ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC (EIN 56-1152263)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-08-28
IRS object ID
202642409349300334
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-28T10:38:00+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS MAZARS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE OAK ST SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561152263EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlARBOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3367247921PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11240 ARBOR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP271041197ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID MATTHEWSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3367247921PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY BIBBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREW APPLEGATEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11240 ARBOR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP271041197ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,317,333GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ARBORACRES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SERVE SENIOR ADULTS WHILE PROVIDING SECURITY, CONTENTMENT, AND LIFE WITH MEANING & PURPOSE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee571TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers36TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,141,012PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,709,021CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,056,452PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,531,121CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,334,364PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,524,377CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$126,858PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$185,809CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,658,686PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,950,328CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,281,188PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,590,672CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,598,706PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,693,216CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$981,105CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,528,731PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,399,356CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,408,625PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,683,244CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,250,061PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,267,084CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$207,154,578TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$214,405,681TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$127,437,715TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$125,033,685TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,716,863NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$89,371,996NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionARBOR ACRES, AN AFFILIATE MINISTRY OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, SERVES SENIOR ADULTS THROUGH FACILITIES AND PROGRAMS THAT ENHANCE OPPORTUNITY FOR SECURITY, CONTENTMENT AND LIFE WITH MEANING AND PURPOSE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,341,380ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,590,672GrantAmt
Revenue$54,531,121RevenueAmt
DescARBOR ACRES, A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC), PROVIDING A RESIDENTIAL WINGS CONTAINING 146 UNITS (STUDIO, EFFICIENCY AND CONNECTING ROOM SUITES); 6 ONE-BEDROOM AND 6 TWO-BEDROOM COURTYARD HOMES; 11 TWO-BEDROOM PATIO HOMES AND 109 HOUSES. IN ADDITION TO THE INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITIES, ARBOR ACRES ALSO HAS 95 ADULT CARE HOME BEDS AND 83 NURSING CARE BEDS (LOCATED IN THE FITZGERALD HEALTH CENTER). AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025, ARBOR ACRES SERVED 521 RESIDENTS IN THE ABOVE UNITS. ARBOR ACRES HOLDS MEMBERSHIPS WITH LEADING AGE AND LEADING AGE NC. THE FACILITY IS ACCREDITED THROUGH THE CONTINUING CARE ACCREDITATION COMMISSION. AN IMPORTANT COMPONENT OF FULFILLING ARBOR ACRES' MISSION IS THE PROVISION OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE SUPPORT TO ENABLE RESIDENTS TO RESIDE AT ARBOR ACRES WHO WOULD OTHERWISE BE UNABLE TO AFFORD TO DO SO. FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2025, $2,174,622 OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WAS PROVIDED TO RESIDENTS TO HELP THEM MAINTAIN RESIDENCY AT THE FACILITY. DURING 2025 THE FOLLOWING SPECIFIC ACCOMPLISHMENTS ENHANCED THE ABILITY TO SERVE RESIDENTS: 1. MAINTAIN OCCUPANCY EXCEEDING 93% IN ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY CARE, AND SKILLED NURSING LEVELS OF AVAILABLE LICENSED CARE AND EXCEEDED 93% OCCUPANCY OF INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS. 2. SPONSORED AND FACILITATED PARTICIPATION OF RESIDENT EFFORTS IN COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS TO INCLUDE HABITAT FOR HUMANITY, HURRICANE HELENE RELIEF, SALVATION ARMY, THE SHEPERD'S CENTER, AND TRELLIS SUPPORTIVE CARE ETC. IN ADDITION, ARBOR ACRES MADE A MONETARY DONATION TO THE WINSTON-SALEM FOUNDATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,341,380TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document123IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee571EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID MATTHEWS VICE PRESIDENTCFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3367247921PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11240 ARBOR ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP271041197ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BILL HOLLAN
CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY DOUGLAS
SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN E LAUER
TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WILLINGHAM
PAST CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICKY SHORE
AT LARGE1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP KEN CARTER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN THOMPSON
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BURTON VANCE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARE JORDAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD EPPERT
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDDIE STUBBINS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J HILL STOCKTON
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN RUFFIN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA GFELLER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MCCULLOUGH MCCULLOUGH
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONTRALE BOYKIN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV SAM MOORE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEWART HOLMES
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TANYA AFOLAYAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY WALKER-FOX
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW APPLEGATE
CEO40.0Yes (X)$411,539$0$57,323
DAVID MATTHEWS
CFO40.0Yes (X)$291,769$0$37,483
ELIZABETH BYRD
VP HEALTH SERVICES40.0Yes (X)$202,001$0$20,383
JULIE TAMPA
SECRETARY40.0Yes (X)$89,021$0$16,503
AMANDA HARRELL
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.0$143,912$0$19,743Yes (X)
