MEMBERS COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEMBERS COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-0195345)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-09-08
IRS object ID
202612519349302021
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-09-08T16:48:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1311 FINANCIAL WAY SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUSAUCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410195345EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEMBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2186258500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 N 40TH AVENUE WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55807ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIELLE STEELEPersonNm
Person TitleCONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2186258500PhoneNum
Signature2026-09-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANGELICA KRAUTKRAMERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02005570PTIN
Phone7156752351PhoneNum
Preparation2026-09-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDANIELLE STEELEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 N 40TH AVENUE WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55807ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,319,840GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MEMBERSCCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CONDUCT THE ORDINARY AND NECESSARY BUSINESS OF A CREDIT UNION INVOLVING THE RECEIVING OF SAVINGS OF MEMBERS AND LENDING MONEY TO MEMBERS FOR PROVIDENT PURPOSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee285TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$335,047TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,346,401PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,682,608CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,831,954PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,203,765CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$65,178,355PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$69,886,373CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$176,207PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$178,766CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$14,099,590PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$13,699,442CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,586,953PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,454,899CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,743,880PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,946,205CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,606,630PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,279,312CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,571,725PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,607,061CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,150,000,075TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,172,158,864TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,045,019,833TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,057,865,842TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$104,980,242NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$114,293,022NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO MAKE OUR COMMUNITIES STRONGER, OUR EMPLOYEES HAPPIER, AND OUR WORLD BETTER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDIVIDENDS AND INTEREST OF $13.7 MILLION WAS PAID TO MEMBERS IN 2025 ON 131,600 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS. WE STRIVE TO OFFER COMPETITVE RATES TO OUR MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc24,836 LOANS TOTALING OVER $934 MILLION WERE ACTIVE FOR CONSUMER, MORTGAGE AND COMMERCIAL LOANS. OUR GOAL IS TO OFFER LOANS AT REASONABLE RATES TO OUR MEMBERS. TO PROVIDE INDIRECT LOANS TO CUSTOMERS OF AUTO DEALERSHIPS IN THE AREA AT COMPETITIVE RATES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAVAILABILITY OF 15 OF OUR OWN ATM'S AS WELL AS A LARGE NETWORK OF ATM'S NATION AND WORLD WIDE TO OUR MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS. WE WANT TO OFFER CONVENIENCE TO OUR MEMBERS AFTER HOURS AND AWAY FROM HOME.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38965IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee285EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE EWERSPersonNm
Phone2186258500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 N 40TH AVENUE WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55807ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DORIS DAHL
CHAIR14.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,849$0$0
DAVID VUKELICH
VICE CHAIR13.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
JOHN GILBERT
DIRECTOR6.70Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
RUSS SALGY
DIRECTOR7.10Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
RODNEY BIBEAU
DIRECTOR1.30Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
JOE WOLFF
DIRECTOR3.20Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
MARY KROHN
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$6,220$0$0
NIAL ANDRE MUSON KLYN
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$6,869$0$0
TAMI JACOBS
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$5,298$0$0
STEPHEN EWERS
PRESIDENT/CEO55.00Yes (X)$938,025$0$60,120
RALPH HAMANN
CFO/CHRO50.00Yes (X)$486,829$0$74,703
JANET VOLD
CIO/COO50.00$488,467$0$63,562Yes (X)
STEPHAN GLONCHAK
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER50.00$438,964$0$55,226Yes (X)
SIMONE SURI
GENERAL COUNSEL50.00$411,191$0$62,944Yes (X)
SUSAN SHOLD
VP HR45.00$187,499$0$28,966Yes (X)
NEIL SAMPLE
VP BUSINESS SERVICES45.00$177,820$0$19,890Yes (X)
CORY STENSON
MORTGAGE MANAGER45.00$173,814$0$30,896Yes (X)
MARISA JERAMA
VP RETAIL MANAGEMENT45.00$160,897$0$34,290Yes (X)
ERIC FUGLISTER
VP CONSUMER LENDING45.00$159,084$0$9,534Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,698,826TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$440,131TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193ANNUAL SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$3,221,701
INTEGRIS
1524 E 37TH STHIBBINGMN55746COMPUTER SERVICE CONTRACT$870,426
SERVION COMMERCIAL LOAN RESOURCES
500 MAIN STREETNEW BRIGHTONMN55112UNDERWRITING & APPRAISALS$545,828
TRUSTAGE
PO BOX 4653CAROL STREAMIL60197INSURANCE$345,883
NUSOURCE FINANCIAL LLC
9749 HAMILTON ROADEDEN PRAIRIEMN55344TECHNOLOGY SERVICE CONTRACT$275,710
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$49,740,719$49,740,719
OTHER OPERATING INCOME524298$7,116,104$7,116,104
FEE INCOME522100$5,825,785$5,490,738$335,047
