ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 58-1344015)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-04-08
IRS object ID
202610989349300931
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-08T14:12:39-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580914992PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRAFFIN & TUCKER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 71309AddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317081309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581344015EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALBABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2298886559PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 N WESTOVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317072983ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMILTON JORDANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2298886559PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM EDWARD PHILLIPSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00451499PTIN
Phone2298837878PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHELLEY SPIRESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317072983ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,164,806GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AAPHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO THE UNDERSERVED, INDIGENT POPULATION OF ALBANY, GEORGIA AND SURROUNDING AREAS AS A FEDERAL QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER. AS THE LARGEST PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN PRACTICE IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA, ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MORE THAN 50,000 PATIENTS IN BAKER, CALHOUN, CRISP, DOOLY, DOUGHERTY, LEE, MITCHELL, TERRELL, THOMAS, AND SUMTER COUNTIES. OUR RURAL MODEL CLINIC, SPECIALIZING IN HIV MANAGEMENT, HAS EARNED NATIONAL RECOGNITION AND WE TAKE PRIDE IN OUR ACCREDITATION BY THE JOINT COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION FOR HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee540TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,628,036PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,954,321CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$57,898,625PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$64,256,272CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$120,742PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$168,790CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,127,535PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,760,461CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,774,938PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,139,844CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,388PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,621CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,219,438PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,430,483CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,838,239PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,310,804CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,063,065PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,742,908CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,288,127PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,396,936CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,809,127TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,530,068TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,324,141TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,648,146TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,484,986NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,881,922NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PURPOSES OF THIS CORPORATION ARE AS FOLLOWS: (A) TO MAKE HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AND ITS SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES A COMMON RESOURCE; (B) TO CARRY ON ANY EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO RENDERING CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED, OR TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, THAT IN THE OPINION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE JUSTIFIED BY THE FACILITIES, PERSONNEL, FUNDS, AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS THAT ARE, OR CAN BE, MADE AVAILABLE; (C) TO PARTICIPATE, SO FAR AS CIRCUMSTANCES MAY WARRANT, IN ANY ACTIVITY DESIGNED AND CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY; (D) TO DEVELOP HEALTH SERVICES WHICH WILL MAKE QUALITY HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AVAILABLE, ACCESSIBLE AND ACCEPTABLE TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE AREAS SERVED; (E) TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE FOLLOWING: (1) DIAGNOSTIC, TREATMENT, CONSULTATIVE, REFERRAL AND OTHER SERVICES RENDERED BY PHYSICIANS, AND, WHERE FEASIBLE, BY PHYSICIANS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, NURSE CLINICIANS AND NURSE PRACTITIONERS; (2) DIAGNMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$58,110,086ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,621GrantAmt
Revenue$64,622,793RevenueAmt
DescALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES A FULL COMPLEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES ACROSS THE LIFE CYCLES. SIGNIFICANT EFFORT IS MADE TO REACH LOW INCOME, UNINSURED, UNDER INSURED, AND VULNERABLE POPULATIONS AS WELL AS MEDICAID AND MEDICARE PATIENTS. DURING FY 2025, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 219,577 CLINIC ENCOUNTERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,029,074ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,374,485RevenueAmt
DescALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE OPERATES TWO RYAN WHITE PART C SERVICE DELIVERY LOCATIONS IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA (ALBANY AND THOMASVILLE) PROVIDING HIV EARLY INTERVENTION AND PRIMARY CARE SERVICES. SERVICES INCLUDE CASE MANAGEMENT, COUNSELING, TESTING, PARTNER COUNSELING, LABORATORY SERVICES, PHARMACY ASSISTANCE, ELIGIBILITY ASSISTANCE, HOUSING ASSISTANCE, FOOD ASSISTANCE, ORAL HEALTH CARE, MENTAL HEALTH CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION, NUTRITIONAL COUNSELING, PERMANENCY PLANNING, TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, AND COMPREHENSIVE OUTREACH. DURING FY 2025, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 4,781 ENCOUNTERS OF THIS TYPE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$60,139,160TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee540EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMILTON JORDAN CPAPersonNm
Phone2298886559PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317072983ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
STACIA DZIKUNU MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$578,509$0$60,352
RUPERT DYER MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$426,699$0$76,859
ROBYN JOHNSON MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$393,144$0$79,160
SHEENA FAVORS MD
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$367,397$0$66,969
ADEUTON ADEBULE
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$384,905$0$30,390
JOHN VANCE MD
CHIEF MEDICA40.00$291,742$0$48,575Yes (X)
SHELLEY SPIRES
CEO40.00$219,882$0$66,891Yes (X)
CLIFTON BUSH
COO40.00$204,260$0$7,760Yes (X)
