GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF CENTRAL OHIO INC: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF CENTRAL OHIO INC (EIN 31-4379448)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-09-10
- IRS object ID
- 202642539349300014
- Schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-09-10T08:03:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 310800053 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK SCHAEFER HACKETT & CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4449 EASTON WAY SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 314379448 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF CENTRAL OHIO INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GOOD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6142945181 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 671 S HIGH STREET STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43206 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK KOENIG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO & CCO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6142945181 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-09-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NATOSHA CARR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01225377 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6148852208 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-09-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOODWILL COLUMBUS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK KOENIG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 671 S HIGH STREET STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $66,479,571 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 0503 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://WWW.GOODWILLCOLUMBUS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HELPING PEOPLE BUILD LIVES OF POSSIBILITY AND PURPOSE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1887 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 700 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $896,666 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,607,370 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $38,579,598 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $36,779,728 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $529,362 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $607,098 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $19,695,998 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $20,260,753 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $59,701,624 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $59,254,949 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $43,098,554 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,363,620 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $327,916 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,580,648 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,455,255 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $60,679,202 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $61,818,875 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$977,578 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,563,926 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $61,891,243 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $59,815,523 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $32,670,423 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $33,158,629 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,220,820 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,656,894 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF CENTRAL OHIO, INC., DOING BUSINESS AS GOODWILL COLUMBUS (THE "CORPORATION"), WAS FORMED IN 1939. THE CORPORATION OPERATES EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES, INCLUDING HELPING PEOPLE BUILD LIVES OF POSSIBILITY AND PURPOSE BY PROVIDING SERVICES THAT BENEFIT INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES; ADVANCING THE WELL-BEING AND OPPORTUNITIES OF INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, AND COMMUNITIES THROUGH EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT; OPERATING SOCIAL ENTERPRISES THAT CREATE EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE FACING BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT, INCLUDING RESPONSIBLE DONATED-GOODS REUSE AND RECYCLING ACTIVITIES THAT PROTECT THE ENVIRONMENT; CUSTODIAL AND SECURITY SERVICES TO ORGANIZATIONS; AND ENGAGING IN OTHER CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES THAT STRENGTHEN COMMUNITIES AND SERVE THE PUBLIC GOOD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,034,569 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $27,078,217 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | REHABILITATION SERVICES INCLUDES PROGRAMS SUPPORTING INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AS WELL AS AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT. THE PROGRAMS SUPPORTING INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES PERFORMS THREE DIFFERENT SERVICES. 24 HOUR, 7 DAY A WEEK RESIDENTIAL CARE IN INDIVIDUAL'S HOMES PROVIDES TOTAL SUPPORT OF ALL DAILY NEEDS. ADULT DAY PROGRAMS SUPPORT INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATING IN ACTIVITIES IN THE COMMUNITY, INCLUDING VOLUNTEERING. WORK AND COMMUNITY SERVICES SUPPORTS INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES AND OTHER CHALLENGES, SUCH AS MENTAL HEALTH CHALLENGES AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE INVOLVEMENT. FINALLY, OUR WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS OFFER FREE TRAINING AND INDUSTRY RECOGNIZED CREDENTIALS IN IT, HEALTH CARE AND INFRASTRUCTURE. IN 2025, GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF CENTRAL OHIO EQUIPPED 17,500 IN GETTING THEIR FIRST JOB OR THEIR "NEXT BEST" JOB. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $18,853,255 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $20,330,651 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DONATED GOODS RETAIL SELLS PRIMARILY DONATED GOODS IN 12 RETAIL STORES AND 1 OUTLET IN FRANKLIN COUNTY AS WELL AS AN ECOMMERCE SITE THAT IS NATIONAL. IN ADDITION TO THE STORES AND ECOMMERCE SITE, TOTAL EXPENSES INCLUDE 10 ATTENDED DONATION CENTERS. DONATED GOODS EMPLOYS ROUGHLY 415 INDIVIDUALS, MANY OF WHOM ARE INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. IN 2025, GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF CENTRAL OHIO DIVERTED ROUGHLY 7.5 MILLION POUNDS OF MATERIAL FROM LANDFILLS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,099,530 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,701,511 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BUSINESS SERVICES PROVIDES CUSTODIAL AND UNARMED SECURITY PRIMARILY TO STATE OFFICE BUILDINGS IN FRANKLIN COUNTY. AS A COMMUNITY REHABILITATION PARTNER, ROUGHLY 65% OF THE 200 BUSINESS SERVICE EMPLOYEES HAVE A DOCUMENTED DISABILITY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $52,987,354 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 278 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1887 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | Yes (1) | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 3 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | Yes (1) | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARK KOENIG | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6145830324 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 671 S HIGH STREET STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43206 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANE ABEYRATNE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TED ADAMS | |||||||
| NON-OFFICER EXECUTIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIN BENDER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREA DARBY | |||||||
| NON-OFFICER EXECUTIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN DIMICKELE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN HALL | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE LEUGERS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TASHA LEWIS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEN MARTIN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIK MCDOWELL | |||||||
| NON-OFFICER EXECUTIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK MCEWAN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOT MCLEMORE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARISSA PEIRSOL | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARC REITTER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER YAROSS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF GIRARD | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LINDA ROUBINEK | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHRIS GRAHAM | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RYAN BURGESS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $320,228 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK KOENIG | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $209,538 | $0 | $5,129 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER MARSHALL | |||||||
