CRITICAL CARE SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CRITICAL CARE SERVICES INC (EIN 41-1518013)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-09-22
IRS object ID
202612659349301136
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-09-22T11:11:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1121 WEST BRIDGE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOWATONNACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55060ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411518013EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRITICAL CARE SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCRITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6126384900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13673 LEXINGTON AVE N BOX 402 H-2AddressLine1Txt
CityARDEN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55126ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA KNIPPINGPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6126384900PhoneNum
Signature2026-09-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJUSTIN HARTERTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02236744PTIN
Phone5074467100PhoneNum
Preparation2026-09-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIFE LINK IIIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSHUA HOWELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13673 LEXINGTON AVE N BOX 402 H-2AddressLine1Txt
CityARDEN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$88,702,022GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LIFELINKIII.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE AND EFFECTIVE MEDICAL CARE AND TRANSPORTATION SERVICES FOR PATIENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee385TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$116,867PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,361,482CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$67,087,424PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$76,153,460CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$5,993,243PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,259,850CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,315,562PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,007,113CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,526,610PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$79,781,905CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,336,239PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,170,475CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,932,028PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,308,500CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,268,267PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,478,975CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$258,343PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,302,930CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$77,953,749TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$80,530,818TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,536,124TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,488,193TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,417,625NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$66,042,625NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF LIFE LINK III IS SAFE AND EFFECTIVE AIR MEDICAL TRANSPORT. WE ACCOMPLISH THIS BY SETTING, HOLDING, AND ENHANCING THE STANDARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PATIENT CARE, TRANSPORTATION, AND INDUSTRY LEADERSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,980,758ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$70,018,499RevenueAmt
DescROTOR WING SERVICESPROVIDES AIR TRANSPORTATION OF PATIENTS REQUIRING CRITICAL CARE AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL CARE IN HELICOPTERS CONFIGURED FOR MOBILE INTENSIVE CARE WITH 3,541 TRANSPORTS IN 2025. LIFE LINK III PROVIDES HELICOPTER AIR MEDICAL TRANSPORTATION INCLUDING ON-SCENE EMERGENCY RESPONSE AND INTER-FACILITY TRANSPORT 24 HOURS A DAY, 365 DAYS PER YEAR. WITH HELICOPTER BASES THROUGHOUT MINNESOTA AND WISCONSIN, LIFE LINK III TRANSPORTS ALL TYPES OF CRITICALLY ILL OR INJURED PATIENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,311,663ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$6,134,961RevenueAmt
