DENVER MONTESSORI SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DENVER MONTESSORI SOCIETY (EIN 84-0536045)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-09
- IRS object ID
- 202610999349301001
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-09T12:50:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 332621854 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRI CAPIN CROUSE ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 MASSACHUSETTS AVE STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840536045 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DENVER MONTESSORI SOCIETY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DENV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3037569441 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1460 SOUTH HOLLY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80222 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JULIE BRAGDON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3037569441 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ANDREA SALAMY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00705827 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5055022746 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF DENVER AND HORIZONS MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF DENVER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JULIE BRAGDON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1460 SOUTH HOLLY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80222 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,330,164 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MONTESSORIDENVER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1964 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE SUPPORT AND NURTURE A CHILD'S DEVELOPMENT IN: PHYSICAL, INTELLECTUAL, LANGUAGE, AND SOCIAL. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 133 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 160 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $948,327 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $784,588 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,569,491 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,089,600 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $105,269 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $156,920 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$32,853 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$56,106 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,590,234 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,975,002 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $520,425 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $593,625 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,446,268 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,035,385 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $163,357 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $735,303 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,577,010 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,580,858 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,543,703 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,373,225 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $46,531 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$398,223 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,234,627 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,821,593 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,964,267 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,827,741 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,270,360 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,993,852 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF DENVER (MSD) IS A DYNAMIC EDUCATIONAL ENVIRONMENT EMPOWERING STUDENTS TO USE DIVERSE KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCES TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AND DO GOOD IN THE WORLD. MSD IS ACCREDITED BY ACIS AND THE AMERICAN MONTESSORI SOCIETY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,307,879 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $593,625 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,089,600 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE DENVER MONTESSORI SOCIETY IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION DOING BUSINESS AS MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF DENVER. THE SCHOOL IS AN ACCREDITED (ACIS AND AMS), COEDUCATIONAL, NONSECTARIAN DAY SCHOOL, USING THE MONTESSORI TEACHING PHILOSOPHY AND INCORPORATING BEST EDUCATIONAL PRACTICES FOR CHILDREN TWO THROUGH FOURTEEN YEARS OF AGE. THE SCHOOL BEGINS WITH OUR TODDLER PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS TWO AND THREE YEARS OF AGE. THE PRIMARY PROGRAM SERVES STUDENTS AGES THREE THROUGH SIX OR PRESCHOOL THROUGH KINDERGARTEN. THE LOWER ELEMENTARY PROGRAM IS 1ST GRADE THROUGH 3RD GRADE STUDENTS, THE UPPER ELEMENTARY PROGRAM IS FOR 4TH THROUGH 5TH GRADE STUDENTS, AND THE MIDDLE SCHOOL PROGRAM IS 6TH THROUGH 8TH GRADE STUDENTS. IN 2025, WE HAD 12 STUDENTS GRADUATE FROM 8TH GRADE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,307,879 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 133 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JESSE AERNI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3037569441 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1460 SOUTH HOLLY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80222 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRISTIN BROWN | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BROOKE FLAVIN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VINCENT DIPIETRO | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LORIEN BUTLER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNIFER TARIN | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BEN SCHEIER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS VASCARDI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG BLANCHARD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLY TROGGIO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUCAS BARROWMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK TWAROGOWSKI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHILPA ARORA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT PORTER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REBECCA COOPERMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BECKY COOPERMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSE RUSSELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY HOFFMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE BRAGDON | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $308,859 | $0 | $29,541 | ||
| CHRISTINE FABIAN | |||||||
| DIR. OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS (PART YEAR) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $157,012 | $0 | $1,177 | ||
| JESSE AERNI | |||||||
| DIR. OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE HEWETSON | |||||||
| DEAN OF PROGRAM | 40.00 | $133,219 | $0 | $11,167 | Yes (X) | ||
| RACHEL NORTHROP | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EARLY CHILDHOOD | 40.00 | $107,738 | $0 | $9,037 | Yes (X) | ||
| TARA KEENE | |||||||
| DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $102,096 | $0 | $7,937 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $808,924 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $58,859 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS OF COLORADO | |||||
| 4B INVERNESS COURT EAST SUITE 280 | ENGLEWOOD | CO | 80112 | CUSTODIAL SERVICES | $231,921 |
| SHEARS ADKINS ROCKMORE ARCHITECTS | |||||
| 1550 WYKOOP STREET SUITE 100 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | ARCHITECTUAL SERVICES | $153,893 |
| COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICE LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 824885 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | FUNDRAISING SERVICES | $125,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $223,031 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $561,557 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $4,825 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $784,588 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611110 | $9,037,950 | $9,037,950 |
