FRANKE TOBEY JONES: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FRANKE TOBEY JONES (EIN 91-0575957)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-08-27
- IRS object ID
- 202642399349301234
- Schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-08-27T15:56:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 920 5TH AVENUE SUITE 2800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910575957 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FRANKE TOBEY JONES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FRAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2537526621 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5340 N BRISTOL ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 984072204 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JUDY DUNN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2537526621 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-08-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SUE ROBISON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00560072 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2062814444 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-08-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JUDY DUNN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5340 N BRISTOL ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 984072204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,540,536 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FRANKETOBEYJONES.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1924 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ENRICH AND EXTEND THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR SENIORS IN OUR COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 241 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 225 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $534,685 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $362,035 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,718,662 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,520,065 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $360,542 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $885,909 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,613,889 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,768,009 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $310,266 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $305,638 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,692,045 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,897,009 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $175,305 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,127,832 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,819,779 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,130,143 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,022,426 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$516,254 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $745,583 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $53,368,848 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $53,736,688 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $29,043,278 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $29,017,938 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,325,570 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,718,750 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO ENRICH AND EXTEND THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR SENIORS IN OUR COMMUNITY. AS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION WE PROVIDE SENIOR RESIDENTIAL SERVICES, A SUPPORTIVE CONTINUUM OF CARE, AND INNOVATIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH. (SEE LISTING OF FTJ'S CORE VALUES ON SCHEDULE O) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,507,879 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $21,472,671 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN EXISTENCE FOR ALMOST 100 YEARS, FRANKE TOBEY JONES OFFERS A FULL SPECTRUM OF QUALITY HOUSING, SERVICES AND PROGRAMS, INCLUDING SKILLED NURSING CARE. AS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC), FTJ SERVES AS MANY AS 330 SENIORS AND EMPLOYS A STAFF OF APPROXIMATELY 170. SITUATED ON TWENTY ACRES OF BEAUTIFULLY LANDSCAPED GROUNDS, FTJ OFFERS A COMPLETE RANGE OF LIVING ACCOMMODATIONS FOR SENIORS WITH VARYING NEEDS SUCH AS DUPLEX OR APARTMENT LIVING TYPE UNITS FOR INDEPENDENT RETIREES; ASSISTED LIVING AND MEMORY SUPPORT FOR THOSE WHO NEED EXTRA CARE AND SERVICES IN THEIR APARTMENTS; AND RESIDENTS REQUIRING SKILLED NURSING ARE PROVIDED 24-HOUR CARE BY A STAFF OF MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS. FTJ ALSO OFFERS AN ARRAY OF COMMUNITY PROGRAMS, ARTS AND CULTURAL EVENTS, AS WELL AS NUMEROUS EDUCATIONAL AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $305,638 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $305,638 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | FRANKE TOBEY JONES IS COMMITTED TO MAINTAINING AS RESIDENTS THOSE WHO HAVE BEEN ADMITTED TO FTJ BUT WHO SUBSEQUENTLY BECOME UNABLE TO PAY. WITH THAT GOAL IN MIND, THE CHARITABLE SUBSIDY PROGRAM WAS INSTITUTED TO PROVIDE FOR THE HOUSING AND CARE OF THOSE RESIDENTS WHO BECOME UNABLE TO MEET ALL OF THEIR FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS TO FTJ FOR THEIR RESIDENCY AND CARE. THE PROGRAM ENABLES THESE RESIDENTS THE ABILITY TO STAY IN THEIR HOMES AND CONTINUE TO ENJOY THE QUALITY OF LIFE THEY HAVE COME TO KNOW. IN THE LAST 15 YEARS ALONE, FTJ HAS PROVIDED MORE THAN $4.4 MILLION FOR SUBSIDY RECIPIENTS. THE NUMBER OF THOSE ON THE PROGRAM HAS VARIED WITH AS MANY AS NINE RESIDENTS IN A GIVEN YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $220,021 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $35,050 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE SENIOR WELLNESS PROGRAM ASSISTS SENIORS 55 AND OLDER IN KEEPING HEALTHY AND ACTIVE. THE PROGRAM OFFERS A HOLISTIC, PREVENTATIVE WELLNESS PROGRAM THAT IMPROVES QUALITY OF LIFE TO OVER 750 INDIVIDUALS, BOTH RESIDENTS AND THE COMMUNITY. THE WELLNESS CENTER AT FTJ HOUSES A FULLY EQUIPPED WORKOUT ROOM WITH CERTIFIED INSTRUCTORS AND A PERSONAL TRAINER. THE CENTER ALSO HOSTS THE ANNUAL SENIOR WELLNESS WALK & HEALTH FAIR. NOT ONLY FOR RESIDENTS, STAFF AND THE COMMUNITY, LOCAL VENDORS ARE ALSO INVITED TO PARTICIPATE, OFFERING PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH & WELL-BEING OF THOSE PARTICIPATING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $166,462 | $12,344 | POINT DEFIANCE-RUSTON SENIOR CENTER HAS BEEN OPERATED BY FTJ SINCE 1998. THE MISSION OF THE CENTER IS TO DELIVER QUALITY SERVICES THAT PROMOTE GROWTH AND INDEPENDENCE AMONG THE SENIOR COMMUNITY. SERVING ALMOST 1,500 SENIORS, THE CENTER PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND WELLNESS PROGRAMS, SUCH AS SPANISH CLASSES, DANCE LESSONS, YOGA AND INFORMATIONAL SPEAKERS, ALONG WITH A MEAL SITE PROGRAM MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY. ALMOST 4,000 MEALS WERE SERVED TO LOCAL SENIORS, MANY OF WHOM ARE ON A FIXED INCOME. BEGINNING MID-2023, FRANKE TOBEY JONES TOOK OVER THE OPERATIONS OF THE BEACON AND LIGHTHOUSE SENIOR CENTERS SERVING AN ADDITIONAL 500 SENIORS IN THE TACOMA COMMUNITY. |
| $91,205 | SENIOR UNIVERSITY, THE ONLY PROGRAM OF ITS KIND IN PIERCE COUNTY, OFFERS A WIDE SPECTRUM OF EDUCATIONAL, CULTURAL, SOCIAL AND WELLNESS PROGRAMMING WITH A FOCUS ON SENIOR INTEREST TOPICS. CLASSES, HELD ON CAMPUS, ARE OFFERED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH LOCAL COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES, MUSEUMS AND CULTURAL ORGANIZATIONS AND LOCAL BUSINESSES, SERVING ALMOST 550 RESIDENTS AND COMMUNITY SENIORS ALIKE. MOST COURSES ARE FREE OF CHARGE AND OFFERED AS A PUBLIC SERVICE. | |
