NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES (EIN 52-1125164)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-20
IRS object ID
202601109349301215
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-20T15:08:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582487348PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aprio Advisory Group LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 Rockville Pike Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityRockvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521125164EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Association of IndependentBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Colleges and UniversitiesBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027858866PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 Connecticut Avenue NW 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200365420ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBarbara K MistickPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone2027858866PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonStacy CullenPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00974308PTIN
Phone3012316200PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-20PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBarbara K MistickPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 Connecticut Avenue NW 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200365420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,263,475GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.naicu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNAICU serves as an advocate for private, nonprofit colleges and universities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body41VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent41VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee20TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers45TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$121,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,190,714PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,416,495CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$485,491PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$725,980CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,676,205PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,263,475CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,251,093PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,157,112CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,419,258PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,656,642CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,670,351PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,813,754CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,854PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$449,721CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,386,027TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,108,310TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,276,286TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,195,131TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,109,741NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,913,179NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities (NAICU) serves as the unified voice for the 1,700 private, nonprofit colleges and universities in our nation. (continued on Schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,753,630ExpenseAmt
DescGovernment Relation Activities - Representing U.S. independent colleges and universities on public policy issues with governmental institutions.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,327,690ExpenseAmt
DescResearch - Gathering, analyzing, and distributing information in support of all association activities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,591,481ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,416,495RevenueAmt
DescMembership Activities - Membership recruitment, retention, engagement, activities, and responding to membership inquires, priorities, concerns.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,236,152ExpenseAmt
DescPublic RelationsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,236,152TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,908,953TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee20EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members41GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member41IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVonda DicksonPersonNm
Phone2027858866PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 Connecticut Avenue NW SuiteAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200365420ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mary Dana Hinton
Chair1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob L Manuel
Vice-Chair1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Constance L Book
Past Chair1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charlie McCormick
Secretary1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jose Padilla
Treasurer1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Armstrong
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Beals
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marie Bernardo-Sousa
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Audrey Bilger
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Boyd
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Carey
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Carson
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Cech
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Xavier Cole
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Corey
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip Dearborn
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger Drake
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
George French
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jorge Gonzalez
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Granberg
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Green
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LaVerne Harmon
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean Huddleston
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paula Johnson
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachelle Keck
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert LeFevre
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richanne Mankey
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gilberto Marxuach-Torros
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thayne McCulloh
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael McDonald
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Meade
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Morris
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Nemec
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Krista Newkirk
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Paul
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Stimpert
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Stumb
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tania Tetlow
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne Walsh
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Widness
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marylou Yam
Board Member1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara K Mistick
President40.00Yes (X)$893,229$0$91,508
Sarah Flanagan
VP Government Relations40.00$400,346$0$66,134Yes (X)
Peter Boyle
VP Public Affairs40.00$275,648$0$69,493Yes (X)
Elizabeth Gemoets
VP & COO40.00$340,916$0$63,888Yes (X)
Vonda Dickson
Dir - Finance & Administration40.00$210,926$0$40,327Yes (X)
Stephanie Giesecke
Asst VP for Government Relations40.00$189,369$0$48,135Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,310,434TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$379,485TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Blake Development Company
1300 Bethlehem Pike Suite 21FlourtownPA19031Construction Services$561,022
Salamander Washington DC
1330 Maryland Avenue SWWashingtonDC20024Meeting Services$312,627
Wakefly Inc
290 Turnpike Road Suite 5-332WestboroughMA01581Digital Marketing Services$267,584
Cimatri HoldCo LLC
400 Oronoco StreetAlexandriaVA22314IT Services$136,378
Washington Hilton Capitol Hill
525 New Jersey Avenue NWWashingtonDC20001Meeting Services$113,911
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$121,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$121,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Member Dues900099$6,646,147$6,646,147
Meetings Sponsorships900099$428,711$428,711
Annual Meeting Registr900099$306,627$306,627
Workshop and Other900099$35,010$35,010
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,416,495TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$494,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$494,713ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$231,267SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$231,267SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$231,267TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$231,267ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,263,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,416,495RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$725,980ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,007,972TotalAmt
Program Services$878,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,071,561TotalAmt
Program Services$2,666,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,401TotalAmt
Program Services$268,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,076TotalAmt
Program Services$475,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,102TotalAmt
