AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS RESEARCH AND EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS RESEARCH AND EDUCATION (EIN 23-7033369)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-03-30
IRS object ID
202600899349300140
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-30T13:38:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582487348PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1APRIO ADVISORY GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 ROCKVILLE PIKE SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237033369EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEMBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2PHARMACISTS RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FDTNBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3016648612PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14500 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKELLY MCCORMICK-SULLIVANPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3016648612PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTACY CULLENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00974308PTIN
Phone3012316200PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHP FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKELLY MCCORMICK-SULLIVANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14500 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,445,044GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ASHPFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE ASHP FOUNDATION IS TO SUPPORT ASHP BY ADVANCING (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)THE PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE OF PHARMACISTS AND THE PHARMACY WORKFORCE BY FUNDING RESEARCH AND EDUCATION THAT IMPROVES HEALTH OUTCOMES THROUGH OPTIMAL, SAFE, AND EFFECTIVE MEDICATION USE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,210,775PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,714,721CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,383,439PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,199,097CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$391,330PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$671,657CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,985,544PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,585,475CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$545,857PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$730,281CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,873,810PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,787,502CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$776,326CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$950,508PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$727,499CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,370,175PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,245,282CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$384,631PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$340,193CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,572,570TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,275,101TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$724,192TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$673,342TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,848,378NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,601,759NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR MISSION: SUPPORT ASHP BY ADVANCING THE PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE OF PHARMACISTS AND THE PHARMACY WORKFORCE BY FUNDING RESEARCH AND EDUCATION THAT IMPROVES HEALTH OUTCOMES THROUGH OPTIMAL, SAFE, AND EFFECTIVE MEDICATION USE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,268,696ExpenseAmt
Grant$432,392GrantAmt
Revenue$1,164,097RevenueAmt
DescEXCELLENCE IN PHARMACY PRACTICE AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT: RECOGNIZE AND PROMOTE EFFORTS THAT FOSTER EXCELLENCE AND GROWTH OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACY. ASHP STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD: THIS PROGRAM, FUNDED THROUGH THE DAVID A. ZILZ FUND, IS ADMINISTERED BY THE ASHP PHARMACY STUDENT FORUM IN COLLABORATION WITH THE ASHP FOUNDATION. TWELVE STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATED HIGH ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, EXCEPTIONAL INTEREST IN HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACY PRACTICE, AND OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP SKILLS WERE RECOGNIZED. THE AWARDEES RECEIVED A PLAQUE, A $2,000 AWARD AND AN ASHP DRUG INFORMATION LIBRARY. EACH AWARDEE SUBMITTED A PLAN TO RAISE STUDENT AWARENESS OF THE ASHP PRACTICE ADVANCEMENT INITIATIVE. AWARDEES WILL BE SURVEYED TO COLLECT INFORMATION ON THE IMPLEMENTATION AND OUTCOMES OF THEIR PLAN.PHARMACY RESIDENCY EXCELLENCE AWARDS PROGRAM: SAMSON MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES AND MEDI-DOSE SUPPORTED THE 2024 PHARMACY RESIDENCY EXCELLENCE