| FRANKE TOBEY JONES PROVIDED ON-SITE MEETING SPACE AND THE USE OF ITS FACILITIES AT NO CHARGE TO OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE ESTIMATED VALUE OF THE USE OF ITS FACILITIES AND SPACE WAS $726,987 SERVING APPROXIMATELY 12,336 INDIVIDUALS.RESIDENTS, STAFF, AND COMMUNITY SUPPORTS OF FRANKE TOBEY JONES LOGGED APPROX. 6,767 VOLUNTEER HOURS, PROVIDING TIME, LEADERSHIP, AND GUIDANCE TO COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS. THE VOLUNTEER HOURS HAD AN APPROX. VALUE OF $228,386. FRANKE TOBEY JONES PROVIDED SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATED GOODS AND SERVICES TO VARIOUS PROGRAMS AND EVENTS THAT PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF THE LOCAL COMMUNITIES. APPROX. 575 INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED AN ESTIMATED VALUE OF $44,000 OF DONATED GOODS AND SERVICES. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $257,667 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $12,344 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,291,205 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 76 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 241 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JUDY DUNN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2537526621 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5340 N BRISTOL ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 984072204 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCIE LAZZARI | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREGORY UNRUH | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BZ ZENCZAK | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICIA MAIL | |||||||
| SECRETARY/RESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAITLIN BUTNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLAIRE GRIFFIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR/RESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES HUSHAGEN | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANET KRUZEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUG LANE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MEG NUNNALLY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES PLOURDE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATE RYNOLDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA THOMPSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY TROTTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY WATTS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDITH DUNN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $281,681 | $0 | $22,535 | |
| ANGELA COLBERT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR HR | 40.00 | $119,083 | $0 | $15,888 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN REED | |||||||
| NIGHT SHIFT NURSE SUPERVISOR | 53.00 | $120,391 | $0 | $33,286 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROXANNE REFFUSCHINNI | |||||||
| CNA | 88.00 | $139,896 | $0 | $4,254 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHELIA MCDONOUGH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $151,047 | $0 | $23,903 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT BECKHAM | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $203,997 | $0 | $15,585 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,016,095 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $115,451 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO | |||||
| 915 MEETING ST | NORTH BETHESDA | MD | 20852 | DINING & FACILITIES MGMT | $1,280,781 |
| CORNERSTONE STAFFING | |||||
| 4115 BRIDGEPORT WAY W STE A | UNIVERSITY PLACE | WA | 98466 | STAFFING | $666,249 |
| RIVIERA FINANCE OF TEXAS | |||||
| 2025 GATEWAY PLACE STE 385 | SAN JOSE | CA | 95110 | STAFFING | $485,187 |
| LRS ARCHITECTS | |||||
| 720 NW DAVIS ST SUITE 300 | PORTLAND | OR | 97209 | ARCHITECT SERVICES | $477,212 |
| GERONTOLOGICAL SERVICES | |||||
| 1980 112TH AVE NE STE 210 | BELLEVUE | WA | 98004 | CONSULTING | $242,997 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $58,658 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $303,377 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $362,035 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENTIAL FEES | 623000 | $19,878,852 | $19,878,852 |
| ASSISTED LIVING CHARGES | 623000 | $1,085,341 | $1,085,341 |
| OTHER RESIDENT CHARGES & MISC INC | 623000 | $555,872 | $555,872 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,520,065 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $293,110 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $293,110 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,365,326 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $772,527 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $592,799 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $592,799 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $592,799 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,768,009 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,520,065 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $885,909 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,638 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $305,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $218,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,059 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,821,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,977,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $716,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $127,771 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,149 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $833,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $757,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,548 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,059 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $871,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $792,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,130 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,464 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,464 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,919 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $96,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,809,899 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,754,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,294 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,107 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,492 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,840,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,414,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $422,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,323 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,886 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,133,620 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,133,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,664,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,339,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $324,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $228,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,698 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $503,063 | $503,063 | ||
| B&O TAXES & LICENSES | $78,504 | $78,504 | ||
| EMPLOYEE RECOGNITION & | $72,743 | $42,288 | $30,383 | $72 |
