HIGHLAND PARK ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HIGHLAND PARK ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 75-1999200)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-07
IRS object ID
202610979349301566
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-07T13:20:07-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752593210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sutton Frost Cary LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Front St Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751999200EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HIGHLAND PARK ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHIGHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2147804060PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14201 GRASSMERE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75205ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMEG BOYDPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Dir.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-04-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarroll Elizabeth ArnottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01965628PTIN
Phone8176498083PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMEG BOYDPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$45,243,298GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHPEF.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE GRANT FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO HIGHLAND PARK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT FOR TEACHERS, STAFF, AND GRADUATING SENIORS. WE ALSO OPERATE THE HPHS ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AND CONTINUE TO GROW AN ENDOWMENT TO PROVIDE SUSTAINABLE SUPPORT FOR THE LONG-TERM NEEDS OF THE DISTRICT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers425TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,665,813PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$21,190,746CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$315,671PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$363,100CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,124,603PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,403,259CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,106,087PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,957,105CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,959,978PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,383,476CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$719,248PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$908,692CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$389,136CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$898,198PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,046,305CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,577,424PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,338,473CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,528,663PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$23,618,632CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,710,657TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$89,635,773TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,433,800TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,743,423TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$66,276,857NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$87,892,350NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Foundation's mission is to rally our entire community to raise the critical funds necessary for continuing Highland Park ISD's tradition of exemplary education.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,332,780ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,383,479GrantAmt
Revenue$363,100RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation provides significant funding to Highland Park ISD for teacher and staff salaries district-wide, in addition to supporting special student programs and K-12 needs. The Foundation also grants Teacher of the Year Awards and scholarships to teachers and graduating seniors to assist them in reaching their academic goals. The Foundation has an endowment to provide sustainable financial support to the long-term needs of the District.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,332,780TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROLYN RAYPersonNm
Phone2147804060PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14201 GRASSMERE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75205ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CAROLYN RAY
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$155,664$0$28,330
KATHRYN MEG BOYD
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$156,350$0$19,288
ALLISON VANDERWOUDE
SR DIR OF ADVAN.40.000.00$132,074$0$15,820
ALAN ROSE
ALUMNI PRES.1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ADAM HICKEY
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANA DONAHOE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALLISON SMALL
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL OGLE
President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRACY WALDER
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRYCE BENSON
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYNDAL GRETH
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WARREN LEE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLAIRE BAKER
President ELECT1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BENJAMIN CARPENTER
VP OF DEV.1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEDDY ODERA
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT BLOUNT
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KASEY RATLIFF
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOBBY CLARK JR
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL DENTON JR
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH SPEICHER
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHAMIR DAYALJI
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT TRULOCK
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STUART CULLUM
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANSBY ERWIN
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TINA GWINN
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRED LEE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICK PETERS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINH MATTHEWS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GRETCHEN SEAY
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLINTON WARREN
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEAN SIGNOR
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$444,088TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$63,438TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$21,190,746AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$21,190,746TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADMINISTRATION FEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$363,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$363,100RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$363,100TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,480,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,480,429ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,209,023SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,286,193SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$77,170SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$77,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$77,170ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,957,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$363,100RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$7,403,259ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,195,726TotalAmt
Program Services$3,195,726ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,750TotalAmt
Program Services$187,750ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,888TotalAmt
Program Services$195,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129,950FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,227TotalAmt
Program Services$127,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,075FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,948TotalAmt
Program Services$6,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,638FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,428TotalAmt
Program Services$555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$504ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$369FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,201TotalAmt
Program Services$22,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,781FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,015TotalAmt
Management And General$242,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,905TotalAmt
Program Services$14,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,149FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,398TotalAmt
Program Services$82,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,744FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
other programs$370,000$370,000
other cost$106,400$38,485$38,485$29,430
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION$90,587$90,587

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,338,473TotalAmt
Program Services$4,332,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$616,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$389,136FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,276,330BOYAmt
EOY$8,010,696EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,225,524BOYAmt