AWARDS PROGRAM. THIS UNIQUE AWARD RECOGNIZES EXCELLENCE AND LEADERSHIP IN THE TRAINING AND MENTORING OF PHARMACY RESIDENTS. THE PHARMACY RESIDENCY EXCELLENCE AWARDS PROGRAM RECOGNIZES A PRECEPTOR, NEW PRECEPTOR AND PROGRAM. THE OBJECTIVES OF THIS PROGRAM ARE TO: 1) RECOGNIZE THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF RESIDENCY PROGRAMS AND PHARMACISTS WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED EXCELLENCE AND LEADERSHIP IN THE TRAINING OF PHARMACY RESIDENTS AND 2) WIDELY DISSEMINATE THE RESULTS OF THESE ACCOMPLISHMENTS TO FOSTER INNOVATIONS IN PHARMACY RESIDENT TRAINING. AWARDEES RECEIVE A PLAQUE AND PARTICIPATE IN SHORT INTERVIEWS AND ARE RECOGNIZED THROUGH VARIOUS ELECTRONIC PLATFORMS AND AT THE ASHP MIDYEAR CLINICAL MEETING AND EXHIBITION (ASHP MIDYEAR). EACH AWARDEE WILL ALSO PRESENT AN EDUCATIONAL WEBINAR ON RESIDENT PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TOPICS. THE WEBINARS ARE RECORDED AND MADE AVAILABLE FOR ON-DEMAND ACCESS. LITERATURE AWARDS PROGRAM: THE ASHP FOUNDATION LITERATURE AWARDS PROGRAM RECOGNIZES IMPORTANT CONTRIBUTIONS TO BIOMEDICAL LITERATURE BY PHARMACISTS. THIS PROGRAM, ADMINISTERED BY THE ASHP FOUNDATION SINCE 1971, RECOGNIZES TO STIMULATE INNOVATION AND FOSTERS IMPROVEMENT IN THE QUALITY OF THE EVIDENCE. AWARDEES WERE RECOGNIZED IN FIVE (5) DIFFERENT CATEGORIES IN 2024. AWARDEES RECEIVE AN HONORARIUM, PLAQUE, PARTICIPATE IN SHORT INTERVIEWS AND PODCASTS, AND ARE RECOGNIZED THROUGH VARIOUS ELECTRONIC PLATFORMS AND AT THE ASHP MIDYEAR MEETING. MIDYEAR TRAVEL AWARD: THE MIDYEAR TRAVEL AWARD, ORIGINALLY CREATED AS A COLLABORATION BETWEEN THE ASHP FOUNDATION AND #PHARMGRADWISHLIST, AWARDED 32 PHARMD CANDIDATES WITH A $500 TRAVEL STIPEND, REGISTRATION TO THE ASHP MIDYEAR MEETING, AND A ONE-YEAR ASHP MEMBERSHIP. THERE WERE 260 APPLICATIONS RECEIVED FOR THE AWARD IN FY25. THE PROGRAM WAS PARTIALLY FUNDED VIA $25,000 DONATIONS EACH FROM MARVIN SAMSON AND APEXUS, ALONG WITH INDIVIDUAL DONATIONS. ASHP FOUNDATION PHARMACY STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP: IN FY25, THE ASHP FOUNDATION ENGAGED WITH SELECTED RECIPIENTS OF THE PHARMACY STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP. THE SCHOLARSHIP WAS AWARDED IN SPRING 2025 (FY24) THROUGH FOUR US-ACCREDITED HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (HBCUS) SCHOOLS OF PHARMACY FOR THE 2024-2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. NO SCHOLARSHIPS WERE AWARDED THROUGH THIS PROGRAM IN FY25. PHARMACIST NUTRITION SUPPORT PATIENT-CARE IMPACT PROGRAM: SUPPORTED BY AN EDUCATIONAL GRANT FROM BAXTER AND OFFERED IN COLLABORATION WITH ASHP'S SECTION ON CLINICAL SPECIALISTS AND SCIENTISTS, THE PHARMACIST NUTRITION SUPPORT PATIENT-CARE IMPACT PROGRAM DISTANCE PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO DEVELOP LEADERS WITH KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS TO OPTIMIZE SAFE AND EFFECTIVE NUTRITIONAL SUPPORT NEEDS OF PATIENTS. A COHORT OF EIGHT PHARMACY RESIDENTS IN PGY2 PROGRAMS WERE SELECTED TO COMPLETE THE PROGRAM WITH THEIR PRECEPTOR. THE PREVIOUS COHORT COMPLETED THE EXPERIENTIAL PORTION OF THE PROGRAM THROUGHOUT FY25. THE APPLICATION FOR A NEW CYCLE OPENED IN FY25, WITH THE COHORT SELECTED IN FY26. MEDICATION SAFETY SCHOLARS: ASHP FOUNDATION IN PARTNERSHIP WITH EMILY JERRY FOUNDATION AND THE ASHP STUDENT FORUM SELECTED PARTICIPANTS FOR THE MEDICATION SAFETY SCHOLARS PROGRAM. THE COHORT PARTICIPATED IN A DISTANCE IMPACT PROGRAM STRUCTURED TO SUPPORT FIVE P2 AND P3 DOCTOR OF PHARMACY STUDENTS, PAIRED WITH ONE GROUP COACH, TO ENHANCE THEIR KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS IN MEDICATION SAFETY. THE COHORT WILL HAVE A NETWORKING DINNER AND FINALIZE THEIR PROJECT IN FY26. PHARMACY RESIDENCY EXPANSION GRANT: IN FY25, SUPPORTED BY AN EDUCATIONAL DONATION FROM MERCK & CO., INC., RAHWAY, NJ, USA, THE ASHP FOUNDATION AWARDED A TOTAL OF $75,000 DOLLARS IN GRANTS TO THREE (3) PGY-1 AND PGY-2 PHARMACY RESIDENCY PROGRAMS TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF AVAILABLE TRAINING POSITIONS. PHARMACY STUDENT CLINICAL SKILLS COMPETITION: GABRIELLA MIGNOSA AND EMMA VAN REYSEN FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE OF PHARMACY COMPETED FOR THE 2024 ASHP NATIONAL CLINICAL SKILLS COMPETITION, AND WON THE COMPETITION IN DECEMBER 2024, DURING THE ASHP MIDYEAR CLINICAL MEETING IN NEW ORLEANS, LA. THE FOUNDATION HAS SPONSORED THE PHARMACY STUDENT CLINICAL SKILLS COMPETITION (CSC) AT THE ASHP MIDYEAR CLINICAL MEETING FOR 19 YEARS. TEAMS WHO WON PRELIMINARY COMPETITIONS AT THEIR LOCAL PHARMACY SCHOOL PARTICIPATED IN THE COMPETITION. DURING THE CSC, STUDENTS DEMONSTRATE THEIR SKILLS BY ASSESSING PATIENT INFORMATION AND CURRENT THERAPY, IDENTIFYING AND PRIORITIZING DRUG THERAPY PROBLEMS, IDENTIFYING TREATMENT GOALS, AND RECOMMENDING A PHARMACIST CARE PLAN.EXCELLENCE IN RESIDENCY: FUNDED THROUGH THE DANIEL M. ASHBY FUND FOR EXCELLENCE IN PHARMACY RESIDENCY TRAINING, THE FOUNDATION CONTRACTED WITH UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA (UGA) AND ASHP'S ACCREDITATION SERVICES DIVISION ON A GRANT TO UGA AND SUBSEQUENT RESEARCH PROJECT TO STUDY RESIDENTS' PROGRAM EXPERIENCES AND COMPLETION. PHARMACY LEADERSHIP ACADEMY (PLA): THE PLA, SUPPORTED IN PART BY A DONATION FROM APEXUS, IS AN ONLINE EDUCATION PROGRAM DESIGNED TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE LEADERSHIP EDUCATION TO PHARMACISTS AND PHARMACY TECHNICIANS. THE PLA CLASS IN FY25 CONSISTED OF 104 PARTICIPANTS, WHO ALSO REMITTED TUITION AND WERE ENROLLED IN THE PROGRAM FROM JULY 2024 TO JUNE 2025. THE NUMBER OF GRADUATES FROM THIS CLASS BRINGS THE TOTAL NUMBER OF PLA GRADUATES ALMOST 1,400.WILLIAM A. ZELLMER LEADERSHIP LECTURE: WHERE PRACTICE MEETS POLICY:THIS ANNUAL LUNCHEON-LECTURE EVENT, HOSTED BY ASHP IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE ASHP FOUNDATION, IS DESIGNED TO HONOR THE DISTINGUISHED 40-YEAR ASHP CAREER OF WILLIAM A. ZELLMER AND IS SUPPORTED BY DONORS TO THE ASHP FOUNDATION'S WILLIAM ZELLMER FUND. COL. WILLIAM MICHAEL HEATH, MBA PRESENTED THE LECTURE ON SEPTEMBER 17, 2024, DURING ASHP'S ANNUAL POLICY WEEK ACTIVITIES. JOSEPH A. ODDIS ETHICS COLLOQUIUM:THE JOSEPH A. ODDIS ETHICS COLLOQUIUM FOCUSED ON THE TOPICS: ETHICAL DIMENSION OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) IN PHARMACY. THE SESSION WAS PLANNED AND LED BY THE PROGRAM CHAIR IN JUNE DURING THE 2024 ASHP PHARMACY FUTURES MEETING IN PORTLAND, OR.STRATEGIC EXECUTION PROJECT:SUPPORTED BY A DONATION FROM OMNICELL, INC. AND FUNDS FROM THE DAVID A. ZILZ LEADERS FOR THE FUTURE FUND AND MARIANNE F. IVEY FUND FOR PHARMACY LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, A SURVEY PROJECT WAS LAUNCHED TO EXPLORE THE CURRENT STATE OF STRATEGIC PLANNING AND EXECUTION. A GOAL OF THE PROJECT IS TO PREPARE TOMORROW'S GENERATION OF PHARMACY LEADERS, BY UNDERSTANDING HOW THE LEADERS OF TODAY OPERATE THROUGH A SURVEY AND ANALYSIS OF THE RESULTS. HEALTH SYSTEM PHARMACY LEADERS WERE RECRUITED TO ADVISE ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE SURVEY AND ANALYSIS OF THE RESULTS. A MANUSCRIPT OF THE SURVEY RESULTS WAS SUBMITTED TO AJHP IN OCTOBER 2025. PLANNED FOR SPRING 2026 IS A RESULTS OVERVIEW INFOGRAPHIC AND A VIRTUAL NETWORKING SESSION TO ENGAGE LEADERS IN THE RESULTS AND PLANNING FUTURE ACTIVITIES.ASHP NATIONAL PUBLIC AWARENESS CAMPAIGN: THIS GRANT TO ASHP WAS PROVIDED TO SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF THE ASHP NATIONAL PUBLIC AWARENESS CAMPAIGN. THE GOAL OF THE PROJECT IS TO HAVE A COMPREHENSIVE NATIONAL AWARENESS CAMPAIGN TO BRING VISIBILITY AND RECOGNITION TO THE CRITICAL AND DIVERSE ROLES OF PHARMACISTS AND PHARMACY TECHNICIANS IN HOSPITALS AND HEALTH SYSTEMS.VISITING LEADERS PROGRAM (VLP): THE VISITING LEADERS PROGRAM, WITH SUPPORT FROM THE SARA J. WHITE LEADERSHIP FUND AND DAVID A. ZILZ LEADERS FOR THE FUTURE FUND, HAD ANOTHER SUCCESSFUL YEAR. NINE LEADERS WERE INVOLVED IN 16 RESIDENCY VISITS TO DISCUSS EMERGING LEADERSHIP TOPICS WITH PHARMACY RESIDENTS AND PRECEPTORS. SPECIALTY PHARMACY SURVEY:ASHP FOUNDATION PROVIDED THE REMAINING FUNDING OF $10,000 GRANTS TO ASHP FOR THE SPECIALTY PHARMACY SURVEY. THE INITIAL FUNDING WAS GRANTED IN FY24.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$835,278ExpenseAmt
Grant$297,889GrantAmt
DescINNOVATIVE RESEARCH: SUPPORT HEALTH SERVICES RESEARCH THAT FOSTER INNOVATION IN PHARMACY PRACTICE, WHICH PROMOTES THE OPTIMAL, SAFE AND EFFECTIVE USE OF MEDICATION.AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR PHARMACEUTICAL EDUCATION (AFPE) PRE-DOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP: THE ASHP FOUNDATION PROVIDED ANNUAL FUNDING OF $10,000 FOR THE AFPE PRE-DOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM AWARDED TO PH.D. STUDENTS WHOSE RESEARCH PROJECTS FOCUS ON IMPROVING HEALTH OUTCOMES IN HOSPITALS, HEALTH SYSTEMS, AND AMBULATORY CARE CLINICS. RADIO FREQUENCY IDENTIFICATION (RFID) INITIATIVE: IN ALIGNMENT WITH THE ASHP INNOVATION CENTER AND THROUGH SUPPORT FROM FRESENIUS KABI, THE ASHP FOUNDATION CONTINUED TO WORK ON THE NEXT PHASES OF THE RFID INITIATIVE. IN SEPTEMBER AND NOVEMBER 2024, VIRTUAL ENGAGEMENT SESSIONS WERE CONDUCTED WITH FACILITATION AND BREAKOUT SESSIONS. THE SESSIONS HIGHLIGHTED IMPLEMENTED RFID USE-CASE, RECOMMENDATIONS, AND OUTCOMES. ADDITIONALLY, FUNDING FOR A NEW RESEARCH PROJECT HAS BEEN SECURED. PHARMACY LEADERSHIP SCHOLARS:WITH CORPORATE SUPPORT FROM CHIESI, A NEW CYCLE OF THE PHARMACY LEADERSHIP SCHOLARS PROGRAM WAS LAUNCHED. THE RESEARCH GRANT PROGRAM PROVIDES FUNDING FOR PROJECTS FOCUSED ON ACCESS TO CARE, CONDUCTED BY EARLY-STAGE PHARMACISTS. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING UP TO $10,000 IN GRANT FUNDING PER RECIPIENT, THE PROGRAM'S GOAL IS TO ENHANCE THE LEADERSHIP AND RESEARCH SKILLS OF RECIPIENTS AND TO PROVIDE A NETWORK OF PHARMACISTS POSITIONED TO LEAD. FOUR PROJECTS WERE FUNDED IN FY25 AND GRANTEES PARTICIPATED IN FOUR MODULES, LED BY FACULTY, AND ENGAGED IN LIVE DISCUSSION CALLS WITH FACULTY AND A COACH. ADDITIONALLY, THE APPLICATION PROCESS FOR A NEW CYCLE WAS COMPLETED AND GRANTEES SELECTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PROGRAM IN FY26. COLLABORATIVE CARE GRANT FOR NURSES AND PHARMACISTS:CREATED IN PARTNERSHIP BY THE ASHP FOUNDATION AND THE AMERICAN NURSES FOUNDATION, THIS GRANT PROGRAM AIMS TO STIMULATE PATIENT-CENTERED INTERPROFESSIONAL HEALTH SERVICES RESEARCH THAT DEMONSTRATES MEANINGFUL OUTCOMES AND PROVIDES FUNDING OF $75,000. THE FINAL PAYMENT FOR THE PREVIOUS CYCLE'S GRANTEE AND FUNDING FOR A NEW GRANTEE WAS REMITTED IN FY25. SPECIALTY PHARMACY GRANT FOR PATIENTS WITH INFLAMMATORY BOWEL DISEASE:ADMINISTERED BY THE FOUNDATION IN CLOSE CONSULTATION WITH THE ASHP SECTION OF SPECIALTY PHARMACY PRACTITIONERS, AND SUPPORTED BY OMNICELL, INC., THE GRANT FUNDED PROJECTS FOCUSED ON SPECIALTY PHARMACY FOR PATIENTS WITH INFLAMMATORY BOWEL DISEASE. THE GRANTS WERE AWARDED IN FY24. THE COHORT ENGAGED WITH A COACH AND FACULTY ON LIVE CALLS TO DISCUSS TOPICS RELATED TO RESEARCH, DISSEMINATING OUTCOMES, AND IMPLEMENTATION IN FY25. THE GRANTEES PRESENTED AT A SESSION AT THE 2025 MIDYEAR CLINICAL MEETING AND EXHIBITION IN FY26. PHARMACY RESIDENT PRACTICE-BASED RESEARCH GRANT PROGRAM: THE PHARMACY RESIDENT RESEARCH GRANT SUPPORTS QUALITY HEALTH SERVICE RESEARCH FOCUSED ON PRACTICE ADVANCEMENT CONDUCTED BY RESIDENTS IN ASHP-ACCREDITED PHARMACY RESIDENCY PROGRAMS. THIS GRANT PROGRAM IS FUNDED THROUGH THE ALMQUIST ENDOWMENT. THE EXTERNAL REVIEW PANEL RECOMMENDED FUNDING UP TO $5,000 EACH FOR SIX (6) GRANT PROJECTS. ONE GRANT WAS PARTIALLY FUNDED THROUGH THE DWIGHT R. TOUSIGNAUT MEMORIAL FUND. OPTIMIZING TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INNOVATION GRANT: CREATED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE ASHP INNOVATION CENTER AND SUPPORTED BY A GENEROUS DONATION FROM OMNICELL, INC. TO THE ASHP FOUNDATION, THIS PROGRAM FUNDS PROJECTS THAT DEMONSTRATE THE IMPACT OF OPTIMIZING HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION THAT ENHANCE SAFE AND EFFECTIVE USE OF MEDICATIONS. TWO GRANTEES WERE AWARDED $30,000 IN FY25. RESEARCH ADVISORY COUNCIL:IN FY25, DR. RASHID MOSAVIN SERVED AS THE CHAIR AND DR. RANDALL KNOEBEL SERVED AS THE VICE CHAIR OF THE RESEARCH ADVISORY COUNCIL (RAC) FOR THE TERM. THREE MEMBERS WERE REAPPOINTED AND TWO MEMBERS COMPLETED THEIR SERVICE IN MAY 2024. NO NEW MEMBERS WERE APPOINTED FOR THIS TERM. THE RAC CONVENED VIRTUALLY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AND LED A VIRTUAL NETWORKING SESSION IN SUMMER 2024. THE RAC PARTICIPATED IN AN IN-PERSON MEETING AT ASHP HEADQUARTERS IN SEPTEMBER 2024, TO ALIGN WITH ASHP'S POLICY WEEK ACTIVITIES. THERE WAS ONE RESEARCH PODCAST HIGHLIGHTING THE SUSTAINED CONTRIBUTIONS RECIPIENT LAUNCHED AND A RESEARCH ROUNDTABLE WAS HELD DURING THE ASHP MIDYEAR CLINICAL MEETING IN DECEMBER 2024. PHARMACY FORECAST REPORT 2025: THE 2025 PHARMACY FORECAST REPORT WAS SUPPORTED BY A GRANT FROM OMNICELL, INC., TO THE ASHP FOUNDATION'S DAVID A. ZILZ LEADERS FOR THE FUTURE FUND AND WAS PUBLISHED IN AJHP IN THE JANUARY 15, 2025 ISSUE. THE DISTRIBUTION OF THE FORECAST REPORT IN AJHP ENSURED THAT IT WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL 60,000 ASHP MEMBERS. IT WAS PUBLISHED ELECTRONICALLY IN DECEMBER 2024 AND PREVIEWED DURING AN EDUCATIONAL SESSION AT THE 2024 ASHP MIDYEAR CLINICAL MEETING. THE REPORT GENERATED AUTHORITATIVE, ACTIONABLE STRATEGIC RECOMMENDATIONS TO ENHANCE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF LEADERS IN HOSPITAL AND HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACY. PHARMACY IMPACT RESEARCH:THE ASHP FOUNDATION PROVIDED A GRANT TO ASHP TO SUPPORT THE CONSENSUS PROCESS AND DISSEMINATION OF RESULTS FOR THE MEASURE FOR IMPACT: DEMONSTRATING VALUE OF PHARMACY SERVICES PROJECT. USING VALIDATED CONSENSUS BUILDING METHODOLOGY, THE INITIATIVE'S GOAL IS TO ENGAGE SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS FROM A VARIETY OF PRACTICE SETTINGS TO IDENTIFY STANDARD MEASURES FOR PHARMACY PRACTICE. MEASURES WILL BE SELECTED FOR THE FOLLOWING DOMAINS: (1) MEDICATION USE AND SAFETY, (2) PATIENT CARE AND QUALITY, (3) OPERATIONS, AUTOMATION AND TECHNOLOGY, (4) WORKFORCE AND PEOPLE, AND (5) FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT. PART OF THE GRANT WAS PROVIDED IN FY25 WITH THE REMAINING FUNDS SCHEDULED TO BE REMITTED IN FY26 WITH WORK CONTINUING THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE ASHP FOUNDATION CORPORATE PARTNERS PROGRAM IS A STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN THE ASHP FOUNDATION, ASHP, AND CORPORATIONS WHICH PROMOTES MEDICATION SAFETY AND IMPROVEMENTS IN PATIENT CARE. THE PROGRAM OFFERS A ROBUST MENU OF SPONSORSHIP LEVELS AND BENEFITS FOR COMPANIES, FOCUSED ON COLLABORATION, RECOGNITION, AND INFORMATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES. THERE ARE FOUR SPONSORSHIP LEVELS AND A-LA-CARTE OPPORTUNITIES TO BETTER MEET BUSINESS OBJECTIVES. CORPORATE PARTNERS PROGRAM SPONSORSHIP IS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. WITH THE GENEROUS SUPPORT OF CORPORATE PARTNERS, THE ASHP FOUNDATION INVESTS IN RESEARCH, AWARDS, EDUCATION, AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT THAT ADVANCES THE PHARMACY PROFESSION AND ENSURES THE SAFE, EFFECTIVE, AND OPTIMAL USE OF MEDICATIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,103,974TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACY YAKLYVICHPersonNm