| LICENSES & PERMITS | $3,995 | $3,995 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$415,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$428,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,341 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,022,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,291,205 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,555,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $175,305 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,387,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,280,416 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,808,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,311,522 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $336,751 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,749 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $87,023,591 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $47,533,221 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,950,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,490,370 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,858,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,613,639 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,009,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,627,241 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,368,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,736,688 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,277,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,179,443 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,571 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,773,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,352,057 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,991,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,484,867 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,043,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,017,938 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,160,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,369,005 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,165,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,349,745 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,325,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,718,750 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,368,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,736,688 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $745,583 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$352,403 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,595,968 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $200,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $481,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $534,685 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $362,035 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,174,944 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,893,112 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,734,411 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,516,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,718,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,520,065 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $94,382,754 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,489,080 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,935,242 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,997,929 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,253,347 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,882,100 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $97,557,698 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $110,711 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $115,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $126,140 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $114,166 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $128,968 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $595,811 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $50,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $64,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $114,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $217,032 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $447,293 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $110,711 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $166,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $190,741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $229,021 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $346,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,043,104 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $96,514,594 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $266,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $207,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $287,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $361,143 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $293,110 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,416,003 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $266,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $207,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $287,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $361,143 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $293,110 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,416,003 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,755,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,143,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,285,729 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,614,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,175,210 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $98,973,701 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97520 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97530 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01430 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01430 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,506,531 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $37,945 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,552 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,542,924 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,486,403 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,128 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,506,531 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,459,858 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $26,545 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,486,403 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,504,979 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$45,121 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,459,858 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,510,790 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $21,500 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $27,311 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,504,979 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.32410 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.67590 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $942,991 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $942,991 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $63,757,111 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,862,710 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,894,401 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,443,797 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,272,451 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,171,346 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,879,692 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,398,060 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,481,632 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $39,490,370 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES | $3,414,260 |
