BEULAH COMMUNITY NURSING HOME: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BEULAH COMMUNITY NURSING HOME (EIN 45-0277390)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-26
IRS object ID
202600869349300100
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-26T23:06:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14585 Coleman St Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450277390EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Beulah Community Nursing HomeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBEULBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7018733175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 22nd St NEAddressLine1Txt
CityBeulahCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58523ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBlake KragnesPersonNm
Person TitleAdministratorPersonTitleTxt
Phone7018733175PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Knife River Care CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBlake KragnesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 22nd St NEAddressLine1Txt
CityBeulahCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,050,531GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.krcc-nd.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide family centered compassionate care in a therapeutic and safe environment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee177TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$267,608PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$141,607CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,746,156PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,816,302CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$74,203PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$92,622CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,087,967PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,050,531CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,592,526PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,022,675CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,207,727PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,741,917CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,800,253PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,764,592CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$287,714PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$285,939CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,945,272TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,006,626TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,829,633TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,578,025TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,115,639NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,428,601NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide family-centered compassionate care in a therapeutic and safe environment, where the goal is quality of life. Knife River Care Center is dedicated to the preservation of dignity and respect to those we serve and employ. With great compassion, we strive to make excellence our standard.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,602,723ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,816,302RevenueAmt
DescBeulah Community Nursing Home, d/b/a Knife River Care Center, is a licensed 86-bed Long Term Care Nursing Facility, which provides skilled nursing care to the elderly in the Beulah, North Dakota area. The facility also provides a variety of services, which include, but are not limited to, I.V. therapy, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, and wound care. The facility provides 24-hour services of a Social Worker in order to meet the varying psychosocial needs of all residents. Knife River Care Center is a participant in the State and Federal Medicare and Medicaid programs. All costs incurred for the fiscal year were related to providing the necessary services to those individuals who required the support of a long term care facility.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,602,723TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee177EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Renae SnyderBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7018733175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 22nd St NEAddressLine1Txt
CityBeulahCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58523ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Darrold Bertsch
President1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Mohl
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leanne Stiefel
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Knell
Director (July-Oct)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Krause
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Emter
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica Unruh Bell
Director (July-Oct)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristin Lamsters Geiger
Director (July-Dec)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Jo Larson
Director (Starting Oct)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pam Fitzgerald
Director (Starting Oct)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Blake Kragnes
Administrator40.00Yes (X)$139,034$0$38,769
Kareen Kim Chiu Sia Tan
MDS Coordinator/RN47.40$118,722$0$19,096Yes (X)
Christina Kuntz
Director of Nurses40.00$107,818$0$4,313Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$365,574TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$62,178TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Prime Time Healthcare LLC
PO Box 3544OmahaNE681030544Staffing$581,191
ShiftKey
PO Box 735913DallasTX753735913Staffing$224,340
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$141,265GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$342AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$141,607TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Resident Service Revenue623000$12,797,845$12,797,845
Other Program Service Revenue623000$18,457$18,457
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,816,302TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,873TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$88,873ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,749OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,749OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,749TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,749ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,050,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,816,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$92,622ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,270TotalAmt
Management And General$205,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,170TotalAmt
Program Services$37,170ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,788,396TotalAmt
Program Services$5,437,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,946TotalAmt
Program Services$154,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,642TotalAmt
Program Services$379,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,251TotalAmt
Program Services$385,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,754TotalAmt
Management And General$5,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,027TotalAmt
Management And General$38,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,793,753TotalAmt
Program Services$2,764,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,209TotalAmt
Program Services$13,209ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,452TotalAmt
Program Services$405,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,700TotalAmt
Management And General$160,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,858TotalAmt
Program Services$416,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,243TotalAmt
Program Services$11,243ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,758TotalAmt
Program Services$70,758ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,511TotalAmt
Program Services$59,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,438TotalAmt
Program Services$634,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,105TotalAmt
Program Services$129,105ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Food/Supplement Expense$412,168$412,168
Repairs & Maintenance$126,173$126,173
Bad Debt$66,208$66,208
Pharmacy Expense$56,347$56,347

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,213TotalAmt
Program Services$45,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,764,592TotalAmt
Program Services$11,602,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,161,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200BOYAmt
EOY$200EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,187,175BOYAmt
EOY$3,570,874EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900,963BOYAmt
EOY$1,025,095EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,486BOYAmt
EOY$65,164EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,547BOYAmt
EOY$41,274EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,769,328LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,557,408LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,537,860BOYAmt
EOY$5,211,920EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,200,041BOYAmt
EOY$1,092,099EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,945,272BOYAmt
EOY$11,006,626EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$988,511BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,073EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,819BOYAmt
EOY$18,040EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,789,491BOYAmt
EOY$5,461,364EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,215BOYAmt
EOY$33,416EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,597BOYAmt
EOY$44,132EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,829,633BOYAmt
EOY$6,578,025EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,801,601BOYAmt
EOY$4,085,396EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,038BOYAmt
EOY$343,205EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,115,639BOYAmt
EOY$4,428,601EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,945,272BOYAmt
EOY$11,006,626EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$285,939ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$27,023OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,112,115CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$868,825CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,673CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$267,608CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$141,607CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,398,828TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,112,115CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$868,825CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,673CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$267,608CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$141,607CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,398,828TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$3,398,828PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,628CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,295CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,648CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$74,203CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$88,873CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$262,647TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,661,475TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$53,509,024GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.92830PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.95190PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,707OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$49,707BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,150,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,886,997DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,263,095BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,827,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,234,086DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,593,779BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$741,664OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$436,325DepreciationAmt
Book Value$305,339BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,211,920TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Interest in NA of Fdtn$343,205
Finance Lease ROU Asset$43,490
ERC Receivable$705,404
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,092,099TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLease LiabilityDesc
Amt$44,132Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$44,132TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,074,910TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$29,167OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$29,167RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,045,743RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,788OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,788RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,050,531TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,761,948TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,761,948ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,644OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,644ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,764,592TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The Care Center acts as custodian for the funds of the residents. These funds are included in cash and cash equivalents and accounts payable in the financial statements. Resident trust funds totaled $21,417 and $23,448 at June 30, 2025 and 2024. The Care Center also acts as custodian for funds of the Friends Club. Funds held for the Friends Club totaled $11,999 and $11,767 at June 30, 2025 and 2024.
Part X, Line 2:The Care Center believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Care Center would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Interest in Net Assets of Knife River Care Center Foundation 29,167.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Friends Club Revenue 4,788.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Friends Club expenses 2,644.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBlake KragnesPersonNm
TitleAdministratorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$139,034BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$8,624DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$30,188NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$177,846TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Beulah North DakotaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN450276796BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-12-11BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$2,459,040IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTo refund bonds issued 04/06/2006PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,141,707RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,705,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$174,100IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$636,718CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$7,894,182OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDate Rebate Computation PerformedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: City of Beulah, North Dakota Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 12/10/2025ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRenee MozgaPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSister to Board Member Bruce MohlRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$37,170TransactionAmt
TransactionEmployee of KRCCTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Membership: The membership of Knife River Care Center (KRCC) shall be all persons over the age of 18 who are residing within Mercer county and adjacent counties in North Dakota, and family members of residents who are willing to assist the board of directors and officers of KRCC in the operation of KRCC.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMember Voting Rights: The members of the organization vote yearly to elect the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bCommittees: There are no committees in place that may act on behalf of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 Review: Upon receipt of the draft Form 990, the organization will forward the draft to the board members for their review and comment prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cProcedures for addressing the conflict of interest: The chairperson of the board or committee shall, if appropriate, appoint a disinterested person or committee to investigate alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement. After exercising due diligence, the board or committee shall determine whether Knife River Care Center can obtain a more advantageous transaction with reasonable efforts from a person or entity that would not give rise to a conflict of interest. If a more advantageous transaction or arrangement is not reasonably attainable under circumstances that would not give rise to a conflict of interest, the board or committee shall determine by majority vote of the disinterested directors whether the transaction or arrangement is in Knife River Care Center's best interest and for its own benefit, and whether the transaction is fair and reasonable to Knife River Care Center, and shall make its decision as to whether to enter into the transaction or arrangement in conformity with such determination. Violations of the Conflicts of Interest Policy: If the board or committee has reasonable cause to believe that a member has failed to disclose actual or possible conflicts of interest, it shall inform the member of the basis for such belief and afford the member an opportunity to explain the alleged failure to disclose. If after hearing the response of the member and making such further investigation as may be warranted in the circumstances, the board or committee determines that the member has in fact failed to disclose an actual or possible conflict of interest, it shall take appropriate disciplinary and corrective action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCompensation for the Administrator was determined by looking at comparable administrator wages using data from the Long Term Care Association salary surveys. The Board of Directors reviewed the data and based the starting wage for the new administrator on experience and market. The Administrator salary will be reviewed by the Board on a yearly basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available if specifically requested.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gContracted Services: Program service expenses 2,559,673. Management and general expenses 29,553. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,589,226. Consultants: Program service expenses 204,527. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 204,527.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net Change in Interest in Foundation 29,167. Friends Club Net income -2,144.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Knife River Care Center Friends ClubBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1118 22nd St NEAddressLine1Txt
CityBeulahCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450277390EIN
Primary ActivitiesStaff Special EventsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$4,788TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$14,584EndOfYearAssetsAmt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.