SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (EIN 42-1374894)
Tax period
2025-02-01 to 2026-01-31
Filed
2026-09-21
IRS object ID
202602649349300715
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-09-21T08:53:06+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2026-01-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS MAZARS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200 PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-02-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421374894EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSIOUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7122522477PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11021 NEBRASKA STAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAN ANDERSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7122522477PhoneNum
Signature2026-09-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKRYSTAL CREACHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
Preparation2026-09-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK DONALDSONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11021 NEBRASKA STAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,403,149GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SLANDCHC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO BE A PATIENT-CENTERED MEDICAL HOME WHICH IMPROVES THE PHYSICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH OF THE SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY WHILE ELIMINATING ACCESS BARRIERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee419TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$14,911NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,853,493PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,841,324CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,153,322PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,598,577CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,125,977PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$943,078CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$44,050PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,170CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,176,842PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,403,149CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$249,658PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$347,965CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,958,974PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,246,388CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,629,775PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,036,450CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,838,407PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,630,803CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,661,565PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,772,346CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,290,162TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$57,792,346TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,755,789TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,479,589TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,534,373NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$52,312,757NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE BY PROVIDING ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY HEALTH AND WELLNESS SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,980,290ExpenseAmt
Grant$347,965GrantAmt
Revenue$27,267,892RevenueAmt
DescPRIMARY AND SPECIALTY MEDICAL SERVICES FOR FYE 2026: SCHC PROVIDED MEDICAL, PRENATAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR 96,500 PATIENT VISITS. SERVICES WERE PROVIDED BY SIX PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS, EIGHT PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, AND TWENTY NURSE PRACTITIONERS. LABORATORY SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER LABORATORY CURRENTLY CONDUCTS APPROXIMATELY 96% OF ITS LABORATORY TESTS ONSITE AND IS A MODERATE COMPLEX LABORATORY. FOR THOSE TESTS NOT PERFORMED ONSITE, THEY ARE SENT TO A REFERENCE LABORATORY WHERE THE MAJORITY OF TEST RESULTS ARE RETURNED WITHIN 24-72 HOURS. CONDUCTING THE MAJORITY OF TESTS ONSITE ENSURES RAPID TURNAROUND FOR DIAGNOSIS AND MONITORING OF CHRONIC MEDICAL CONDITIONS. THE LABORATORY WAS ACCREDITED BY CLIA THROUGH THE YEAR ENDING 9/23/27. THE LABORATORY PERFORMED 938,549 TESTS. RADIOLOGY SCHC CONDUCTS RADIOLOGY SERVICES. IT PERFORMED 5,594 EXAMS FOR THE YEAR ENDING 1/31/26. SCHC ALSO PROVIDES ULTRASOUND SERVICES AND PERFORMED 3,834 EXAMS FOR THE YEAR ENDING 1/31/26. HIV/AIDS AND HEPATITIS THE HIV TEAM SERVES THE TRI-STATE SIOUXLAND AREA, AS WELL AS 14 ADDITIONAL IOWA COUNTIES, 2 COUNTIES IN NEBRASKA, AND 2 COUNTIES IN SOUTH DAKOTA. APPROXIMATELY 36.2% OF PATIENTS RECEIVING HIV/AIDS CARE LIVE IN RURAL AREAS. IN ADDITION TO MEDICAL CARE, THE HIV TEAM COORDINATES DENTAL CARE, CASE MANAGEMENT, TRANSPORTATION, AND HOUSING ASSISTANCE. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING 1/31/26, THE HIV TEAM SERVED 269 PATIENTS. FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ENSURE PATIENTS HAVE ACCESS TO CARE AT AN AFFORDABLE RATE, SCHC OFFERS A SLIDING FEE DISCOUNT TO PATIENTS BASED ON INCOME ELIGIBILITY AND ACCEPTS MEDICAID (TITLE 19), MEDICARE (TITLE 18), HAWK-I (STATE CHIP) AND MOST PRIVATE INSURANCES. FOR FISCAL YEAR ENDING 1/31/26, 12% OF PATIENTS RECEIVING CARE WERE UNINSURED, 46% HAD COVERAGE BY MEDICAID/HAWK-I, 11% HAD MEDICARE COVERAGE, AND 31% HAD COVERAGE BY OTHER SOURCES. SCHC EMPLOYED SIX CERTIFIED APPLICATION COUNSELORS TO ASSIST INDIVIDUALS WITH ENROLLMENT IN THE HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,149,988ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$18,653,619RevenueAmt