| SUMMER ENRICHMENT PROG | 611110 | $51,650 | $51,650 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,089,600 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,186 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $64,186 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,332,015 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,239,281 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $92,734 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $92,734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $92,734 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $54,815 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $223,031 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $104,503 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$49,688 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$49,688 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $4,960 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $11,378 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$6,418 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$6,418 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,975,002 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,089,600 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $100,814 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $593,625 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $593,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $463,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $241,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $162,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,286 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,195,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,495,634 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $402,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $297,548 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,252 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $842,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $510,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247,144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,670 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $322,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,127 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,681 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,211 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,357 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $163,357 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,458 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,061 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,892 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,024 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,545 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,093 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,159 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $634,178 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $581,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,204 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $292,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $628,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $576,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT ACTIVITES | $308,785 | $308,785 | ||
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $141,833 | $105,501 | $35,058 | $1,274 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,458 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,373,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,307,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,330,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $735,303 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $483,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $480,182 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,275,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,041,886 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $235,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,169 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,112 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,676 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,080,172 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,938,290 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,156,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,141,882 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,015,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,425,995 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $959,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,062,082 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,609 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,234,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,821,593 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $365,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $404,402 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,140,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,184,373 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,287,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,102,509 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,457 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,964,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,827,741 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,667,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,094,978 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $602,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $898,874 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,270,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,993,852 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,234,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,821,593 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$398,223 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $121,715 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,230,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $677,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $676,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $948,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $784,588 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,318,139 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,230,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $677,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $676,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $948,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $784,588 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,318,139 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $32,484 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $4,285,655 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $84,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $128,351 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $105,269 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $64,186 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $416,379 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $1,763 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $4,736,281 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $39,068,739 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.90490 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.90450 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | OTHER INCOME - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 1,763. |
| SCHEDULE A, PART II | THE ORGANIZATION IS A SCHOOL AS DESCRIBED UNDER 170(B)(1)(A)(II) AND IS NOT REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A PUBLIC SUPPORT SCHEDULE. SCHEDULE A, PART II IS COMPLETED TO VERIFY THE SCHOOL CAN QUALIFY UNDER PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) AND, THEREFORE, QUALIFIES TO USE THE FIRST LISTED SPECIAL RULE FOR SCHEDULE B REPORTING. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $601,792 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $35,249 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $637,041 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $266,138 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $300,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $35,654 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $601,792 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $215,195 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $50,943 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $266,138 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $242,461 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$27,266 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $215,195 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $199,808 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $42,603 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $242,461 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,484,874 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,484,874 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,052,722 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,726,461 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,326,261 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,660,903 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,088,519 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,572,384 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,487,893 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,933,317 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $554,576 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $393,780 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $189,993 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $203,787 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,141,882 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CORPORATE BONDS | $1,023,163 | F |
| US TREASURIES | $38,919 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,062,082 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FINANCING LEASE OBLIGATIONS | Desc |
| Amt | $136,457 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $136,457 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,595,057 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $121,715 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $115,881 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $237,596 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,357,461 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $22,458 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $595,083 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $617,541 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,975,002 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,871,565 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $115,881 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $115,881 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,755,684 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $22,458 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $595,083 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $617,541 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,373,225 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL HAS THREE ENDOWMENT FUNDS. THE OBJECTIVE OF THE TRACY COLLINS SCHWARTZ ENDOWMENT IS TO PROVIDE CONTINUED GROWTH IN SUPPORT OF AN ANNUAL EVENT BENEFITING ALL SCHOOL STUDENTS. ANNUAL DISTRIBUTIONS WILL BE MADE FROM THE ENDOWMENT ONCE THE FUND HAS ACCUMULATED ENOUGH EARNINGS TO SUPPORT THE ANNUAL EVENT. THE OBJECTIVE OF THE MSD ENDOWMENT IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR ANNUAL OPERATING EXPENSES. THE OBJECTIVE OF THE SABBATICAL ENDOWMENT IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR ANNUAL SABBATICAL PROGRAM EXPENSES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE 104,503. COST OF GOODS SOLD 11,378. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS 593,625. MISC EXPENSE RECORDED AS REVENUE 1,458. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE 104,503. COST OF GOODS SOLD 11,378. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS 593,625. MISC EXPENSE RECORDED AS REVENUE 1,458. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION CURRENTLY ENROLLS STUDENTS OF RACIAL MINORITY GROUPS IN MEANINGFUL NUMBERS CONSISTENT WITH THE PUBLICITY EXCEPTION FOUND IN REV. PROC. 75-50 SECTION 4.03(2)(C). THEY ALSO HAVE THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON THE FRONT PAGE OF THE WEBSITE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 824885 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | CONSULTING | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $0 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $163,357 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | -$163,357 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $163,357 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$163,357 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ANNUAL AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $261,295 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $216,956 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $44,339 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $17,800 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $39,610 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $14,250 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $19,102 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | FALL HARVEST | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $16,551 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $6,075 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $10,476 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $6,367 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $4,581 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $2,793 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $277,846 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $223,031 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $54,815 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $17,800 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $45,977 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $18,831 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $21,895 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $104,503 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$49,688 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE G, PART I, LINE 2B, COLUMN (V) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISING SERVICES WERE CONSULTING IN NATURE, NO GROSS RECEIPTS WERE DIRECTLY GENERATED FROM THE SERVICES PROVIDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 56 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $593,625 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS BASED ON NEED. THE SCHOOL'S POLICY IS TO AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS UP TO 50% OF THE COST OF TUITION BUT IN EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES THE AMOUNT CAN BE ADJUSTED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE TUITION ASSISTANCE COMMITTEE. IN ADDITION, STAFF TUITION DISCOUNTS ARE AWARDED TO THE CHILDREN OF FULLTIME EMPLOYEES. SCHOOL POLICY IS TO PROVIDE FULL TIME EMPLOYEES A TUITION DISCOUNT OF 50% OF THE COST OF TUITION. TUITION DISCOUNTS TOTALED $232,000 IN FISCAL YEAR 2025. THESE ARE REPORTED AS COMPENSATION EXPENSES ON THE FORM 990. NO CASH CHANGES HANDS, AND FUNDS ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE BRAGDON | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $292,859 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,541 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $338,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE FABIAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS (PART Y | $157,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $158,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOARD APPROVED NONFIXED PAYMENTS MADE IN THE FORM OF DISCRETIONARY BONUSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLORADO EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 840896727 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 000000000 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2021-05-27 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $8,907,970 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUND THE SERIES 2018A & 2018B BONDS ISSUED 7/13/2018 TO FUND CAPITAL IMP. | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $756,720 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $8,907,970 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $8,907,970 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2014 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | Yes (1) | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SOCIETY MEMBERSHIP SHALL BE CONFERRED UPON ALL PARENTS OF CHILDREN CURRENTLY ENROLLED AT THE SCHOOL, ALL SCHOOL STAFF, AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. PERSONS HOLDING SOCIETY MEMBERSHIP ARE REFERRED TO AS "SOCIETY MEMBERS." SOCIETY MEMBERS MAY VOTE AT ELECTIONS FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | SOCIETY MEMBERS ELECT TRUSTEES-AT-LARGE. SOCIETY MEMBERS HAVE ONE VOTE FOR EACH OF THE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES-AT-LARGE TO BE ELECTED. FACULTY MEMBER TRUSTEES ARE APPOINTED BY THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL. THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL AND THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD HAVE THE DISCRETION TO REMOVE FACULTY MEMBER TRUSTEES AT ANY TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT TAX PREPARER AND REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE REVIEWED FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES YEARLY SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. THER FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE TEAM OF THE BOARD. IF A CONFLICT IS FOUND THEN THE INDIVIDUAL WOULD ABSTAIN FROM VOTING AND DELIBERATIONS ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | LINE 15A: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USES COMPARABILITY DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS), THE COLORADO ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (ACIS) AND OTHER STATEWIDE ASSOCIATIONS OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE HR FILES. LINE 15B: THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS USING MARKET COMPARISONS. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE HR FILES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Comments