SHAREPOINT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHAREPOINT CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-6024250)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-09-14
IRS object ID
202602579349301810
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-09-14T15:28:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN393647910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 220AddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN416024250EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHAREPOINT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9529300700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 HYLAND GREENS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55437ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPHILLIP KOPISCHKEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9529300700PhoneNum
Signature2026-09-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J PETERSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01833529PTIN
Phone2187224705PhoneNum
Preparation2026-09-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPHILLIP KOPISCHKEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 HYLAND GREENS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55437ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,313,975GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SHAREPOINTCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO OFFER COMPETITIVE LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP TO CREATE LIFELONG FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee89TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$8,386TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,169,306PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,762,538CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,737,614PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,494,310CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$62,160PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$47,995CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,969,080PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,304,843CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,518PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,886CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,556,380PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,715,457CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,034,781PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,323,423CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,075,139PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,350,808CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,677,818PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,391,574CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$291,262PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,913,269CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$379,067,778TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$362,455,497TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$345,224,240TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$323,933,488TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,843,538NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,522,009NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO OFFER COMPETITIVE LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP TO CREATE LIFELONG FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDIVIDENDS AND INTEREST PAID TO MEMBERS ON APPROXIMATELY 33,000 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS HELD BY APPROXIMATELY 21,000 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDING SAVINGS DEPOSIT SERVICES, ORIGINATING NEW LOANS, AND SERVICING THE LOAN PORTFOLIO FOR MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRECORDING MEMBER ACCOUNT ACTIVITY AND PROVIDING ACCESS TO MEMBERS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS VIA ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING, ATM NETWORKS, AND IN PERSON AT THE CREDIT UNION OFFICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7682IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee89EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AARON KASTNERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9529300700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 HYLAND GREENS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55437ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSEPH BUDNICK
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,575$0$0
SCOTT WEICHT
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,550$0$0
GARY HAWLEY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$3,225$0$0
ALAN PEDERSON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$2,825$0$0
JOSEPH SCHMIDT
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$3,830$0$0
SARAH NELSON
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,530$0$0
LINDSEY OLSEN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$2,225$0$0
LISA TOLLAKSON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$2,700$0$0
MARY ST MARY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP KOPISCHKE
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$444,116$0$19,549
PAUL VORK
EVP OF ACCOUNTING & FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$146,405$0$7,298
KERRI HINIKER
EVP OF CREDIT & RISK40.00$161,375$0$32,470Yes (X)
MEGAN HAMMACK
SVP OF OPERATIONS40.00$135,833$0$5,397Yes (X)
TAMMY JOHNSON-KOHL
SVP MEMBER SERVICES40.00$113,977$0$24,335Yes (X)
KERRI COWDEN
SVP OF CONSUMER CREDIT40.00$107,552$0$22,151Yes (X)
JEFF THILL
SVP OF IT40.00$113,268$0$11,342Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,245,986TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$122,542TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VELERA
PO BOX 749439ATLANTAGA303749439DEBIT & CREDT CARD PROCESSOR/SERVICER$1,127,479
FISERV
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA311934057BANKING SYSTEMS: CORE, ACCOUNTING/FINANC$739,115
COMCAST BUSINESS
PO BOX 34744SEATTLEWA98124INTERNET AND PHONE SERVICES$708,470
HARLAND CLARKE
15955 LA CANTERA PKWYSAN ANTONIOTX78256STATEMENT SERVICES$525,825
CU SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 190ROYAL OAKMI480686800ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING$502,013
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$15,061,967$15,061,967
FEE INCOME522100$2,700,571$2,692,185$8,386
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,762,538TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,502,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,502,537ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,995RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$47,995RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,995ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$905OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,132OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$8,227OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$8,227ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,304,843TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,754,152RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,386UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,542,305ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,886TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,715,457TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$640,828TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,217,230TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,495TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$951,077TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,793TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,413TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,758TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,746TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,753TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$750,423TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,290TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,302TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,413TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,681TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,711TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,686TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,653TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$1,151,538
DEBIT & CREDIT CARD EXP$716,034
ATM EXPENSE$680,085
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$149,664

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,472,658TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,391,574TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,418,596BOYAmt
