totalled to $58,325 for 2025. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Form 990 is provided to the all members of the governing body prior to approval and filing of the form. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Witherspoon has a written Conflict of Interest policy. Upon their appointments, all officers of this organization and members of the Board of Trustees are required to review the existing conflict of interest policy and disclose any applicable conflicts; they are required to disclose future conflicts as they may arise. Conflicts are reviewed by the organization's Board of Trustees. Trustees are prohibited from voting on any matter in which they have a conflict. Disclosure statements are reviewed for full compliance with Witherspoon's policies. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | The board and management periodically review the top salaries of the Institute as needed to maintain a stable work environment. Historically those salaries are at or below market rates. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | No documents available to the public. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Fdn for Excellence in Higher Ed Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 16 Stockton Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Princeton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08540 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 461439784 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Charity | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| The Fdn for Excellence in Higher Ed Inc | ||
| c | $100,000 | Cash |
| The Fdn for Excellence in Higher Ed Inc | ||
| n | ||
| The Fdn for Excellence in Higher Ed Inc | ||
| o | ||
Comments