NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 56-6088142)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-09-14
- IRS object ID
- 202612579349301606
- Schema version
- 2025v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-09-14T14:46:11-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 561743537 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LANGDON & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 223 US HIGHWAY 70 EAST SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GARNER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 275294051 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 566088142 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL SOCIETY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9198333836 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 222 N PERSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27601 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHEN W KEENE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9198333836 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-09-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SUSAN DEAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01281194 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9196621001 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-09-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | STEPHEN W KEENE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 222 N PERSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,737,843 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NCMSFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTHCARE FOR ALL NORTH CAROLINIANS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $713 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $871,014 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,646,733 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $81,759 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $101,886 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,658,480 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,832,188 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,611,253 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,580,807 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $876,222 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $658,505 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $732,245 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $703,215 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $54,287 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $599,898 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $816,172 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,208,365 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,177,892 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $402,888 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,402,915 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $25,449,057 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,568,457 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,449,035 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,538,540 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,000,022 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,029,917 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTHCARE FOR ALL NORTH CAROLINIANS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,242,789 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $518,480 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE WORKFORCE RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION PROGRAM INCLUDES THE COMMUNITY PRACTITIONER PROGRAM (CPP). THE MAIN PURPOSE IS TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO CARE FOR PATIENTS LIVING IN RURAL AND/OR UNDER-SERVED AREAS OF NORTH CAROLINA. THE CPP RECRUITS AND RETAINS PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERS AS WELL AS GENERAL SURGEONS AND PSYCHIATRISTS THROUGH THE PROVISION OF EDUCATIONAL LOAN REPAYMENT AS WELL AS PRACTICE MANAGEMENT AND CLINICAL QUALITY SERVICES. CPP WORKS IN CONCERT WITH ADDITIONAL WORKFORCE EFFORTS THROUGHOUT THE STATE TO ASSESS HEALTH CARE WORKFORCE NEEDS AND PLAN STRATEGICALLY IN ORDER TO ASSURE A QUALITY PHYSICIAN WORKFORCE FOR UNDER-SERVED PATIENTS AND COMMUNITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $337,263 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $101,886 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES FALL UNDER THE UMBRELLA OF THE KANOF INSTITUTE FOR PHYSICIAN LEADERSHIP (KIPL). KIPL'S MAIN PURPOSE IS TO PREPARE PHYSICIANS TO LEAD IN AN EVOLVING HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. KIPL OPERATES 2 EDUCATION PROGRAMS INCLUDING THE NCMS LEADERSHIP COLLEGE AND HEALTH CARE LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT AND CUSTOMIZED TRAINING FOR PRACTICES SEEKING MORE INDIVIDUALIZED LEARNING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $226,945 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $125,025 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE PHYSICIAN WELLNESS PROGRAM DEVOTES RESOURCES TO PHYSICIANS' WELL-BEING TO HELP REDISCOVER THE JOY OF PRACTICING MEDICINE AND THE BEAUTY OF RECONNECTING WITH PATIENTS. EFFORTS ARE FOCUSED ON CHANGING THE CULTURE AROUND SEEKING HELP, GATHERING, AND DISSEMINATING BEST PRACTICES, EDUCATION AND BUILDING FINANCIAL RESOURCES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $102,636 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $15,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE OFFICE-BASED OPIOD TREATMENT AND OUR COMMUNITY HEALTH INITIATIVE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $102,636 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $15,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,909,633 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LARRY CRAWFORD | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9198333836 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 222 N PERSON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HURSHELL E BAGGETT JR | ||||||||
| CEO | 52.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $328,475 | $40,550 | |||
| ASHLEY RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||
| CLO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $251,980 | $21,610 | |||
| JOHN THOMPSON | ||||||||
| VP EXTERNAL | 40.00 | $0 | $227,894 | $21,033 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN W KEENE | ||||||||
| EVP/CEO | 52.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $240,000 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRANKLIN WALKER | ||||||||
| VP PRACTICE | 40.00 | $0 | $199,888 | $20,911 | Yes (X) | |||
| LARRY CRAWFORD | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE | 40.00 | $0 | $210,621 | $9,328 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALLAN SKIPPER | ||||||||
| VP LIASON | 40.00 | $0 | $184,377 | $16,867 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASHLEY NEWTON | ||||||||
| VP SOC MGMT | 40.00 | $0 | $168,592 | $18,662 | Yes (X) | |||
| EVAN SIMMONS | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STA | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $175,227 | $4,162 | |||
| PAMELA HIGHSMITH | ||||||||
| VP MMEBERSHI | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $148,414 | $18,407 | |||
| MONECIA THOMAS | ||||||||