Program Services$229,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,655TotalAmt
Program Services$12,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,775TotalAmt
Program Services$16,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,909TotalAmt
Management And General$65,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,892TotalAmt
Program Services$265,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,250TotalAmt
Program Services$108,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,786TotalAmt
Program Services$400,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,526TotalAmt
Program Services$425,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,629TotalAmt
Program Services$85,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$718,419TotalAmt
Program Services$717,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$760ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,132TotalAmt
Program Services$66,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,107TotalAmt
Program Services$27,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
NAICUSE Expenses$162,282$162,282
Subscriptions and Publi$47,840$44,720$3,120
Dues$17,187$15,785$1,402
Vehicle and Equipment R$10,633$9,231$1,402

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,620TotalAmt
Program Services$30,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,813,754TotalAmt
Program Services$6,908,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$904,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,061BOYAmt
EOY$1,013EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,845,417BOYAmt
EOY$6,374,086EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,000BOYAmt
EOY$105,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,701BOYAmt
EOY$27,755EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,462BOYAmt
EOY$266,748EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$996,436LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$819,211LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,899BOYAmt
EOY$177,225EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,165,381BOYAmt
EOY$9,962,447EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,659,106BOYAmt
EOY$1,194,036EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,386,027BOYAmt
EOY$18,108,310EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425,577BOYAmt
EOY$434,830EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,849,433BOYAmt
EOY$2,298,839EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,001,276BOYAmt
EOY$1,461,462EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,276,286BOYAmt
EOY$4,195,131EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,083,231BOYAmt
EOY$13,886,669EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,510BOYAmt
EOY$26,510EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,109,741BOYAmt
EOY$13,913,179EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,386,027BOYAmt
EOY$18,108,310EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$449,721ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$353,717NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$561,164CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$584,859CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$385,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$121,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,652,023TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,708,372CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,238,648CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,398,531CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,190,714CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,416,495CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,952,760TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,269,536CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,823,507CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,783,531CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,190,714CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,537,495CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,604,783TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$37,604,783PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$182,821CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$322,196CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$396,305CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$502,622CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$494,713CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,898,657TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$182,821CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$322,196CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$396,305CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$502,622CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$494,713CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,898,657TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,452,357CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,145,703CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,179,836CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,693,336CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,032,208CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,503,440TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95190PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95920PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04810InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04080InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$537,485FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$537,485FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,276,269FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,813,754FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$540,688FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$135,172FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$495,940CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$507,566CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$533,518CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$540,688CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,077,712TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$3,116,568LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$593,099CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$424,241CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$418,229CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$537,485CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,973,054TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$123,985CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$126,892CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$133,380CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$135,172CurrentYearAmt
Total$519,429TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$779,144GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$361,203OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$361,203DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$188,362OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$177,179DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,183BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$446,871OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$280,829DepreciationAmt
Book Value$166,042BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$177,225TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Interest in Health Benefit Trust$55,119
Finance Lease Right-of-Use Asset$22,927
Operating Lease Right-of-Use Asset$1,115,990
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,194,036TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Finance Lease$24,803
Operating Lease$1,436,659
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,461,462TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,551,283TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$353,717NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$353,717RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,197,566RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$65,909InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$65,909RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,263,475TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,747,845TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,747,845ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$65,909InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$65,909ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,813,754TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Association evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions based on a more-likely-than-not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. As of June 30, 2025 and 2024, there are no accruals for uncertain tax positions. If applicable, the Association records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from 2022 through the current year remain open for examination by federal and state tax authorities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Barbara K Mistick
President$831,554$0$60,000$0$1,675$0$74,062$0$17,446$0$984,737$0$0$0
Sarah Flanagan
VP Government Relations$390,346$0$10,000$0$0$0$34,500$0$31,634$0$466,480$0$0$0
Elizabeth Gemoets
VP & COO$330,916$0$10,000$0$0$0$34,500$0$29,388$0$404,804$0$0$0
Peter Boyle
VP Public Affairs$275,648$0$0$0$0$0$28,041$0$41,452$0$345,141$0$0$0
Vonda Dickson
Dir - Finance & Administration$210,926$0$0$0$0$0$21,219$0$19,108$0$251,253$0$0$0
Stephanie Giesecke
Asst VP for Government Relations$189,369$0$0$0$0$0$19,267$0$28,868$0$237,504$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThere were no travel expenses for the president's companion during the 2024 calendar year. The president received a housing allowance that was included in taxable compensation.
Part I, Line 4bThe president participated in a 457(f) retirement plan and $16,562 was paid into the plan during the 2024 calendar year.
Part I, Line 7The organization provided bonus compensation to select officers and employees during the year.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1Founded in 1976, NAICU is the only national membership organization solely focused on representing private, non-profit higher education on public policy issues in Washington, DC. Our member institutions include major research universities, faith-based colleges, historically black colleges and universities, Hispanic-serving institutions and other minority-serving institutions, art and design colleges, conservatories of music, traditional liberal arts and science institutions, women's colleges, work colleges, two-year colleges and schools of law, medicine, engineering, business, and other professions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4Amendments to NAICU's bylaws were passed to align indemnification and governance practices with DC law and best practices in nonprofit governance, and to reflect current NAICU operations. The amendments included: clarified membership eligibility; allowance for electronic communication; expanding the number of members of the Board to 47 to account for nonvoting government relations representative seats; combining the Secretary and Treasurer roles, and a formalized Compensation Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization has members. There shall be three categories of voting members of the association, and one category of non-voting members as follows: a) independent non-profit institutions of higher education that are located within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, and that are recognized by a national or regional accrediting group that is recognized by the council on higher education accreditation, or are members of a state association of independent colleges and universities (hereafter referred to as "member institutions"); b) state associations of independent colleges and universities (hereafter referred to as "member associations"). Only one state association shall be recognized from each state for purposes of regular NAICU membership, which shall be the primary state association representing independent colleges and universities in that state, and; c) national, regional, or other special-purpose associations of independent nonprofit colleges and universities (hereafter referred to as "member associations"). d) colleges and universities that are located outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States and meet NAICU's other membership requirements, i.e. the institutions are independent, nonprofit, and accredited by a national or regional group that is recognized by the council on higher education accreditation. These shall be non-voting members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe board of directors shall consist of up to forty-seven members (during the 2024-2025 fiscal year there was two vacant position); the president shall be an ex officio member of the board without vote. Twenty-four directors, who shall be chief executive officers of member institutions, shall be elected directly by the membership; twelve directors, who shall be chief executive officers of member institutions, shall be elected by the twenty-four directly elected directors; the chair of the secretariat shall be ex-officio member of the board with vote; one additional member of the secretariat shall be recommended to the board by the secretariat and ratified by the board with vote; three members of the National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities state executives shall be recommended to the board by the National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities state executives and ratified by the board with vote; the chair of the board shall serve a fourth year on the board and the past chair shall serve a fifth year. Three non-presidents from member institutions also participate in board deliberations without vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAt any duly constituted meeting of the board of directors, a two-thirds vote of the present directors may amend the bylaws. Such amendment is subject to ratification by the members at the next annual meeting. The board also has the power to propose membership dues which are subject to the approval of the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the Form 990 shall be provided to the audit committee for review and approval prior to filing. Written review comments are forwarded to management and concerns were subsequently addressed by the CPA firm. Before filing, a copy is provided to all members of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBefore, at, or after the NAICU annual meeting, each board member receives NAICU's conflict of interest policy and is asked to review and stipulate (a) no conflict(s) exists or (b) possible conflict(s) exists. The statement is reviewed by NAICU's president, dated and initialed. If the president identifies a possible conflict, it is presented at the board meeting. If the majority deems a conflict, the board member is asked to recuse himself. To date, no conflicts have been identified.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Conducted by Quatt Associates, NAICU participates in an annual Washington higher education secretariat compensation and benefits survey. The survey is further broken down into a special cut, consisting of eight organizations which most closely resemble NAICU in structure, mission, and governance. The director of finance and administration forwards the data and results from this cut to NAICU's president and then to NAICU's compensation committee - the chair, vice chair, and past chair. This committee is tasked with the authority to determine compensation for the president and three vice presidents.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization does not make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit committee process for selecting an independent accountant has not changed.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Corporation for Independent Higher EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 70AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521118295EIN
Primary ActivitiesNot Currently FunctionningPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(6)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.