THE COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 48-1039652)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-06
- IRS object ID
- 202640659349300919
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-06T17:39:00-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 203906022 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JARRED GILMORE & PHILLIPS PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 779 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHANUTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66720 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 481039652 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COLLEGE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COFF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6202527053 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11TH AND WILLOW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COFFEYVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67337 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DICKIE ROLLS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6202527700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EMILY E FRANKS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01215712 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6204316342 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DICKIE ROLLS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 N MCGEE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CANEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67333 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,466,429 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS, WITH GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $810,110 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,949,885 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $646,007 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,346,679 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$25,713 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$42,037 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,430,404 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,254,527 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $312,245 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,378,827 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,366 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $400 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $264,246 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,387,944 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $576,491 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,777,137 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $853,913 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,477,390 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,091,954 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,106,897 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $302,309 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,257,149 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,789,645 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,849,748 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS, WITH GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,149,822 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,900,853 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE FOUNDATION COLLECTED GATE RECEIPTS, FUNDRAISING REVENUE, CONCESSIONS, AND NUMEROUS CONTRIBUTIONS AND USED THE MONEY TO FUND THE WALKER ALUMNI CENTER AND OTHER VARIOUS ACTIVITIES FOR COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $477,974 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $477,974 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE PRIMARY SERVICES ARE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THE STUDENTS OF COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE IN COFFEYVILLE, KANSAS. THE TOTAL EXPENSE WAS FOR SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS FOR THE PERIOD. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,627,796 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | false | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DICKIE ROLLS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6202527700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11TH WILLOW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COFFEYVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67337 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH OSBORN | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARILYN WULF | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LYNN BUMGARNER | ||||||
| TREASURER/SE | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBBIE THOMPSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AARON HECKMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT SHEPARD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL LAY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANIE DEVORE GILLIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RON WADE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DICKIE ROLLS | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | Yes (X) | $0 | $74,092 | $0 | 40.00 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $74,092 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MAMMOTH SPORTS CONSTRUCTION | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 E WYANDOTTE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MERIDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66512 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | CONSTRUCTION | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $150,000 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,949,885 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $108,252 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,949,885 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,504,455 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,504,455 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,895,677 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,053,453 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$157,776 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$157,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$157,776 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $89,632 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $158,449 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$68,817 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$68,817 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $26,780 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,780 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $26,780 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,254,527 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,373,459 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | -$68,817 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,900,853 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,900,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $477,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $477,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,366 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,121 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,402 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,981 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,245 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPECIAL PROJECTS | $1,195,334 | $1,195,334 | |
| SUPPLIES | $91,678 | $38,135 | $53,543 |
| DONATIONS AND GIFTS | $26,271 | $26,271 | |
| MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $3,501 | $3,501 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,243 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,843 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $400 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,777,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,627,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $400 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $391,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,457,763 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $380,000 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,330,000 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $139,030 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $108,627 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,403 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,070,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,051,101 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $237,630 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,091,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,106,897 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $302,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,594,508 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $4,660,858 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,783 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $302,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,257,149 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,546,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,591,614 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,243,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,258,134 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,789,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,849,748 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,091,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,106,897 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,477,390 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $582,713 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $281,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,382,837 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $176,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $810,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,949,885 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,600,645 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $281,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,382,837 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $176,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $810,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,949,885 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,600,645 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $585,516 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $8,015,129 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $143,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $646,007 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,346,679 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,136,433 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $10,737,078 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,493,487 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.74650 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.81200 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,728,046 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $110,636 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,838,682 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,517,789 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $210,257 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,728,046 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,500 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $101,492 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $92,945 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,547 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,600 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,051 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,549 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,438 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,631 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,807 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $30,403 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY OF OTHERS | Desc |
| Amt | $1,783 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,783 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,066,053 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $582,713 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $228,813 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $811,526 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,254,527 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,254,527 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,005,950 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $228,813 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $228,813 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,777,137 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,777,137 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $89,632 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $89,632 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $2,350 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $108,252 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $10,276 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $37,571 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $89,632 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $89,632 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $2,350 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $108,252 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $10,276 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $37,571 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $158,449 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$68,817 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 W 11TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COFFEYVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67337 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 480698570 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | GOV | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $2,900,853 | CashGrantAmt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 178 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $477,974 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | FUNDRAISER ITEM | Desc |
| Contribution | 214 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $108,252 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 W 11TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COFFEYVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67337 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480698570 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COLLEGE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | GOV | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||
| B | $2,900,853 | CASH AMOUNT |
| COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||
| C | $2,900,853 | CASH AMOUNT |
| COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||
| J | $26,780 | CASH AMOUNT |
| COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||
| N | $56,226 | CASH AMOUNT |
| COFFEYVILLE COMMUNITY COLLEGE | ||
| O | $197,080 | CASH AMOUNT |
Comments