MILTON JORDAN
CFO40.00$172,243$0$23,536Yes (X)
JAMES HOTZ MD
CLINICAL SVC40.00$157,328$0$7,925Yes (X)
CASSANDRA DANIELS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICTORIA DARRISAW
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHESTER FLOYD III
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUG PATTON MD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIE MCNAIR
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KUANITA MURPHY
VICE PRESIDE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
WILL PETERSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM QUINN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRAD STAFFORD
PRESIDENT1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
WES STERNENBERG
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
SYBIL THOMAS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH WEST
DIRECTOR(TER$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRENDA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,196,109TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$468,417TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K82IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHRONIC CARE STAFFING
P O BOX 2556MOUNT PLEASANTSC29465MEDICAL SVCS$672,300
NEOS TECHNOLOGIES
P O BOX 71712ALBANYGA317081712IT SUPPORT$527,360
DIAMOND JANITORIAL
P O BOX 70532ALBANYGA317080532JANITORIAL SVC$469,820
WAYSTAR REVENUE CYCLE TECHNOLOGY
1311 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606771311CLAIMS/PATIENT$236,448
CHERISE JAMES
2360 MILL RIDGE TRAILATLANTAGA30345PHYSICIAN$224,342
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,672,998GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,281,323AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,954,321TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICES624100$48,107,768$48,107,768
PHARMACY 340B624100$15,142,065$15,142,065
CONTRACT REVENUE624100$1,006,439$1,006,439
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$64,256,272TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$143,370TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$143,370ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$44,417RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$24,962RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,455RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,455ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$25,420OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$25,420OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,420ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
QUALITY INCENTIVES624100$849,434$849,434
OTHER REVENUE624100$392,555$392,555
OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY P&G624100$378,940$378,940

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$120,077RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,741,006OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,139,844TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$65,997,278RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$188,245ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,621TotalAmt
Program Services$1,621ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,201,242TotalAmt
Management And General$1,201,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,952,266TotalAmt
Program Services$23,392,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,560,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,815TotalAmt
Program Services$438,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,650,415TotalAmt
Program Services$1,643,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,081,745TotalAmt
Program Services$1,672,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$408,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,221TotalAmt
Program Services$92,221ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,103TotalAmt
Management And General$97,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,806TotalAmt
Management And General$121,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,039,774TotalAmt
Program Services$3,639,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,400,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,576TotalAmt
Program Services$192,576ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,210,255TotalAmt
Program Services$1,151,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,934TotalAmt
Program Services$57,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$685,974TotalAmt
Program Services$531,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,743TotalAmt
Program Services$153,743ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,873TotalAmt
Program Services$234,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$388,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,232TotalAmt
Program Services$226,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,627,482TotalAmt
Program Services$1,148,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$478,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,455TotalAmt
Program Services$200,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$23,834,097$23,834,097
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$1,198,096$898,572$299,524
LICENSES & TAXES$325,005$325,005
MISCELLANEOUS$157,382$157,382

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,796TotalAmt
Program Services$303,796ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,742,908TotalAmt
Program Services$60,139,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,603,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$950,878BOYAmt
EOY$708,892EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,255BOYAmt
EOY$6,778,313EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$611,459EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,465,655BOYAmt
EOY$4,517,273EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,196,335BOYAmt
EOY$1,360,970EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,805BOYAmt
EOY$159,268EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,459,150LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,238,655LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,171,489BOYAmt
EOY$18,220,495EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,517,710BOYAmt
EOY$7,173,398EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,809,127BOYAmt
EOY$39,530,068EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,169,791BOYAmt
EOY$5,048,154EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,121BOYAmt
EOY$703,803EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,651,785BOYAmt
EOY$5,986,849EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,376,444BOYAmt
EOY$5,909,340EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,324,141BOYAmt
EOY$17,648,146EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,760,063BOYAmt
EOY$21,191,658EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$724,923BOYAmt
EOY$690,264EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,484,986BOYAmt
EOY$21,881,922EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,809,127BOYAmt