Phone3016648696PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14500 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
KELLY MCCORMICK-SULLIVAN
SECRETARY AND CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$185,739$0$21,334
KELLY M SMITH
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN PEREZ
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL W ABRAMOWITZ
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,165,359$65,67338.00
CHRISTENE JOLOWSKY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$04.00
ROGER ANDERSON
DIRECTOR AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS HATWIG
DIRECTOR AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY HORTON
DIRECTOR AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$800$0
ELLEN MENARD
DIRECTOR AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J RICE
DIRECTOR AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT M SAMSON
DIRECTOR AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDSEY THOMAS
DIRECTOR AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON ZWINSKI
DIRECTOR AT LARGE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NISHAMINY KASBEKAR
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT OF ASHP1.00Yes (X)$0$10,000$02.00
LEIGH BRISCOE-DWYER
PRESIDENT OF ASHP1.00Yes (X)$0$10,000$05.00
BARBARA NUSSBAUM
VP, RESEARCH AND EDUCATION40.00$206,516$0$56,945Yes (X)
MARTHA CREWS
VP, DEVELOPMENT40.00$148,601$0$50,167Yes (X)
STEPHANIE BROWN
SENIOR DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS40.00$134,570$0$28,842Yes (X)
STEVEN A RUBLOFF
SECRETARY AND CEO40.00$242,866$0$46,353Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$918,292TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,186,159TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$269,314TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITTKIEFFER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12015 SPRING ROAD SUITE 510AddressLine1Txt
CityOAK BROOKCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesEXECUTIVE SEARCHServicesDesc
Compensation$116,930CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$367,250RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,347,471AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,301NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,714,721TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PHARMACY LEADERSHIP ACADEMY611430$646,180$646,180
CORPORATE PARTNER PROGRAM611430$517,917$517,917
SPONSORSHIPS900099$35,000$35,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,199,097TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$527,852TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$527,852ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,003,374SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$859,569SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$143,805SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$143,805TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$143,805ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,585,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,164,097RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$706,657ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,495TotalAmt
Program Services$677,495ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,786TotalAmt
Program Services$52,786ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,121,931TotalAmt
Program Services$575,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$393,451FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$518,295TotalAmt
Program Services$265,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$181,761FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,625TotalAmt
Program Services$17,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,792FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,051TotalAmt
Program Services$6,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,226FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,600TotalAmt
Program Services$52,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,630FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,750TotalAmt
Management And General$13,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,740TotalAmt
Management And General$5,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,685TotalAmt
Program Services$351,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,515FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,399TotalAmt
Program Services$45,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,420FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,186TotalAmt
