YMCA OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA INC: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- YMCA OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA INC (EIN 59-1629660)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-09-03
- IRS object ID
- 202622469349300027
- Schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-09-03T10:07:15+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580692043 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAULDIN & JENKINS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1401 MANATEE AVENUE WEST SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRADENTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591629660 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YMCA OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | YMCA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9414929622 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 NOKOMIS AVE S 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VENICE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34285 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GENE JONES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9414929622 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-09-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIDGET A BUSH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00234609 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9417474483 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-09-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GENE JONES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 NOKOMIS AVE S 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VENICE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34285 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $50,108,266 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | YMCASWFL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE PROGRAMS THAT BUILD A HEALTHY SPIRIT, MIND, AND BODY FOR ALL. OUR AREAS OF FOCUS ARE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT, HEALTHY LIVING AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1719 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 4037 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,720,248 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,221,174 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $32,568,874 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $34,830,973 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $87,751 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $844,700 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $454,786 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,254,455 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,831,659 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $49,151,302 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $931,530 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,098,379 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,785,275 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,693,066 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,735,303 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,185,138 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,558,250 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $44,901,943 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $47,349,695 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,070,284 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,801,607 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $82,623,281 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $85,230,409 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $20,456,412 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,178,394 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $62,166,869 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $64,052,015 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE YMCA OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA IS TO PUT CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES INTO PRACTICE THROUGH PROGRAMS THAT BUILD A HEALTHY SPIRIT, MIND, AND BODY FOR ALL. THROUGH OUR FOCUS AREAS OF YOUTH DEVELOPMENT, HEALTHY LIVING, AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY, WE SERVE MORE THAN 107,000 INDIVIDUALS ANNUALLY ACROSS A SEVEN-COUNTY REGION. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,075,243 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $568,334 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $14,298,578 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTHY LIVING: YMCA OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA PROMOTES HEALTH AND WELL-BEING BY PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR PHYSICAL ACTIVITY, SOCIAL CONNECTION, AND HEALTHY LIFESTYLES. MORE THAN 70,000 INDIVIDUALS ACCESSED YMCA HEALTH AND WELLNESS SERVICES IN 2025, WHILE 12,278 INDIVIDUALS ENGAGED WITH YMCA PROGRAMS THROUGH THE YMCA360 DIGITAL PLATFORM. THE YMCA OFFERED GROUP EXERCISE CLASSES, WELLNESS PROGRAMS, AND SPECIALIZED SUPPORT FOR INDIVIDUALS MANAGING CHRONIC HEALTH CONDITIONS AND RECOVERY NEEDS. RECREATIONAL AND COMPETITIVE SPORTS PROGRAMS PROVIDED 9,890 SPORTS PARTICIPATION EXPERIENCES THROUGH CLINICS, LEAGUES, TEAMS, AND INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS IN SOCCER, BASKETBALL, BASEBALL, FLAG FOOTBALL, VOLLEYBALL, MARTIAL ARTS, AQUATICS, GYMNASTICS, AND OTHER ACTIVITIES THAT PROMOTE PHYSICAL ACTIVITY, TEAMWORK, CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT, AND HEALTHY LIVING. THE YMCA ALSO PROVIDED FREE MEMBERSHIPS, WELLNESS PROGRAMMING, AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR VETERANS AND ACTIVE-DUTY MILITARY PERSONNEL AT DESIGNATED LOCATIONS. TO ADDRESS FOOD INSECURITY, THE YMCA DISTRIBUTED MORE THAN 652,000 HEALTHY MEALS AND SNACKS THROUGH SCHOOL MEAL PROGRAMS, FOOD PANTRIES, MOBILE MARKETS, OPEN MEAL SITES, AND SUMMER MEAL INITIATIVES, HELPING ENSURE CHILDREN AND FAMILIES THROUGHOUT SOUTHWEST FLORIDA HAD ACCESS TO NUTRITIOUS FOOD. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $12,925,315 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $530,045 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $11,231,045 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT: YMCA OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA PROVIDES PROGRAMS THAT NURTURE THE POTENTIAL OF CHILDREN AND TEENS. IN 2025, FIVE EARLY LEARNING ACADEMIES SERVED 546 INFANTS, TODDLERS, AND PRESCHOOLERS, WHILE 33 BEFORE- AND AFTER-SCHOOL SITES ENGAGED 2,326 STUDENTS AND PROVIDED TRANSPORTATION AS NEEDED. SUMMER CAMP PROGRAMS OPERATED AT 19 SITES ACROSS OUR SEVEN-COUNTY SERVICE AREA AND PROVIDED 17,212 CAMP EXPERIENCES, HELPING YOUTH STAY ACTIVE, ENGAGED, AND ACADEMICALLY PREPARED DURING SCHOOL BREAKS WHILE PREVENTING SUMMER LEARNING LOSS. THE YMCA PROVIDED FREE ONE-ON-ONE LITERACY TUTORING TO 279 STRUGGLING READERS THROUGH THREE YREADS! SITES AND OPERATED FIVE ADDITIONAL READING BUDDIES LOCATIONS. TO ENSURE EQUITABLE ACCESS FOR FAMILIES FACING FINANCIAL HARDSHIP, THE YMCA AWARDED $2.8 MILLION IN SCHOLARSHIPS AND SUBSIDIZED PROGRAMMING DURING 2025. TO SUPPORT COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS, THE YMCA LAUNCHED THE BEACONS PROGRAM IN 2025, SERVING 521 YOUTH THROUGH MENTORING, CAREER EXPLORATION, AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES. PARTICIPANTS ENGAGED IN HANDS-ON LEARNING EXPERIENCES, INCLUDING VISITS TO COLLEGES, TECHNICAL SCHOOLS, MANUFACTURING FACILITIES, CONSTRUCTION SITES, AND LOCAL BUSINESSES. THE YMCA'S COMMITMENT TO QUALITY EDUCATION AND YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PRODUCED MEASURABLE OUTCOMES. IN 2025, 93% OF PRESCHOOL PARTICIPANTS WERE ASSESSED AS KINDERGARTEN-READY, COMPARED TO 53% STATEWIDE. ADDITIONALLY, 87% OF CHILDREN PARTICIPATING IN YMCA LITERACY PROGRAMS DEMONSTRATED SIGNIFICANT ACADEMIC GAINS. ALL CHILDREN ENROLLED IN YMCA YOUTH PROGRAMS RECEIVED HEALTHY MEALS AND SNACKS AT NO ADDITIONAL COST AND PARTICIPATED IN AT LEAST 60 MINUTES OF PHYSICAL ACTIVITY EACH DAY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,082,209 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,301,350 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SKY ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOLS: YMCA OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA OPERATES TWO PUBLIC CHARTER MIDDLE SCHOOLS, SKY ACADEMY VENICE AND SKY ACADEMY ENGLEWOOD, WITHIN THE SARASOTA COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT. THE SCHOOLS COMBINE RIGOROUS ACADEMIC STANDARDS WITH A CURRICULUM EMPHASIZING HEALTH, WELLNESS, NUTRITION, LEADERSHIP, AND PERSONAL GROWTH. DURING 2025, THE SCHOOLS SERVED 690 STUDENTS IN GRADES 6 THROUGH 8. STRONG INSTRUCTIONAL LEADERSHIP AND HIGH-QUALITY TEACHING RESULTED IN BOTH SCHOOLS EARNING AN "A" RATING FROM THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. YMCA OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA WELCOMES INDIVIDUALS OF ALL AGES, BACKGROUNDS, FAITHS, AND ABILITIES, UNITED BY A COMMON COMMITMENT TO STRENGTHENING COMMUNITIES AND IMPROVING QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $40,082,767 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 129 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1719 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9414929622 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 NOKOMIS AVE S 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VENICE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34285 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN GIGLIO | |||||||
| CHAIR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK SUWYN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE HORAN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SANDY KING | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ARTHUR TRAMMELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE LAISHLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOROTHY KORSZEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFERY BOONE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY FRASER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEROME FLETCHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JODI ALLEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN JENKINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH FARLOW | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIM AMONTREE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY SMEDLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICHOLAS GRANT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERI HANSEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WAYNE ROBERTS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WENDY FISHMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN NASON | |||||||
| CHIEF IMPACT OFFICER | 45.0 | Yes (X) | $172,793 | $0 | $38,217 | ||
| GENE JONES | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 45.0 | Yes (X) | $455,364 | $0 | $43,950 | ||
| JOHN CAMPBELL | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 45.0 | Yes (X) | $226,269 | $0 | $34,438 | ||
| SHANNON JOHNSON-MATTHEWS | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 45.0 | Yes (X) | $227,454 | $0 | $40,377 | ||
| STEPHANIE DEITER | |||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER | 45.0 | Yes (X) | $191,149 | $0 | $39,192 | ||
| CHRIS SAPP | |||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 45.0 | $130,569 | $0 | $23,175 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH MILLER | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 45.0 | $132,468 | $0 | $24,197 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMIE BROWNING | |||||||
| VP OF PHILANTHROPY | 45.0 | $120,834 | $0 | $35,802 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN BAILEY | |||||||
| DISTRICT PRINCIPAL | 45.0 | $115,157 | $0 | $29,396 | Yes (X) | ||
| TONI DENT-MCNAIR | |||||||
| SR VP OF FACILITIES | 45.0 | $128,205 | $0 | $15,026 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,900,262 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $323,770 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROOFING AND RECONSTRUCTION CONTRACTORS OR AMERICA LLC | |||||
| 1951 J C BLVD | NAPLES | FL | 34109 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $523,746 |
| MILNER TECHNOLOGIES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 923197 | NORCROSS | GA | 300103197 | IT SERVICES | $393,583 |
| SERVICEMASTER RECOVERY MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 8301 FORTSON ROAD | FORTSON | GA | 31808 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $325,000 |
| DATA CLIQUE MARKET INTELLIGENCE INC | |||||
| 2900 N DIXIE HWY | OAKLAND PARK | FL | 33334 | MARKETING SERVICES | $274,250 |
| BUDDERFLY INC | |||||
| 2 TRAP FALLS FD | SHELTON | CT | 06484 | ENERGY MGMT SERVICES | $272,971 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $329,240 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $890,832 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,048,275 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,952,827 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $130,923 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,221,174 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 713940 | $14,298,578 | $14,298,578 |
| CHILD CARE | 611710 | $11,231,045 | $11,231,045 |
| CHARTER SCHOOL TUITION | 611710 | $9,301,350 | $9,301,350 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $34,830,973 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,574 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,574 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $368,107 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $368,107 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $368,107 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $368,107 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,146,812 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $47,797 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $350,686 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $7,797 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $796,126 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $40,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $836,126 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $836,126 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $341,687 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $890,832 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $590,044 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$248,357 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$248,357 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $31,113 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $8,437 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,676 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,676 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE PROCEEDS | 900099 | $913,084 | $913,084 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 713940 | $198,945 | $198,945 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,112,029 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,151,302 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,830,973 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,099,155 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,098,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,098,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,469,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,246,534 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $87,456 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,614,586 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,490,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,897,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,227,096 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,185,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,005,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $70,575 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,820,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,511,606 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $106,052 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,602,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,343,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $94,255 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,179 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,195 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,106 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,233,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,710,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $333,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $190,155 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $455,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $381,403 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,759 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,238,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,038,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,052 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,252,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,726,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $335,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $191,258 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $187,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,142 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $552,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $463,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,487 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $635,932 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $532,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,393 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $636,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $533,664 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,441 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,696,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,259,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $278,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $158,550 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,819,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,363,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $290,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $165,800 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $2,883,623 | $2,423,836 | $289,734 | $170,053 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $370,214 | $310,275 | $38,169 | $21,770 |
| LICENSES AND PERMITS | $174,816 | $146,513 | $18,024 | $10,279 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $91,092 | $76,344 | $9,392 | $5,356 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,349,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,082,767 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,531,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,735,303 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,078,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $449,708 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $296,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,182 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $691,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,641,187 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $954,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,568,946 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $880,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $907,468 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $96,839,192 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,281,097 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,622,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,558,095 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,867,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,715,935 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,232,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,149,888 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,623,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,230,409 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,603,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,907,649 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $656,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $593,917 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,548,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,656,666 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,648,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,020,162 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,456,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,178,394 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,872,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,814,141 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,294,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,237,874 