CATLIN GABEL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CATLIN GABEL SCHOOL (EIN 93-0386804)
- Tax period
- 2024-09-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-04
- IRS object ID
- 202640639349300914
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-04T13:54:16-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582487348 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | APRIO ADVISORY GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3 CENTERPOINTE DR 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE OSWEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97035 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930386804 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CATLIN GABEL SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CATL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5032971894 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8825 SW BARNES ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 972256527 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHARON KEISER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5032971894 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KRISTIN OSORIO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01697746 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032205900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CATLIN GABEL SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHARON KEISER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8825 SW BARNES RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97225 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $60,620,993 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CATLIN.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CATLIN GABEL FOSTERS COMPASSIONATE AND CURIOUS CITIZENS OF THE WORLD BY INSPIRING IN EVERY STUDENT A LOVE OF LEARNING AND THE COURAGE TO TAKE RESPONSIBLE ACTION. CATLIN GABEL SCHOOL WAS FOUNDED ON THE FOUR PRINCIPLES OF PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION, WHICH REMAIN THE FOUNDATION FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING PREK-12TH GRADE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 427 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 550 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,492,889 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,343,479 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,097,912 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,240,891 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,038,909 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,704,899 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,860,432 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $134,260 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $43,490,142 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,423,529 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,588,505 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,111,319 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,960,264 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,685,430 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,329,063 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,504,407 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,949,171 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,053,176 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $36,745,920 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,436,966 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,677,609 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $99,561,962 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $103,483,626 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,118,846 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,552,299 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $78,443,116 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $87,931,327 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CATLIN GABEL FOSTERS COMPASSIONATE AND CURIOUS CITIZENS OF THE WORLD BY INSPIRING IN EVERY STUDENT A LOVE OF LEARNING AND THE COURAGE TO TAKE RESPONSIBLE ACTION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $32,307,559 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,111,319 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $35,245,648 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CATLIN GABEL IS A PREK-12 PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION SCHOOL, FOSTERING LIFELONG LEARNING THROUGH PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION. FROM PRESCHOOL TO HIGH SCHOOL, STUDENTS UNCOVER THEIR POTENTIAL THROUGH DISCOVERY AND CONVERSATION, BOTH IN CLASSROOMS AND BEYOND CAMPUS. TEACHERS INSPIRE CURIOSITY, ENCOURAGING STUDENTS TO ASK QUESTIONS, SEEK ANSWERS, ADVOCATE FOR THEMSELVES AND OTHERS, AND PERSEVERE THROUGH CHALLENGES. WITHIN OUR COMMUNITY OF 782 STUDENTS, WE NURTURE THE COURAGE TO EXPLORE AND THE CONFIDENCE TO TACKLE LIFE'S CHALLENGES, PREPARING THEM TO BECOME GLOBAL CITIZENS WHO MAKE A POSITIVE IMPACT ON THE WORLD. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $32,307,559 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 427 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TARA MOORE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5032971894 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8825 SW BARNES RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97225 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEX HO | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMANDA HILL | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA ERICKSEN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TYLER GEORGE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSIE GREENEBAUM | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARC HILL | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ENEIDA NEMECEK | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| INDIRA NALLAKRISHNAN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAY MAHAJAN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN GILLELAND | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATE WARREN HALL '93 | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LAURA TREMBLAY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK HOLLIDAY | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MATT ELLIS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAUREEN REED | |||||||
| MEMBER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $100,776 | $0 | $6,697 | ||
| JULIET HILLMAN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NITESH SHARAN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| NKENGE HARMON JOHNSON '93 | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM BAZEMORE | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $504,333 | $0 | $41,837 | Yes (X) | |
| TYLER SILVER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBIN JANSSEN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT KELLY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GRETCHEN KEYS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUNE KIM | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN KROGER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC MANDELL | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS PARK | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON ZIDELL | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIA SELLEY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARON KEISER | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCE/OPERATIONS O | 50.00 | $242,806 | $0 | $33,477 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICHOLAS ZOSEL-JOHNSON | |||||||
| HEAD OF BEGINNING AND LOWER SCHOOL | 50.00 | $162,445 | $0 | $29,408 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOE WALSH | |||||||
| SENIOR CONTROLLER | 50.00 | $162,437 | $0 | $19,282 | Yes (X) | ||
| KAMA BRUCE | |||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | 50.00 | $223,351 | $0 | $29,064 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICOLE RINETTI-CLAWSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 50.00 | $177,976 | $0 | $11,612 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARA NORDHOFF | |||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF ENROLLME | 50.00 | $173,117 | $0 | $11,313 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,747,241 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $182,690 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPSIS ARCHITECTURE LLP | |||||
| 975 SE MAIN STREET | PORTLAND | OR | 97214 | CCAW ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES | $1,398,565 |
| CLEANNET OF THE NORTHWEST | |||||
| 7320 SW HUNZIKER RD 208 | PORTLAND | OR | 972232301 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $404,370 |
| VSM SPECIALTIES INC | |||||
| 15779 SE JANSIK CT | DAMASCUS | OR | 97089 | LS HEAT PUMP REPLACEMENT, MS HVAC REPLAC | $213,574 |
| REIMERS & JOLIVETTE INC | |||||
| 11450 SW AMU ST | TUALATIN | OR | 97062 | MAIN CAMPUS/EAST CAMPUS WINTER STORM DAM | $164,699 |
| THE STONER ELECTRIC GROUP | |||||