Program Services$26,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,387FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,977TotalAmt
Program Services$29,977ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$22,500$22,500
CREDIT CARD FEES$15,262$12,118$3,144
HONORARIA$3,000$3,000

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,245,282TotalAmt
Program Services$2,103,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$364,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$776,326FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,721BOYAmt
EOY$126,440EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$761,302BOYAmt
EOY$670,868EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,119BOYAmt
EOY$48,791EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,671BOYAmt
EOY$31,624EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$299,790LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$289,396LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,371BOYAmt
EOY$10,394EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,511,946BOYAmt
EOY$13,277,956EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,017BOYAmt
EOY$557EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,423BOYAmt
EOY$108,471EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,572,570BOYAmt
EOY$14,275,101EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,070BOYAmt
EOY$209,059EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,133BOYAmt
EOY$464,283EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,989BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$724,192BOYAmt
EOY$673,342EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,940,565BOYAmt
EOY$4,457,187EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,907,813BOYAmt
EOY$9,144,572EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,848,378BOYAmt
EOY$13,601,759EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,572,570BOYAmt
EOY$14,275,101EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$340,193ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$413,188NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,768,012CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,421,259CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,414,901CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,210,775CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,714,721CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,529,668TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,768,012CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,421,259CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,414,901CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,210,775CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,714,721CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,529,668TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,045,216SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,484,452PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$338,642CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$446,440CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$436,902CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$367,730CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$527,852CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,117,566TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$10,647,234TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$6,516,603GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.42120PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.42210PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,547,676BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,694ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$848,807InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$671,140OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,727,037EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,089,698BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$121,810ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,171,819InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$835,651OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,547,676EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,284,777BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,804ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$59,928InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$140,955OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,089,698EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,675,259BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$221,586InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$192,096OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,284,777EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,731,177BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,650ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,218,348InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,276,916OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,675,259EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06513BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.67876PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25611TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$86,427OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$78,367DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,060BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$213,363OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$211,029DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,334BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,394TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,541,693TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$413,188NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$548,770DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$961,958RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,579,735RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$5,740InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,740RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,585,475TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,788,312TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$548,770DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$548,770ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,239,542ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$5,740InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,740ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,245,282TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART V, LINE 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE JOSEPH A. ODDIS ENDOWMENT CAMPAIGN (JAO ENDOWMENT) AND THE TRISSEL PHARMACY LEGACY FUND (TRISSEL). THE PURPOSE OF THE JAO ENDOWMENT IS TO RAISE FUNDS FOR PROGRAMS THAT IMPROVE PHARMACY PRACTICE AND THE SAFE AND EFFECTIVE USE OF MEDICATIONS. THE PURPOSE OF THE TRISSEL FUND IS TO RAISE FUNDS TO SUPPORT RESEARCH RELATING TO PATIENT AND HEALTHCARE WORKER SAFETY IN THE USE OF INJECTABLE MEDICINES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS
4500 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY SUITE 900BETHESDAMD20814520807628501(C)6$352,620$0ASHP STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD; DIVERSION PREVENTION ASSES TOOL; PHARMACY FORECAST REPORT; PHARMACY STUDENT CLINICAL SKILLS COMPETITION; ASHP NATIONAL PUBLIC AWARENESS CAMPAIGN; SPECIALTY PHARMACY SURVEY
VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY
410 N 12TH STREET RM 521RICHMONDVA23298546001758STATE INSTITUTION$74,820$0COLLABORATIVE CARE GRANT FOR NURSES AND PHARMACISTS
MEDSTAR HEALTH RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
PO BOX 418223BOSTONMA02241526056274501(C)3$37,290$0COLLABORATIVE CARE GRANT FOR NURSES AND PHARMACISTS
BAYCARE HEALTH SYSTEM INC
2985 DREW STREETCLEARWATERFL33759592796965501(C)3$36,861$0RADIO FREQUENCY IDENTIFICATION (RFID) INITIATIVE
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
4030 BONDURANT HALL CB 7000CHAPEL HILLNC27599562206970STATE INSTITUTION$30,000$0OPTIMIZING TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INNOVATION GRANT
STATE OF MARYLAND
PO BOX 41428BALTIMOREMD21203526002033STATE INSTITUTION$29,999$0OPTIMIZING TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INNOVATION GRANT
BAPTIST HEALTH SOUTH FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC
6855 RED ROAD SUITE 600CORAL GABLESFL33143591923401501(C)3$25,000$0PHARMACY RESIDENCY EXPANSION GRANT
UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
7901 EAST LOWRY BLVD SUITE 350DENVERCO80230841179794501(C)3$25,000$0PHARMACY RESIDENCY EXPANSION GRANT
COOPERMAN BARNABAS MEDICAL CENTER
94 OLD SHORT HILLS ROADLIVINSTONNJ07039221494440501(C)3$25,000$0PHARMACY RESIDENCY EXPANSION GRANT
AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR PHARMACEUTICAL EDUCATION
11325 RANDOM HILLS ROAD SUITEFAIRFAXVA22030530214882501(C)3$10,000$0AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR PHARMACEUTICAL EDUCATION (AFPE) PRE-DOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP360-A105
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
310 E CAMPUS ROADATHENSGA30602581353149501(C)3$10,000$0EXCELLENCE IN RESIDENCY
ATRIUM HEALTH FOUNDATION
7800 PROVIDENCE ROAD SUITE 208CHARLOTTENC28226566060481501(C)3$10,000$0PHARMACY LEADERSHIP SCHOLARS
THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION FOR SUNY
PO BOX 9ALBANYNY12201141368361501(C)3$10,000$0PHARMACY LEADERSHIP SCHOLARS
CHAPMAN UNIVERSITY
ONE UNIVERSITY DRORANGECA92866951643992501(C)3$10,000$0PHARMACY LEADERSHIP SCHOLARS
SOUTH UNIVERSITY RESEARCH II LLC
709 MALL BLVDSAVANNAHGA31406472323744PRIVATE ACADEMIC INS$10,000$0PHARMACY LEADERSHIP SCHOLARS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org14Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
LITERATURE AWARDS4$12,000
MIDYEAR TRAVEL AWARDS32$16,000$13,136FMVASHP ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP, MIDYEAR MEETING REGISTRATION
CSP TRAINING AWARDS4$4,000
PHARMACY CARES AWARDS6$3,000$4,650FMVMIDYEAR MEETING REGISTRATION

