STERLING AREA HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STERLING AREA HEALTH CENTER (EIN 38-2205859)
- Tax period
- 2025-04-01 to 2026-03-31
- Filed
- 2026-09-09
- IRS object ID
- 202642529349300914
- Schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-09-09T12:08:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2026-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382706146 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YEO & YEO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 3275 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Saginaw | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48605 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 382205859 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sterling Area Health Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9896542491 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 725 E State St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sterling | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48659 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | George Olson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9896542491 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-09-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Brian R Dixon | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01321580 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9897939830 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-09-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | George Olson | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 725 E State St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sterling | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48659 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,203,377 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.sterlinghealth.net | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Combining leadership and teamwork to provide caring, high quality, efficient, and affordable primary health care for all segments of the community. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 150 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,751,271 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,229,414 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,633,289 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,840,695 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $82,777 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $116,118 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $36,695 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $17,150 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,504,032 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,203,377 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,568,374 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,171,563 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,127,057 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,432,071 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,695,431 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,603,634 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,191,399 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $599,743 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,100,271 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,800,268 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,860,967 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,811,119 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,239,304 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,989,149 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Combining leadership and teamwork to provide caring, high quality, efficient, and affordable primary health care for all segments of the community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,874,883 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,840,695 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The center has effectively and efficiently provided primary medical, dental and other health services to the community regardless of any individual's ability to pay. Total visits for the year was 40,200. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,874,883 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 150 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | George Olson | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9896542491 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 725 E State St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sterling | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48659 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Swaffield | |||||||
| Chairperson | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tim Houghteling | |||||||
| Vice Chairperson | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeannette Krawczak | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ronda Switek | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Charles Bomaster | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rachel Vallad | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Allan Miller | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kenneth May | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Taylor Rice | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| George Olson | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $286,777 | $0 | $35,331 | ||
| Keith Sleeper | |||||||
| Dental Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $429,914 | $0 | $38,403 | ||
| Heather Flues-Harrington | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $148,558 | $0 | $26,858 | ||
| Claudette Rashotte | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $72,106 | $0 | $1,869 | ||
| Danielle Walsh-McPherson | |||||||
| Interim Medical Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $190,800 | $0 | $5,714 | ||
| Cindy Finkbeiner | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $60,000 | $0 | $13,705 | ||
| AnnMarie Poleck | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $190,000 | $0 | $9,621 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bassel Ahmad | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $195,700 | $0 | $10,723 | Yes (X) | ||
| Allison Collier | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $150,265 | $0 | $26,980 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dana Dewitt | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $175,385 | $0 | $9,591 | Yes (X) | ||
| R McKeon-Kent | |||||||
| physician | 40.00 | $125,577 | $0 | $6,109 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,025,082 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $184,904 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKesson | |||||
| PO Box 933027 | Atlanta | GA | 31193 | Medical/Dental | $1,317,049 |
| NextGen | |||||
| PO Box 809390 | Chicago | IL | 60680 | EHR/RCM Service | $754,038 |
| Michigan Primary Care Association | |||||
| PO Box 771344 | Chicago | IL | 60677 | IT Services | $368,602 |
| DeLisle Landscaping & Excavating | |||||
| PO Box 576 | Beaverton | MI | 48612 | Medical/Dental Parking Lot Repairs | $341,881 |
| 340B Technologies - Nuvem | |||||
| PO Box 8067 | Carol Stream | IL | 601978066 | Management consulting services | $318,870 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,977,375 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,252,039 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,229,414 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program Service Fee | 624100 | $8,055,714 | $8,055,714 |
| Pharmacy | 624100 | $1,575,987 | $1,575,987 |
| Contract Revenue | 624100 | $208,994 | $208,994 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,840,695 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $95,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $95,776 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,342 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,342 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,342 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,342 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $17,150 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,150 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $17,150 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,203,377 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,840,695 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $133,268 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,327,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $482,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $844,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,812,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,279,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $532,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,336,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,145,894 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $585,369 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $491,672 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,850 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,725 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,257 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,104 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $233,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,347 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $360,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $178,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contract services | $2,252,386 | $873,928 | $1,378,458 |
| Supplies | $1,717,280 | $1,706,593 | $10,687 |
| Repairs and maintenance | $60,776 | $53,424 | $7,352 |
| Dues and subscriptions | $22,640 | $3,332 | $19,308 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,603,634 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,874,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,728,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $382,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $367,085 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,193 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,009,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,223,626 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,276 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,427 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,452,656 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,014,306 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,999,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,438,350 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,625,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,936,885 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $325,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,701 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $495,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $361,525 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,100,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,800,268 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $995,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,092,119 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $270,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,799 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $594,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $497,201 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,860,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,811,119 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,239,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,989,149 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,239,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,989,149 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,100,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,800,268 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $599,743 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $150,102 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $420,099 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $420,099 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,915,381 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,335,877 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,579,504 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,117,176 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $678,429 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $438,747 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,438,350 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating lease obligation | $416,717 |
| Financing lease obligation | $2,040 |
| Line of Credit | $70,990 |
| Third Party Cost Settlement Payable | $7,454 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $497,201 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,327,754 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $150,102 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $150,102 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,177,652 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $25,725 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $25,725 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,203,377 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,577,909 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,577,909 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $25,725 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $25,725 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,603,634 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Sleeper | ||||||||||||||
| Dental Director | $429,914 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,500 | $0 | $27,903 | $0 | $468,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| George Olson | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $286,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,428 | $0 | $27,903 | $0 | $322,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bassel Ahmad | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $195,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,723 | $0 | $206,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AnnMarie Poleck | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $190,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,700 | $0 | $3,921 | $0 | $199,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Danielle Walsh-McPherson | ||||||||||||||
| Interim Medical Director | $190,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,700 | $0 | $14 | $0 | $196,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dana Dewitt | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $175,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,591 | $0 | $184,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Allison Collier | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $150,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $408 | $0 | $26,572 | $0 | $177,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Heather Flues-Harrington | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $148,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,457 | $0 | $22,401 | $0 | $175,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The 990 is reviewed with the auditor prior to the filing deadline. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annually officers and directors are required to sign statements detailing any conflicts of interest. During the year this policy is self-monitored by each officer and director. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The board of directors, in executive session annually review the Chief Executive Officer. Comparability data plus an assessment of performance and other intangible values are used to determine compensation. Board committee reviews and approves CEO compensation on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents available upon request. |
Comments