DescFIXED WING SERVICESPROVIDES AIR TRANSPORTATION OF PATIENTS REQUIRING CRITICAL CARE AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL CARE IN FIXED WING AIRCRAFT CONFIGURED FOR MOBILE INTENSIVE CARE WITH 280 TRANSPORTS IN 2025. LIFE LINK III PROVIDES AIRPLANE AMBULANCE TRANSPORTATION THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES, 24 HOURS A DAY, 365 DAYS PER YEAR. LIFE LINK III HAS A DEDICATED, MEDICALLY-CONFIGURED AIRPLANE READY AT ALL TIMES TO TRANSPORT ALL TYPES OF CRITICALLY ILL OR INJURED PATIENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY EDUCATION AND SAFETYLIFE LINK III'S AIRPLANE AND HELICOPTER TRANSPORTATION SERVICES ARE ACCREDITED BY THE COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF MEDICAL TRANSPORT SYSTEMS (CAMTS), WHICH REFLECTS THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMITMENT TO MEETING OR EXCEEDING THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF PATIENT CARE, QUALITY AND SAFETY. LIFE LINK III IS ONE OF ONLY 60 MEDICAL TRANSPORTATION SERVICES NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY THAT ARE CAMTS ACCREDITED FOR THE TWO MODES OF CRITICAL CARE AIR MEDICAL TRANSPORTATION: ROTOR WING AND FIXED WING. LIFE LINK III SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED THE REACCREDITATION PROCESS IN MARCH 2025 THAT EXTENDED ACCREDITATION THROUGH MARCH 2028.LIFE LINK III PROVIDES OUTREACH EDUCATION AND TRAINING TO PRE-HOSPITAL AND HOSPITAL-BASED HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS COVERING SUCH TOPICS AS HELICOPTER LANDING ZONE SET UP, SCENE SAFETY, PATIENT TRANSPORT PREPARATION AND OTHER PATIENT CARE TOPICS. LIFE LINK III ACTIVELY PARTICIPATES WITH THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES, INCLUDING PUBLIC, INFORMATIONAL, SCHOOL, INJURY PREVENTION AND COMMUNITY EVENTS. IN 2025 THE ORGANIZATION DONATED CLINICIAN, PILOT, AND AIRCRAFT TIME FOR 354 SEPARATE COMMUNITY AND HEALTHCARE-RELATED EVENTS AND TRAININGS WITH MORE THAN 33,000 ESTIMATED ATTENDEES. LIFE LINK III WAS THE FIRST AND ONLY CRITICAL CARE TRANSPORT PROGRAM TO ACHIEVE THE AACN BEACON AWARD OF EXCELLENCE GOLD LEVEL. THIS PRESTIGIOUS AWARD RECOGNIZES EXCELLENCE IN CRITICAL CARE NURSING.IN ADDITION TO THE COMMUNITY AND HEALTHCARE-RELATED EDUCATION AND SAFETY EVENTS, LIFE LINK III CONTINUES TO SEEK NEW CHANNELS FOR DELIVERING EDUCATION TO EMERGENCY SERVICE, FIRST RESPONDER, AND HEALTHCARE PERSONNEL FROM MINNESOTA, WISCONSIN, AND SURROUNDING STATES. LIFE LINK III PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY CONTINUING EDUCATION WITH EXCEPTIONAL SPEAKERS AND SPECIAL GUESTS THROUGH BOTH ITS CLINICAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM AND LINKED EVENTS, A REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL SERIES THAT BRINGS EDUCATION TO THE REGION WITH THE GOAL OF ENHANCING SKILLS AND DEMONSTRATING TRANSPORT BEST PRACTICES FOR PROVIDERS OF ALL LEVELS, FROM RESCUE AND PRE-HOSPITAL SITUATIONS TO TRANSPORT AND IN-HOSPITAL TREATMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCELIFE LINK III MAINTAINS A FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM CALLED COMMUNITY CARE. THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES CARE FOR THOSE WHO ARE UNINSURED OR UNABLE TO AFFORD THE COST OF SERVICES. WE MAINTAIN RECORDS TO IDENTIFY AND MONITOR THE LEVEL OF COMMUNITY CARE UNDER THIS PROGRAM. APPLICANTS FOR OUR COMMUNITY CARE PROGRAM ARE REQUESTED TO PROVIDE CURRENT YEAR INCOME INFORMATION. WE USE INCOME-BASED CRITERIA IN OUR DETERMINATION OF COMMUNITY CARE AND USE 300% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES IN DETERMINING ELIGIBILITY. IN 2025 THE COST OF PROVIDING CARE TO PATIENTS UNDER THIS PROGRAM WAS $1,895,596. LIFE LINK III PARTICIPATES IN GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS AND IS COMMITTED TO SERVING ALL PERSONS IN NEED REGARDLESS OF RACE, CREED, SEX, NATIONALITY, RELIGION, DISABILITY, AGE OR ABILITY TO PAY. TO PROMOTE ACCESS TO ALL INDIVIDUALS, LIFE LINK III PARTICIPATES IN THE FOLLOWING PUBLIC HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS: MEDICARE, MEDICAID (PRIMARILY MINNESOTA AND WISCONSIN), MINNESOTACARE, BADGERCARE, AND OTHER GENERAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. PAYMENTS FROM THESE PROGRAMS FREQUENTLY DO NOT COVER THE COSTS LIFE LINK III INCURS TO SERVE PROGRAM BENEFICIARIES. IN 2025 THE COST OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROVIDED BY LIFE LINK III WAS $8,222,751 IN EXCESS OF THE REIMBURSEMENT RECEIVED FROM PUBLIC PROGRAMS.