EOY$1,556,792EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,862,158BOYAmt
EOY$17,998,755EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$727,243BOYAmt
EOY$874,213EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,650,328BOYAmt
EOY$3,260,375EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,198,274BOYAmt
EOY$234,157,864EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$736,365BOYAmt
EOY$747,264EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,980,940LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,846,155LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,389,846BOYAmt
EOY$6,134,785EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,341,675BOYAmt
EOY$50,672,723EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,275,139BOYAmt
EOY$26,347,051EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,487,829BOYAmt
EOY$5,449,489EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,980,325BOYAmt
EOY$15,256,186EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,067,778BOYAmt
EOY$362,455,497EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$898,252BOYAmt
EOY$1,124,068EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$535,176EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,325,988BOYAmt
EOY$322,274,244EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,224,240BOYAmt
EOY$323,933,488EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,843,538BOYAmt
EOY$38,522,009EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,843,538BOYAmt
EOY$38,522,009EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,067,778BOYAmt
EOY$362,455,497EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,913,269ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,765,202NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,185,327OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,185,327BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,495,542OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,958,019DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,537,523BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$116,826OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$112,401DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,425BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,183,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,775,735DepreciationAmt
Book Value$407,510BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,134,785TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DEPOSITS IN COMMERCIAL BANKS$25,000,302C
PERPETUAL CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL$489,707C
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$857,042C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$26,347,051TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARE AND DEPOSITS$321,744,447
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$529,797
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$322,274,244TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,313,070TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,313,070RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$8,227OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$8,227RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,304,843TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,399,801TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,399,801ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$8,227OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$8,227ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,391,574TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION MAY RECOGNIZE A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS REPRESENT THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN AND THE BENEFIT RECOGNIZED AND MEASURED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT. INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ARE CLASSIFIED AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL INCLUDED AS AN EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -8,227.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL INCLUDED AS AN EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -8,227.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PHILLIP KOPISCHKE
PRESIDENT/CEO$346,814$0$80,300$0$17,002$0$10,355$0$9,194$0$463,665$0$0$0
KERRI HINIKER
EVP OF CREDIT & RISK$153,313$0$6,400$0$1,662$0$6,726$0$25,744$0$193,845$0$0$0
PAUL VORK
EVP OF ACCOUNTING & FINANCE$136,975$0$8,300$0$1,130$0$5,298$0$2,000$0$153,703$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ASOCIAL CLUB DUES - PHILLIP KOPISCHKE, PRESIDENT/CEO, NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE EDINA COUNTRY CLUB (ECC) MEMBERSHIP IS TO CONDUCT BUSINESS RELATED MEETINGS WITH EMPLOYEES, BOARD MEMBERS, ETC. ANY TRANSACTIONS AT ECC FOR PERSONAL USE ARE DEDUCTED FROM PHILLIP'S PERSONAL CHECKING ACCOUNT AT THE CREDIT UNION.
PART I, LINE 1BWE DO NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING THE ECC MEMBERSHIP. BOTH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTS PAYABLE TEAM RECEIVE COPIES OF THE MONTHLY STATEMENTS. THE PRESIDENT/CEO PROVIDES A BREAKDOWN OF THE ATTENDEES AND PURPOSE OF EACH EXPENSE, AS WELL AS ANY NECESSARY SUPPORTING INFORMATION. THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EVP OF ACCOUNTING & FINANCE BEFORE PAYMENT IS REMITTED DIRECTLY TO ECC.
PART I, LINES 4A-BSUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: PHILLIP KOPISCHKE PARTICIPATES IN A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN. SEE SCHEDULE L, PART II FOR MORE DETAIL.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPHILLIP KOPISCHKEPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$2,237,500OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$3,260,375BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,260,375TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF APPROXIMATELY 21,000 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE, AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURALITY VOTE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINT VOLUNTEERS TO SERVE ON THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, WHICH IS VESTED WITH MONITORING SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS OF THE ORGANIZATION. IF DEEMED APPROPRIATE, THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CAN SUSPEND BOARD MEMBERS AND CAN CALL A SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP TO EVALUATE THE ISSUE AND VOTE TO EITHER DISMISS OR REINSTATE THE BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS (BYLAWS) MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBER-OWNERS AFTER THEY HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE REGULATORY AGENCY. APPROVAL OCCURS WHEN AT LEAST 50% OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS VOTE TO APPROVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ACCOUNTING STAFF PREPARES THE NECESSARY DOCUMENTS FOR THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990. PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS, A MEMBER OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE RETURN FOR ACCURACY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, HOWEVER, THERE IS A CODE OF ETHICS WHICH COVERS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CODE OF ETHICS AND CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT IS SIGNED EACH YEAR BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS. THE AGREEMENTS ARE COLLECTED AND REVIEWED BY THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. VIOLATION OF THE CODE OF ETHICS AND CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT CAN RESULT IN REMOVAL FROM THE BOARD OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS THAT MAY APPEAR DURING THE YEAR ARE TO BE REPORTED TO THE CEO, CHAIR OF THE BOARD, AND OR CHAIR OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THEY USE COMPARABLE INDUSTRY DATA PRODUCED BY AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS TO DETERMINE THE PAY RANGE. PERFORMANCE IS DOCUMENTED ON AN ANNUAL REVIEW FORM COMPLETED BY ALL BOARD DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO. THE CEO USE COMPARABLE INDUSTRY DATA PRODUCED BY AMERICA'S CREDIT UNIONS TO DETERMINE THE PAY RANGE. PERFORMANCE IS DOCUMENTED ON AN ANNUAL REVIEW FORM COMPLETED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE AND PROVIDED TO MEMBERS DURING THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING. MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S BRANCH LOBBIES. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.