| SVP, MISSION & STRATEGY | 40.00 | $171,217 | $0 | $7,037 | Yes (X) | ||
| SIMONE ATTLES | |||||||
| VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATION | 40.00 | $102,125 | $0 | $1,585 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN MEIER | |||||||
| SVP RETAIL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $74,261 | $0 | $2,469 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHY RAMEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR ADULT DAY SERVICE | 40.00 | $118,517 | $0 | $1,410 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES ARMSTRONG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE | 40.00 | $103,623 | $0 | $1,585 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENIFER GAREY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, TALENT ENGAGEMENT | 40.00 | $102,065 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARGARET WIBLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $101,686 | $0 | $359 | Yes (X) | ||
| DERRICK TURNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | $108,567 | $0 | $4,036 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,411,827 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $23,610 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANKLIN PROGRESSIVE ASSETS | |||||
| 5959 SCARBOROUGH BLVD | COLUMBUS | OH | 43232 | RENT | $853,065 |
| ORIGO BRANDING COMPANY | |||||
| 1400 GOODALE BLVD | COLUMBUS | OH | 43212 | SUPPLIES | $781,457 |
| CAPITAL TRANSPORTATION ACADEMY INC | |||||
| 1170 N CASSADY AVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43219 | SERVICES | $578,050 |
| DUNE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 485 METRO PLACE S STE 270 | DUBLIN | OH | 43017 | RENT | $501,795 |
| ASTUTE TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 6890 PERIMETER DR | DUBLIN | OH | 43016 | COMPUTER | $490,593 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 37 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $245,860 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $440,233 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $921,277 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $686,260 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,607,370 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REHABILITATION SERVICES | 621400 | $27,078,217 | $27,078,217 |
| BUSINESS SERVICES | 621400 | $9,701,511 | $9,701,511 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $36,779,728 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $595,600 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $595,600 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $11,498 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $11,498 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,498 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,498 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $6,880 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $245,860 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $103,280 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$96,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$96,400 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $27,451,993 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $7,121,342 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,330,651 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,330,651 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $26,502 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,502 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $26,502 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,254,949 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $57,110,379 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $537,200 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $893,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $788,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,127 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,249,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,359,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,682,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $207,787 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,220 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $581 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,423,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,837,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $570,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,408 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,666,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,210,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $444,451 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,001 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,915,348 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $916,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $999,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $717,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $651,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $150 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,440,986 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,933,451 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $462,387 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,148 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,980,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,389,286 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $578,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,882 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,655,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,554,240 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,708 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,305,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,054,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $251,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAFF TRAINING AND DEVE | $1,529,059 | $1,197,523 | $328,190 | $3,346 |
| EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $568,932 | $549,982 | $18,950 | |
| BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $319,589 | $3,183 | $316,406 | $0 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $22,387 | $18,609 | $3,778 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,818,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,987,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,503,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $327,916 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,805,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,749,684 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $882,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,970,111 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,940,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,405,031 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $610,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $686,870 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $800,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $613,278 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,180,632 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,114,958 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,282,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,065,674 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,844,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,251,696 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,724,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,073,179 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,891,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,815,523 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,380,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,230,801 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $268,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,372,239 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,021,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,555,589 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,670,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,158,629 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,220,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,656,894 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,220,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,656,894 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,891,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,815,523 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,563,926 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,217,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,488,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,713,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $896,666 