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,682,608TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,078,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,078,802ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,558,430OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,433,467OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,124,963OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,124,963TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,124,963ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,886,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,347,561RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$335,047UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,203,765ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,766TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,699,442TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,156,267TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,258,585TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,374,224TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,335,085TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,330,738TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,111TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,852TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,705,605TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,232,486TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,987,995TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,519,495TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,705TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,776TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,644,319TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,989,501TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,476TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO$5,223,392
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$1,802,590
MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING$792,482
OPERATING FEES$38,420

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,279,312TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,217,117BOYAmt
EOY$59,775,157EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,067,998BOYAmt
EOY$3,213,438EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,256,436BOYAmt
EOY$9,549,702EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$918,581,939BOYAmt
EOY$924,760,404EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,701,620BOYAmt
EOY$1,860,071EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,511,921LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,151,938LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,374,299BOYAmt
EOY$26,359,983EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,423,401BOYAmt
EOY$95,047,344EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,444,036BOYAmt
EOY$24,052,283EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,933,229BOYAmt
EOY$27,540,482EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,150,000,075BOYAmt
EOY$1,172,158,864EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,802,536BOYAmt
EOY$20,504,558EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$74,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$935,717,297BOYAmt
EOY$962,861,284EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,045,019,833BOYAmt
EOY$1,057,865,842EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,980,242BOYAmt
EOY$114,293,022EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,980,242BOYAmt
EOY$114,293,022EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,150,000,075BOYAmt
EOY$1,172,158,864EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,607,061ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,705,719NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,809,968OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,809,968BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,816,569OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,654,915DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,161,654BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$668,029OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$666,191DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,838BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,105,184OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,830,832DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,274,352BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$112,171OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$112,171BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,359,983TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAFS SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$95,047,344BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$95,047,344TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
NON MEMBER DEPOSITS$14,797,737
ALLOWANCE FOR CREDIT LOSSES OFF-BALANCE SHEET$13,885
MEMBER SHARES$948,049,662
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$962,861,284TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,886,373TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,886,373RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$69,886,373TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,279,312TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$63,279,312ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,279,312TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(14), FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2022 THROUGH 2024 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
GRANDMAS MARATHON
PO BOX 16234DULUTHMN55816411573627501C3$60,000$0SPONSORSHIP AND SUPPORT OF COMMUNITY EVENT
DULUTH AIR SHOW
2110 W 1ST STDULUTHMN55806824190491501C3$7,500$0SPONSORSHIP AND SUPPORT OF COMMUNITY EVENT
ONE ROOF COMMUNITY HOUSING
12 E 4TH STREETDULUTHMN55806411678328501C3$10,000$0LOW INCOME FAMILY HOUSING SUPPORT
MINNESOTA CREDIT UNION NETWORK
555 WABASHA STREET N SUITE 200ST PAULMN55102410417120501C3$10,000$0CU AWARENESS FUND CONTRIBUTION
UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA REGENTS
PO BOX 1450MINNEAPOLISMN55485416007513501C3$11,500$0SPONSORSHIP OF GOVERNMENT ENTITY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A CONTRACT DEFINING THE TERMS OF THE SPONSORSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEPHEN EWERS
PRESIDENT/CEO$462,174$0$412,403$0$63,448$0$17,500$0$42,620$0$998,145$0$0$0
RALPH HAMANN
CFO/CHRO$363,361$0$85,101$0$38,367$0$35,000$0$39,703$0$561,532$0$0$0
JANET VOLD
CIO/COO$359,011$0$83,751$0$45,705$0$35,000$0$28,562$0$552,029$0$0$0
STEPHAN GLONCHAK
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$312,036$0$70,037$0$56,891$0$35,000$0$20,226$0$494,190$0$0$0
SIMONE SURI
GENERAL COUNSEL$310,463$0$71,094$0$29,634$0$35,000$0$27,944$0$474,135$0$0$0
SUSAN SHOLD
VP HR$170,975$0$9,520$0$7,004$0$14,934$0$14,032$0$216,465$0$0$0
CORY STENSON
MORTGAGE MANAGER$158,603$0$8,855$0$6,356$0$17,673$0$13,223$0$204,710$0$0$0
NEIL SAMPLE
VP BUSINESS SERVICES$157,127$0$8,552$0$12,141$0$17,785$0$2,105$0$197,710$0$0$0
MARISA JERAMA
VP RETAIL MANAGEMENT$151,587$0$9,220$0$90$0$16,465$0$17,825$0$195,187$0$0$0
ERIC FUGLISTER
VP CONSUMER LENDING$150,554$0$8,272$0$258$0$7,941$0$1,593$0$168,618$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AAIR FARE FOR SPOUSE FOR 3 BOARD MEMBERS FOR BOARD CONFERENCE
PART I, LINE 1BBOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE 1099'S; NOT W2'S.
PART I, LINE 3CEO COMPENSATION BASED ON RANGE PROVIDED BY D HILTON AND APPROVED BY BOARD. CHIEFS AND GENERAL COUNSEL ALSO BASED ON RANGE PROVIDED BY D HILTON AND APPROVED BY CEO. THE CEO REVIEWS SALARY SURVEY RESULTS FROM ADP PAYSCALE BASED ON JOB DESCRIPTIONS OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. SALARY SURVEYS ARE USED TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGE.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
TAMMY HEIKKINEN
FORMER CEOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG 1.7872-15Yes (X)$6,175,000$5,949,7360Yes (1)Yes (1)
JANET VOLD
VP OPERATIONS/ITSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG 1.7872-15Yes (X)$600,000$770,6980Yes (1)Yes (1)
RALPH HAMANN
VP HR/FINANCE/CFOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG 1.7872-15Yes (X)$900,000$982,2620Yes (1)Yes (1)
TIMOTHY SMITH
FORMER CEOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG 1.7872-15Yes (X)$2,100,000$1,847,0060Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$9,549,702TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNOTED THESE TO BE A NON-RECOURSE PLAN THAT IS RECORDED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AT THE LOWER OF LOAN BALANCE OR CASH SURRENDER VALUE. BECAUSE THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE WAS LOWER, WE REPORTED THAT AMOUNT FOR BALANCE SHEET PURPOSES. HOWEVER, THE ACTUAL LOAN BALANCES ARE AS FOLLOWS:TAMMY HEIKKINEN - 8,038,300JANET VOLD - 777,966RALPH HAMANN - 1,165,486TIMOTHY SMITH - 2,804,098ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHERE IS A SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS AUDIT RESULTS. MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE NOT ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR ON THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SUBSTANTIALLY ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ARE MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERSHIP MUST APPROVE CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990'S CALCULATION IS COMPLETED BY THE SENIOR ACCOUNTANT AND REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER, ANNUALLY. FURTHER, THE CFO OBTAINS A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SIGNING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST BE DISCLOSED PURSUANT TO THE POLICY. SUCH DISCLOSURES MUST BE MADE IN WRITING TO THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER MUST RETAIN THOSE DISCLOSURES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EACH BOARD MEMBER ATTESTS THAT THEY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO ADHERE TO THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER REVIEW OF SURVEY INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM AN INDEPENDENT 3RD PARTY. COMPENSATION OF OTHER EXECUTIVES IS SET BY THE CEO AFTER REVIEW OF SURVEY INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM AN INDEPENDENT 3RD PARTY. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERSHIP. A MONTHLY BALANCE SHEET IS POSTED IN LOBBY OF PRIMARY BRANCHES. THE ANNUAL REPORT IS POSTED ON THE CU'S WEBSITE. ALSO, QUARTERLY REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA WEBSITE. THE CU DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDIT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS DIRECT INSURANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 14TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCLOQUETCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55720ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN463985484EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNION COMMUNITY YOUTH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14628 MIKE COLALILLO DRAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55807ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN270603827EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROMOTING YOUTHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NO TRANSACTIONS OVER 50000BusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.