PATIENT RECEIVABLES AND CREDIT POLICYPATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE ARE UNCOLLATERALIZED PATIENT OBLIGATIONS THAT ARE STATED AT THE AMOUNT MANAGEMENT EXPECTS TO COLLECT FROM OUTSTANDING BALANCES. THESE OBLIGATIONS ARE PRIMARILY FROM LOCAL RESIDENTS, MOST OF WHOM ARE INSURED UNDER THIRD-PARTY PAYORS ON THE PATIENTS' BEHALF. OR, IF THE PATIENT IS UNINSURED, THE PATIENT RECEIVES AN AUTOMATIC DISCOUNT EQUAL TO THE DISCOUNT GIVEN THE ORGANIZATIONS LARGEST THIRD PARTY PAYER, THEN THAT PATIENT IS BILLED DIRECTLY. ONCE CLAIMS ARE SETTLED WITH THE PRIMARY PAYER, ANY SECONDARY INSURANCE IS BILLED AND PATIENTS ARE BILLED FOR COPAY AND DEDUCTIBLE AMOUNTS THAT ARE PATIENTS' RESPONSIBILITY. PAYMENTS ON PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE ARE APPLIED TO THE SPECIFIC CLAIM IDENTIFIED ON THE REMITTANCE ADVICE OR STATEMENT. LIFE LINK III DOES NOT HAVE A POLICY TO CHARGE INTEREST ON PAST DUE ACCOUNTS. PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE ARE REDUCED BY AN ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS. IN EVALUATING THE COLLECTABILITY OF PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE, THE ORGANIZATION ANALYZES ITS COLLECTION HISTORY AND IDENTIFIES TRENDS FOR EACH OF ITS MAJOR PAYOR SOURCES OF REVENUE TO ESTIMATE THE APPROPRIATE ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS AND PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS. MANAGEMENT REGULARLY REVIEWS DATA ABOUT THESE MAJOR PAYOR SOURCES OF REVENUE IN EVALUATING THE SUFFICIENCY OF THE ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS. FOR RECEIVABLES ASSOCIATED WITH SERVICES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS WHO HAVE THIRD-PARTY COVERAGE, THE ORGANIZATION ANALYZES CONTRACTUALLY DUE AMOUNTS AND PROVIDES AN ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS, A PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS AND COMMUNITY CARE. FOR RECEIVABLES ASSOCIATED WITH SELF-PAY PATIENTS (WHICH INCLUDES BOTH PATIENTS WITHOUT INSURANCE AND PATIENTS WITH DEDUCTIBLE AND COPAYMENT BALANCES DUE FOR WHICH THIRD-PARTY COVERAGE EXISTS FOR PART OF THE BILL), THE ORGANIZATION RECORDS A SIGNIFICANT PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS IN THE PERIOD OF SERVICE ON THE BASIS OF ITS PAST EXPERIENCE, WHICH INDICATES THAT MANY PATIENTS ARE UNABLE OR UNWILLING TO PAY THE PORTION OF THEIR BILL FOR WHICH THEY ARE FINANCIALLY RESPONSIBLE. THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE STANDARD RATES (OR DISCOUNTED RATES IF NEGOTIATED) AND THE AMOUNTS ACTUALLY COLLECTED AFTER ALL REASONABLE COLLECTION EFFORTS HAVE BEEN EXHAUSTED IS CHARGED OFF AGAINST THE ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS. IN 2025 THESE BAD DEBTS TOTALED $9,600,328.PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE ARE RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING BALANCE SHEET NET OF CONTRACTUAL ADJUSTMENTS AND AN ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS.IT IS UNKNOWN HOW MUCH BAD DEBT EXPENSE, IF ANY, REASONABLY COULD BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO PERSONS WHO LIKELY WOULD QUALIFY FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE UNDER OUR COMMUNITY CARE PROGRAM.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$59,292,421TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee385EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA KNIPPINGPersonNm
Phone6126384900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13673 LEXINGTON AVE N SUITE H-2 BOXAddressLine1Txt
CityARDEN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55126ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KELLY SPRATT
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN BOREN
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY STULAC-MOTZEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANUPAM KHARBANDA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RJ FRASCONE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB BEACHER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRET HAAKE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN HOERNEMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK VAN DEELEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE HELLIE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE STERNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSHUA M HOWELL
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00Yes (X)$393,999$0$52,881
BJORN K PETERSON
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$325,838$0$22,385
LISA M KNIPPING
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$308,105$0$31,397
KOLBY L KOLBET
CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$301,382$0$28,034
CAROLYN P INDIA-BLACK
CHIEF BUSINESS OPERATIONS AND PLANNING40.00Yes (X)$257,221$0$48,517
KEVIN R RIXMANN
RN BACHELOR BASE LEAD40.00$300,441$0$27,573Yes (X)
KEITH M VELASKI
RN BACHELOR40.00$217,087$0$36,918Yes (X)
AARON R CORDES
INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND CHECK AIRMAN40.00$210,359$0$41,877Yes (X)
MARTIN ISKE
ROTOR WING PILOT40.00$193,635$0$48,779Yes (X)
ANDREW TIDBALL
ROTOR WING PILOT40.00$213,996$0$23,773Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,722,063TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$362,134TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K149IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
K&E CONSULTING
1541 OAKVIEW COURTLINO LAKESMN55038IT SUPPORT$407,879
FAEGRE DRINKER
90 S 7TH STREET SUITE 2200MINNEAPOLISMN55402LEGAL SERVICES$307,687
PRIMACY STRATEGY
660 TRANSFER ROADST PAULMN55114PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$180,000
MULCHATNA CONSULTING
11935 WATERFORD RDEDEN PRAIRIEMN55347PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$155,127
FULTON ANALYTICS
