POLK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- POLK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 51-0168751)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-02
- IRS object ID
- 202532759349300223
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-02T15:00:08+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4161 Piedmont Parkway Suite 310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greensboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27410 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 510168751 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Polk County Community Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | POLK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8288595314 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 South Trade Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tryon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28782 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Peter Franklin | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Board Chair | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-10-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Brian Doud | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01748393 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3368895156 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Peter Franklin | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 South Trade Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tryon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28782 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,853,831 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.polkccf.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To administer funds entrusted to it to support charitable, cultural, educational and publicly beneficial charitable activities in the community centered in and around Polk County, N.C. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 5 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 40 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $489,668 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,573,292 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,808,373 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,500,137 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $251,650 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $285,911 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,549,691 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,359,340 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,238,821 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,816,454 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $629,164 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $624,938 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $54,308 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $223,966 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $206,185 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,091,951 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,647,577 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$542,260 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $711,763 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $62,182,358 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $65,749,988 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,214,665 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,263,527 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $57,967,693 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $61,486,461 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To administer funds entrusted to support charitable, cultural, educational and publicly beneficial activities in the community centered in and around Polk County, N.C. both by directly expending sums for such purposes and in cooperation with institutions qualified to carry out these objectives most efficiently. The foundation works with donors (both individuals and charitable organizations) to establish funds to benefit one or more named charities, to accomplish a certain objective (provide for cultural events, encourage the development of agriculture, provide free activities for youth, improve classroom teaching, etc.), to award scholarships to local students, and to allow the board of the Polk County Community Foundation to address the needs of the community as they change from time to time (unrestricted funds). | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (true) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,312,990 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,816,454 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,786,048 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Community Foundation is dedicated to improving the quality of life in Polk County, NC, and the surrounding areas. It fulfills this mission by: Awarding grants from unrestricted funds to support meaningful local nonprofit projects Providing vocational and college scholarships to local students Distributing income from endowment funds according to donor or nonprofit guidelines Administering planned giving programs Offering resources and meeting spaces for nonprofits Helping donors and nonprofits achieve their charitable goals The Foundation currently administers over 225 charitable funds. In response to Hurricane Helene, the Board of Directors authorized the use of the Emergency Relief Fund to address urgent community needs. Additionally, three new grantmaking funds were established: The Repair and Rebuilding Fund The Green River Restoration Fund The Pacolet Valley Restoration Fund These funds enabled the launch of a streamlined grant application process, allowing for the quick and effective distribution of critical resources. They support organizations focused on recovery, reconstruction, and restoration efforts, as well as those impacted by the storm, helping them reopen and continue serving the community. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,312,990 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | Yes (true) | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 5 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sara Bell | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8288595314 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 South Trade Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tryon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28782 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Thomas Jackson | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Monica E Jones | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter R Franklin | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sherry M Carter | |||||||
| Chair | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carolyn Gibson | |||||||
| 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dale L McEntire | |||||||
| 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Frances H Parker | |||||||
| 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kevin D Burnett | |||||||
| 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Norma W Batchelder | |||||||
| 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan S McHugh | |||||||
| 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sara Barron Bell | |||||||