| VP PROF GROW | 40.00 | $0 | $131,338 | $17,171 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELLY WILSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OPE | 40.00 | $0 | $127,359 | $17,290 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHERINE CROOM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR FIN | 40.00 | $0 | $121,913 | $16,432 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTEN SHIPHERD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR MAR | 40.00 | $0 | $115,166 | $16,669 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRANK SNYDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR MEM | 40.00 | $0 | $112,901 | $17,185 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARC R CARRUTH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMILY COLE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHIRISH DEVASTHALI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PALMER EDWARDS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT EL | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LELAND GARRETT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CYNTHIA GARY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRIS GRUBB | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LACY HOBGOOD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROY STROWD III | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE JONES | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| VENKAT PRASAD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY REEDER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| VINAY SARANGA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| OSI UDEKWU | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,744,145 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $256,277 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL SOCIETY | |||||
| PO BOX 27167 | RALEIGH | NC | 27611 | MNGMT SERVICES | $1,148,849 |
| ANGEL OAK CREATIVE LLC | |||||
| 702 N BLOUNT ST | RALEIGH | NC | 27604 | MARKETING | $110,977 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,800 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,644,933 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,646,733 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | BusinessBusinessCd | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | $69,250 | $69,250 | ||
| CONTRACT REVENUE | $31,250 | $31,250 | ||
| SERVICE FEE INCOME | $713 | 561000 | $713 | |
| OTHER PSA REVENUE | $673 | $673 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $101,886 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $891,236 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $891,236 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,097,988 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,157,036 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $940,952 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $940,952 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $940,952 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,580,807 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,042,125 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $713 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $891,236 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,694 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $455,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $455,811 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $185,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,948 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $390,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $327,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,957 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,850 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,099 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,972 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $172,068 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,506 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,878 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $227 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,995 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADMIN SERVICES NCMS | $214,680 | $175,466 | $39,214 |
| PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL EXP | $67,615 | $67,615 | |
| BANK FEES | $8,493 | $675 | $7,818 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,055 | $2,055 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $787 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,177,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,909,633 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $54,287 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,550,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,815,794 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $753,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,857 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $46,087 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,145,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,688,719 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,449,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,568,457 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $532,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $527,891 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $878,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,005,849 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,800 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,449,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,538,540 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $270,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,571,066 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,729,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,458,851 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,000,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,029,917 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,449,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,568,457 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,402,915 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $626,980 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL SOCIETY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | NC MEDICAL SOCIETY | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560320130 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 10 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (true) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $1,148,849 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $1,148,849 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | Yes (true) | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Qualified | Yes (true) | SupportedOrgQualifiedInd |
| Suprt Exclusively Sec170c2 B | false | SuprtExclusivelySec170c2BInd |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | false | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 3B | DURING PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990, IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE SUPPORTED SOCIETY SATISFIED THE PUBLIC SUPPORT REQUIREMENTS UNDER SECTION 509 (A) (2). |