ERIN PERKINS
DIRECTOR OF DINING40.0$136,789$0$32,749Yes (X)
JOSEPH GILMARTIN
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.0$176,536$0$27,903Yes (X)
KATHRYN SEARS
SENIOR DIRECTOR HR/TALENT ARTS40.0$154,527$0$42,887Yes (X)
SHONETTE PETTIFORD
HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATOR40.0$167,954$0$11,164Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,774,048TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$266,138TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COLONEL LEE CHILTON JR DBA JAYCEE PAINTING
1139 HAUSER RDLEWISVILLENC27023CONSTRUCTION$349,499
RYAN MARTIN
156 PONDEROSA LANELOW GAPNC27024CONSTRUCTION$157,608
FORVIS MAZARS LLP
PO BOX 602828CHARLOTTENC282602828ACCOUNTING/AUDITORS$153,683
HERITAGE HARDWOOD FLOORS
190 BEAUCHAMP RDWINSTON SALEMNC27106CONSTRUCTION$127,141
SAMMY LEE BALL
8346 DULL RDCLEMMONSNC27012CONSTRUCTION$108,327
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,709,021AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$24,500NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,709,021TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623000$42,689,435$42,689,435
DEFERRED ENTRANCE FEES623000$8,347,577$8,347,577
HOME CARE FEES623000$3,292,283$3,292,283
APPLICATION FEES623000$122,400$122,400
MODIFICATION FEES EARNED623000$79,426$79,426

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,531,121TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,105,556TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,105,556ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$740,919SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$322,098OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$740,919SecuritiesAmt
Other-$322,098OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$418,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$418,821ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$88,979GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$44,907CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,072TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,072ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
FOOD SERVICE REVENUE900099$97,497$97,497
GUEST ROOM RENTAL900099$44,240$44,240

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$141,737OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,950,328TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,531,121RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,710,186ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,050TotalAmt
Program Services$416,050ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,174,622TotalAmt
Program Services$2,174,622ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$994,329TotalAmt
Program Services$189,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$805,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,650,529TotalAmt
Program Services$18,371,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,618,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$660,603FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,048,358TotalAmt
Program Services$4,885,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$972,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$190,279FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,170TotalAmt
Management And General$185,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,989TotalAmt
Management And General$282,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,888,275TotalAmt
Program Services$2,664,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,749FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,482TotalAmt
Program Services$215,482ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,288,142TotalAmt
Program Services$2,132,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,052,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,114FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,005TotalAmt
Program Services$158,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,079,015TotalAmt
Program Services$1,887,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,797TotalAmt
Program Services$12,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$910FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,246TotalAmt
Program Services$3,246ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,922,297TotalAmt
Management And General$1,922,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,407,264TotalAmt
Management And General$9,407,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700,665TotalAmt
Management And General$700,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD COST$1,690,321$1,690,321
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$370,453$370,453
BAD DEBT$105,858$105,858
MISCELLANEOUS$77,511$62,851$4,210$10,450

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$866TotalAmt
Program Services$866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,683,244TotalAmt
Program Services$35,341,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,360,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$981,105FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,359,487BOYAmt
EOY$1,175,933EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,919,683BOYAmt
EOY$13,918,519EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$822,199BOYAmt
EOY$1,233,422EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$642,246BOYAmt
EOY$670,589EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$228,850,263LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$108,300,636LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,757,516BOYAmt
EOY$120,549,627EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,145,745BOYAmt
EOY$70,418,674EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,369,104BOYAmt
EOY$1,464,887EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$773,467BOYAmt
EOY$631,732EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,365,131BOYAmt
EOY$4,342,298EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,154,578BOYAmt
EOY$214,405,681EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,468,302BOYAmt
EOY$2,898,148EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,599,023BOYAmt
EOY$57,682,322EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,249,924BOYAmt
EOY$63,136,749EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,466BOYAmt
EOY$1,316,466EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,437,715BOYAmt
EOY$125,033,685EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,257,071BOYAmt
EOY$70,912,815EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,459,792BOYAmt
EOY$18,459,181EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,716,863BOYAmt
EOY$89,371,996EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,154,578BOYAmt
EOY$214,405,681EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,267,084ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,879,708NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,491,659OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,021,914CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,207,470CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,290,402CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,141,012CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,394,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,054,918TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,178,093CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,124,060CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,410,204CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,089,472CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,356,499CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$216,158,328TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$87,136CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$122,507CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$203,561CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$201,287CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$230,176CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$844,667TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,287,143CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,454,037CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,904,167CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,431,771CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,980,795CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$233,057,913TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$681,634CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$450,955CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$485,413CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$574,637CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$629,536CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,822,175TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$681,634CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$450,955CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$485,413CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$574,637CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$629,536CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,822,175TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$230,235,738PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,147,533CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$799,697CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,670,946CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,937,351CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,105,556CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,661,083TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,147,533CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$799,697CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,670,946CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,937,351CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,105,556CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,661,083TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,434,676CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,253,734CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,575,113CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$53,369,122CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$58,086,351CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$240,718,996TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95645PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95881PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12 OTHER INCOMEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - , COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 0.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$695OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$695TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION ENGAGED IN VARIOUS LOBBYING ACTIVITIES WITH LEADING AGE NORTH CAROLINA IN THE AMOUNT OF $541 AND LEADING AGE (NATIONAL) IN THE AMOUNT OF $154.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,960,511BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$395,018ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,202,501InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$838,079OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,719,951EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,641,219BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,439,300ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,647,392InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$767,400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,960,511EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,053,789BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$139,101ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,187,824InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$739,495OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,641,219EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,680,303BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,737,196ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,573,506InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$790,204OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,053,789EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,288,956BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$382,761ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,720,288InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$711,702OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,680,303EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.3795BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.6205PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,471,162OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,471,162BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$196,688,385OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$92,354,208DepreciationAmt
Book Value$104,334,177BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,292,811OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,153,475DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,139,336BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,397,905OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,792,953DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,604,952BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$120,549,627TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$710,000
LEASE LIABILITY$606,466
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS
LEASE LIABILITY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,316,466TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,025,733TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,879,708NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$42,239OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,837,469RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,188,264RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,762,064OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,762,064RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,950,328TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,370,600TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$44,907OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$44,907ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,325,693ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,357,551OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,357,551ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,683,244TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSARBOR ACRES CURRENTLY MAINTAINS A FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AND POLICY FOR RESIDENTS HOLDING CONTINUING CARE RESIDENCY AGREEMENTS IN THE EVENT THE RESIDENT(S) SHOULD BECOME UNABLE TO PAY FOR SERVICES. THERE IS A DESIGNATED ASSISTANCE ENDOWMENT OF $10,141,031 WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS AND AN ASSISTANCE ENDOWMENT OF $16,578,920 WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTEARBOR ACRES IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOME CARE AND STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT ARE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES THAT HAVE NOT ELECTED TO BE TAXED AS A CORPORATION UNDER CURRENT INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") REGULATIONS. HOME CARE AND STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT ARE WHOLLY OWNED BY ARBOR ACRES. AS SUCH, HOME CARE AND STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT ARE CONSIDERED DISREGARDED ENTITIES UNDER CURRENT IRC REGULATIONS. BASED ON THE INFORMATION ABOVE, THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2(D) OTHER REVENUES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT IN FORM 990COST OF GOODS SOLD - 44907 CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUST - 95783 REVENUES IN EXPENSES - -182929
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4(B) OTHER REVENUES IN FORM 990 NOT IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSCHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP - 1587442 GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS - 2174622
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2(D) OTHER EXPENSES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT IN FORM 990COST OF GOODS SOLD - 44907
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4(B) OTHER EXPENSES IN FORM 990 NOT IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSREVENUES IN EXPENSES - 182929 GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS - 2174622

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE WINSTON-SALEM FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1751 W 4TH ST 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN566037615RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$415,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantOPERATIONAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO RESIDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient26RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$2,174,622NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS UNABLE TO PAY FOR SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION KEEPS A RECORD OF HOW IT DETERMINES A RESIDENTS FINANCIAL NEED AND THE AMOUNT OF ASSISTANCE PROVIDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANDREW APPLEGATE
CEO$332,738$0$53,395$0$25,406$0$24,204$0$33,119$0$468,862$0$0$0
DAVID MATTHEWS
CFO$255,722$0$24,625$0$11,422$0$17,497$0$19,986$0$329,252$0$0$0
ELIZABETH BYRD
VP HEALTH SERVICES$182,116$0$18,125$0$1,760$0$9,238$0$11,145$0$222,384$0$0$0
JOSEPH GILMARTIN
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$152,326$0$10,610$0$13,600$0$7,966$0$19,937$0$204,439$0$0$0
KATHRYN SEARS
SENIOR DIRECTOR HR/TALENT ARTS$141,768$0$10,625$0$2,134$0$9,859$0$33,028$0$197,414$0$0$0
SHONETTE PETTIFORD
HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATOR$156,479$0$10,975$0$500$0$0$0$11,164$0$179,118$0$0$0
ERIN PERKINS
DIRECTOR OF DINING$119,547$0$6,354$0$10,888$0$8,575$0$24,174$0$169,538$0$0$0
AMANDA HARRELL
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$124,819$0$6,298$0$12,795$0$8,604$0$11,139$0$163,655$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION GROSSED UP PAYMENTS TO COVER THE TAX COST FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVE HEALTH BENEFITS. THESE AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN THE FORMS W-2.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A5313094022016-12-15$13,159,000REFUND SERIES 2007 ISSUEfalsefalsefalse
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B5213094022019-08-01$24,900,000REFUND SERIES 2010 ISSUEfalsefalsefalse
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
C5213094022021-07-27$62,640,000RETIREMENT FACILITIES FIRST MORTGAGE REVENUE BONDSfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$8,050,000$13,159,000$13,159,0002016falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$4,809,425$24,900,000$24,900,0002019falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$897,000$62,640,000$9,085,5662023falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$629,909$900,000$52,024,525

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse000.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse000.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse000.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
BB&T
AfalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)16.0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
BB&T
BfalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)19.0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
TRUIST BANK
CfalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)10.0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ANNUALLY. SPECIFIC SALARY INFORMATION AVAILABLE FOR COMPARABLE FACILITIES WILL BE UTILIZED IN EVALUATING THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. WHEN EVALUATING SURVEY AND LOCAL COMMUNITY'S DATA, SIZE OF COMMUNITY AND ANNUAL REVENUES WILL BE UTILIZED AS THE PRIMARY BENCHMARKS. THE CEO, WORKING WITH THE DIRECTOR OF TALENT ARTS, WILL RECOMMEND COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, SEEKING THEIR APPROVAL BEFORE IMPLEMENTING ANY CHANGES. THE SAME SOURCES OF DATA USED TO EVALUATE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS USED FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PART OF THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE NC DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE WEBSITE. THE ANNUAL AUDIT IS DISTRIBUTED TO RESIDENT COUNCIL AND MADE AVAILABLE TO ANY RESIDENT UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A COMPLETE COPY OF THE 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' FINANCE COMMITTEE, PRIOR TO FILING. AFTER REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING. ONCE ACCEPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THE 990 IS FILED BY MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYEACH YEAR, ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CERTIFICATION THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND OUR POLICY. THEY ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OR RELATIONSHIPS. THESE CERTIFICATIONS ARE KEPT ON FILE AND ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PART OF THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE NC DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE WEBSITE. THE ANNUAL AUDIT IS DISTRIBUTED TO RESIDENT COUNCIL AND MADE AVAILABLE TO ANY RESIDENT UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESCHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP - -1587442; CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUST - 95783; TOTAL - -1491659;
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C CHANGE OF OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESSTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ARBOR ACRES HOME CARE LLC
1240 ARBOR ROADWINSTONSALEMNC27104832830530IN HOME CARE SERVICESNC$3,297,783$1,733,430ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC
ARBOR ACRES STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT LLC
1240 ARBOR ROADWINSTONSALEMNC27104932589404INVESTIGATE GROWTH OPPORTUNITIESNC$287,389$9,407,540ARBOR ACRES UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUSTS (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.