| President & CEO | 40.0 | 10.0 | Yes (X) | $201,250 | $0 | $40,250 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $201,250 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $40,250 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,573,292 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $222,784 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,573,292 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,424,072 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,424,072 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,570,556 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,494,491 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,076,065 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,076,065 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,076,065 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PCCF Management Fee | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $285,911 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $285,911 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $285,911 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,359,340 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,786,048 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,432,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,432,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $383,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $181,125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,830 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,089 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,018 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,669 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,936 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,859 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,131 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,447 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34,447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,717 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,522 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,532 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,299 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,581 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,203 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,699 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,213 | FundraisingAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,647,577 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,312,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $280,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $54,308 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $269,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $374,742 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $799 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,070,019 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $607,728 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $304,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $462,291 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,608,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,911,956 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,182,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,749,988 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,844 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,210,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,257,683 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,214,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,263,527 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,370,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,806,722 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,597,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,679,739 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,967,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,486,461 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,182,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,749,988 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $711,763 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,797,175 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $9,830 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,331,711 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $860,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,079,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $489,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,573,292 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,333,888 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,331,711 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $860,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,079,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $489,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,573,292 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,333,888 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,576,701 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $4,757,187 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $880,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,098,840 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $897,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,490,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,424,072 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,792,184 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $13,126,072 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $0 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.36242 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.29735 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Donor Advised Funds Held | 11 | DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt |
| Donor Advised Funds Contri | $1,000 | DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Grants | $41,800 | DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY | $365,415 | DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt |
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (true) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (true) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (true) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $2,168,424 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $451,828 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $188,263 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $2,431,989 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,698,090 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,698,090 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,698,090 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,698,090 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,698,090 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,698,090 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,698,090 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,698,090 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,698,090 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,698,090 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.0 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $733,461 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $363,178 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $370,283 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $236,046 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $146,120 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $89,926 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $100,512 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $98,430 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,082 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $462,291 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| Mutual Funds | $64,911,956 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $64,911,956 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| Due to Other Organizations | $2,901,063 |
| Trust Liability | $1,356,620 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,257,683 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,173,784 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,797,175 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $17,269 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,814,444 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,359,340 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,359,340 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,655,016 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $7,439 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $7,439 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,647,577 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,647,577 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 1b Agent, trustee, custodian, or other intermediary arrangement | The organization is trustee to several charitable remainder trusts in which it is not named as an irrevocable beneficiary. Each trust has filed form 1041 for the year. |
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | To give grants in Polk County, NC for charitable, educational, medical and community benefit purposes within the meaning of Section 501(c)(3) and 170(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and support the Polk County Community Foundation. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C (3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 509(A)(2) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 OR 2023. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Change in Split Interest - 17269 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | EXPENSES FROM TRUSTS - 7439 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (44 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspire Polk County | ||||||||
| PO Box 520 | Columbus | NC | 28722 | 882598593 | 501(c)(3) | $20,000 | Support for child and family services | |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of WNC | ||||||||
| 301 North Trade St | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 581505917 | 501(c)(3) | $29,410 | Support for mentoring programs in Polk County | |
| Children's Theater Festival | ||||||||
| PO Box 422 | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 271131837 | 501(c)(3) | $21,969 | Support for annual Super Saturday Event | |
| Conserving Carolina | ||||||||
| 847 Case St | Hendersonville | NC | 28792 | 566449365 | 501(c)(3) | $302,630 | Support for land conservation | |
| Episcopal Church of the Holy Cross | ||||||||
| 150 Melrose Ave | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 560559095 | CHURCH | $103,880 | Endowment fund distributions for operating support | |
| e-Polk Inc | ||||||||
| PO Box 340 | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 300156436 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Support for nonprofit broadband connectivity | |
| FENCE | ||||||||
| 3381 Hunting Country Rd | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 581596812 | 501(c)(3) | $170,946 | Support for 400+ acre nature & equestrian center | |
| Foothills Humane Society Inc | ||||||||
| 989 Little Mountain Rd | Columbus | NC | 28722 | 581413121 | 501(c)(3) | $28,169 | Support for animal welfare in Polk County | |
| Go Global NC Council Inc | ||||||||
| PO Box 2162 | Wake Forest | NC | 27588 | 561751280 | 501(c)(3) | $35,000 | Support for international fellowships for local educators | |
| Housing Assistance | ||||||||
| 214 N King St | Hendersonville | NC | 28792 | 581831757 | 501(c)(3) | $73,057 | Support for safe & affordable housing | |
| Lanier Library Association | ||||||||
| 72 Chestnut St | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 560582029 | 501(c)(3) | $82,559 | Support for library programs & facilities | |
| Mountain True | ||||||||
| 29 North Market St | Asheville | NC | 28801 | 561422691 | 501(c)(3) | $57,200 | Support for environmental & conservation efforts | |
| Pisgah Legal Services | ||||||||
| PO Box 2276 | Asheville | NC | 28802 | 561191115 | 501(c)(3) | $35,000 | Support for free legal services | |
| Polk County Campus ICC Foundation Inc | ||||||||
| 1255 West Mills St | Columbus | NC | 28722 | 581507998 | 501(c)(3) | $5,300 | Endowment fund distribution for New Century scholarship program for students | |
| Polk County Film Initiative | ||||||||
| 285 North Trade St | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 473556104 | 501(c)(3) | $19,500 | Support for educational filmmaking programs | |
| Polk County Governmennt | ||||||||
| PO Box 308 | Columbus | NC | 28722 | 566000333 | Government | $62,461 | Support for farmers markets, youth soccer camp, MCA feasibility study & advancement of agriculture in our community | |
| Polk County Sheltered Workshop | ||||||||
| 451 Industrial Park Dr | Columbus | NC | 28722 | 570519270 | 501(c)(3) | $24,500 | Support for developmentally disabled vocational & recreational programs | |
| Polk County Schools | ||||||||
| PO Box 638 | Columbus | NC | 28722 | 566001098 | Government | $229,182 | Support for gifted camps, band program, field trips, internships, teacher conferences, educational travel, community partnerships, mentoring & special projects | |
| Polk County 4-H Youth Foundation | ||||||||
| PO Box 187 | Columbus | NC | 28722 | 566049531 | 501(c)(3) | $6,277 | Support for youth development & education | |
| Roseland Community Center Inc | ||||||||
| PO Box 83 | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 560993404 | 501(c)(3) | $57,960 | Support for community center youth & adult programs | |
| Rotary Club of Tryon Foundation | ||||||||
| PO Box 923 | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 223832590 | 501(c)(3) | $12,900 | Endowment fund distribution for operating support | |
| Saluda Community Land Trust Inc | ||||||||
| PO Box 732 | Saluda | NC | 28773 | 208869652 | 501(c)(3) | $49,134 | Support for land conservation & community programs in the greater Saluda area | |
| Saluda City of | ||||||||
| PO Box 248 | Saluda | NC | 28773 | 566000238 | Government | $30,000 | Support for parks & recreational amenities | |
| Saluda Downtown Foundation Inc | ||||||||
| Po Box 601 | Saluda | NC | 28773 | 472905227 | 501(c)(3) | $11,200 | Support for community events & programs | |
| Saluda Historic Depot | ||||||||
| PO Box 990 | Saluda | NC | 28773 | 473440546 | 501(c)(3) | $6,101 | Support for history museum programs & facilities | |
| Saluda Pop Up Pantry | ||||||||
| PO Box 428 | Saluda | NC | 28773 | 854044389 | 501(c)(3) | $12,740 | Support for food pantry programs | |
| Saluda Senior Center | ||||||||
| 64 Greenville St | Saluda | NC | 28773 | 581960047 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | Support for capital improvements & community programs | |
| St Luke's Hospital | ||||||||
| 101 Hospital Dr | Columbus | NC | 28722 | 560554222 | 501(c)(3) | $17,140 | Endowment fund distribution to support general operating expenses | |
| St Luke's Hospital Foundation | ||||||||
| 89 West Mills St | Columbus | NC | 28722 | 561757097 | 501(c)(3) | $64,504 | Support for St. Luke's Hospital health programs, equipment & operations | Suite B |
| Steps to Hope Inc | ||||||||
| PO Box 518 | Columbus | NC | 28722 | 561484890 | 501(c)(3) | $61,039 | Support for domestic violence victims shelter operations & programs | |
| Sunny View Clubhouse | ||||||||
| 100 Gerald Gibbs Road | Mill Spring | NC | 28756 | 900933214 | 501(c)(3) | $11,300 | Support for community programs & operations | |
| Thermal Belt Friendship Council | ||||||||
| PO Box 414 | Lynn | NC | 28750 | 571163800 | 501(c)(3) | $8,910 | Support for community programs & operations | |
| Thermal Belt Outreach Ministry | ||||||||
| PO Box 834 | Columbus | NC | 28722 | 561793796 | 501(c)(3) | $254,358 | Support for food distribution, housing, medical & financial assistance for those in need | |
| Tryon Arts & Crafts Inc | ||||||||
| 373 Harmon Field Rd | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 560946889 | 501(c)(3) | $98,262 | Support for arts education programs, community events, operations & facilities | |
| Tryon Concert Association | ||||||||
| PO Box 32 | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 300356647 | 501(c)(3) | $10,700 | Support for community concerts | |
| Tryon Fine Arts Center | ||||||||
| 34 Melrose Ave | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 566086694 | 501(c)(3) | $170,009 | Support for community arts center programs, operations & facilities | |
| Tryon First Baptist Church | ||||||||
| 125 Pacolet St | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 560615202 | Church | $61,307 | Endowment fund distributions for charitable purposes of the church | |
| Tryon Garden Club Inc | ||||||||
| PO Box 245 | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 560850156 | 501(c)(3) | $75,062 | Endowment fund distributions for operating support | |
| Tryon Little Theater | ||||||||
| PO Box 654 | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 566061468 | 501(c)(3) | $83,500 | Support for theater programs & community center | |
| Tryon Painters & Sculptors | ||||||||
| PO Box 384 | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 237057270 | 501(c)(3) | $70,870 | Support for art gallery programs, facilities & operations | |
| Tryon Presbyterian Church | ||||||||
| 430 Harmon Field Rd | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 560746008 | Church | $7,160 | Endowment fund distributions for general support | |
| UNC - Chapel Hill | ||||||||
| 103 South Building | Chapel Hill | NC | 27599 | 566001393 | 501(c)(3) | $40,000 | Support for Carolina College Advising Corps program in Polk County Schools | Campus Box 9100 |
| Upstairs Artspace | ||||||||
| PO Box 553 | Tryon | NC | 28782 | 581379476 | 501(c)(3) | $32,062 | Support for art gallery programs, facilities and operations | |
| YMCA of Greater Spartanburg | ||||||||
| 151 Ribault St | Spartanburg | SC | 29302 | 570314425 | 501(c)(3) | $18,700 | Support for new Polk County YMCA building | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 44 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarship | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 104 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $383,706 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COMPETITIVE GRANT AWARDS: WRITTEN GRANT APPLICATIONS ARE SUBMITTED TO A FOUNDATION COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS WHO SERVE 3 YEAR TERMS. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS DETAILED FINANCIAL AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION AND CONDUCTS INTERVIEWS TO FULLY UNDERSTAND THE PROPOSED PROJECT AND APPLICANT. GRANT REPORTS ARE REQUIRED. GRANTS ARE MADE TO LOCAL 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS AND UNITS OF GOVERNMENT. GRANT COMMITTEES SUBMIT THEIR RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD WHICH PROVIDES OVERSIGHT, CHECKS FOR CONFLICTS AND APPROVES GRANTS. NON-COMPETITIVE GRANT AWARDS AND DONOR ADVISED FUND GRANTS: THESE GRANTS ARE MADE TO 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS, CHURCHES AND UNITS OF GOVERNMENT. INFORMATION REGARDING ALL NEW RECIPIENTS OF DONOR ADVISED FUND GRANTS IS EXAMINED BY A COMMITTEE AND THEN THE BOARD VOTES ON THE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION. THE BOARD ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND RATIFIES ALL DONOR ADVISED FUND GRANTS. DONORS AND CHARITABLE RECIPIENTS CONFIRM THAT THE DONORS DO NOT RECEIVE ANY PERSONAL BENEFITS FROM DONOR ADVISED FUND GRANTS AND THE GRANTS ARE NOT TO SATISFY PLEDGES. CONFIRMATION OF STATUS: WE KEEP ON FILE THE IRS DETERMINATION / 501(C)(3) LETTERS FROM ALL ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVING GRANTS AND CHECK THE IRS WEBSITE FOR UPDATES BEFORE DISBURSING GRANTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Sara Barron Bell | PersonNm |
| Title | President & CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $201,250 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $40,250 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $241,500 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $222,784 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 3 Significant changes in program services | In response to Hurricane Helene, the Board of Directors authorized the use of the previously established Emergency Relief Fund to meet urgent needs in Polk County. Additionally, the Board of Directors established three new Grantmaking Funds: The Repair and Rebuilding Fund, the Green River Restoration Fund, and the Pacolet Valley Restoration Fund. These funds enabled the launch of simplified grantmaking applications and processes, allowing for the efficient and effective distribution of crucial funding into the community to organizations working on repair, reconstruction, and restoration efforts as well as grantmaking for organizations impacted by the storm to help them recover, reopen, and return to serving our community. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | All Board members receive a copy of the 990 to review, and any comments or questions are discussed in a Board Meeting before filing the 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | The nominating committee and the board of directors do not allow any volunteers who have impermissible conflicts of interest to serve the Polk County Community Foundation, Inc. Possible conflicts of interest are discussed regularly at full board meetings and noted in the minutes. The secretary, who prepares the minutes and attends all board meetings, keeps a running list of all potential conflicts so these conflicts are raised at the appropriate times before voting. All board members are aware of the potential harm of any appearance of impropriety and all diligently seek to make sure that their own actions and the actions of all others in positions of potential power are beyond reproach. Committee members who make grant recommendations to the board for its approval are not permitted to participate in the process if they have conflicts. Conflict checks are routine and test for both actual and the appearance of conflicts. Written and signed conflict of interest forms are required from every board and committee member. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | The Compensation Committee is comprised of the four officers of the Board of Directors. This committee evaluates CEO compensation in these ways: comparison of top management compensation and responsibilities of other similar organizations in the region; evaluation of CEO's education, professional experience, and responsibilities; and review and comparison of national and state publications regarding non-profit CEO compensation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements including the Form 990 are available to the public upon request during the normal business hours of 9:00 - 4:00 Monday - Thursday and 9:00 - 12:00 Friday at the office of the Polk County Community Foundation, located at 255 South Trade Street, Tryon, N.C. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Change in split interest - 17269; Beneficiary Distribution - -7439; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Marjorie M and Lawrence R Bradley Endowment Fund of Polk County NC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 South Trade St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tryon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28782 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 202953427 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Support Organization | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Type I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule R, Part V, Line 1s | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Name of Related Organization: Marjorie M and Lawrence R Bradley Endowment Transaction Type: S Amount Involved: $243,002 Method of Determining Amount Involved: Percentage Fee for Management | ExplanationTxt |
Comments