1960 CLIFF LAKE RD SUITE 129-132EAGANMN55122SOFTWARE SUPPORT$123,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$42,278FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,319,204GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,361,482TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ROTOR WING SERVICE621910$70,018,499$70,018,499
FIXED WING SERVICE621910$6,134,961$6,134,961
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$76,153,460TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$650,727TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$650,727ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,013,430SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,493,310OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,899,065SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,998,552OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$114,365SecuritiesAmt
Other$494,758OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$609,123TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$609,123ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$10,500FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$42,278ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$22,500FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$12,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$12,000ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,019,113TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,019,113ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,019,113OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,781,905TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,153,460RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,266,963ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,769,759TotalAmt
Management And General$1,769,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,342,598TotalAmt
Program Services$30,703,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,638,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,112,653TotalAmt
Program Services$1,112,653ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,285,372TotalAmt
Program Services$2,683,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$601,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,660,093TotalAmt
Program Services$2,223,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$436,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,652TotalAmt
Program Services$104,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,217TotalAmt
Program Services$68,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,968TotalAmt
Management And General$27,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$924,636TotalAmt
Program Services$374,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$550,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,132TotalAmt
Program Services$357,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,034,999TotalAmt
Program Services$964,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,048,585TotalAmt
Program Services$5,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,043,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,412,615TotalAmt
Program Services$1,293,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,727,882TotalAmt
Program Services$3,437,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,890TotalAmt
Program Services$441,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,522TotalAmt
Program Services$250,522ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,428,292TotalAmt
Program Services$3,383,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,290,099TotalAmt
Program Services$967,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$4,062,622$3,949,992$112,630
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$2,656,894$2,656,894
MISCELLANEOUS$2,589,147$1,878,382$710,765
AIRCRAFT RENT$2,434,348$2,434,348

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,478,975TotalAmt
Program Services$59,292,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,186,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,487BOYAmt
EOY$399,538EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,207,982BOYAmt
EOY$15,251,778EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,409,648BOYAmt
EOY$14,748,936EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$541,605BOYAmt
EOY$296,247EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,527,647BOYAmt
EOY$5,783,426EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$568,192BOYAmt
EOY$613,117EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$63,012,088LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,130,354LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,713,674BOYAmt
EOY$32,881,734EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,892,161BOYAmt
EOY$6,520,091EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,000BOYAmt
EOY$183,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,688,584BOYAmt
EOY$1,687,651EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,942,769BOYAmt
EOY$2,165,300EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,953,749BOYAmt
EOY$80,530,818EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,073,468BOYAmt
EOY$5,172,574EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,242,302BOYAmt
EOY$628,651EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,080,307BOYAmt
EOY$1,417,696EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,140,047BOYAmt
EOY$7,269,272EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,536,124BOYAmt
EOY$14,488,193EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,355,060BOYAmt
EOY$64,727,681EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,565BOYAmt
EOY$1,314,944EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,417,625BOYAmt
EOY$66,042,625EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,953,749BOYAmt