EOY$39,530,068EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,396,936ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$724,923BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$34,659OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$690,264EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$928,053BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$99,127OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$104,003AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$724,923EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,018,636BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$90,583OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$928,053EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,109,219BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$90,583OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,018,636EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,199,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$90,582OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,109,219EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$918,295OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$918,295BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,340,340OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,306,827DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,033,513BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$103,333BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,097,182OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,931,828DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,165,354BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,220,495TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
457(B) PLAN ASSETS$5,391,020
OTHER RECEIVABLES$1,216,658
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS$515,780
DUE FROM THIRD PARTY PAYORS$49,940
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,173,398TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
457(B) PLAN LIABILITY$5,391,020
LEASE LIABILITES$518,320
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,909,340TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,262,739TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$63,275DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$34,658OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$97,933RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,164,806RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$24,962OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$24,962RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,139,844TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,831,145TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$63,275DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$24,962OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$88,237ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$70,742,908ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,742,908TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS ARE AVAILABLE FOR USE OF WOMEN'S HEALTH BUILDING AND OTHER HEALTH CARE SERVICES. IN APRIL 2015, THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO A 30-YEAR LEASE WITH PHOEBE PUTNEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC.(PPMH)IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION WILL NOT PAY ANY VALUE FOR RENT FOR THE USE OF THE MEDICAL FACILITY (WOMEN'S HEALTH BUILDING). THE TITLE OF THE ASSET REMAINS WITH PPMH. THIS TRANSACTION IS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTION OF USE OF A LONG-LIVED ASSET. THIS CONTRIBUTION IS DESCRIBED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A BUILDING INSTEAD OF A CONTRIBUTION RECEIVABLE. THE ORGANIZATION RECORDED 1,039,703 IN BUILDINGS WHICH REPRESENTS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ASSETS UNDER THIS LEASE AGREEMENT. THE ASSET WILL BE AMORTIZED OVER THE ESTIMATED USEFUL LIFE OF 30 YEARS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DNET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION 34,658
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BRECLASSIFIED RENTAL EXPENSES -24,962
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRECLASSIFIED RENTAL EXPENSES 24,962

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
STACIA DZIKUNU MD
PHYSICIAN$578,509$60,352$638,861
RUPERT DYER MD
PHYSICIAN$426,096$63,192$503,558$603$13,667
ROBYN JOHNSON MD
PHYSICIAN$392,934$66,392$472,304$210$12,768
SHEENA FAVORS MD
PHYSICIAN$367,397$55,152$434,366$11,817
ADEUTON ADEBULE
PHYSICIAN$384,864$18,646$415,295$41$11,744
JOHN VANCE MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFCR$291,532$39,994$340,317$210$8,581
SHELLEY SPIRES
CEO$214,174$59,422$286,773$5,708$7,469
CLIFTON BUSH
COO$200,491$1,590$212,020$3,769$6,170
MILTON JORDAN
CFO$169,126$18,239$195,779$3,117$5,297
JAMES HOTZ MD
CLINICAL SVCS DCTR$154,300$3,200$165,253$3,028$4,725

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBONUS AWARDS: AAPHC'S ANNUAL INCENTIVE PROGRAM WAS ESTABLISHED TO REWARD EMPLOYEES FOR MEETING BOTH INDIVIDUAL AND CORPORATE GOALS. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE, EMPLOYEES MUST HAVE COMPLETED ONE FULL YEAR OF SERVICE AS OF THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR; PART-TIME EMPLOYEES ARE PAID ONE-HALF OF FULL-TIME EMPLOYEE AMOUNT. ANNUAL AWARDS WILL NOT EXCEED 180,000 FOR THE ORGANIZATION. AAPHC ALSO AWARDS INCENTIVES TO MEDICAL PROVIDERS FOR MEETING CERTAIN PREESTABLISHED GOALS FOR PRODUCTIVITY AND QUALITY OF CARE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE PURPOSES OF THIS CORPORATION ARE AS FOLLOWS: (A) TO MAKE HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AND ITS SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES A COMMON RESOURCE; (B) TO CARRY ON ANY EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO RENDERING CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED, OR TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, THAT IN THE OPINION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE JUSTIFIED BY THE FACILITIES, PERSONNEL, FUNDS, AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS THAT ARE, OR CAN BE, MADE AVAILABLE; (C) TO PARTICIPATE, SO FAR AS CIRCUMSTANCES MAY WARRANT, IN ANY ACTIVITY DESIGNED AND CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY; (D) TO DEVELOP HEALTH SERVICES WHICH WILL MAKE QUALITY HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AVAILABLE, ACCESSIBLE AND ACCEPTABLE TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE AREAS SERVED; (E) TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE FOLLOWING: (1) DIAGNOSTIC, TREATMENT, CONSULTATIVE, REFERRAL AND OTHER SERVICES RENDERED BY PHYSICIANS, AND, WHERE FEASIBLE, BY PHYSICIANS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, NURSE CLINICIANS AND NURSE PRACTITIONERS; (2) DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY SERVICES; AND (3) PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING CHILDREN EYE AND EAR EXAMINATIONS, PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM CARE, PRENATAL SERVICES, WELL CHILD CARE, AND VOLUNTARY FAMILY PLANNING SERVICES; (F) TO COOPERATE AND COORDINATE WITH ORGANIZATIONS, AGENCIES, AND INSTITUTIONS, WHETHER THE SAME BE PUBLIC, PRIVATE OR GOVERNMENTAL, WHICH HAVE AS THEIR OBJECTIVE IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH AND GENERAL WELFARE; (G) TO IMPROVE AND DISSEMINATE UPON RESIDENTS EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION PERTAINING TO GOOD HEALTH PRACTICES; AND (H) TO ENCOURAGE AND FOSTER THROUGH COMMUNITY EDUCATION THE IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH CONDITIONS IN THE AREA.
