HEART FAILURE SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEART FAILURE SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC (EIN 06-1416238)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-09-21
IRS object ID
202632649349300248
Schema version
2025v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-09-21T10:33:28-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521185156PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lydon Fetterolf Corydon PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19401 Key West AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityRockvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061416238EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Heart Failure Society of America IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3013128635PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N Washington St 10009AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20849ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn BarnesPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-09-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeff Corydon IV CPA CFPPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00297218PTIN
Phone3019484400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn BarnesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N Washington St 10009AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20849ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,332,537GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHFSA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide a platform to improve and expand heart failure care through collaboration, education, innovation, research and advocacy.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee20TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers153TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$11,425TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,341,101PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$609,865CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,176,661PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,840,069CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$302,075PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$747,407CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$334,040PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,262,415CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,153,877PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,459,756CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$254,190CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,206,208PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,313,274CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$202,628CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,519,251PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,420,567CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,725,459PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,988,031CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,571,582PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,471,725CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,733,696TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,825,009TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,665,158TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,983,732TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,068,538NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,841,277NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionProvide a platform to improve and expand heart failure care through collaboration, education, innovation, research and advocacy.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,964,117ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,347,532RevenueAmt
DescAnnual Scientific Meeting (ASM):The HFSA Annual Scientific Meeting (ASM) is the Societys flagship educational and scientific conference, bringing together the multidisciplinary heart failure community to share research, advance clinical knowledge, and discuss emerging therapies and innovations in heart failure care. Following the cancellation of ASM 2024 due to Hurricane Helene, HFSA successfully convened the 2025 Annual Scientific Meeting in Minneapolis, Minnesota, providing an important forum for education, collaboration, and scientific exchange. The meeting featured a comprehensive program spanning basic, translational, and clinical science; advanced heart failure and transplantation; mechanical circulatory support; prevention; health equity; and emerging technologies. In 2025, ASM featured 56 educational sessions, three plenary presentations, more than 500 scientific abstracts, and 7 moderated eposter and oral abstract presentation sessions. The meeting attracted 2,494 attendees, including physicians, advanced practice providers, nurses, pharmacists, researchers, trainees, and other healthcare professionals from across the United States and internationally.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,507,476ExpenseAmt
Revenue$684,307RevenueAmt
DescEducation and ProgramsPrograms aimed at education for the entire heart failure team, including cardiologists, nurses, pharmacists, physician assistants, etc. The 2025 initiatives include the Heart Failure Seminars, Contemporary Issues in Heart Failure, CardioHub, and Heart Failure Certification (HF-Cert) Bootcamp. 1) Heart Failure Seminars In 2025, the series addressed important clinical and practice-based topics, including Heart Failure Devices, Cardio-Oncology, Palliative Care in Advanced Heart Failure, Pulmonary Hypertension and Right Ventricular Failure, and Assessment of Heart Failure Patients for Advanced Therapies. Several programs were developed in conjunction with HFSA Scientific Statements, helping translate HFSA guidance into practical clinical education.The series serves a broad spectrum of the heart failure care team, including physicians, nurse practitioners, physician assistants, pharmacists, registered nurses, trainees, and other healthcare professionals. Through expert-led education on diverse areas of heart failure management, the seminar series supports continuing professional education and multidisciplinary collaboration in the care of patients with heart failure. In 2025, the series included five educational programs and engaged 794 live registrants. In addition, 645 healthcare professionals purchased OnDemand access to seminar content, extending the availability of these educational resources beyond the live events. 2) Contemporary Issues in Heart Failure Designed to complement the 2024 HFSA AHFTC Board Certification Review OnDemand program, HFSA launched the Contemporary Issues in Heart Failure OnDemand educational bundle in 2025. This educational offering provides additional learning opportunities for healthcare professionals caring for patients with advanced heart failure and transplantation. While the Board Certification Review Course focuses on foundational knowledge relevant to board examination preparation, Contemporary Issues in Heart Failure addresses clinical topics and challenges encountered in practice. The bundle includes 11 expert-led presentations, each approximately 30 minutes in length, covering emerging therapies, evolving treatment approaches, and complex clinical decision-making in advanced heart failure and transplantation. The program serves physicians, advanced practice providers, pharmacists, nurses, trainees, and other healthcare professionals involved in the care of patients with heart failure. In its first year, launched mid-year, 19 healthcare professionals purchased access to the educational bundle. Through evidence-based educational content, the program supports continuing professional education and provides additional resources to enhance understanding of contemporary issues in advanced heart failure and transplantation. 3) CardioHub HFSA continued and expanded the CardioBites program, rebranding as CardioHub as to encompass multiple types of products. CardioBites is a micro-learning program that is targeted to the busy heart failure care team to provide information on one topic in a three-minute video. Two series initially launched in 2024 were completed in 2025. The Congestion series had three modules and an infographic released in 2025. The Inflammation series also had three modules released in 2025. A new CardioBites series was launched in 2025. CardioBites: HCM is a four-part module series. 2025 also launched three new CardioHub products: CardioBites+, CardioAbstracts, and Cardio Town Halls. CardioBites+ are like the original microlearning CardioBite product but produce longer videos (8-10 minutes rather than 3 minutes) with a single moderator interacting with different faculty over the module series. The CardioBites+ Amyloidosis series released three modules and an infographic. CardioAbstracts are live 45-minute webinar events, featuring video summations of select abstracts which are followed by expert-led discussions on recently presented clinical trial data in a convenient, interactive format, extending the reach of key clinical trial findings. Two CardioAbstract events were held in 2025, on the topics of New ATTR-CM Data, and HF + Kidney Link. Cardio Town Halls are also a 30-minute live seminar which features Q&A with leading clinicians. The events are recorded, and the videos and downloadable resources are available for OnDemand learning. The Cardio Town Hall: Amyloidosis series consisted of four live events, three of which were launched in 2025. 4) HF-Cert Bootcamp HFSA continued sales of its three 90-minute HF-Cert Bootcamp webinars. These three seminars offered a comprehensive study tool for the HF-Cert examination. 5) 2025 Accredited Educational Impact In 2025, HFSA delivered 35 accredited educational activities13 live courses, 19 enduring materials, and 3 manuscript reviewsengaging a total of 2,680 participants across the heart failure care team. These programs provide accessible, high-quality learning opportunities designed to enhance skills, foster collaboration, and ultimately improve patient outcomes. Education Partner Programs Given the cancellation of the 2024 Annual Meeting, HFSA pivoted to delivering high-quality continuing education by transitioning approved satellite programming to virtual and on-demand formats. This approach ensured that healthcare professionals continued to have access to timely, evidence-based education despite the unforeseen circumstances. The virtual educational portfolio addressed many of the most pressing topics in contemporary heart failure care, including advances in heart failure prevention and management, integration of SGLT2 inhibitors across the spectrum of heart failure, recognition and treatment of transthyretin cardiac amyloidosis, innovations in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy management through cardiac myosin inhibition, and the role of intravenous iron therapy for patients with iron deficiency and heart failure. Learner engagement demonstrated the continued demand for accessible, expert-led education.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$828,258ExpenseAmt
Revenue$621,416RevenueAmt
DescThe Journal of Cardiac Failure (JCF)The Journal of Cardiac Failure (JCF) Family of Journals is the preeminent source for high-quality, innovative science in the field of heart failure and its intersections with diverse disciplines and specialties within the cardiovascular community. As the official journals of the Heart Failure Society of America (HFSA), both JCF and JCF-Intersections are dedicated to advancing knowledge, promoting collaboration, and fostering inclusivity.In 2025, the main JCF Journal published 331 articles, which were 15% of market share based on over 1800 submissions. The Impact Factor for the journal reached 8.2, placing it 19th out of 230 cardiology journals listed. In addition, the journal reached over 1.1 million downloads of articles.JCF-Intersections, the JCF daughter journal, was fully launched in 2025, with appointments of an Editor-in-Chief and full editorial board. The journal published two issues and had 277 submissions.In addition to the 12 monthly issues published, JCF published three HFSA Scientific Statements, along with the updated HF Stats document. The journal also launched its 4th iteration of the JCF Peer Reviewer Mentorship Program. All previous issues and papers published by JCF can be found at www.onlinejcf.com and at https://www.onlinejcfi.org/Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (7 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtDescDescGrantGrantAmt
$395,075Science and Research ProgramsHFSA's Science and Research programs advance the generation, dissemination, and application of evidence to improve the prevention, diagnosis, treatment, and outcomes of patients living with heart failure. Through scientific statements, research initiatives, national data resources, and collaborative research networks, HFSA supports healthcare professionals, researchers, policymakers, and healthcare organizations by providing evidence-based guidance, fostering scientific collaboration, and promoting innovation in heart failure care.
$325,735Heart Failure Research Network (HFRN)The Heart Failure Research Network (HFRN) is HFSA's national collaborative research initiative that connects academic medical centers, health systems, community practices, and clinical investigators engaged in heart failure research. In 2025, HFRN provided opportunities for collaboration, information exchange, and professional engagement through networking activities, educational programming, and discussions focused on advancing heart failure clinical research and improving the clinical trial ecosystem. By fostering collaboration among investigators and research sites, HFRN supports the development and evaluation of therapies designed to improve outcomes for patients living with heart failure.$254,190
$292,507Governance
$50,983Practice and Patient Programs1)Optimal Medical Therapy in Heart failure Certificate Program (OMT-HF)The Optimal Medical Therapy in Heart Failure Certificate Program (OMT-HF) directly supports HFSAs mission to improve heart failure care by equipping non-specialist healthcare providers with the knowledge and tools needed to confidently prescribe and optimize guideline-directed medical therapy (GDMT). Developed to address critical gaps in the implementation of GDMT, the program delivers a structured, evidence-based curriculum that translates complex guidelines into practical clinical decision-making.A total of 423 learners participated in the program during the reporting period, representing a multidisciplinary audience that included 180 nurses, 71 physicians, 55 pharmacists, 25 physician assistants, and 93 additional healthcare professionals. Learner engagement remained strong, with 196 participants completing the program with 194 of those learners claiming continuing education credits.Additionally, a Cleveland Clinic pre- and post-survey analysis demonstrated that program completion significantly improved prescriber comfort with outpatient guideline-directed medical therapy (GDMT) prescribing, dosing, monitoring, and side-effect management across all medication classes, with findings published in the Journal of Cardiac Failure (JCF).Through its multidisciplinary reach and focus on evidence-based clinical education, the OMT Certification Program continues to improve healthcare provider competency and promote more consistent, high-quality heart failure care nationwide.2) Heart Failure Patient & Caregiver Webinar SeriesHFSA Patient & Caregiver Webinar Series, enables a broader reach to more patients and caregivers across the country. In 2025, the series consisted of four webinars, each drawing between 150200 registrants.The goal of the Patient & Caregiver Webinar Series is to provide easy-to-understand, engaging education on all aspects of heart failure, empower patients and caregivers to actively engage in conversations about treatment and management with their healthcare providers, and encourage the use of available resources. The following webinars were held in 2025 as part of the HFSA Heart Failure Patient and Caregiver Series and collectively garnered a total of 596 registrations:Heart Failure Basics: An overview of HF, including causes, symptoms, diagnosis, and initial treatment options.Heart Failure & Obesity: Insights into the relationship between HF and obesity, discussing the impact of weight management on heart health and overall prognosis.Understanding and Managing ATTR Amyloidosis: A foundational overview of ATTR Amyloidosis, including the differences between hereditary and wild-type forms.Heart Failure Devices and Monitoring: Information on various medical devices used in HF treatment and how continuous monitoring can help in managing the condition effectively.The HFSA Heart Failure Patient & Caregiver Webinar Series educational sessions are archived on the HFSA website and YouTube, where patients, caregivers, and family members can access them on demand at no cost. This expanded, on-demand availability has significantly increased the programs reach, resulting in over 5,300 views to date. By making these resources free of charge, HFSA continues to empower and educate a broader audience beyond the live events.
Scientific StatementsIn 2025, HFSA published two scientific statements to advance evidence-based care in heart failure:The Continuum of Prevention and Heart Failure in Cardiovascular Medicine: A Joint Scientific Statement from the Heart Failure Society of America and The American Society for Preventive CardiologyThe use of Left Ventricular Ejection Fraction in the Diagnosis and Management of Heart Failure. A Clinical Consensus Statement of the Heart Failure Association (HFA) of the ESC, the Heart Failure Society of America (HFSA), and the Japanese Heart Failure Society (JHFS)These statements and supplemental publications provided actionable clinical guidance, supported healthcare provider education, and were cited in national policy discussions to promote high-quality, standardized care.
HF StatsHF Stats is HFSA's national heart failure data initiative, developed to provide reliable and accessible statistics on the prevalence, burden, outcomes, treatment, and economic impact of heart failure in the United States. In 2025, HFSA published the annual HF Stats Report in the Journal of Cardiac Failure and continued to maintain HFStats.org, an online resource offering searchable data, reports, figures, fact sheets, and educational materials. These resources support clinicians, researchers, policymakers, advocates, and the public by improving access to evidence-based information and advancing efforts to improve heart failure prevention, treatment, and outcomes.
Devices Meeting The Device Task Force organized a single day event, Devices in Heart Failure Meeting: From Mechanisms to Implementation, held immediately before the 2025 ASM. The meeting featured six didactic lecture sessions, two Hands On sessions, and two industry-focused competitive sessions geared towards device companies running trials in early stages. It also included an exhibit hall with 43 exhibitors and included vendor demonstrations from attending industry. 334 attendees purchased the Device Meeting add-on in addition to the ASM, and 84 registrants purchased Device Meeting access only.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,064,300TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$254,190TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,364,151TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee20EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOORI JEONPersonNm
Phone3013128635PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N Washington St 10009AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20849ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
John Barnes
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$472,862$0$57,067
Joori Jeon
COO40.000.00Yes (X)$306,232$0$41,213
Kristine Fridgen
VP-Meetings and Education40.000.00$204,308$0$23,903
Michelle Poinelli
Director of Dev't40.000.00$135,482$0$41,933
Deborah Zeldow
Dir.-Scie/Research40.000.00$164,480$0$10,447
Kelly Ventura
Dir. of Membership40.000.00$158,909$0$10,097
Dawn Brennaman
Dir.-Patient Prog40.000.00$152,367$0$9,688
Shauna Brown
Director of Educ.40.000.00$117,348$0$40,261
Michael Givertz
President Elect1.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anekwe Onwuanyi
Director1.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Martha Abshire Saylor
Director1.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mitch Psotka
Director1.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Colleen McLlvennan
Secretary1.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ken Margulies
President1.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Natalie Pierson
Director1.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy Sweitzer
Treasurer1.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Orly Vardeny
Director1.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kavita Sharma
Director1.200.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Felker
Past President1.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,711,988TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$234,609TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Freeman
PO Box 734596DallasTX75373ASM Exhibits/Auto Visual$1,076,983
The Bridger Group
PO Box 630901LittletonCO80163Professional Services$132,800
Maritz Global Events -AT&L Inc
1375 North Highway DriveFentonMO63099ASM Regist. Contractor$125,540
RSM US LLP
5155 Paysphere CircleChicagoIL60674Accounting$127,884
Margaret A Clark Writer LLC
7133 Highcrest Ridge DriveChesterfieldVA23838Publishing$198,725
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$609,865AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$609,865TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Annual Meeting541900$4,347,532$4,347,532
Education and Programs541900$74,442$74,442
Member Dues541900$1,796,679$1,796,679
Publications541900$621,416$609,991$11,425
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,840,069TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$270,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$270,523ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,348,716SecuritiesAmt
Other$949OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,871,425SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,356OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$477,291SecuritiesAmt
Other-$407OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$476,884TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$407RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$477,291ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Insurance Settlement900099$950,000$950,000
Other Income900099$312,415$312,415
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,262,415OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,459,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,090,652RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,425UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$747,814ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,190TotalAmt
Program Services$254,190ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,105,583TotalAmt
Program Services$960,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,971FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,802,011TotalAmt
Program Services$1,133,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$536,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,757FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,492TotalAmt
Program Services$57,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,413FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,828TotalAmt
Program Services$82,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,115FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,360TotalAmt
Program Services$129,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,942FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,683TotalAmt
Program Services$41,683ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,279TotalAmt
Management And General$182,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,993TotalAmt
Management And General$24,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,057,466TotalAmt
Program Services$875,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,456TotalAmt
Program Services$764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,788TotalAmt
Program Services$1,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,524TotalAmt
Management And General$28,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,696TotalAmt
Program Services$524,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,245FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,817,392TotalAmt
Program Services$1,806,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,265FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,320TotalAmt
Management And General$17,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,743TotalAmt
Management And General$12,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Journal and Publications$268,193$268,193
Miscellaneous$147,125$129,940$16,300$885
Bank fees$76,894$55,184$21,710
Taxes and licenses$30,050$30,000$50

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,965TotalAmt
Program Services$13,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,988,031TotalAmt
Program Services$6,364,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,421,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$202,628FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,358,365BOYAmt
EOY$516,630EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$766,359BOYAmt
EOY$1,481,392EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,875BOYAmt
EOY$37,875EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$533,836BOYAmt
EOY$243,786EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,686BOYAmt
EOY$108,793EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$212,284LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$187,750LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,241BOYAmt
EOY$24,534EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,730,931BOYAmt
EOY$7,339,304EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,403BOYAmt
EOY$72,695EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,733,696BOYAmt
EOY$9,825,009EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$952,912BOYAmt
EOY$1,023,322EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,121,371BOYAmt
EOY$850,779EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,590,875BOYAmt
EOY$109,631EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,665,158BOYAmt
EOY$1,983,732EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,818,154BOYAmt
EOY$7,816,277EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,384BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,068,538BOYAmt
EOY$7,841,277EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,733,696BOYAmt
EOY$9,825,009EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,471,725ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$301,014NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,622,958CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,249,179CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,275,892CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,991,078CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,406,544CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,545,651TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,849,322CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,970,143CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,534,698CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$467,934CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,031,965CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,854,062TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,472,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,219,322CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,810,590CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,459,012CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,438,509CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,399,713TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,934CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,265CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$140,199TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,934CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,265CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$140,199TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$30,259,514PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$134,318CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$154,157CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$257,589CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$267,086CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$270,523CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,083,673TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,600CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$58,750CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,425CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,775TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$134,318CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$154,157CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$280,189CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$325,836CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$281,948CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,176,448TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$148,267CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$286,536CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,262,415CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,697,218TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,606,598CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,373,479CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,239,046CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,071,384CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,982,872CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,273,379TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.90940PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92410PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03540InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03530InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,329OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,886DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,443BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$170,955OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$166,864DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,091BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,534TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
457 Plan Liability$72,695
Annual Meeting Refunds Payable$36,936
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$109,631TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,735,777TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$301,014NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$301,014RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,434,763RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$24,993InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$24,993RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,459,756TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,963,038TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,963,038ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$24,993InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,993ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,988,031TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Society follows the accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Society may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes also addresses de-recognition, classification, interest and penalties on income taxes, and accounting in interim periods.Management evaluated the Society's tax positions and concluded that the Society had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance. Currently, the tax years open and subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service are 2022, 2023, and 2024 tax years.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Brigham and Womens Hospital
75 Francis StBostonMA02115042312909501(C)(3)$75,000$0FMVResearch
Cleveland Clinic Foundation
6801 Brecksville RD RK1-85IndependenceOH44131340714585501(c)(3)$30,000$0FMVResearch
Medstar Health Res Institute
10980 Grantchester WayColumbiaMD21044526056274501(c)(3)$74,190$0FMVResearch
University of Utah
201 S Presidents CircleSalt Lake CityUT84112876000525501(C)(3)$75,000$0FMVResearch
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org4TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationgrant funds are awarded based on a formal application process with eligibility guidelines. the grant award specifies limitations of use. grantees receiving more than $40,000 are required to submit a six month and final financial report, detailing expenditures. these reports are reviewed for appropriateness. any funds not spent in accordance with grant guidelines are returned to the grantorExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Dawn Brennaman
Dir.-Patient Prog$151,667$700$9,142$546$162,055
Deborah Zeldow
Dir.-Scie/Research$163,780$700$9,869$578$174,927
John Barnes
CEO$442,140$30,722$23,500$33,567$529,929
Joori Jeon
COO$305,532$700$18,698$22,515$347,445
Kelly Ventura
Dir. of Membership$158,209$700$9,534$563$169,006
Kristine Fridgen
VP-Meetings and Education$203,608$700$12,271$11,632$228,211
Michelle Poinelli
Director of Dev't$134,782$700$8,724$33,209$177,415
Shauna Brown
Director of Educ.$116,648$700$7,028$33,233$157,609

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed aboveFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe salaried officers of the Organization can earn an annual performance bonus based on predetermined metrics established by the board of directors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6members consist of professionals connected with the field of cardiovascular disease or failure.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bthe CEO and coo reviews the 990 and distributes copies to the audit committee for approval prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12call council members disclose potential conflicts on an annual basis. this information is reviewed and monitored by the cme director.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15athe process for determining the compensation of the ceo involves review and approval by the executive committee, comparability data (guidestar compensation and benefits study), and contemporaneous substantiation of the approval via amendment of the employment agreement. the performance bonus is determined based on evaluations from the leaders of the society that interact with the ceo.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bOther officer salaries are established by the ceo and president, and are commensurate with market value and experience.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19copies of the Form 990, and other documents are made available upon request. Audited financials and the form 990 are also available on the HFSA website.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.