LAMAR UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAMAR UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7298265)
Tax period
2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
Filed
2026-03-31
IRS object ID
202610909349301516
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-31T15:11:59-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN741694817PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wathen DeShong & Juncker LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14140 Gladys Avenue Suite 101AddressLine1Txt
CityBeaumontCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237298265EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lamar University Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4098802117PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 11500AddressLine1Txt
CityBeaumontCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77710ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJuan J ZabalaPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-03-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeremy TriskaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01227495PTIN
Phone4098381605PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJuan J ZabalaPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 11500AddressLine1Txt
CityBeaumontCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77710ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,205,680GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresslamar.edu/advancement/foundation/index.htmlWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation supports the development and promotion of Lamar University, its students, faculty and staff. The Lamar University Foundation supports and enhances Lamar University by encouraging the commitment of personal and financial resources to further the education of Lamar University students. The Foundation promotes the stewardship of donors to enhance the quality of services provided by the University to student, faculty, alumni and friends. The Lamar University Foundation manages the investments, serves as trustee of the endowment funds and other private assets contributed for the benefit of Lamar University.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,886,444PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,256,676CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,297,906PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,436,864CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$132,671PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$474,227CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,317,021PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,219,313CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,912,710PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,185,995CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$294,646CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,704,934PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,030,092CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,617,644PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,216,087CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,699,377PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,003,226CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$151,399,653TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$163,920,461TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,365,137TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,977,786TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$147,034,516NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$158,942,675NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Foundation supports the development and promotion of Lamar University, its students, faculty and staff. The Lamar University Foundation supports and enhances Lamar University by encouraging the commitment of personal and financial resources to further the education of Lamar University students. The Foundation promotes the stewardship of donors to enhance the quality of services provided by the University to student, faculty, alumni and friends. The Lamar University Foundation manages the investments, serves as trustee of the endowment funds and other private assets contributed for the benefit of Lamar University.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,185,995ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,185,995GrantAmt
DescScholarships provided to Lamar University students as specified by donor restrictionsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,388,110ExpenseAmt
DescOther support provided to Lamar University students and student organizations as specified by donor restrictionsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$561,839ExpenseAmt
DescSupport provided to Lamar University faculty as specified by donor restrictionsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$138,370ExpenseAmt
DescOther support provided to Lamar University programs as specified by donor restrictionsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$138,370TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$5,274,314TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJuan J ZabalaPersonNm
Phone4098802117PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 11500AddressLine1Txt
CityBeaumontCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77710ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Juan J Zabala
CEO6.000.00Yes (X)$0$206,218$39,372
Karen Nichols
COO34.000.00Yes (X)$0$88,584$7,497
Fred Vernon II
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J Pat Parsons
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jared Boudreaux
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael L Burrow
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Yolanda Conyers
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rena Clark
Secy/Com Chair3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jerry Dearing
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Vernon Durden
Trste/Com Chair3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Phillip E Fuller
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Terry Garth
Vice Chairman3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ann Die Hasselmo
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gisela Houseman
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mike Jenkins
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carmen Jordan
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Clayton Lau
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Catherine Long
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Becky Mason
Chairman3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Norwood
Trste/Com Chair3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lori Ryerkerk
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Don Shaver
Past Chairman3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joe Vernon
Treas/Com Chair3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$294,802TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$46,869TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,256,676AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$229,218NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,256,676TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$440,323TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$440,323ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$147,991TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$147,991ExclusionAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,982,908SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,986,367SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,996,541SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,996,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,996,541ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Change in value of life insurance900099-$34,388-$34,388
Change in value of oil & gas900099-$659,806-$659,806
Miscellaneous900099$71,976$71,976
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$622,218OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,219,313TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,962,637ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,185,995TotalAmt
Program Services$3,185,995ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,170TotalAmt
Management And General$4,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,170TotalAmt
Management And General$18,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,349TotalAmt
Management And General$193,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,247TotalAmt
Program Services$97,247ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,163TotalAmt
Management And General$8,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,323TotalAmt
Program Services$101,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,745FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$919TotalAmt
Management And General$919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,442TotalAmt
Management And General$1,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Equipment & supplies$882,079$842,079$40,000
Personnel$879,292$438,582$317,498$123,212
Community, campus, and alumni$191,878$190,729$1,149
General operational support$108,690$90,989$5,961$11,740

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,370TotalAmt
Program Services$327,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,800FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,216,087TotalAmt
Program Services$5,274,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$647,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$294,646FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,690BOYAmt
EOY$270,334EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,401LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,254LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,066BOYAmt
EOY$2,147EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,289,521BOYAmt
EOY$126,812,276EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,050,232BOYAmt
EOY$35,171,754EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,358,144BOYAmt
EOY$1,663,950EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,399,653BOYAmt
EOY$163,920,461EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,365,137BOYAmt
EOY$4,977,786EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,365,137BOYAmt
EOY$4,977,786EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,157,607BOYAmt
EOY$4,933,585EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,876,909BOYAmt
EOY$154,009,090EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,034,516BOYAmt
EOY$158,942,675EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,399,653BOYAmt
EOY$163,920,461EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,003,226ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,904,933NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,329,070CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,243,447CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,598,080CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,886,444CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,256,676CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,313,717TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,329,070CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,243,447CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,598,080CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,886,444CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,256,676CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,313,717TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,184,159SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$21,129,558PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,357CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$131,092CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$19,884CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$347,264CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$452,426CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$652,071TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$27,965,788TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.75560PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74510PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$148,539,753BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,811,609ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,805,847InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,423,355GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,749,824AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$161,984,030EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$125,058,246BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,544,942ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,242,555InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,744,944GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,561,046AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$148,539,753EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$116,385,107BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,484,413ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,737,625InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,174,589GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,374,310AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$125,058,246EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$126,251,670BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,825,732ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,245,820InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,849,069GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,597,406AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$116,385,107EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$103,745,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,693,787ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,516,562InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,222,761GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,481,721AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$126,251,670EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03040BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.86640PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10320TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,401OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,254DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,147BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,147TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$35,171,754TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFunds held under agency agreementDesc
Amt$4,977,786Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,977,786TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,930,897TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,904,933NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,904,933RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,025,964RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$193,349InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$193,349RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,219,313TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,022,738TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,022,738ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$193,349InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$193,349ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,216,087TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEarnings from the endowment funds support scholarships, faculty, and programs at Lamar University as specified by donor restrictions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Lamar University
P O Box 10009BeaumontTX77710746000298$178,926$0Students & Student organizations
Lamar University
P O Box 10009BeaumontTX77710746000298$558,720$0Faculty support
Lamar University
P O Box 10009BeaumontTX77710746000298$575,264$0Other
Lamar University
P O Box 10009BeaumontTX77710746000298$581,429$0Facility & equipment
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org4TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient863RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,185,995CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPt I Line 2: Assistance is provided to Lamar University in accordance with restrictions and criteria established by various donors. All expenditures, including reimbursements to Lamar University, require supporting documentation and a statement from the requestor that the expenditure is in compliance with the donor restrictions prior to disbursement.Pt III, col (b): Scholarship recipients are selected by the University scholarship committee in accordance with criteria established by the donor. The Foundation monitors compliance with donor specified criteria by reviewing the qualifications of a random sample of recipients each year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJuan J ZabalaPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$206,218CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$39,372NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$245,590TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$229,218NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket quotesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Foundation's Form 990 is reviewed and approved by the Audit Committee for filing then submitted to the Executive Committee and Board of Trustees for review and ratification.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19No documents available to the public.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.