| 1904 SE OCHOCO ST | MILWAUKIE | OR | 97222 | LIGHTING/HVAC ELECTRICAL REPAIRS, KILN/P | $144,486 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $434,803 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,908,676 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $304,866 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,343,479 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $34,004,056 | $34,004,056 |
| AUXILIARY SERVICES | 611710 | $1,031,878 | $1,031,878 |
| OTHER | 611710 | $204,957 | $204,957 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,240,891 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $879,581 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $879,581 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,892,514 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,067,196 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $825,318 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $825,318 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $825,318 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $237,162 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $434,803 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $107,659 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $129,503 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $129,503 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $27,366 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $22,609 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,757 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,757 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,423,529 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,245,648 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,834,402 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,111,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,111,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $837,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,457 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $408,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $220,906 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,057,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,880,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $751,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $424,899 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $846,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $760,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,504 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,856,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,350,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $292,221 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,087,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $965,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,569 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,651 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,118 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,282 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,201 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $129,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $251,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,671 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,462,545 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,346,881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,399 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $842,111 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $693,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,411 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,576,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,535,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,113 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,459 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,591 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,301 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,463,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,425,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,392 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $754,702 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $663,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $663 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $798,264 | $519,505 | $213,502 | $65,257 |
| TRANSPORTATION | $164,678 | $161,257 | $2,491 | $930 |
| CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | $158,509 | $158,509 | ||
| EQUIPMENT RENT & MAINT. | $1,396 | $1,396 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,745,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,307,559 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,109,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,329,063 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $128,154 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,742,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,863,438 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $384,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $987,969 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,269 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,371 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $596,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $960,130 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $48,232,447 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,238,179 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,323,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,994,268 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,030,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,560,962 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,060,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,873,065 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,561,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,483,626 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,349,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,586,383 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,704,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,898,411 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,505 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,118,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,552,299 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,511,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,150,574 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,931,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,780,753 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,443,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,931,327 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,561,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,483,626 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,677,609 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,810,602 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,197,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,818,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,560,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,492,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,343,479 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,413,095 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,197,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,818,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,560,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,492,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,343,479 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,413,095 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $7,258,689 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $21,154,406 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $343,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $39,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $177,254 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $719,252 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $879,581 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,159,496 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,259 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $75,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $100,682 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $88,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $329,504 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $629,448 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $400,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,776,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $2,176,648 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $33,378,687 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $160,321,316 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.63380 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.67960 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, SHORT YEAR EXPLANATION: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CURRENT YEAR IS A SHORT YEAR CONSISTING OF ONLY 10 MONTHS, AS THE SCHOOL CHANGED ITS YEAR-END FROM AUGUST 31ST TO JUNE 30TH EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2025. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $44,625,031 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $268,264 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,741,891 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,720,777 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,087,413 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $129,201 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $42,697,795 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $40,514,324 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $238,043 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,746,716 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,708,389 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $165,663 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $44,625,031 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,135,050 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,167,898 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,815,075 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,448,307 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $155,392 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $40,514,324 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $46,848,893 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $368,481 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$5,666,684 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,248,071 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $167,569 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,135,050 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $39,244,463 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $492,890 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,770,447 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,491,803 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $167,104 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $46,848,893 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.27710 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.72290 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,077,272 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,077,272 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,177,031 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,786,147 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,390,884 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,165,590 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $839,322 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,326,268 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,812,554 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,612,710 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,199,844 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,994,268 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ABSOLUTE RETURN FUNDS | Desc |
| Book Value | $36,873,065 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $36,873,065 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AGENCY FUNDS | Desc |
| Amt | $67,505 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $67,505 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,016,220 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,810,602 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $22,609 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,833,211 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,183,009 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $129,201 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $6,111,319 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,240,520 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,423,529 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,528,009 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $22,609 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $22,609 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,505,400 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $129,201 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,111,319 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,240,520 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $36,745,920 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | USED FOR ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE THE SCHOOL HAS UNDERTAKEN ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF SALES 22,609. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 6,111,319. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF SALES 22,609. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 6,111,319. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION: SCHOOL MISSION STATEMENT, BOARD OF TRUSTEES STATEMENT, ADMISSION MATERIALS & POLICY, FINANCIAL AID POLICY AND IMPLEMENTATIONS, NEWSPAPER ADS PLACED IN LOCAL NEWSPAPERS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | AUCTION | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $671,965 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $434,803 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $237,162 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $51,445 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $56,214 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $671,965 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $434,803 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $237,162 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $51,445 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $56,214 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $107,659 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $129,503 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENT TUITION | 173 | $4,208,192 | FMV | FINANCIAL AID |
| FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENT LAPTOPS | 50 | $21,302 | FMV | FINANCIAL AID |
| FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENT BOOKS | 105 | $11,400 | FMV | FINANCIAL AID |
| FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENT TRIPS | 36 | $130,090 | FMV | FINANCIAL AID |
| FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENT TUTORING | 28 | $53,561 | FMV | FINANCIAL AID |
| FINANCIAL AID FOR LUNCHROOM | 20 | $17,811 | FMV | FINANCIAL AID |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS REPRESENT REDUCTIONS FOR SERVICES, FEES, AND SUPPLIES TO ATTEND CATLIN GABEL SCHOOL. GRANTS ARE APPROVED BY A FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE FAMILIES APPLYING FOR THE GRANTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM BAZEMORE | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $504,333 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,620 | $0 | $22,217 | $0 | $546,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHARON KEISER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCE/OPERATIONS O | $242,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,568 | $0 | $18,909 | $0 | $276,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAMA BRUCE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | $223,351 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,401 | $0 | $15,663 | $0 | $252,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS ZOSEL-JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF BEGINNING AND LOWER SCHOOL | $162,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,747 | $0 | $19,661 | $0 | $191,853 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE RINETTI-CLAWSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | $177,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,679 | $0 | $933 | $0 | $189,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA NORDHOFF | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF ENROLLME | $173,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,387 | $0 | $926 | $0 | $184,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE WALSH | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR CONTROLLER | $162,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,371 | $0 | $7,911 | $0 | $181,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash Grant | $307,685 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | TUITION REMISSION | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Assistance Purpose | EMPLOYMENT BENEFIT | AssistancePurposeTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 15 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $304,866 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL OCCASIONALLY HIRES AUCTION ORGANIZATIONS TO ADVERTISE AND SELL NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AFTER COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 BY THE SCHOOL'S BUSINESS OFFICE, FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE SCHOOL'S AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR, AND OTHERS UPON REQUEST, FOR REVIEW. AFTER REVIEW, FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ADMINISTRATION REVIEWS ALL CONTRACTS AND BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTERESTS. IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, SUCH AN ARRANGEMENT WOULD NEED TO BE AUTHORIZED, APPROVED AND RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | LONG-TERM COMPENSATION AGREEMENT WITH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS PREPARED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION AGREEMENT WITH OTHER OFFICERS WAS SUPPORTED BY COMPARABLE INDUSTRY DATA AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments