THE COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 48-1039652)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-06
IRS object ID
202640659349300919
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-06T17:39:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN203906022PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JARRED GILMORE & PHILLIPS PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 779AddressLine1Txt
CityCHANUTECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66720ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481039652EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOFFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202527053PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111TH AND WILLOWAddressLine1Txt
CityCOFFEYVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67337ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDICKIE ROLLSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202527700PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEMILY E FRANKSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01215712PTIN
Phone6204316342PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDICKIE ROLLSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 N MCGEEAddressLine1Txt
CityCANEYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67333ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,466,429GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS, WITH GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$810,110PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,949,885CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$646,007PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,346,679CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$25,713PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$42,037CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,430,404PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,254,527CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$312,245PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,378,827CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,366CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$400CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$264,246PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,387,944CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$576,491PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,777,137CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$853,913PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,477,390CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,091,954TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,106,897TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$302,309TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,257,149TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,789,645NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,849,748NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS, WITH GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,149,822ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,900,853GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION COLLECTED GATE RECEIPTS, FUNDRAISING REVENUE, CONCESSIONS, AND NUMEROUS CONTRIBUTIONS AND USED THE MONEY TO FUND THE WALKER ALUMNI CENTER AND OTHER VARIOUS ACTIVITIES FOR COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$477,974ExpenseAmt
Grant$477,974GrantAmt
DescTHE PRIMARY SERVICES ARE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THE STUDENTS OF COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE IN COFFEYVILLE, KANSAS. THE TOTAL EXPENSE WAS FOR SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS FOR THE PERIOD.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,627,796TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDICKIE ROLLSPersonNm
Phone6202527700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111TH WILLOWAddressLine1Txt
CityCOFFEYVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67337ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt
KEITH OSBORN
PRESIDENTYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARILYN WULF
VICE PRESIDEYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN BUMGARNER
TREASURER/SEYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE THOMPSON
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
AARON HECKMAN
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SHEPARD
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
BILL LAY
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
JANIE DEVORE GILLIS
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
RON WADE
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
DICKIE ROLLS
EXECUTIVE DIYes (X)$0$74,092$040.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$74,092TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMAMMOTH SPORTS CONSTRUCTIONPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 E WYANDOTTE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMERIDENCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66512ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONSTRUCTIONServicesDesc
Compensation$150,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,949,885AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$108,252NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,949,885TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,504,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,504,455RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,895,677SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,053,453SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$157,776SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$157,776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$157,776RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$89,632FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$158,449FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$68,817TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$68,817ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$26,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,780RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$26,780OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,254,527TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,373,459RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$68,817ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,900,853TotalAmt
Program Services$2,900,853ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,974TotalAmt
Program Services$477,974ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,366TotalAmt
Management And General$10,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,168TotalAmt
Program Services$15,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,121TotalAmt
Management And General$7,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,402TotalAmt
Management And General$3,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,981TotalAmt
Management And General$33,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,245TotalAmt
Management And General$4,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SPECIAL PROJECTS$1,195,334$1,195,334
SUPPLIES$91,678$38,135$53,543
DONATIONS AND GIFTS$26,271$26,271
MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT$3,501$3,501

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,243TotalAmt
Management And General$1,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$400FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,777,137TotalAmt
Program Services$4,627,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$400FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$391,170BOYAmt
EOY$3,457,763EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$380,000BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,330,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$139,030LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$108,627LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,725BOYAmt
EOY$30,403EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,070,272BOYAmt
EOY$20,051,101EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,787BOYAmt
EOY$237,630EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,091,954BOYAmt
EOY$25,106,897EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,209BOYAmt
EOY$1,594,508EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,660,858EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$1,783EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,309BOYAmt
EOY$6,257,149EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,546,485BOYAmt
EOY$5,591,614EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,243,160BOYAmt
EOY$13,258,134EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,789,645BOYAmt
EOY$18,849,748EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,091,954BOYAmt
EOY$25,106,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,477,390ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$582,713NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$281,368CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,382,837CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$176,445CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$810,110CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,949,885CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,600,645TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$281,368CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,382,837CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$176,445CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$810,110CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,949,885CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,600,645TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$585,516SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,015,129PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$143,747CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$646,007CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,346,679CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,136,433TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$10,737,078TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,493,487GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.74650PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.81200PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,728,046BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$110,636ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$6,838,682EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,517,789BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$210,257ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$6,728,046EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,500BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$101,492OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$92,945DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,547BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,549BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,631DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,807BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,403TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY OF OTHERSDesc
Amt$1,783Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,783TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,066,053TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$582,713NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$228,813DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$811,526RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,254,527RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,254,527TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,005,950TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$228,813DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$228,813ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,777,137ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,777,137TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$89,632GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$89,632GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$2,350CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$108,252NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$10,276FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$37,571OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$89,632GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$89,632GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$2,350CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$108,252NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$10,276FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$37,571OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$158,449DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$68,817NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 W 11TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOFFEYVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67337ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN480698570RecipientEIN
IRC SectionGOVIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,900,853CashGrantAmt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient178RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$477,974CashGrantAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFUNDRAISER ITEMDesc
Contribution214ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$108,252NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 W 11TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCOFFEYVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67337ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480698570EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOLLEGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code SectionGOVExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
B$2,900,853CASH AMOUNT
COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
C$2,900,853CASH AMOUNT
COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
J$26,780CASH AMOUNT
COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
N$56,226CASH AMOUNT
COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
O$197,080CASH AMOUNT

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.