DescPHARMACY: THE SCHC PHARMACY IS AVAILABLE TO ALL PATIENTS RECEIVING HEALTH CARE SERVICES AT THE HEALTH CENTER. SEVEN PHARMACISTS ARE ON STAFF TO OFFER MEDICATION COUNSELING FOR PRESCRIPTIONS. IN ADDITION, THE HEALTH CENTER EMPLOYED TWO FULL-TIME CLINICAL PHARMACISTS TO ASSIST PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC MEDICAL CONDITIONS. SCHC IS A PARTICIPANT IN THE 340B DRUG PRICING PROGRAM AND ALSO OFFERS AN INDIGENT PROGRAM TO PROVIDE PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE TO QUALIFYING PATIENTS. THE SCHC PHARMACY ALSO PARTICIPATES IN OTHER PHARMACEUTICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS TO ENSURE PATIENTS HAVE ACCESS TO NEEDED PRESCRIPTION DRUGS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,934,818ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,677,066RevenueAmt
DescDENTAL CARE FOR FYE 2026: SCHC EMPLOYED SEVEN DENTISTS AND SEVEN DENTAL HYGIENISTS TO PROVIDE ROUTINE DENTAL CARE AND TREATMENT TO PATIENTS AGED INFANTS TO ADULTS. EMERGENCY WALK-IN PATIENTS ARE ACCEPTED DAILY. THE DENTAL DEPARTMENT HAD 17,637 PATIENT VISITS DURING THE YEAR ENDING 1/31/26.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$43,065,096TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document66IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee419EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK DONALDSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7122522477PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11021 NEBRASKA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP51105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR DONA PRINCE
BOARD CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER JACKSON
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL BARTHOLOMEW
BOARD TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TREYLA LEE
BOARD VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABDULLAHI URUR
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNDI HANSON
MEMBER AT LARGE BEG 09/251.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KEITH VOLLSTEDT
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY ROSENBERG
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER BRAVANTE-BURKHART
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE PALOMARES
MEMBER AT LARGE BEG 09/251.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE JENSEN
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYDIA JESSIP
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONA ZUFFANTE
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLGA GUEVARA
MEMBER AT LARGE BEG 05/251.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVATHI VONGSIPRASOM
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY LINDLEY
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIE SUAREZ
MEMBER AT LARGE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL PIPLANI
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER END 01/2540.00.0Yes (X)$118,573$0$23,668
JAN ANDERSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER END 05/2540.00.0Yes (X)$138,646$0$24,388
MARK DONALDSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$244,522$0$73,047
TALIA PETERSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER BEG 05/2540.00.0Yes (X)$168,853$0$16,647
DAVID FALDMO
QUALITY DIRECTOR40.00.0$355,645$0$90,259Yes (X)
DR ASHLEY HUBER
DENTAL DIRECTOR END 05/2540.00.0$165,513$0$33,546Yes (X)
DR KRISTI WALZ
MEDICAL DIRECTOR BEG 02/2540.00.0$384,791$0$69,148Yes (X)
DR SETH DUNNE
DENTAL DIRECTOR BEG 05/2540.00.0$190,547$0$14,514Yes (X)
DR DYLAN GREENE
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$346,008$0$49,026Yes (X)
DR KELLY RYDER
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$297,852$0$41,724Yes (X)
DR LETITIA MCCARTHY-CLIFFORD
DENTIST40.00.0$293,557$0$61,385Yes (X)
DR THOMAS MORGAN
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$317,443$0$60,702Yes (X)
DR TYLER WENDEL
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$325,744$0$68,324Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,347,694TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$626,378TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K57IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INCONCERTCARE INC
500 SW 7TH STREETSUITE 300DES MOINESIA50309SOFTWARE SUPPORT$1,738,978
SIOUXLAND OBSTETRICS GYNECOLOGY PC
2730 PIERCE STREETSIOUX CITYIA51104OBSTETRICAL SERVICES$855,671
VISUALUTIONS INC
7440 MINTWOOD LNSPRINGTX773791100OUTSOURCED CODING$318,827
FORVIS MAZARS LLP
910 E ST LOUIS STSUITE 200SPRINGFIELDMO65810AUDIT/TAX/CONSULTING$286,949
PRECISION IMAGING CONSULTANTS LLC
1457 N 143RD AVE CIRCLEOMAHANE68154RADIOLOGY READS$277,680
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,603,589GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$237,735AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,355,109NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,841,324TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$51,504,492$51,504,492
OTHER REVENUE624100$94,085$94,085

