NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 56-6088142)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-09-14
IRS object ID
202612579349301606
Schema version
2025v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-09-14T14:46:11-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN561743537PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANGDON & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 US HIGHWAY 70 EAST SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityGARNERCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP275294051ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566088142EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL SOCIETYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9198333836PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 N PERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN W KEENEPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9198333836PhoneNum
Signature2026-09-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSUSAN DEANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01281194PTIN
Phone9196621001PhoneNum
Preparation2026-09-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN W KEENEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 N PERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,737,843GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NCMSFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTHCARE FOR ALL NORTH CAROLINIANS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$713TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$871,014PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,646,733CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$81,759PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$101,886CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,658,480PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,832,188CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,611,253PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,580,807CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$876,222PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$658,505CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$732,245PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$703,215CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$54,287CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$599,898PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$816,172CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,208,365PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,177,892CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$402,888PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,402,915CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,449,057TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,568,457TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,449,035TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,538,540TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,000,022NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,029,917NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTHCARE FOR ALL NORTH CAROLINIANS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,242,789ExpenseAmt
Grant$518,480GrantAmt
DescTHE WORKFORCE RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION PROGRAM INCLUDES THE COMMUNITY PRACTITIONER PROGRAM (CPP). THE MAIN PURPOSE IS TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO CARE FOR PATIENTS LIVING IN RURAL AND/OR UNDER-SERVED AREAS OF NORTH CAROLINA. THE CPP RECRUITS AND RETAINS PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERS AS WELL AS GENERAL SURGEONS AND PSYCHIATRISTS THROUGH THE PROVISION OF EDUCATIONAL LOAN REPAYMENT AS WELL AS PRACTICE MANAGEMENT AND CLINICAL QUALITY SERVICES. CPP WORKS IN CONCERT WITH ADDITIONAL WORKFORCE EFFORTS THROUGHOUT THE STATE TO ASSESS HEALTH CARE WORKFORCE NEEDS AND PLAN STRATEGICALLY IN ORDER TO ASSURE A QUALITY PHYSICIAN WORKFORCE FOR UNDER-SERVED PATIENTS AND COMMUNITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$337,263ExpenseAmt
Revenue$101,886RevenueAmt
DescLEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES FALL UNDER THE UMBRELLA OF THE KANOF INSTITUTE FOR PHYSICIAN LEADERSHIP (KIPL). KIPL'S MAIN PURPOSE IS TO PREPARE PHYSICIANS TO LEAD IN AN EVOLVING HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. KIPL OPERATES 2 EDUCATION PROGRAMS INCLUDING THE NCMS LEADERSHIP COLLEGE AND HEALTH CARE LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT AND CUSTOMIZED TRAINING FOR PRACTICES SEEKING MORE INDIVIDUALIZED LEARNING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$226,945ExpenseAmt
Grant$125,025GrantAmt
DescTHE PHYSICIAN WELLNESS PROGRAM DEVOTES RESOURCES TO PHYSICIANS' WELL-BEING TO HELP REDISCOVER THE JOY OF PRACTICING MEDICINE AND THE BEAUTY OF RECONNECTING WITH PATIENTS. EFFORTS ARE FOCUSED ON CHANGING THE CULTURE AROUND SEEKING HELP, GATHERING, AND DISSEMINATING BEST PRACTICES, EDUCATION AND BUILDING FINANCIAL RESOURCES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$102,636ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,000GrantAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE OFFICE-BASED OPIOD TREATMENT AND OUR COMMUNITY HEALTH INITIATIVE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$102,636TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$15,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,909,633TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLARRY CRAWFORDPersonNm
Phone9198333836PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 N PERSON STAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HURSHELL E BAGGETT JR
CEO52.00Yes (X)$0$328,475$40,550
ASHLEY RODRIGUEZ
CLO40.00Yes (X)$0$251,980$21,610
JOHN THOMPSON
VP EXTERNAL40.00$0$227,894$21,033Yes (X)
STEPHEN W KEENE
EVP/CEO52.00Yes (X)$0$240,000$0Yes (X)
FRANKLIN WALKER
VP PRACTICE40.00$0$199,888$20,911Yes (X)
LARRY CRAWFORD
VP FINANCE40.00$0$210,621$9,328Yes (X)
ALLAN SKIPPER
VP LIASON40.00$0$184,377$16,867Yes (X)
ASHLEY NEWTON
VP SOC MGMT40.00$0$168,592$18,662Yes (X)
EVAN SIMMONS
CHIEF OF STA40.00Yes (X)$0$175,227$4,162
PAMELA HIGHSMITH
VP MMEBERSHI40.00Yes (X)$0$148,414$18,407
MONECIA THOMAS
VP PROF GROW40.00$0$131,338$17,171Yes (X)
KELLY WILSON
DIRECTOR OPE40.00$0$127,359$17,290Yes (X)
KATHERINE CROOM
DIRECTOR FIN40.00$0$121,913$16,432Yes (X)
KRISTEN SHIPHERD
DIRECTOR MAR40.00$0$115,166$16,669Yes (X)
FRANK SNYDER
