ISLANDS COMMUNITY MEDICAL SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ISLANDS COMMUNITY MEDICAL SERVICES INC (EIN 01-6012835)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-09-10
IRS object ID
202642539349301009
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-09-10T11:18:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN393647910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14890 OWEN AYRES COURT SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016012835EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ISLANDS COMMUNITY MEDICAL SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlISLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078634341PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 MEDICAL CENTER LOOPAddressLine1Txt
CityVINALHAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04863ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOANNA O REIDYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078634341PhoneNum
Signature2026-09-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNATE P MULRY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02334987PTIN
Phone7158323407PhoneNum
Preparation2026-09-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOANNA O REIDYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 MEDICAL CENTER LOOPAddressLine1Txt
CityVINALHAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04863ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,186,519GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.ICMSVH.ORG/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER DEVOTED TO PROVIDING CARE TO ALL IN NEED REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,558,268PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,114,859CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,779,830PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,653,366CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$274,975PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$217,891CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,148PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$40,819CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,620,221PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,026,935CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,545,064PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,339,419CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$5,066CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,312,082PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,093,075CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,857,146PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,432,494CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$236,925PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$594,441CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,369,410TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,250,065TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$445,304TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$148,017TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,924,106NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,102,048NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionISLANDS COMMUNITY MEDICAL SERVICES IS COMMITTED TO SERVING OUR ISLAND COMMUNITIES BY DEDICATING OURSELVES TO THE HEALTH OF OUR PATIENTS. WE SUPPORT WHOLE HEALTH THROUGH EASE OF ACCESS, PREVENTION, OUTREACH, EDUCATION, AND TREATMENT BY PROVIDING THE HIGHEST QUALITY PRIMARY, URGENT, AND EMERGENT CARE TO OUR PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,453,734ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,265,968RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED MEDICAL SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITIES OF VINALHAVEN, MATINICUS, AND NORTH HAVEN. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATED A MEDICAL CLINIC WITH THREE FULL TIME AND TWO PART TIME MEDICAL PROVIDERS. THE CLINIC PROVIDED COVERAGE 24 HOURS A DAY, 7 DAYS A WEEK.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$279,038ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$214,512RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED DENTAL SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITIES OF VINALHAVEN, MATINICUS, AND NORTH HAVEN. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A DENTAL CLINIC WITH ONE DENTAL PROVIDER WHO WORKS 3 DAYS PER WEEK. DENTAL EMERGENCIES ARE GENERALLY HANDLED BY THE MEDICAL PROVIDERS IF THE DENTIST IS NOT AVAILABLE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$116,055ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$56,027RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED PHYSICAL THERAPY SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITIES OF VINALHAVEN, MATINICUS, AND NORTH HAVEN. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE FULL-TIME PHYSICAL THERAPY PROVIDER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$68,872ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$116,859RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITIES OF VINALHAVEN, MATINICUS, AND NORTH HAVEN. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES THE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CLINIC WITH ONE PART TIME THERAPIST WHO WORKS MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY, AND THERE IS ALSO THE OPTION FOR AFTER-HOUR VISITS VIA ZOOM WITH TELEHEALTH. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH EMERGENCIES ARE GENERALLY HANDLED BY THE MEDICAL PROVIDERS IF THE THERAPIST IS NOT AVAILABLE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$68,872TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$116,859TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,917,699TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DINAH B MOYERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078639071PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 MEDICAL CENTER LOOPAddressLine1Txt
CityVINALHAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04863ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOANNA O REIDY
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANANN SHERMAN
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE HALEY PEAVEY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN CLAPHAM
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA ALLEY
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA BLANKERTZ PHD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH BROCHU
MEMBER (TERMED 09/2025)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETHANY CANDAGE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD CARLSEN
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAITLYN CLAPHAM
MEMBER (TERMED 09/2025)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL EIERWEISS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE MCGRAW
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD STEVENSON JR
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DINAH B MOYER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$202,851$0$4,165
PATRICK O'REILLY
CONTRACTED CFO (SEE SCH O)10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KROGER
PHYSICIAN/MED. DIR. (TERMED 07/2025)40.00$127,908$0$6,959Yes (X)
JENNIFER DESMOND
CLINICAL DIRECTOR/NP40.00$173,195$0$6,568Yes (X)
JAMES HOGAN
PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT40.00$152,590$0$16,393Yes (X)
PETER LEVANDOSKI
DENTIST40.00$141,560$0$16,301Yes (X)
CHRISTINA R QUINLAN
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS30.00$161,543$0$4,179Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$959,647TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$54,565TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,717,892GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$396,967AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,114,859TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,653,366TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,653,366RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,653,366TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$217,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$217,891ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$159,584SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$159,584SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,819TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,819ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$40,819OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,026,935TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,653,366RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$258,710ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,016TotalAmt
Program Services$121,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,613,124TotalAmt
Program Services$995,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$617,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,463TotalAmt
Program Services$51,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,493TotalAmt
Program Services$204,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,323TotalAmt
Program Services$66,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,410TotalAmt
Management And General$67,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,025TotalAmt