EOY$3,465,194EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,617,093BOYAmt
EOY$9,320,579EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,038BOYAmt
EOY$8,747EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,469BOYAmt
EOY$3,260EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,571,203BOYAmt
EOY$68,827,297EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,710,657BOYAmt
EOY$89,635,773EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,039BOYAmt
EOY$85,006EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,000BOYAmt
EOY$261,127EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,660BOYAmt
EOY$54,885EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,151,101BOYAmt
EOY$1,342,405EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,433,800BOYAmt
EOY$1,743,423EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,502,808BOYAmt
EOY$2,360,456EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,774,049BOYAmt
EOY$85,531,894EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,276,857BOYAmt
EOY$87,892,350EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,710,657BOYAmt
EOY$89,635,773EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$23,618,632ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,003,139NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,459,126CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,219,622CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,271,842CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,665,813CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,190,746CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,807,149TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,459,126CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,219,622CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,271,842CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,665,813CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,190,746CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,807,149TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$23,591,447SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$33,215,702PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$521,763CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,541,983CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,334,585CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,201,031CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,480,429CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,079,791TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$69,886,940TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,448,427GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.47530PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.57090PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,405,269BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,948,214ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,818,914InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,723,621GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$83,448,776EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,734,953BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,379,615ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,917,689InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,626,988GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$62,405,269EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,454,203BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,706,357ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,954,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,379,990GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$51,734,953EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,107,119BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,795,113ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,342,537InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,105,493GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$40,454,202EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,848,757BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$728,966ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,372,449InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$843,053GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$41,107,119EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00250BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.63740PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.36010TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CLASS FUNDS$629,192
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE$713,213
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,342,405TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,745,251TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,003,139NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$33,300DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,969,839RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,715,090RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$242,015InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$242,015RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,957,105TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,129,758TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$33,300DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$33,300ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,096,458ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$242,015InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$242,015ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,338,473TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The endowment fund is used to support the mission of the organization.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Foundation is exempt from federal income taxes under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and has not been classified as a private foundation as defined in the IRC. Income generated from activities unrelated to the Foundations exempt purposes is subject to tax under IRC Section 511. The Foundation had no unrelated business income for the year ended June 30, 2025. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal income tax.GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken in the course of preparing the Foundations tax returns and recognition of a tax liability (or asset) if the Foundation has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Foundation, and has concluded that as of June 30, 2025, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HIGHLAND PARK ISDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17015 WESTCHESTER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN756001790RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$3,195,726CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantACA. ENRICH. & TEACH. SALARIESPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS68$179,750
AWARDS8$8,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OR ORGANIZATION PROVIDING THE SKILLS TRAINING. TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARDS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENT BASED UPON PAST MERIT. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED, AWARDS GRANTED AND THE AMOUNT OF EACH AWARD. COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE MOODY GRANT ARE PAID WHEN INVOICES FOR ACTUAL COSTS ARE PRESENTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CAROLYN RAY
CFO$149,578$6,086$8,555$19,775$183,994
KATHRYN MEG BOYD
Executive Dir.$150,100$6,250$8,400$10,888$175,638

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. EACH MEMBER RECEIVES THE 990 IN ADVANCE OF THE MEETING SO THEY ARE ABLE TO DISCUSS IT IN DETAIL.The Finance Committee presents on the Form 990 to the full board of directors and the board votes to adopt the Form 990 as presented before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cTHE FOUNDATION DOES NOT NORMALLY ENTER INTO CONTRACTS WITH ENTITIES OUTSIDE THE SCHOOL DISTRICT. PART OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES EACH BOARD MEMBER TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ANNUALLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe president of the board conducts an annual review of the Executive Director each year.THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR EACH SUMMER PRIOR TO DEVELOPMENT OF THE OVERALL BUDGET FOR THE FOUNDATION. ANY CHANGES IN COMPENSATION (RAISES OR BONUSES) ARE WITHIN THE RANGE NORMALLY OFFERED IN THE PRIVATE SECTOR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bWHILE THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR PROPOSES COMPENSATION OF OTHER INDIVIDUALS, SUCH PROPOSED COMPENSATION IS CONSIDERED BY THE BOARD IN THE BUDGET DEVELOPMENT PROCESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18THE FOUNDATION'S 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW ON GUIDESTAR AND IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE FOUNDATION OFFICE UPON REQUEST. AUDITED FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HIGHLAND PARK ISDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17015 WESTCHESTER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN756001790EIN
Primary ActivitiesGOVERNMENTAL UNITPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code SectionGOVT.ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HIGHLAND PARK ISDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypebTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$3,195,726InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH PAIDMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.