WESTSTAR CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WESTSTAR CREDIT UNION (EIN 88-0132649)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-08-28
IRS object ID
202612409349301811
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-28T18:14:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880132649EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTSTAR CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7027914777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 94138AddressLine1Txt
CityLAS VEGASCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89113ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN BAGENTSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7027914777PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHAYKAZ VARDGESYAN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01444443PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN BAGENTSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 94138AddressLine1Txt
CityLAS VEGASCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,723,675GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WESTSTAR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee72TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$16,136TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,222,934PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,384,827CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,564,617PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,242,600CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$78,364PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$37,386CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,865,915PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,664,813CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,157,199PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,287,459CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,740,691PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,505,612CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,897,890PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,799,071CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$968,025PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$865,742CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$257,730,670TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$271,136,208TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$239,453,492TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$248,431,646TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,277,178NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,704,562NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, WESTSTAR CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescWESTSTAR CREDIT UNION PROVIDES VARIOUS LOAN PRODUCTS INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGES, AUTO LOANS, CREDIT CARDS, AND OTHER CONSUMER LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWESTSTAR CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF CHECKING AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS TO MEET ITS MEMBERS' NEEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWESTSTAR CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MEMBERS FREE ACCESS TO THEIR ACCOUNT INFORMATION VIA THE INTERNET AND MOBILE DEVICES. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO PROVIDES AN EXTENSIVE ATM NETWORK WITH OVER 28,000 SURCHARGE FREE ATMS VIA A CO-OP NETWORK.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3406IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee72EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN BAGENTS CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7027615501PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12775 S RAINBOW BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLAS VEGASCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89146ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEFF PERO
BOARD CHAIRMAN, AUDIT CMTE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURTIS CHING
VICE CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG HAWKINS
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN ORROCK
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES HANISCH
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERV GUPTON
AUDIT CMTE CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG MICHAEL
AUDIT CMTE MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN SCRIVNER
AUDIT CMTE MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM BARBEE
AUDIT CMTE MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BAGENTS
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$273,260$0$37,248Yes (X)
DION KOOP
SVP/CFO40.00$207,441$0$13,053Yes (X)
NINA LEYVA
VP SALES SERVICE40.00$160,978$0$7,690Yes (X)
DAVID NEWMAN
VP LENDING40.00$141,622$0$8,326Yes (X)
LORRAINE VALLONE
VP HR & TRAINING40.00$126,928$0$10,289Yes (X)
DOUG BRAD MONTEZ
VP IT40.00$124,757$0$9,594Yes (X)
BERTHA ROBLES
VP CONTROLLER40.00$114,637$0$9,691Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,149,623TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$95,891TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CO-OP
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730DEBIT CARD NETWORK SERVICES$602,227
JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE SYSTEM / ONLINE BANKING$448,417
MERIDIANLINK INC
PO BOX 84682LOS ANGELESCA900846822LOANS PROCESSING INTERFACE$370,792
COOK SOLUTIONS GROUP INC
9225 NE CASCADES PARKWAYPORTLANDOR97220ALARM SECURITY$252,084
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 944399PITTSBURGHPA152644399ATM MACHINE SERVICER$219,498
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME522100$8,728,368$8,728,368
FEE INCOME522100$2,319,135$2,302,999$16,136
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$1,337,324$1,337,324
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,384,827TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,241,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,241,711RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,059,751SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,058,862SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$889SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$889RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF REPO AUTOSDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$37,386TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,386RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$37,386OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,664,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,648,677RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$16,136UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,149,623TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,211,954TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,888TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,287TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,707TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,992TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,190TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,552TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,933,100TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,069,371TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,486TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,367TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,851,792TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,967TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,647TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE$1,133,864
LOAN SERVICING$630,785
MISC. OPERATING EXPENSE$203,670
OPERATING FEES$31,829

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,799,071TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,089,397BOYAmt
EOY$1,383,977EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,926,746BOYAmt
EOY$19,631,701EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$702,549BOYAmt
EOY$1,158,863EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$444,345BOYAmt
EOY$450,080EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,919,173LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,350,992LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,142,238BOYAmt
EOY$4,568,181EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,950,389BOYAmt
EOY$75,932,874EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,894,586BOYAmt
EOY$164,106,723EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,580,420BOYAmt
EOY$3,903,809EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,730,670BOYAmt
EOY$271,136,208EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,338,292BOYAmt
EOY$1,910,030EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,115,200BOYAmt
EOY$246,521,616EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,453,492BOYAmt
EOY$248,431,646EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,277,178BOYAmt
EOY$22,704,562EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,277,178BOYAmt
EOY$22,704,562EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,730,670BOYAmt
EOY$271,136,208EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$865,742ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,561,642NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$6,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$6,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$6,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEVADA CREDIT UNION LEAGUEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12855 EAST GUASTI RD SUITE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityONTARIOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91761ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880106501EIN
Paid Internal Funds$6,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$853,630OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$853,630BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,964,297OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,265,842DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,698,455BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$593,956OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$422,669DepreciationAmt
Book Value$171,287BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,507,290OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,662,481DepreciationAmt
Book Value$844,809BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,568,181TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DEPOSITS IN COMMERCIAL BANKS$5,229,000C
PAID-IN CAPITAL AT CORP.$298,421C
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$1,464,100F
LOANS AND LEASES$154,725,047F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE$2,390,155C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$164,106,723TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARES AND DEPOSITS$246,505,452
ALLOWANCE FOR CREDIT LOSSES$16,164
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$246,521,616TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,664,813TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,664,813RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,664,813TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,799,071TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,799,071ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,799,071TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT PERIOD. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN BAGENTS
PRESIDENT/CEO$237,018$0$30,000$0$6,242$0$11,566$0$25,682$0$310,508$0$0$0
DION KOOP
SVP/CFO$194,396$0$12,500$0$545$0$6,415$0$6,638$0$220,494$0$0$0
NINA LEYVA
VP SALES SERVICE$64,410$0$6,500$0$90,068$0$2,807$0$4,883$0$168,668$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT, 457(F) PLAN. THE CREDIT UNION HAS A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE PLAN, THE PARTICIPANTS ARE ENTITLED TO THE PRINCIPAL, EARNINGS AND APPRECIATION ON THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN INVESTMENTS, SUBJECT TO VESTING IF PLAN CONDITIONS ARE MET. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION INVESTMENTS ARE SHOWN AS AN ASSET ON THE CREDIT UNION'S STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION. DION KOOP IS THE ONLY PARTICIPANT OF THE PLAN. NINA LEYVA RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN 2025.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
BERTHA ROBLES
HCEMORTGAGEYes (X)$160,000$13,2320Yes (1)Yes (1)
BERTHA ROBLES
HCEAUTOYes (X)$17,296$3,8780Yes (1)Yes (1)
BERTHA ROBLES
HCEAUTOYes (X)$17,437$1,0420Yes (1)Yes (1)
DAVID NEWMAN
HCEHELOCYes (X)$210,000$207,7960Yes (1)Yes (1)
DAVID NEWMAN
HCEAUTOYes (X)$133,784$124,9490Yes (1)Yes (1)
DION KOOP
OFFICERMORTGAGEYes (X)$364,000$320,7880Yes (1)Yes (1)
DION KOOP
OFFICERAUTOYes (X)$11,105$4,2500Yes (1)Yes (1)
LORRAINE VALLONE
HCEMORTGAGEYes (X)$220,000$159,7340Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHN BAGENTS
OFFICERMORTGAGEYes (X)$332,000$323,1940Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,158,863TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6WESTSTAR CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. WESTSTAR CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF WESTSTAR CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS; 5 BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS AND 4 AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS WHO ARE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BDATA SUBMITTED TO ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR TAX RETURN PREPARATION; FORM 990 REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL POLICIES ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD ANNUALLY AND DISTRIBUTED TO ALL EMPLOYEES ELECTRONICALLY WITH REQUEST FOR READ RECEIPT. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEEE HANDBOOK. ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST SITUATIONS MUST BE DISCLOSED
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15IN NORMAL CIRCUMSTANCES COMPENSATION OF EMPLOYEES (INCLUDING CEO) IS REVIEWED BY VP HR AND COMPARED WITH THIRD PARTY DATA RELATED TO INDUSTRY AND REGIONAL COMP. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE EITHER ITS SELECTION PROCESS OR OVERSIGHT PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.