| PART IV, SECTION C, LINE 1 | BOTH ORGANIZATIONS SHARE A PLURALITY OF COMMON DIRECTORS AS WELL AS THEIR HIGHEST RANKED MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. IN ADDITION THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION WILL ENGAGE IN CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC ACTIVITIES ON BEHALF OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,390,452 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $300 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,318,463 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$1,604,047 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$48,878 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,056,290 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,152,555 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $300 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,807,342 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$520,615 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$49,130 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,390,452 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,186,176 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $750 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,631,026 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$620,649 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$44,748 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,152,555 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,252,175 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,300 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,351,667 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$672,072 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$44,550 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,186,176 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,239,774 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,650 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,049,643 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$987,333 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$51,559 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,252,175 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.72340 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.27660 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,158,909 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $626,980 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $626,980 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,531,929 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $48,878 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $48,878 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,580,807 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,129,014 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,129,014 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $48,878 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $48,878 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,177,892 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | ENDOWMENT EARNINGS ARE SPENT BASED ON BOARD APPROVED BUDGETS DEVELOPED TO MEET THE NEED OF VARIOUS PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024, THE FOUNDATION HAD A MINIMAL AMOUNT OF INCOME SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE FOUNDATION EVALUATES ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. ACCORDINGLY, THE FOUNDATIONS POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE FOUNDATION, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION OF MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE ANY SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024 . |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Business Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LORNA BREEN HEROES' FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1867 WINSTON ROAD | CHARLOTTESVILLE | VA | 22903 | 851509081 | 501C3 | $113,275 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| OCRACOKE HEALTH CENTER INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 543 | OCRACOKE | NC | 27960 | 561273237 | 501C3 | $12,669 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| TIDES INC | ||||||||
| 410 HARNETT ST 3 | WILMINGTON | NC | 28401 | 823107911 | 501C3 | $50,000 | HURRICANE RELIEF | |
| NC PROFESSIONALS HEALTH PROGRAM | ||||||||
| 220 HORIZON DR 201 | RALEIGH | NC | 27615 | 561846599 | 501C3 | $15,000 | SUICIDE AWARENESS | INC |
| COALITION FOR PHYSICIANS WELL BEING | ||||||||
| 900 HOPE WAY | ALTAMONTE SPRINGS | FL | 32714 | 463477012 | 501C3 | $11,750 | PROGRAM SUPPORT | INC |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | WORKFORCE RECRUITMENT | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 9 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $455,811 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ELEGIBILITY CRITERIA ARE ESTABLISHED FOR EACH GRANT PROGRAM. AMONG OTHER FACTORS, CRITERIA INCLUDE FINANCIAL NEED AS EVIDENCE BY A REVIEW OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. FOR WORKFORCE RECRUITEMENT AND RETENTION GRANTS, GIVEN THROUGH THE COMMUNITY PRACTITIONER PROGRAM, AN ADDITIONAL CRITERIA OF PRACTICE LOCATION IN AN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITY IS ALSO A FACTOR. WHILE GRANTS ARE MADE ON BEHALF OF INDIVIDUALS, PAYMENTS ARE MADE DIRECTLY TO THE LEADING INSTITUTION FOR THE COMMUNITY PRACTITIONER PROGRAM.LOAN STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED REGULARLY AND TREATMENT PROVIDERS REQUIRED TO VERIFY THAT FUNDS ARE EXPENDED ON ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND TO RETURN ANY UNSPENT FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HURSHELL E BAGGETT JR | |||||
| CEO | $328,475 | $6,570 | $33,980 | $369,025 | |
| ASHLEY RODRIGUEZ | |||||
| CLO | $236,980 | $10,079 | $11,531 | $273,590 | $15,000 |
| JOHN THOMPSON | |||||
| VP EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | $206,394 | $9,116 | $11,917 | $248,927 | $21,500 |
| STEPHEN W KEENE | |||||
| EVP/CEO | $240,000 | $240,000 | |||
| FRANKLIN WALKER | |||||
| VP PRACTICE SOL | $199,888 | $7,996 | $12,915 | $220,799 | |
| LARRY CRAWFORD | |||||
| VP FINANCE | $190,621 | $8,425 | $903 | $219,949 | $20,000 |
| ALLAN SKIPPER | |||||
| VP LIASON | $178,377 | $7,375 | $9,492 | $201,244 | $6,000 |
| ASHLEY NEWTON | |||||
| VP SOC MGMT | $168,592 | $6,744 | $11,918 | $187,254 | |
| EVAN SIMMONS | |||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $160,227 | $3,505 | $657 | $179,389 | $15,000 |
| PAMELA HIGHSMITH | |||||
| VP MMEBERSHIP | $142,414 | $5,937 | $12,470 | $166,821 | $6,000 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (32 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRACY ESKRA | |||
| TRUSTEE | $100 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| CYNTHIA GARY | |||
| TRUSTEE | $300 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| LELAND GARRETT | |||
| TRUSTEE | $2,500 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| CARL WESTCOTT | |||
| TRUSTEE | $1,000 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| LACY HOBGOOD | |||
| TRUSTEE | $1,200 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| ASHLEY RODRIGUEZ | |||
| OFFICER | $1,200 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| JUGTA KAHAI | |||
| TRUSTEE | $800 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| PASCAL UDEKWU | |||
| TRUSTEE | $2,000 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| EILEEN RAYNOR | |||
| TRUSTEE | $600 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| TIMOTHY REEDER | |||
| TRUSTEE | $2,400 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| STEVE KEENE | |||
| OFFICER/TRUSTEE | $500 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| PALMER EDWARDS | |||