FORM 990PART IV, LINE 4, LOBBYING A PORTION OF DUES PAID IN FY 2025 TO THE NACHC AND GAPHC MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING. THE AMOUNT IS NOT DETERMINABLE, BUT BELIEVED TO BE INSIGNIFICANT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CFO WILL REVIEW IN DETAIL WITH THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, THEN THE CFO WILL REVIEW WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE 990 AND AN EXECUTIVE SUMMARY WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES WRITTEN DISCLOSURE CONFIRMATIONS TO BE SUBMITTED AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH RESPECT TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NO BOARD MEMBER MAY BE IN ANY MANNER INTERESTED, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN HIS OWN NAME OR ANY OTHER PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST OR CORPORATION, IN ANY CONTRACT OR THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY WORK IN THE MAKING OR LETTING OF WHICH SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY BE CALLED UPON TO ACT OR VOTE. NO SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY REPRESENT EITHER AS AGENT OR OTHERWISE ANY PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST, OR CORPORATION, WITH RESPECT TO ANY APPLICATION OR BID FOR ANY CONTRACT OR WORK IN REGARD TO WHICH SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY BE CALLED UPON TO VOTE. NOR MAY ANY SUCH BOARD MEMBER TAKE OR RECEIVE, OR OFFER TO TAKE OR RECEIVE, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, ANY MONEY OR OTHER THING OF VALUE AS A GIFT OR BRIBE OR MEANS OF INFLUENCING HIS VOTE OR ACTION IN HIS OFFICIAL CHARACTER. ANY CONTRACT MADE AND PROCURED IN VIOLATION HEREOF IS VOID. NO EMPLOYEE SHALL TAKE OR RECEIVE, OR OFFER TO TAKE OR RECEIVE, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, ANY MONEY OR OTHER THING OF VALUE AS A GIFT OR BRIBE OR MEANS OF INFLUENCING HIS ACTION IN HIS OFFICIAL CHARACTER AND NO EMPLOYEE MAY BE IN ANY MANNER INTERESTED EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN HIS OWN NAME OR IN THE NAME OF ANY OTHER PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST OR CORPORATION, IN ANY CONTRACT OR THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY WORK IN THE MAKING OR LETTING OF WHICH SUCH EMPLOYEE MAY BE CALLED UPON TO ACT. VIOLATION OF THIS RESOLUTION BY ANY EMPLOYEE WILL RESULT IN THE TERMINATION OF SAID PARTY'S EMPLOYMENT BY AAPHC.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES A PREDEFINED PAY SCALE WITH VARIOUS "STEPS" FOR EACH POSITION AND LEVEL. THE HR DEPARTMENT PERIODICALLY COMPARES THE POSITIONS AND DEPARTMENT RANGES TO MARKET DATA WITH THE USE SALARY SURVEYS FROM NACHC, MGMA AND OTHER RESOURCES. IF THERE IS A RECOMMENDATION THE PAY SCALE BE ADJUSTED TO FALL WITHIN THE RANGE SET BY THE MARKET, THE RECOMMENDATION IS TAKEN BEFORE THE BOARD. THE BOARD DOES NOT APPROVE THE PAY SCALE ANNUALLY, ONLY WHEN ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE. THE BOARD DOCUMENTS THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF ALL ADJUSTMENTS. THE BOARD INDIVIDUALLY COMPLETES A PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT FOR THE CEO ANNUALLY. THE RESULTS ARE AGGREGATED TO DETERMINE THE OVERALL PAY SCALE ADJUSTMENT REFERENCED ABOVE. THE BOARD CHAIR AND THE FINANCE CHAIR MEET WITH THE CEO TO REVIEW THE RESULTS OF THE EVALUATION AND DISCUSS OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. THE BOARD AND FINANCE CHAIR MET LAST FOR SUCH PURPOSE IN CALENDAR YEAR 2025.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSEE 15A ABOVE. CEO, SHELLEY SPIRES, REVIEWS COO AND CFO ANNUALLY, WITH LAST REVIEW IN CALENDAR YEAR 2025.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING ON-SITE UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.