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,607,370 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,923,447 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,217,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,488,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,713,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $896,666 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,607,370 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,923,447 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $22,923,447 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $63,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $527,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $529,362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $595,600 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,731,483 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $116,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $116,043 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,373 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $46,229 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $103,429 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $24,874,402 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $285,235,077 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.92160 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.95240 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 14,373. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 4,827. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 46,229. 2025 AMOUNT: $ 38,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $170,700 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $170,700 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,695,700 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,179,682 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,516,018 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,817,202 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,659,609 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,157,593 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $497,030 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $275,667 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $221,363 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,065,674 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT-TO-USE ASSET | $26,550,133 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS | $523,046 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $27,073,179 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILTY | Desc |
| Amt | $27,555,589 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $27,555,589 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $67,420,091 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $940,520 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $7,224,622 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,165,142 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $59,254,949 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $59,254,949 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $69,984,017 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $940,520 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $7,224,622 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $8,165,142 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $61,818,875 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $61,818,875 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS AN OHIO NONPROFIT CORPORATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING AN ACCRUAL OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECOGNIZED IN THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024 RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 103,280. COST OF GOODS SOLD 7,121,342. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 7,121,342. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 103,280. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | EXTRAORDINARY PEOPLE LUNCHEON | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $252,740 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $245,860 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $6,880 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $2,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $16,276 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $85,004 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $252,740 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $245,860 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $6,880 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $2,000 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $16,276 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $85,004 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $103,280 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$96,400 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN BURGESS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $275,602 | $0 | $44,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $320,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK KOENIG | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $196,314 | $0 | $13,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,129 | $0 | $214,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER MARSHALL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, MISSION & STRATEGY | $155,195 | $0 | $16,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,037 | $0 | $178,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $682,572 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST OR SALES PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 10 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,688 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST OR SALES PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT INITIATED ANY NEW PROGRAMS THIS YEAR; HOWEVER, IT HAS UPDATED THE PRESENTATION OF ITS PROGRAMS IN PART III TO BETTER CORRESPOND WITH THE BUSINESS LINES IT OPERATES. WHAT WAS PREVIOUSLY LABELED AS "WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT" IS NOW CALLED "REHABILITATION SERVICES, AND WHAT WAS ONCE REPORTED AS "SUPPORTED LIVING" IS NOW REFERRED TO AS "BUSINESS SERVICES." THIS ADJUSTMENT PROMOTES CONSISTENCY IN HOW THE PROGRAMS ARE UNDERSTOOD BETWEEN THE FORM 990 AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT PRESENTATION, AND IT IMPROVES COMMUNICATION TO READERS ABOUT THE ORGANIZATION'S SERVICE AREAS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. CHANGES ARE DISCUSSED WITH INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS FOR COMPLIANCE AND THEN SHARED WITH THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUESTED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND INDEPENDENCE SURVEY. ACCOMPANYING THE SURVEY IS A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM ALSO REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETES THE ANNUAL SURVEY. A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED AT NEW BOARD OF DIRECTOR ORIENTATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PROCESS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE PRESIDENT/CEOS MERIT INCREASE AND INVENTIVE COMPENSATION: THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (HRC) CHARTER STATES: THE HRC SHALL PERIODICALLY REVIEW AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD CONCERNING THE FOLLOWING: - THE COMPANY'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND METHODOLOGIES, INCLUDING MERIT AND/OR INCENTIVE BASED COMPENSATION PLANS. - THE ANNUAL BASE SALARIES AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER KEY EXECUTIVES AS IDENTIFIED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. AS A RESULT, THE FOLLOWING PROCESS OUTLINES THE STEPS THAT NEEDED TO BE TAKEN BY BOTH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE BOARD CHAIR TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE HRC CHARTER: 1. PRESIDENT/CEO SUBMITS SELF-ASSESSMENT OF THEIR ANNUAL PERFORMANCE TO THE BOARD CHAIR FOR REVIEW NO LATER THAN JANUARY 8. 2. BOARD CHAIR WRITES AND DELIVERS ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO NO LATER THAN FEBRUARY 28. 3. BOARD CHAIR PREPARES MERIT INCREASE AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION TO PRESENT TO THE HR/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. 4. HR/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE GII AND THE MERCER DATA FOR COMPARABILITY AND THE PROPOSED MERIT INCREASE AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND PREPARES RECOMMENDATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AT THE MARCH MEETING. 5. BOARD CHAIR PRESENTS FINAL RECOMMENDATION FOR MERIT INCREASE AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL AT THE MARCH MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AS REQUIRED BY LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments