MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL (EIN 62-0545618)
Tax period
2024-08-01 to 2025-07-31
Filed
2026-04-07
IRS object ID
202600979349300120
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-07T08:53:14+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Oak Plaza Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620545618EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9012601300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16191 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38119ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANKIN FOWLKESPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9012601300PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RANKIN FOWLKESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16191 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38119ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,665,370GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MUSOWLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOLLEGE PREPARATORY SECONDARY SCHOOL FOR BOYSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee142TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,568TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,795,847PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,811,572CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,398,268PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,961,873CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,201,502PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,489,397CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$39,520PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$36,746CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,356,097PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,299,588CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,664,009PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,957,741CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,113,640PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,676,959CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,225,311CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,094,457PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,222,245CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,872,106PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,856,945CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,483,991PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,442,643CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$94,403,933TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$106,872,973TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,375,360TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,984,619TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,028,573NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$87,888,354NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL DEDICATED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, CULTIVATION OF SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP, AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF WELL-ROUNDED YOUNG MEN OF STRONG MORAL CHARACTER, CONSISTENT WITH THE SCHOOL'S CHRISTIAN TRADITION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,695,006ExpenseAmt
Grant$518,417GrantAmt
Revenue$15,558,424RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION GRADES 7-12 APPROXIMATELY 603 STUDENTSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,439,324ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,439,324GrantAmt
DescFINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES 7-12 APPROXIMATELY 189 STUDENTSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$17,134,330TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee142EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MS BETH HUNTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9012601300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16191 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMEMPHISCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38119ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
D STEPHEN MORROW
Treasurer2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK C SCHAEFFER JR
Secretary2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN A CROSBY II
Vice-Chairman2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM V THOMPSON
Chairman2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW F CATES
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDON K ARRINDELL
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J BRETT GRINDER
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES F BURNETT
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES H BARTON JR
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY B MESKIN
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER R RANSOM
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH M MORRISON
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET C MCLEAN
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK J HALPERIN
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
P TROWBRIDGE GILLESPIE JR
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP S WUNDERLICH
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
R EARL BLANKENSHIP
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD C MOORE III
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J HUSSEY
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M FOCKLER
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
W THOMAS HUTTON JR
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM B DUNAVANT III
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William B Townsend
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM E ORGEL
BOARD MEMBER2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER D SANDERS
Headmaster40.0Yes (X)$347,521$0$24,740
RANKIN FOWLKES
Dir of Business Operations40.0Yes (X)$189,102$0$16,819
PERRY DEMENT
Dir of Advancement40.0$164,025$0$15,565Yes (X)
Jenny Byers
Director of College Counseling40.0$129,048$0$13,816Yes (X)
John Simi
Director of IT40.0$108,742$0$12,801Yes (X)
Loyal Murphy
Instructor of Mathematics40.0$108,114$0$12,770Yes (X)
McKee Humphreys
Assoc. Headmaster, Head Lower School40.0$166,144$0$15,671Yes (X)
Zachary Hansen
Upper School Principal40.0$142,374$0$14,483Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,355,070TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$126,665TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Crump Firm
81 Monroe Avenue Ste 100MemphisTN38130Architecture$1,267,783
Grinder Taber and Grinder
1919 Lynnfield RoadMemphisTN38119Construction$345,036
Landscape Workshop
7902 US-70MemphisTN38133Landscaping$126,004
Warner's Athletic
570 Huntly Industrial DriveSmyrnaTN37167Field Maintenance$123,445
All American Inc
3230 Summer AveMemphisTN38112Sporting goods$114,164
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$17,811,572AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$486,040NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,811,572TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$15,522,827$15,522,827
ATHLETICS/CAMPS611710$164,250$164,250
AUXILIARY/INSTRUCTIONS REVENUE611600$221,544$221,544
CAFETERIA611710$53,252$53,252

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,961,873TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$778,601TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,568UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$774,033ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$85,724RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$85,724RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,724TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$85,724RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,891,738SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,135,022SecuritiesAmt
Other$45,920OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$756,716SecuritiesAmt
Other-$45,920OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$710,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$710,796ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$134,713GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$184,840CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$50,127TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$50,127RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,149TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,149ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,149OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,299,588TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,558,424RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,568UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,925,024ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,957,741TotalAmt
Program Services$2,957,741ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,317TotalAmt
Program Services$86,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$637,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,945FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,110,819TotalAmt
Program Services$6,902,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,414,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$793,622FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,730TotalAmt
Program Services$483,730ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,443,909TotalAmt
Program Services$1,443,909ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,184TotalAmt
Program Services$594,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,261TotalAmt
Program Services$88,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,555TotalAmt
Management And General$54,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,702TotalAmt
Management And General$107,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,505,828TotalAmt
Program Services$903,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$291,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$310,744FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,171TotalAmt
Program Services$119,171ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,128TotalAmt
Program Services$502,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,434TotalAmt
Program Services$137,434ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,844,501TotalAmt
Program Services$1,660,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,797TotalAmt
Program Services$218,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
AUXILIARY EXPENSE$707,702$707,702
INSTRUCTION & STUDENT A$401,312$313,497$87,815
MISCELLANEOUS$119,224$119,224
BOND COSTS$12,630$12,630

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,856,945TotalAmt
Program Services$17,134,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,497,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,225,311FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,311,260BOYAmt
EOY$4,290,180EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,384,358BOYAmt
EOY$7,638,370EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,882,011BOYAmt
EOY$25,971,939EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,993,594BOYAmt
EOY$6,748,641EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,182BOYAmt
EOY$245,745EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,473BOYAmt
EOY$16,803EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,259,096LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,500,077LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,207,794BOYAmt
EOY$21,759,019EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,591,555BOYAmt
EOY$24,914,645EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,633,670BOYAmt
EOY$15,174,127EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,036BOYAmt
EOY$113,504EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,403,933BOYAmt
EOY$106,872,973EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,192BOYAmt
EOY$85,636EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,920,878BOYAmt
EOY$13,124,804EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,018,434BOYAmt
EOY$5,321,064EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,856BOYAmt
EOY$453,115EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,375,360BOYAmt
EOY$18,984,619EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,618,846BOYAmt
EOY$39,269,567EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,409,727BOYAmt
EOY$48,618,787EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,028,573BOYAmt
EOY$87,888,354EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,403,933BOYAmt
EOY$106,872,973EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,442,643ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$488,106NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$70,968OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,826,866BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,930,467ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,607,110InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,316,038OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,048,405EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,377,223BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,990,508ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,571,214InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,112,079OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,826,866EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,831,017BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$707,387ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,029,763InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,190,944OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,377,223EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,924,575BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,043,962ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,940,704InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,196,816OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,831,017EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,983,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$736,794ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,209,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,005,423OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,924,575EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.6BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.4PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$281,637OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$281,637BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,774,851OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,077,827DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,697,024BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,569,393OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,361,921DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,207,472BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,633,215OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,060,329DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,572,886BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,759,019TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$153,159BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives$153,159F
GT OFFSHORE FUND$12,655,852F
SE EUROPEAN CONCENTRATED OPPORTUNITIES$2,365,116F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$15,174,127TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST$177,731
CAPITAL LEASES PAYABLE$275,384
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$453,115TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,354,540TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$417,138NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$184,840OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$601,978RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,752,562RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$107,702InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,439,324OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,547,026RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,299,588TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,494,759TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$184,840OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$184,840ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,309,919ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$107,702InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,439,324OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,547,026ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,856,945TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 50 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. SPENDING POLICY AND HOW THE INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES RELATE TO SPENDING POLICY: THE SCHOOL HAS A POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR DISTRIBUTION EACH YEAR 4.5% OF ITS ENDOWMENT FUND'S AVERAGE FAIR VALUE OVER THE PRIOR 12 QUARTERS THROUGH THE CALENDAR YEAR-END PROCEEDING THE FISCAL YEAR IN WHICH THE DISTRIBUTION IS PLANNED. IN ESTABLISHING THIS POLICY, THE SCHOOL CONSIDERED THE LONG-TERM EXPECTED RETURN ON ITS ENDOWMENT. ACCORDINGLY, OVER THE LONG TERM, THE SCHOOL EXPECTS THE CURRENT SPENDING POLICY TO ALLOW ITS ENDOWMENT TO GROW AT AN AVERAGE OF 4.5% ANNUALLY. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE SCHOOL'S OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS HELD IN PERPETUITY OR FOR A SPECIFIED TERM AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH NEW GIFTS AND INVESTMENT RETURN.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE SCHOOL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JULY 31, 2025.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD - 184840
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFINANCIAL AID SHOWN NET OF TUITION ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - 2439324
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED AS EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - 184840
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFINANCIAL AID SHOWN NET OF TUITION ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - 2439324

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADVERTISEMENTS WERE PURCHASED IN SEVERAL LOCAL NEWSPAPERS, LOCAL AND REGIONAL MAGAZINES, AND LOCAL RADIO STATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS, financial aid, and tuition discountsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient189RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,957,741CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PETER D SANDERS
Headmaster$347,521$0$0$0$0$0$17,376$0$7,364$0$372,261$0$0$0
RANKIN FOWLKES
Dir of Business Operations$189,102$0$0$0$0$0$9,455$0$7,364$0$205,921$0$0$0
PERRY DEMENT
Dir of Advancement$164,025$0$0$0$0$0$8,201$0$7,364$0$179,590$0$0$0
Zachary Hansen
Upper School Principal$142,374$0$0$0$0$0$7,119$0$7,364$0$156,857$0$0$0
McKee Humphreys
Assoc. Headmaster, Head Lower School$166,144$0$0$0$0$0$8,307$0$7,364$0$181,815$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useHOUSING ALLOWANCE IS PROVIDED TO THE HEADMASTER. THIS BENEFIT IS FOR THE SCHOOLS CONVENIENCE AND IS NOT INCLUDED IN THE HEADMASTER'S TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesSOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED TO THE HEADMASTER. THIS BENEFIT IS FOR THE SCHOOLS CONVENIENCE AND IS NOT INCLUDED IN THE HEADMASTER'S TAXABLE COMPENSATION.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FACILITY BOABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CUSIP912828F39CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-06-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,150,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRETIRE OTHER BOND DEBTPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,750,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$9,150,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$179,975IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$8,970,025OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part I BOND ISSUESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) ISSUER NAME: THE HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FACILITY BOARD OF SHELBY COUNTY, TN (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: RETIRE OTHER BOND DEBTExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grinder Taber & Grinder Inc (GTG)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionMr. grinder is on the board of trustees & is an owner at GTGRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$345,036TransactionAmt
TransactionGTG provided construction Services to MUSTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$486,040NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IN THE CURRENT YEARExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Headmaster, Controller and Director of Business Operations review the 990 prior to filing. The return will be distributed to the BOD for review also.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyConflict of interest submissions by the Trustees are reviewed annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe executive committee of the Board of trustees reviews and determines the Headmaster's compensation using statistics and benchmarks from NAIS schools around the nation. Compensation for all personnel decided upon by the Headmaster.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization makes its governing documents, conflicts of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesLOSS ON DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS - -70968; Total - -70968;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.