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ASHP FOUNDATION HAS A DETAILED REPORTING REQUIREMENT FOR ALL GRANTS AWARDED, WHICH INCLUDES REPORTING PROGRESS AT 6-MONTH INTERVALS. THE ASHP FOUNDATION HAS A GOOD TRACK RECORD OF ENSURING STUDY COMPLETION AND PUBLICATION OF STUDY RESULTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAUL W ABRAMOWITZ
PRESIDENT$0$987,799$0$147,597$0$29,963$0$33,600$0$32,073$0$1,231,032$0$0
STEVEN A RUBLOFF
SECRETARY AND CEO$178,795$0$0$0$64,071$0$28,567$0$17,786$0$289,219$0$0$0
BARBARA NUSSBAUM
VP, RESEARCH AND EDUCATION$200,737$0$3,809$0$1,970$0$21,214$0$35,731$0$263,461$0$0$0
KELLY MCCORMICK-SULLIVAN
SECRETARY AND CEO$185,118$0$0$0$621$0$542$0$20,792$0$207,073$0$0$0
MARTHA CREWS
VP, DEVELOPMENT$144,492$0$2,755$0$1,354$0$15,346$0$34,821$0$198,768$0$0$0
STEPHANIE BROWN
SENIOR DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS$131,676$0$2,380$0$514$0$13,258$0$15,584$0$163,412$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 6PAUL ABRAMOWITZ, PRESIDENT/ASHP CEO, AND STEVEN RUBLOFF, SECRETARY/ASHP REF CEO, RECEIVE A BONUS BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF SPECIFIC FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS.
PART I, LINE 7ALL ASHP-REF EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PROGRAM IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICY, AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BASED ON MUTUALLY AGREED UPON PREDETERMINED OBJECTIVES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHREE MEMBERS OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE: THE IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT, CEO, AND TREASURER OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS, A RELATED 501(C)(6) MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION. THE AFOREMENTIONED TREASURER AND CEO SHALL SERVE, RESPECTIVELY, AS THE TREASURER AND PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION, AND THE IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT SHALL SERVE AS A DIRECTOR OF THE FOUNDATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS MAY ALSO APPOINT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC TO SERVE AS MEMBERS OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES THAT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY OFFICERS OF ASHP AND ASHP FOUNDATION AND BY THE BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED. EACH MEMBER HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY AT THE SPRING OR FALL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER: PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE SELECTION AND HIRING OF THE CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION. TEN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND RECEIVE NO COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION. THE BOARD REVIEWS SALARY SURVEY DATA REPORTS FOR OTHER COMPARABLE EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS AS WELL AS DATA FOR POSITIONS WHICH HAVE SIMILAR RESPONSIBILITIES. OTHER EMPLOYEES WHO ARE EMPLOYED BY THE ORGANIZATION ARE "EMPLOYEES AT WILL". SALARIES FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE DETERMINED USING RELEVANT COMPARABLE SALARY DATA. PRIOR TO FILLING A VACANT POSITION, A HIRING SUPERVISOR, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIVISION, RESEARCHES RELEVANT SALARY RANGES FOR THE POSITION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 351,763. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 407. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 69,515. TOTAL EXPENSES 421,685.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS (ASHP)
4500 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY SUITE 900BETHESDAMD20814520807628SEE PART VII FOR PRIMARY ACTIVITYMD501(C)(6)N/A0
THE PHARMACY TECHNICIAN SOCIETY INC
4500 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY SUITE 900BETHESDAMD20814931453112SEE PART VII FOR PRIMARY ACTIVITYMD501(C)(6)Yes (1)ASHP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS
B$381,027CASH
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS
C$367,250CASH
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS
N$714,650RECORDED EXPENSES
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS
O$455,610FAIR VALUE
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS
P$1,970,155RECORDED EXPENSES
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS
S$1,255,506CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART II, IDENTIFICATION OF RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: AMERICAN SOCIETY OF HEALTH-SYSTEM PHARMACISTS (ASHP) PRIMARY ACTIVITY: TO ADVANCE PUBLIC HEALTH BY SUPPORTING THE PHARMACY PROFESSION NAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: THE PHARMACY TECHNICIAN SOCIETY, INC. PRIMARY ACTIVITY: TO SUPPORT THE CAREER ADVANCEMENT AND PROFESSIONALIZATION OF THE PHARMACY TECHNICIAN WORKFORCE THROUGH EDUCATION, NETWORKING, POLICY DEVELOPMENT, AND ADVOCACY.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.