DIRECTOR MEM40.00$0$112,901$17,185Yes (X)
MARC R CARRUTH
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EMILY COLE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHIRISH DEVASTHALI
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PALMER EDWARDS
PRESIDENT EL1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LELAND GARRETT
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA GARY
PRESIDENT1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS GRUBB
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LACY HOBGOOD
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROY STROWD III
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE JONES
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VENKAT PRASAD
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIMOTHY REEDER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VINAY SARANGA
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
OSI UDEKWU
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,744,145TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$256,277TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL SOCIETY
PO BOX 27167RALEIGHNC27611MNGMT SERVICES$1,148,849
ANGEL OAK CREATIVE LLC
702 N BLOUNT STRALEIGHNC27604MARKETING$110,977
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,800GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,644,933AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,646,733TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION$69,250$69,250
CONTRACT REVENUE$31,250$31,250
SERVICE FEE INCOME$713561000$713
OTHER PSA REVENUE$673$673
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$101,886TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$891,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$891,236ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,097,988SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,157,036SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$940,952SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$940,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$940,952RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,580,807TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,042,125RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$713UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$891,236ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,694TotalAmt
Program Services$202,694ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,811TotalAmt
Program Services$455,811ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,799TotalAmt
Program Services$185,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,948FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,291TotalAmt
Program Services$327,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,957FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,409TotalAmt
Program Services$44,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,099FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,716TotalAmt
Program Services$32,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,972FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,168TotalAmt
Program Services$172,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,825TotalAmt
Program Services$17,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,878TotalAmt
Management And General$48,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,640TotalAmt
Program Services$59,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$227FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,712TotalAmt
Program Services$2,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,847TotalAmt
Program Services$62,847ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,366TotalAmt
Program Services$75,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,898TotalAmt
Program Services$14,898ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,995TotalAmt
Program Services$8,995ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ADMIN SERVICES NCMS$214,680$175,466$39,214
PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL EXP$67,615$67,615
BANK FEES$8,493$675$7,818
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$2,055$2,055

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000TotalAmt
Program Services$787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,177,892TotalAmt
Program Services$1,909,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,287FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,550,474BOYAmt
EOY$6,815,794EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$753,250BOYAmt
EOY$17,857EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$46,087EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,145,333BOYAmt
EOY$20,688,719EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,449,057BOYAmt
EOY$27,568,457EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$532,244BOYAmt
EOY$527,891EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$878,941BOYAmt
EOY$1,005,849EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,850BOYAmt
EOY$4,800EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,449,035BOYAmt
EOY$1,538,540EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,827BOYAmt
EOY$1,571,066EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,729,195BOYAmt
EOY$24,458,851EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,000,022BOYAmt
EOY$26,029,917EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,449,057BOYAmt
EOY$27,568,457EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,402,915ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$626,980NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL SOCIETYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2NC MEDICAL SOCIETYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560320130EIN
Organization Type10OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$1,148,849SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,148,849SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456Yes (true)SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org QualifiedYes (true)SupportedOrgQualifiedInd
Suprt Exclusively Sec170c2 BfalseSuprtExclusivelySec170c2BInd
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgfalseMajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 3BDURING PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990, IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE SUPPORTED SOCIETY SATISFIED THE PUBLIC SUPPORT REQUIREMENTS UNDER SECTION 509 (A) (2).