Management And General$72,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,726TotalAmt
Program Services$89,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,140TotalAmt
Management And General$1,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,224TotalAmt
Program Services$38,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,822TotalAmt
Management And General$120,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,648TotalAmt
Program Services$52,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,034TotalAmt
Program Services$15,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,267TotalAmt
Management And General$10,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,873TotalAmt
Program Services$140,873ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,357TotalAmt
Management And General$69,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$65,153$65,153
DISPENSARY SUPPLIES$45,355$45,355
LICENSE & PERMITS$26,449$6,854$19,595
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$26,144$18,710$7,434

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,448TotalAmt
Program Services$5,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,066FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,432,494TotalAmt
Program Services$1,917,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,509,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,066FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,725BOYAmt
EOY$398,801EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,920BOYAmt
EOY$509,574EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,878BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,008BOYAmt
EOY$137,089EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,879BOYAmt
EOY$73,653EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,273BOYAmt
EOY$33,294EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,718,874LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,585,724LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,263,617BOYAmt
EOY$1,133,150EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,008,182BOYAmt
EOY$4,449,047EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,357,928BOYAmt
EOY$1,515,457EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,369,410BOYAmt
EOY$8,250,065EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,463BOYAmt
EOY$148,017EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,046BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,795BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,304BOYAmt
EOY$148,017EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,601,808BOYAmt
EOY$5,552,352EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,322,298BOYAmt
EOY$2,549,696EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,924,106BOYAmt
EOY$8,102,048EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,369,410BOYAmt
EOY$8,250,065EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$594,441ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$426,085NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$113PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$157,529OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HOSPITAL IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE LICENSED AS A HOSPITAL UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(III). THEREFORE, SCHEDULE H IS NOT REQUIRED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,008,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$627,655InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$186,790GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,449,047EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,754,939BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$402,172InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$148,929GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,008,182EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,409,501BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$495,535InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$150,097GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$3,754,939EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,099,086BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$611,204InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$78,381GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$3,409,501EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,625,787BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$491,331InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$18,032GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,099,086EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.78125BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21875PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$136,455OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$136,455BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$995,799OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$394,138DepreciationAmt
Book Value$601,661BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$676,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$431,153DepreciationAmt
Book Value$245,282BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$780,851OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$631,099DepreciationAmt
Book Value$149,752BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$129,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$129,334DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,133,150TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBENEFICIAL INTEREST IN CHARITABLE TRUSTDesc
Book Value$1,515,457BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,515,457TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,610,549TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$426,085NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$157,529OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$583,614RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,026,935RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,026,935TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,432,494TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,432,494ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,432,494TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:IN SUPPORT OF THE MISSION OF ISLANDS COMMUNITY MEDICAL SERVICES, THE FUND'S ASSETS ARE INVESTED TO PROVIDE ANNUAL SUPPORT FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGETARY REQUIREMENTS AND TO MAINTAIN THE PRINCIPAL FOR FUTURE OPERATIONAL NEEDS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TRUST 157,529.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DINAH B MOYER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$194,859$0$7,992$0$0$0$0$0$4,165$0$207,016$0$0$0
JENNIFER DESMOND
CLINICAL DIRECTOR/NP$157,323$0$15,872$0$0$0$0$0$6,568$0$179,763$0$0$0
JAMES HOGAN
PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT$150,906$0$1,684$0$0$0$0$0$16,393$0$168,983$0$0$0
CHRISTINA R QUINLAN
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$152,781$0$8,762$0$0$0$0$0$4,179$0$165,722$0$0$0
PETER LEVANDOSKI
DENTIST$139,705$0$1,855$0$0$0$0$0$16,301$0$157,861$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE TO THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII: JOHN KROGER - $6,500ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW, AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS BOTH EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS. EACH ARE EXPECTED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS FOR CONFLICTS ON THE BOARD, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND RISK MANAGER FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THEN BRINGS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FOR REVIEW TO THE ENTIRE BOARD. IF A CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED THE BOARD OR STAFF MEMBER IS ASKED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY DECISION MAKING OR PARTICIPATION IN A DECISION/EVENT RELATED TO THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZED A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND FQHC SALARY SURVEY IN 2025 IN EVALUATING, DETERMINING AND APPROVING SALARIES FOR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES AND CERTAIN MD POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19PRINT COPIES OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COULD BE PICKED UP AT OFFICE HEADQUARTERS. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, HOWEVER PERTINENT ANNUAL FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE REPORTED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT PROPUBLICA AND A ONE-PAGE SYNOPSIS REPORT IS SENT OUT TO THE COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION ATHE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTS WITH CBIZ TO PROVIDE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER SERVICES. PATRICK O'REILLY, WHO IS REPORTED IN PART VII, SECTION A AS THE CONTRACTED CFO, IS AN EMPLOYEE OF CBIZ AND IS NOT AN EMPLOYEE OF THE ORGANIZATION. PER THE SIGNED CONTRACT WITH CBIZ, THE CONTRACTED CFO DOES NOT PERFORM MANAGEMENT FUNCTIONS OR MAKE MANAGEMENT DECISIONS. DURING 2025, THE ORGANIZATION PAID CBIZ $25,982 FOR THE CONTRACTED CFO SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TRUST 157,529.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.