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,166,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,052,015 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,623,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,230,409 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,801,607 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $853,625 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $68,433 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$838,519 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,156,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,033,629 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,363,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,720,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,221,174 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,495,158 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,156,443 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,033,629 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,363,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,720,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,221,174 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,495,158 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,814,165 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $41,680,993 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $180,121 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $270,470 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $152,726 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $586,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $376,681 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,566,971 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $46,062,129 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $129,503,857 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.90489 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.9759 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,310,933 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $15,310,933 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $67,940,805 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,367,076 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $50,573,729 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,394,374 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,620,301 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,774,073 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,193,080 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,293,720 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $899,360 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $69,558,095 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FEDERAL INCOME TAXES | |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | $1,508,118 |
| OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATION | $512,044 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,020,162 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,719,837 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $853,625 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $68,433 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$240,038 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $682,020 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $48,037,817 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $15,106 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,098,379 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,113,485 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $49,151,302 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,834,691 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $598,481 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $598,481 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $46,236,210 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $15,106 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,098,379 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,113,485 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $47,349,695 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE | THE YMCA IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE INCOME TAX UNDER SIMILAR PROVISIONS OF THE FLORIDA STATUTES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT ASSESSES WHETHER THERE ARE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH MAY GIVE RISE TO INCOME TAX LIABILITIES AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO SUCH MATTERS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE YMCA FILES TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. GENERALLY, THE YMCA IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2022. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2(D) OTHER REVENUES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT IN FORM 990 | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST - -838519 COST OF GOODS SOLD - 8437 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES - 590044 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4(B) OTHER REVENUES IN FORM 990 NOT IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE - 1098379 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2(D) OTHER EXPENSES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT IN FORM 990 | COST OF GOODS SOLD - 8437 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES - 590044 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4(B) OTHER EXPENSES IN FORM 990 NOT IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE - 1098379 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | WHY COOK | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $281,962 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $207,787 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $74,175 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $57,853 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $36,016 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $19,360 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | TROPICAL NIGHTS | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $253,929 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $140,059 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $113,870 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $36,922 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $57,931 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $21,740 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $2,175 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 11 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $696,628 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $542,986 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $153,642 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $46,245 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $262,209 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Other Events | $36,729 | EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $12,864 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,232,519 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $890,832 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $341,687 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $83,167 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $377,993 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $94,485 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $34,399 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $590,044 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$248,357 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | PROGRAM FEE REDUCTIONS AND MEMBERSHIP SUBSIDIES | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 2517 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,098,379 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION USES A SLIDING SCALE BASED ON THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVEL AND MODELED AFTER OTHER AREA YMCAS' SCALES. IT MEASURES AN APPLICANT'S INCOME AND IS ADJUSTED BASED ON THE NUMBER OF PEOPLE IN THAT PERSON'S HOUSEHOLD TO DETERMINE THE PERCENTAGE OF SCHOLARSHIP THAT WILL BE AWARDED. THE APPLICANT IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A NEW APPLICATION AND PROVIDE PROOF OF INCOME ANNUALLY, AND A FILE IS KEPT ON EACH SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT. THERE ARE EMERGENCY SITUATIONS IN WHICH SOME PEOPLE ARE AWARDED A DISCOUNT WITHOUT HAVING TO PROVIDE THE NORMAL DOCUMENTATION; THEY ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE CEO, CFO, OR BY DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS, AND IF APPROVED, ARE DOCUMENTED IN A FILE BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENE JONES | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $392,974 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $22,390 | $0 | $42,000 | $0 | $1,950 | $0 | $499,314 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON JOHNSON-MATTHEWS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $224,656 | $0 | $1,250 | $0 | $1,548 | $0 | $27,912 | $0 | $12,465 | $0 | $267,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN CAMPBELL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $223,531 | $0 | $1,250 | $0 | $1,488 | $0 | $27,288 | $0 | $7,150 | $0 | $260,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE DEITER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER | $188,146 | $0 | $1,250 | $0 | $1,753 | $0 | $23,688 | $0 | $15,504 | $0 | $230,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN NASON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF IMPACT OFFICER | $169,995 | $0 | $1,250 | $0 | $1,548 | $0 | $22,304 | $0 | $15,913 | $0 | $211,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | $130,400 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $1,068 | $0 | $16,292 | $0 | $7,905 | $0 | $156,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS SAPP | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $128,081 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $1,488 | $0 | $15,946 | $0 | $7,229 | $0 | $153,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMIE BROWNING | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF PHILANTHROPY | $118,346 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $1,488 | $0 | $15,512 | $0 | $20,290 | $0 | $156,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HEALTH AND SOCIAL CLUB DUES OF $14,710 WERE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO GENE JONES, CEO. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | AUCTION ITEMS | Desc |
| Contribution | 15 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $130,698 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE M, PART I EXPLANATIONS OF REPORTING METHOD FOR NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER - AUCTION ITEMS NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODY | THE FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD VIA E-MAIL FOR THEIR REVIEW, QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS BEFORE FILING THE FINAL RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY | BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ALL RECEIVE AND REVIEW AN EMAILED LIST OF VENDORS HIRED BY THE ORGANIZATION WITHIN THE LAST FISCAL YEAR. THE LIST IS SENT ANNUALLY AND IS AVAILABLE AT ANY OTHER TIME DURING THE YEAR UPON REQUEST. THEY SUBSEQUENTLY REPORT ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT BECOME APPARENT THROUGH THIS PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ALL DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE CHARTER SCHOOLS ARE AVAILABLE PER FLORIDA SUNSHINE LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 11D OTHER MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | - TOTAL REVENUE: , RELATED OR EXEMPT FUNCTION REVENUE: , UNRELATED BUSINESS REVENUE: , REVENUE EXCLUDED FROM TAX UNDER SECTIONS 512, 513, OR 514: ; |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONS - -838519; TOTAL - -838519; |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C CHANGE OF OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS | THERE HAVE NOT BEEN ANY CHANGES TO THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | YMCA OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA IS AN ASSOCIATION OF PERSONS OF ALL AGES, ETHNICITIES, AND RELIGIONS, UNITED IN A COMMON EFFORT TO ENRICH THE QUALITY OF SPIRITUAL, MENTAL, PHYSICAL, AND SOCIAL LIFE FOR FAMILIES AND THE LOCAL COMMUNITY. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | STRATEGIC PRIORITIES INCLUDE PREPARING YOUTH FOR SUCCESS BEYOND HIGH SCHOOL, REDUCING HEALTH DISPARITIES THROUGH INNOVATIVE WELLNESS PROGRAMMING AND WATER SAFETY EDUCATION, ADDRESSING FOOD INSECURITY, AND IMPROVING EDUCATIONAL OUTCOMES BY ENSURING CHILDREN ARE READY FOR KINDERGARTEN, READ AT GRADE LEVEL, AND ADVANCE SUCCESSFULLY THROUGH SCHOOL. THE YMCA PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ENSURE NO ONE IS DENIED ACCESS TO PROGRAMS DUE TO AN INABILITY TO PAY. IN 2025, YMCA OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA AWARDED $2.8 MILLION IN SCHOLARSHIPS AND SUBSIDIZED PROGRAMMING TO SUPPORT CHILDREN, ADULTS, AND FAMILIES IN NEED. SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY REMAINS CENTRAL TO OUR MISSION, WITH 4,037 VOLUNTEER EXPERIENCES CONTRIBUTING TO YMCA PROGRAMS, EVENTS, GOVERNANCE, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH EFFORTS. THESE VOLUNTEERS WORKED ALONGSIDE 1,342 YMCA EMPLOYEES TO STRENGTHEN COMMUNITIES AND IMPROVE QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGHOUT SOUTHWEST FLORIDA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EVALUATES THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE ANNUALLY AND ENSURES THAT HIS SALARY IS REASONABLE. THE CEO HAS NO INPUT INTO HIS COMPENSATION. THE CEO REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER OFFICERS AND SCHOOL PRINCIPALS ANNUALLY AND DETERMINES REASONABLENESS AND FAIRNESS BY COMPARING TO OTHER SALARIES IN LOCAL AND NATIONAL PUBLICATIONS, INCLUDING OTHER YMCAS. |
Comments