EOY$80,530,818EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,302,930ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$322,070NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,058,440CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$151,256CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$123,830CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$116,867CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,361,482CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,811,875TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$55,878,040CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,783,241CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,272,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$67,087,424CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$76,153,460CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$320,174,856TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,936,480CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,934,497CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,396,521CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$67,204,291CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$77,514,942CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$324,986,731TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$324,986,731PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$422,305CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$507,388CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$415,275CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$546,124CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$650,727CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,541,819TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,088CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,283CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$19,371TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$422,305CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$507,388CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$426,363CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$554,407CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$650,727CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,561,190TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,387,638CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,287,178CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,709,314CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,257,133CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,029,613CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,670,876TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$60,746,423CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,729,063CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$64,532,198CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69,015,831CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$79,195,282CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$334,218,797TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97240PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97190PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00770InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00800InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOME ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TAX BENEFIT FUNDRAISING EVENTExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$180,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$17,071OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$197,071TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLIFE LINK III ENGAGES DIRECTLY WITH A PROFESSIONAL FIRM FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. IN ADDITION, A PERCENTAGE OF MEMBERSHIP DUES PAID TO VARIOUS ASSOCIATIONS ARE USED BY THOSE ORGANIZATIONS TO LOBBY ON BEHALF OF THEIR MEMBERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,934,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,193,045DepreciationAmt
Book Value$741,840BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,661,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,937,309DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,723,976BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,415,918OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,415,918BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,881,734TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE$5,063,757
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$2,205,515
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,269,272TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,189,234TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$322,070NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$22,500OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$344,570RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$75,844,664RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$27,968InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,909,273OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,937,241RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$79,781,905TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,816,613TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$22,500OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$22,500ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$66,794,113ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$27,968InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,656,894OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,684,862ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,478,975TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:CRITICAL CARE SERVICES, INC. (DBA: LIFE LINK III) IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. IT IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SIMILAR PROVISIONS IN THE MINNESOTA STATUTES. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE IN THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS NO EFFECT ON THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 22,500.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT 2,656,894. RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 1,252,379.