PART IV, SECTION C, LINE 1BOTH ORGANIZATIONS SHARE A PLURALITY OF COMMON DIRECTORS AS WELL AS THEIR HIGHEST RANKED MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. IN ADDITION THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION WILL ENGAGE IN CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC ACTIVITIES ON BEHALF OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,390,452BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$300ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,318,463InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,604,047OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$48,878AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,056,290EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,152,555BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$300ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,807,342InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$520,615OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$49,130AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,390,452EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,186,176BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,631,026InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$620,649OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$44,748AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,152,555EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,252,175BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,300ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,351,667InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$672,072OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$44,550AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,186,176EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,239,774BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,650ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,049,643InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$987,333OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$51,559AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,252,175EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72340PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27660TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,158,909TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$626,980NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$626,980RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,531,929RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$48,878InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$48,878RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,580,807TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,129,014TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,129,014ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$48,878InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$48,878ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,177,892TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT EARNINGS ARE SPENT BASED ON BOARD APPROVED BUDGETS DEVELOPED TO MEET THE NEED OF VARIOUS PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024, THE FOUNDATION HAD A MINIMAL AMOUNT OF INCOME SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE FOUNDATION EVALUATES ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. ACCORDINGLY, THE FOUNDATIONS POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE FOUNDATION, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION OF MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE ANY SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024 .

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtBusiness Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
DR LORNA BREEN HEROES' FOUNDATION
1867 WINSTON ROADCHARLOTTESVILLEVA22903851509081501C3$113,275PROGRAM SUPPORT
OCRACOKE HEALTH CENTER INC
PO BOX 543OCRACOKENC27960561273237501C3$12,669PROGRAM SUPPORT
TIDES INC
410 HARNETT ST 3WILMINGTONNC28401823107911501C3$50,000HURRICANE RELIEF
NC PROFESSIONALS HEALTH PROGRAM
220 HORIZON DR 201RALEIGHNC27615561846599501C3$15,000SUICIDE AWARENESSINC
COALITION FOR PHYSICIANS WELL BEING
900 HOPE WAYALTAMONTE SPRINGSFL32714463477012501C3$11,750PROGRAM SUPPORTINC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeWORKFORCE RECRUITMENTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient9RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$455,811CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationELEGIBILITY CRITERIA ARE ESTABLISHED FOR EACH GRANT PROGRAM. AMONG OTHER FACTORS, CRITERIA INCLUDE FINANCIAL NEED AS EVIDENCE BY A REVIEW OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. FOR WORKFORCE RECRUITEMENT AND RETENTION GRANTS, GIVEN THROUGH THE COMMUNITY PRACTITIONER PROGRAM, AN ADDITIONAL CRITERIA OF PRACTICE LOCATION IN AN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITY IS ALSO A FACTOR. WHILE GRANTS ARE MADE ON BEHALF OF INDIVIDUALS, PAYMENTS ARE MADE DIRECTLY TO THE LEADING INSTITUTION FOR THE COMMUNITY PRACTITIONER PROGRAM.LOAN STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED REGULARLY AND TREATMENT PROVIDERS REQUIRED TO VERIFY THAT FUNDS ARE EXPENDED ON ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND TO RETURN ANY UNSPENT FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
HURSHELL E BAGGETT JR
CEO$328,475$6,570$33,980$369,025
ASHLEY RODRIGUEZ
CLO$236,980$10,079$11,531$273,590$15,000
JOHN THOMPSON
VP EXTERNAL AFFAIRS$206,394$9,116$11,917$248,927$21,500
STEPHEN W KEENE
EVP/CEO$240,000$240,000
FRANKLIN WALKER
VP PRACTICE SOL$199,888$7,996$12,915$220,799
LARRY CRAWFORD
VP FINANCE$190,621$8,425$903$219,949$20,000
ALLAN SKIPPER
VP LIASON$178,377$7,375$9,492$201,244$6,000
ASHLEY NEWTON
VP SOC MGMT$168,592$6,744$11,918$187,254
EVAN SIMMONS
CHIEF OF STAFF$160,227$3,505$657$179,389$15,000
PAMELA HIGHSMITH
VP MMEBERSHIP$142,414$5,937$12,470$166,821$6,000

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (32 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
TRACY ESKRA
TRUSTEE$100CONTRIBUTIONfalse
CYNTHIA GARY
TRUSTEE$300CONTRIBUTIONfalse
LELAND GARRETT
TRUSTEE$2,500CONTRIBUTIONfalse
CARL WESTCOTT
TRUSTEE$1,000CONTRIBUTIONfalse
LACY HOBGOOD
TRUSTEE$1,200CONTRIBUTIONfalse
ASHLEY RODRIGUEZ
OFFICER$1,200CONTRIBUTIONfalse
JUGTA KAHAI
TRUSTEE$800CONTRIBUTIONfalse
PASCAL UDEKWU
TRUSTEE$2,000CONTRIBUTIONfalse
EILEEN RAYNOR
TRUSTEE$600CONTRIBUTIONfalse
TIMOTHY REEDER
TRUSTEE$2,400CONTRIBUTIONfalse
STEVE KEENE
OFFICER/TRUSTEE$500CONTRIBUTIONfalse
PALMER EDWARDS
TRUSTEE$200CONTRIBUTIONfalse
C LABRON CHAMBERS JR
TRUSTEE$150CONTRIBUTIONfalse
CHRIS GRUBB
TRUSTEE$1,000CONTRIBUTIONfalse
MICHELLE JONES
TRUSTEE$1,100CONTRIBUTIONfalse
VENKAT PRASAD
TRUSTEE$750CONTRIBUTIONfalse
VINAY SARANGA
TRUSTEE$500CONTRIBUTIONfalse
KAREN SMITH
TRUSTEE$50CONTRIBUTIONfalse
LARRY CRAWFORD
KEY EMPLOYEE$600CONTRIBUTIONfalse
MEGAN EBERLE
EMPLOYEE$25CONTRIBUTIONfalse
PAMELA HIGHSMITH
KEY EMPLOYEE$1,020CONTRIBUTIONfalse
LYDIE KY
EMPLOYEE$10CONTRIBUTIONfalse
LISA MWAIKAMBO
EMPLOYEE$25CONTRIBUTIONfalse
ASHLEY NEWTON
KEY EMPLOYEE$600CONTRIBUTIONfalse
ROKITA PITTS
EMPLOYEE$5CONTRIBUTIONfalse
ELIZABETH REMHOF
EMPLOYEE$120CONTRIBUTIONfalse
KRISTEN SHIPHERD
EMPLOYEE$40CONTRIBUTIONfalse
FRANK SNYDER
EMPLOYEE$150CONTRIBUTIONfalse
KRISTEN SPADUZZI
EMPLOYEE$100CONTRIBUTIONfalse
MONECIA THOMAS
EMPLOYEE$775CONTRIBUTIONfalse
FRANKLIN WALKER
KEY EMPLOYEE$400CONTRIBUTIONfalse
KELLY WILSON
EMPLOYEE$75CONTRIBUTIONfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L, PART IVSTEVE KEENE 500 OFFICER/TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION PALMER EDWARDS 200 TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION C. LABRON CHAMBERS, JR 150 TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION CHRIS GRUBB 1,000 TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION MICHELLE JONES 1,100 TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION VENKAT PRASAD 750 TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION VINAY SARANGA 500 TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION KAREN SMITH 50 TRUSTEE CONTRIBUTION LARRY CRAWFORD 600 KEY EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION MEGAN EBERLE 25 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION PAMELA HIGHSMITH 1,020 KEY EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION LYDIE KY 10 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION LISA MWAIKAMBO 25 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION ASHLEY NEWTON 600 KEY EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION ROKITA PITTS 5 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION ELIZABETH REMHOF 120 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION KRISTEN SHIPHERD 40 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION FRANK SNYDER 150 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION KRISTEN SPADUZZI 100 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION MONECIA THOMAS 775 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION FRANKLIN WALKER 400 KEY EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION KELLY WILSON 75 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION
SCHEDULE L, PART VTHE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE FOUNDATION ARE MAINTIANED BY THE SOCIETY PERSONEL WHO ALSO PROVIDE LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND PROMOTIONAL SERVICES. THE FOUNDATION PAID THE SOCIETY 214,680 FOR THESE SERVICES. THE FOUNDATION TRUSTEES, SOCIETY EMPLOYEES, AND THEIR RELATIVES CONTRIBUTED AND PLEDGED 20,295 TO THE FOUNDATION IN 2025. THERE WERE NO PLEDGES RECEIVABLE OUSTANDING FROM FOUNDATION TRUSTEES OR SOCIETY EMPLOYEES AT DECEMBER 31, 2025.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS CERTAIN ACTIVITIES ON BEHALF OF AND IN SUPPORT OF THE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL SOCIETY, A PUBLIC CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIED UNDER IRC SEC 501(C)(3). SINCE THE ELEMENTS OF CONTROL NECESSARY FOR CONSOLIDATION ARE NOT PRESENT, THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE ORGANIZATION ARE REPORTED IN AN INDEPENDENT FORMAT. HOWEVER, ALL APPLICABLE DISCLOSURES AND TRANSACTION AMOUNTS FOR INTER-ORGANIZATION TRANSACTIONS ARE REPORTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990, INCLUDING PART VII, SCHEDULE A, SCHEDULE B, SCHEDULE I, AND SCHEDULE O.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE OFFICE-BASED OPIOD TREATMENT AND OUR COMMUNITY HEALTH INITIATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VALL EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY THE NC MEDICAL SOCIETY WHOM THE ORGANIZATION IN TURN REIMBURSES FOR LABOR COSTS VIA THE MANAGEMENT FEE (AS LISTED ON PART VII, SEC B.)
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FOUNDATION'S FINANCE COMMITEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CIT SHALL BE THE CONTINUING RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD, OFFICERS, MANAGEMENT, EMPLOYEES, AND OTHERS (AS MAY BE DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD) TO SCRUTINIZE THEIR TRANSACTIONS AND OUTSIDE BUSINESS INTEREST AND RELATIONSHIPS FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND TO IMMEDIATELY MAKE SUCH DISCLOSURES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF BOARD OFFICERS. THE COMMITTEE MEETS EARLY IN THE YEAR AND SET GOALS FOR THE YEAR. THE COMMITTEE WILL MEET LATE IN THE YEAR TO REVIEW THE ATTAINMENT OF SET GOALS AND SET SALARY, BONUSES AND INCENTIVES BASED ON PERFORMANCE OF SUCH. OTHER INFORMATION INCLUDING SURVEYS FROM OTHER MEDICAL SOCIETIES ARE ALSO TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT. THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED IN OCTOBER 2020.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF BOARD OFFICERS. THE COMMITTEE MEETS EARLY IN THE YEAR AND SET GOALS FOR THE YEAR. THE COMMITTEE WILL MEET LATE IN THE YEAR TO REVIEW THE ATTAINMENT OF SET GOALS AND SET SALARY, BONUSES AND INCENTIVES BASED ON PERFORMANCE OF SUCH. OTHER INFORMATION INCLUDING SURVEYS FROM OTHER MEDICAL SOCIETIES ARE ALSO TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT. THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED IN OCTOBER 2022.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION, INC MAKES AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS VIA TWO METHODS: IN PERSON OR UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIIEFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2025 STEPHEN W. KEENE REPLACED HURSHELL E. BAGGETT, JR AS CEO OF THE FOUNDATION.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.