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,598,577TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$943,078TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$943,078ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,170ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$20,170OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,403,149TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,598,577RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$963,248ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,965TotalAmt
Program Services$347,965ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,112,307TotalAmt
Program Services$1,303,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$808,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,546,639TotalAmt
Program Services$19,348,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,197,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$835,442TotalAmt
Program Services$722,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,019,116TotalAmt
Program Services$2,477,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$541,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,732,884TotalAmt
Program Services$1,405,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$327,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,411TotalAmt
Management And General$47,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,819TotalAmt
Management And General$207,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,679,965TotalAmt
Program Services$2,392,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,287,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,766TotalAmt
Program Services$97,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,842TotalAmt
Program Services$233,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398,864TotalAmt
Program Services$169,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,520TotalAmt
Program Services$118,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,172TotalAmt
Program Services$15,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,805TotalAmt
Program Services$269,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,547TotalAmt
Management And General$72,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,304,669TotalAmt
Program Services$147,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,157,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,807TotalAmt
Program Services$111,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$13,525,039$13,525,039
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$471,059$199,912$271,147
RECRUITING & RETENTION$241,854$102,640$139,214
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$178,311$75,673$102,638

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,630,803TotalAmt
Program Services$43,065,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,565,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,180BOYAmt
EOY$21,748EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,084,268BOYAmt
EOY$30,096,217EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,245BOYAmt
EOY$309,752EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,416,623BOYAmt
EOY$5,640,335EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$660,715BOYAmt
EOY$670,607EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,812BOYAmt
EOY$608,450EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,369,594LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,788,037LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,917,087BOYAmt
EOY$16,581,557EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$798,865BOYAmt
EOY$819,035EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,507,306BOYAmt
EOY$1,340,316EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,097,061BOYAmt
EOY$1,704,329EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,290,162BOYAmt
EOY$57,792,346EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,420,867BOYAmt
EOY$3,793,174EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,463,527BOYAmt
EOY$954,766EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$871,395BOYAmt
EOY$731,649EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,755,789BOYAmt
EOY$5,479,589EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,351,022BOYAmt
EOY$52,130,921EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,351BOYAmt
EOY$181,836EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,534,373BOYAmt
EOY$52,312,757EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,290,162BOYAmt
EOY$57,792,346EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,772,346ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,038NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,312,942CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,399,042CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,391,747CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,853,493CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,841,324CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,798,548TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,312,942CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,399,042CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,391,747CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,853,493CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,841,324CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,798,548TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$51,798,548PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$81,390CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$450,344CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,061,959CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,125,977CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$943,078CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,662,748TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$55,461,296TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$198,987,498GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.93396PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94765PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$0OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAID DUES OF $25,000 TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AND $66,481 TO THE IOWA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION. A PORTION OF THE DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,715,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,715,667BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,558,383OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,469,674DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,088,709BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,920,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,318,363DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,601,826BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$175,355OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$175,355BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,581,557TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
INTEREST RATE SWAP$11,345
DEFERRED COMP LIABILITY$584,776
EST DUE TO THIRD PARTIES
LEASE LIABILITY$135,528
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$731,649TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,411,255TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,038NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$553DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$152,962OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$159,553RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,251,702RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$151,447OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$151,447RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,403,149TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,631,356TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$553DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$553ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,630,803ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,630,803TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2(D) OTHER REVENUES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT IN FORM 990NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS - 152962
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4(B) OTHER REVENUES IN FORM 990 NOT IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSTEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 151447

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
RENT ASSISTANCE40$172,598
UTILITIES ASSISTANCE32$75,850
CO-PAY ASSISTANCE58$31,942
PATIENT FOOD ASSISTANCE93$18,825
TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE137$48,750

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPATIENTS WITHIN THE HIV PROGRAM MAY QUALIFY FOR THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS: RENTAL ASSISTANCE, MEDICAL/DENTAL/VISION CO-PAY ASSISTANCE, FOOD ASSISTANCE, UTILITIES ASSISTANCE AND TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE. INDIVIDUALS MUST DEMONSTRATE A NEED FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND THEY MUST FOLLOW-UP REGULARLY WITH THE STAFF AT THE CLINIC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAN ANDERSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER END 05/25$119,894$0$0$0$18,752$0$13,931$0$10,457$0$163,034$0$0$0
MARK DONALDSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$243,022$0$1,500$0$0$0$31,000$0$42,047$0$317,569$0$0$0
TALIA PETERSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER BEG 05/25$162,728$0$6,125$0$0$0$4,575$0$12,072$0$185,500$0$0$0
DR KRISTI WALZ
MEDICAL DIRECTOR BEG 02/25$349,537$0$22,434$0$12,820$0$12,148$0$57,000$0$453,939$0$0$0
DR ASHLEY HUBER
DENTAL DIRECTOR END 05/25$151,467$0$9,350$0$4,696$0$8,413$0$25,133$0$199,059$0$0$0
DAVID FALDMO
QUALITY DIRECTOR$306,316$0$35,902$0$13,427$0$32,961$0$57,298$0$445,904$0$0$0
DR SETH DUNNE
DENTAL DIRECTOR BEG 05/25$167,566$0$22,981$0$0$0$4,140$0$10,374$0$205,061$0$0$0
DR DYLAN GREENE
PHYSICIAN$310,082$0$9,485$0$26,441$0$7,931$0$41,095$0$395,034$0$0$0
DR KELLY RYDER
PHYSICIAN$295,690$0$2,162$0$0$0$15,023$0$26,701$0$339,576$0$0$0
DR THOMAS MORGAN
PHYSICIAN$312,613$0$4,830$0$0$0$15,880$0$44,822$0$378,145$0$0$0
DR TYLER WENDEL
PHYSICIAN$308,286$0$4,040$0$13,418$0$16,770$0$51,554$0$394,068$0$0$0
DR LETITIA MCCARTHY-CLIFFORD
DENTIST$235,639$0$51,700$0$6,218$0$31,000$0$30,385$0$354,942$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7 NON-FIXED PAYMENTSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONTHLY INCENTIVE PAYMENTS BASED ON PRODUCTION ARE PAID TO EMPLOYEES SUBJECT TO THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOODBURY COUNTY IOWABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN426005221BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-09-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCT NEW FACILITYPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$6,036,768RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$7,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$100,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$6,900,000WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2009SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WELLS FARGOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge20.0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C COLUMN AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA THE CALCULATION FOR COMPUTING NO REBATE DUE WAS PERFORMED ON 11/07/2022ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$46,200NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,308,909NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I EXPLANATIONS OF REPORTING METHOD FOR NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDRUGS AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES - THE NUMBERS ENTERED IN COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF DONORS WHO CONTRIBUTED THESE ITEMS DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4 PROGRAM SERVICESSIOUXLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (SCHC) IS DEDICATED TO MEETING THE HEALTHCARE NEEDS OF THE SIOUXLAND AREA AND IS A LEVEL THREE PATIENT CENTERED MEDICAL HOME. SCHC OFFERS THE FOLLOWING SERVICES: PRIMARY AND SPECIALTY MEDICAL SERVICES, FAMILY PLANNING SERVICES, PRENATAL SERVICES, LABORATORY, RADIOLOGY, HIV/AIDS AND HEPATITIS CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, PHARMACY, AND DENTAL SERVICES. SCHC PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED TO ELIMINATE ACCESS BARRIERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 4 SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTSDURING THE TAX YEAR, SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER AMENDED ITS BYLAWS. SIGNIFICANT CHANGES INCLUDED UPDATING THE MISSION STATEMENT FROM "INSPIRING AND EMPOWERING OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH HEALTH EQUITY FOR ALL" TO "IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE BY PROVIDING ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY HEALTH AND WELLNESS SERVICES." THE BYLAWS WERE ALSO AMENDED TO UPDATE BOARD TERM LIMIT PROVISIONS TO PERMIT AN ADDITIONAL FOUR-YEAR TERM IF APPROVED AND TO ALLOW REAPPLICATION AFTER TWELVE MONTHS; REVISE THE BOARD MEMBER REMOVAL STANDARD FROM A TWO-THIRDS VOTE OF THE ENTIRE BOARD TO AN AFFIRMATIVE MAJORITY VOTE AT A MEETING WITH A QUORUM, WITH ADVANCE WRITTEN NOTICE AND AN OPPORTUNITY TO BE HEARD; REVISE THE OFFICER REMOVAL STANDARD FROM A TWO-THIRDS VOTE OF THE ENTIRE BOARD TO AN AFFIRMATIVE MAJORITY VOTE AT A MEETING WITH A QUORUM, WITH ADVANCE WRITTEN NOTICE AND AN OPPORTUNITY TO BE HEARD; REQUIRE OFFICERS TO STEP DOWN FOR ONE TERM BEFORE BEING ELECTED AGAIN TO THE SAME OFFICE; CLARIFY/EXPAND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RESPONSIBILITIES TO INCLUDE AT LEAST ANNUAL CEO EVALUATION AND COMPLIANCE PLAN MONITORING; CLARIFY/EXPAND STANDING COMMITTEE DUTIES (FINANCE, BOARD DEVELOPMENT, QUALITY, AND HUMAN RESOURCES); AND UPDATE ELECTRONIC MEETING AND EXECUTIVE SESSION PROCEDURES TO THE EXTENT APPLICABLE TO QUORUM AND MEETING PROCEDURES.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE RETURN, AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990 FOR FILING WITH THE IRS. BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE THE FORM 990 AS HARD COPIES (MAILED OR HAND-DELIVERED) OR ELECTRONIC FILES (SENT VIA E-MAIL).
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYA CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS STATED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. PER THE BYLAWS, IF A QUESTION CONCERNING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR ANY DIRECTOR IS RAISED, A WRITTEN SECRET BALLOT MAY BE USED BY THE REMAINING DIRECTORS TO DETERMINE IF SUCH CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. SHOULD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, PECUNIARY OR OTHERWISE, BE DETERMINED FOR ANY DIRECTOR, SUCH DIRECTOR SHALL BE EXCLUDED FROM VOTING ON THAT SUBJECT MATTER. A SIMPLE, AFFIRMATIVE MAJORITY OF THOSE PRESENT SHALL RULE. IN ALL EVENTS, A DIRECTOR SHALL DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALTHE CEO'S COMPENSATION WAS EVALUATED IN 2025 BY THE EXECUTIVE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USING A COMPREHENSIVE CEO PERFORMANCE EVALUATION TOOL. THE EXECUTIVE BOARD ASSESSED THE CEO'S INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE, THE ORGANIZATION'S PERFORMANCE, AND WHETHER THE CEO ACCOMPLISHED THE MUTUALLY-AGREED UPON OBJECTIVES FOR THE FISCAL YEAR BEING REVIEWED. THE HR DIRECTOR CONDUCTS AN IN-DEPTH SALARY ANALYSIS ON A BI-ANNUAL BASIS WITH A CURSORY ANALYSIS DURING THE ALTERNATE YEARS. THE DATA USED IS OBTAINED LOCALLY, REGIONALLY, AND NATIONALLY. THIS ANALYSIS IS COMPILED AND A RECOMMENDATION IS TAKEN TO THE EXECUTIVE BOARD. THE CEO'S ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION IS CALCULATED BY THE EXECUTIVE BOARD TO DETERMINE THE CURRENT YEAR SALARY, AND THE SALARY ANALYSIS IS COMPARED TO ENSURE THAT THE SALARY IS APPROPRIATE FOR THE POSITION AND PERFORMANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WILL BE PROVIDED TO INQUIRING PARTIES UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.