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 22,500.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT 2,656,894.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF EVENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$52,778GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$42,278CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$10,500GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,000NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$17,500RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,000OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$52,778GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$42,278CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$10,500GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,000NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$17,500RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,000OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$22,500DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$12,000NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSHUA M HOWELL
PRESIDENT AND CEO$347,529$0$0$0$46,470$0$15,992$0$36,889$0$446,880$0$0$0
BJORN K PETERSON
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$325,589$0$0$0$249$0$5,880$0$16,505$0$348,223$0$0$0
LISA M KNIPPING
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$271,100$0$0$0$37,005$0$12,080$0$19,317$0$339,502$0$0$0
KOLBY L KOLBET
CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER$266,164$0$0$0$35,218$0$11,763$0$16,271$0$329,416$0$0$0
KEVIN R RIXMANN
RN BACHELOR BASE LEAD$300,279$0$0$0$162$0$12,141$0$15,432$0$328,014$0$0$0
CAROLYN P INDIA-BLACK
CHIEF BUSINESS OPERATIONS AND PLANNI$227,063$0$0$0$30,158$0$10,844$0$37,673$0$305,738$0$0$0
KEITH M VELASKI
RN BACHELOR$216,673$0$0$0$414$0$8,661$0$28,257$0$254,005$0$0$0
AARON R CORDES
INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND CHECK AIRMAN$207,032$0$2,653$0$674$0$8,831$0$33,046$0$252,236$0$0$0
MARTIN ISKE
ROTOR WING PILOT$193,366$0$0$0$269$0$8,498$0$40,281$0$242,414$0$0$0
ANDREW TIDBALL
ROTOR WING PILOT$213,726$0$0$0$270$0$8,745$0$15,028$0$237,769$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-09-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,420,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePURCHASE OF HELICOPTERSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$14,786,373RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$15,420,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$15,420,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/01/2018ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE FINANCE COMMITTEE INCLUDES BOARD MEMBERS AND FINANCIAL EXECUTIVES OF CONSORTIUM MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS AS DEFINED BY COMMITTEE CHARTER AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS SOLELY OF BOARD MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS IN THE INTERVALS BETWEEN BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETINGS, PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DOES NOT HAVE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON ANY MATTER REQUIRING A SUPERMAJORITY VOTE OR OTHER MATTERS SPECIFIED IN THE BYLAWS. FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS PRIMARILY OF NON-BOARD MEMBERS APPOINTED BY THE RESPECTIVE LIFE LINK III MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ACTS AS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND ASSISTS AND ADVISES THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON CAPITAL STRUCTURE, FINANCING, INVESTMENT STRATEGIES AND FINANCIAL POLICIES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND SETTING COMPENSATION OF THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LIFE LINK III OPERATES AS A CONSORTIUM OF TEN MEMBERS NON-PROFIT HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDING: ALLINA HEALTH; CHILDRENS HEALTH CARE; HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC.; REGIONS HOSPITAL; FAIRVIEW HEALTH SERVICES; CENTRACARE HEALTH SYSTEM; SACRED HEART HOSPITAL OF THE HOSPITAL SISTERS OF THE THIRD ORDER OF ST. FRANCIS; ASPIRUS ST. LUKE'S HOSPITAL; ESSENTIA HEALTH; AND MARSHFIELD CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO APPOINT ONE PERSON TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND UPON DISSOLUTION OF THE ORGANIZATION, SHARE EQUALLY IN ANY SURPLUS OF PROPERTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN WAS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO). THE CFO PROVIDED AND REVIEWED A DRAFT OF THE FORM WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN RECEIVED A FINAL DRAFT AND APPROVED PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE SIGNED STATEMENTS REMAIN ON FILE WITH THE ORGANIZATION FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR. CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AND DETERMINED BY THE CEO IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE AND REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHERE THEY HAVE A CONFLICT. ACTUAL CONFLICTS ARE NOTED IN MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15INDEPENDENT NATIONAL COMPENSATION DATA IS USED TO REGULARLY ASSESS EVERY POSITION IN THE COMPANY INCLUDING THAT OF THE CEO. THIS DATA, AND CONSIDERATION OF THE NEEDS OF THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTENT WITH THE DIRECTION OF THE BOARD, IS USED TO ARRIVE AT THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. LIFE LINK III ALSO PERIODICALLY ENGAGES INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS TO REVIEW MARKET COMPENSATION DATA FOR COMPARABLE COMPANIES TO MAKE INFORMED RECOMMENDATIONS ON COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR KEY ROLES. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE HELD BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND CFO AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.