| TRUSTEE | $200 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| C LABRON CHAMBERS JR | |||
| TRUSTEE | $150 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| CHRIS GRUBB | |||
| TRUSTEE | $1,000 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| MICHELLE JONES | |||
| TRUSTEE | $1,100 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| VENKAT PRASAD | |||
| TRUSTEE | $750 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| VINAY SARANGA | |||
| TRUSTEE | $500 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| KAREN SMITH | |||
| TRUSTEE | $50 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| LARRY CRAWFORD | |||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | $600 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| MEGAN EBERLE | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $25 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| PAMELA HIGHSMITH | |||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | $1,020 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| LYDIE KY | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $10 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| LISA MWAIKAMBO | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $25 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| ASHLEY NEWTON | |||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | $600 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| ROKITA PITTS | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $5 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| ELIZABETH REMHOF | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $120 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| KRISTEN SHIPHERD | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $40 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| FRANK SNYDER | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $150 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| KRISTEN SPADUZZI | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $100 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| MONECIA THOMAS | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $775 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| FRANKLIN WALKER | |||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | $400 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
| KELLY WILSON | |||
| EMPLOYEE | $75 | CONTRIBUTION | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE L, PART IV | STEVE KEENE 500 OFFICER/TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION PALMER EDWARDS 200 TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION C. LABRON CHAMBERS, JR 150 TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION CHRIS GRUBB 1,000 TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION MICHELLE JONES 1,100 TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION VENKAT PRASAD 750 TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION VINAY SARANGA 500 TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION KAREN SMITH 50 TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION LARRY CRAWFORD 600 KEY EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION MEGAN EBERLE 25 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION PAMELA HIGHSMITH 1,020 KEY EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION LYDIE KY 10 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION LISA MWAIKAMBO 25 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION ASHLEY NEWTON 600 KEY EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION ROKITA PITTS 5 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION ELIZABETH REMHOF 120 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION KRISTEN SHIPHERD 40 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION FRANK SNYDER 150 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION KRISTEN SPADUZZI 100 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION MONECIA THOMAS 775 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION FRANKLIN WALKER 400 KEY EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION KELLY WILSON 75 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION |
| SCHEDULE L, PART V | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE FOUNDATION ARE MAINTIANED BY THE SOCIETY PERSONEL WHO ALSO PROVIDE LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND PROMOTIONAL SERVICES. THE FOUNDATION PAID THE SOCIETY 214,680 FOR THESE SERVICES. THE FOUNDATION TRUSTEES, SOCIETY EMPLOYEES, AND THEIR RELATIVES CONTRIBUTED AND PLEDGED 20,295 TO THE FOUNDATION IN 2025. THERE WERE NO PLEDGES RECEIVABLE OUSTANDING FROM FOUNDATION TRUSTEES OR SOCIETY EMPLOYEES AT DECEMBER 31, 2025. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS CERTAIN ACTIVITIES ON BEHALF OF AND IN SUPPORT OF THE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL SOCIETY, A PUBLIC CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIED UNDER IRC SEC 501(C)(3). SINCE THE ELEMENTS OF CONTROL NECESSARY FOR CONSOLIDATION ARE NOT PRESENT, THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE ORGANIZATION ARE REPORTED IN AN INDEPENDENT FORMAT. HOWEVER, ALL APPLICABLE DISCLOSURES AND TRANSACTION AMOUNTS FOR INTER-ORGANIZATION TRANSACTIONS ARE REPORTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990, INCLUDING PART VII, SCHEDULE A, SCHEDULE B, SCHEDULE I, AND SCHEDULE O. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE OFFICE-BASED OPIOD TREATMENT AND OUR COMMUNITY HEALTH INITIATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART V | ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY THE NC MEDICAL SOCIETY WHOM THE ORGANIZATION IN TURN REIMBURSES FOR LABOR COSTS VIA THE MANAGEMENT FEE (AS LISTED ON PART VII, SEC B.) |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCE COMMITEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | IT SHALL BE THE CONTINUING RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD, OFFICERS, MANAGEMENT, EMPLOYEES, AND OTHERS (AS MAY BE DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD) TO SCRUTINIZE THEIR TRANSACTIONS AND OUTSIDE BUSINESS INTEREST AND RELATIONSHIPS FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND TO IMMEDIATELY MAKE SUCH DISCLOSURES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF BOARD OFFICERS. THE COMMITTEE MEETS EARLY IN THE YEAR AND SET GOALS FOR THE YEAR. THE COMMITTEE WILL MEET LATE IN THE YEAR TO REVIEW THE ATTAINMENT OF SET GOALS AND SET SALARY, BONUSES AND INCENTIVES BASED ON PERFORMANCE OF SUCH. OTHER INFORMATION INCLUDING SURVEYS FROM OTHER MEDICAL SOCIETIES ARE ALSO TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT. THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED IN OCTOBER 2020. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF BOARD OFFICERS. THE COMMITTEE MEETS EARLY IN THE YEAR AND SET GOALS FOR THE YEAR. THE COMMITTEE WILL MEET LATE IN THE YEAR TO REVIEW THE ATTAINMENT OF SET GOALS AND SET SALARY, BONUSES AND INCENTIVES BASED ON PERFORMANCE OF SUCH. OTHER INFORMATION INCLUDING SURVEYS FROM OTHER MEDICAL SOCIETIES ARE ALSO TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT. THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED IN OCTOBER 2022. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION, INC MAKES AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS VIA TWO METHODS: IN PERSON OR UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII | EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2025 STEPHEN W. KEENE REPLACED HURSHELL E. BAGGETT, JR AS CEO OF THE FOUNDATION. |
Comments