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $70,607 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,484,867 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,190,033 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$352,403 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$352,403 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,542,436 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $30,000 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $195,573 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $225,573 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,768,009 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,796,853 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$195,573 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$195,573 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,992,426 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $30,000 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $30,000 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,022,426 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | FTJ'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF THREE INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS INTENDED TO ENRICH AND EXTEND THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE SENIORS LIVING IN THE COMMUNITY AND TO MEET ITS OPERATING EXPENSES. FTJ'S ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY U.S. GAAP, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FEDERAL INCOME TAXES: NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SINCE FTJ IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). ADDITIONALLY, FTJ HAS DONE AN ASSESSMENT OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO RECORD AS A LIABILITY AT DECEMBER 31, 2025. FORM 990, FILED BY FTJ, IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE UP TO THREE YEARS FROM THE EXTENDED DUE DATE OF EACH RETURN. GENERALLY, FTJ IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2022. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MISC INCOME 69,526. GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS 77,203. SPECIAL EVENTS 36,500. SERVICE FEES 8,724. RENTAL INCOME 3,620. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MISC INCOME -69,526. GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS -77,203. SPECIAL EVENTS -36,500. SERVICE FEES -8,724. RENTAL INCOME -3,620. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CHARITABLE SUBSIDIES ARE PROVIDED FOR THE HOUSING, NURSING SERVICES AND OTHER CARE OF THOSE RESIDENTS WHO BECOME UNABLE TO MEET ALL OF THEIR FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS TO FTJ FOR THEIR RESIDENCY AND CARE. | 3 | $289,850 |
| ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO EMPLOYEES OF FRANKE TOBEY JONES TO ASSIST THEM WITH COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH PURSUING HIGHER LEVEL EDUCATION. | 6 | $15,788 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CHARITABLE SUBSIDIES, IS NEEDS-BASED AND THE AMOUNT GRANTED TO THE RECIPIENTS, ARE APPLIED TO THE RECIPIENT'S MONTHLY BILL WHICH INCLUDES THE TOTAL COST OF THEIR ROOM AND BOARD AT FTJ AND ANY MEDICAL SUPPLIES THEY MAY HAVE RECEIVED. THE ORGANIZATION ADMINISTERS AN EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO EMPLOYEES AND THEIR DEPENDENTS TO SUPPORT CONTINUING EDUCATION, VOCATIONAL TRAINING, CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS, AND NURSING DEGREES. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON ESTABLISHED CRITERIA, WITH FINAL AWARD DETERMINATIONS MADE BY A COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF RESIDENTS. FUNDS ARE DISBURSED DIRECTLY TO THE DESIGNATED COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY FOR TUITION, FEES, AND THE COST OF BOOKS. THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS OVERSIGHT TO ENSURE FUNDS ARE USED FOR THEIR INTENDED EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH DUNN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $255,420 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $1,261 | $0 | $8,517 | $0 | $14,018 | $0 | $304,216 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT BECKHAM | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $186,997 | $0 | $17,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,963 | $0 | $10,622 | $0 | $219,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHELIA MCDONOUGH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL SERVICES | $145,047 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,903 | $0 | $174,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN REED | ||||||||||||||
| NIGHT SHIFT NURSE SUPERVISOR | $119,866 | $0 | $525 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,822 | $0 | $29,464 | $0 | $153,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BONUSES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON DISCUSSIONS WITH SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND ARE AWARDED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, TAKING INTO ACCOUNT FACTORS SUCH AS INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE, ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE, AND OTHER RELEVANT CONSIDERATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WASHINGTON STATE HOUSING FINANCE COMMISSION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 911874730 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 939783UQ7 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2022-12-07 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $25,138,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | FACILITIES EXPANSION | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,150,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $25,138,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $25,138,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | 0 | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1: | 1. WE ARE COMMITTED TO THE EXPRESSION OF THESE CORE VALUES IN EVERY SERVICE, PROGRAM AND PROJECT WE UNDERTAKE. 2. WE UNDERSTAND THAT NOTHING IS MORE PERSONAL AND IMPORTANT THAN ONE'S FAMILY, ONE'S HEALTH, AND ONE'S ABILITY TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN OUR COMMUNITY. 3. WE WELCOME THE CHALLENGE OF PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES AND CHOICES TO THOSE WE SERVE. 4. WE ARE DEDICATED TO COMPASSION, DIGNITY, WELLNESS, COMPANIONSHIP, SECURITY, AND A PHILOSOPHY OF LIVING WELL. 5. WE CONSIDER IT OUR RESPONSIBILITY TO CONTINUOUSLY EVALUATE OUR STANDARDS TO SEEK BETTER WAYS TO SERVE, AND TO BUILD A NEW FUTURE FOR OUR COMMUNITY. 6. WE AFFIRM THAT SUSTAINING OUR MISSION REQUIRES VISIONARY LEADERSHIP, RESPONSIBLE MANAGEMENT, WELL PLANNED DEVELOPMENT AND LONG TERM GROWTH OF OUR FISCAL, PHYSICAL AND HUMAN RESOURCES. 7. WE WILL LISTEN FOR EXPRESSIONS OF THE NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY. WE WILL SEEK TO LEARN AND UNDERSTAND APPROACHES TO CARE THAT BEST MEET THOSE NEEDS. WE WILL ENGAGE IN DIALOGUE WITH OUR COMMUNITY THAT CLEARLY COMMUNICATES OUR MISSION, CAPABILITIES AND PROGRAMS TO RESPOND TO OUR COMMUNITY NEEDS. WE WILL ADVOCATE FOR CHANGES IN PRIVATE AND PUBLIC POLICY THAT ADDRESS THE NEEDS AND IMPROVE THE LIVES OF THOSE IN OUR COMMUNITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR THE BOARD BETWEEN REGULAR MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT IN AREAS EXCLUSIVELY RESERVED TO THE BOARD, AND SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR EVALUATING THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND RECOMMENDING HIS OR HER COMPENSATION. THE BOARD CHAIR OR ANY TWO EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS MAY CALL AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING ON NOT LESS THAN FORTY-EIGHT HOURS ORAL OR WRITTEN NOTICE, STATING THE TIME AND PLACE. THE BOARD CHAIR SHALL CHAIR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL REPORT AT EACH BOARD MEETING ON EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES ACTIVITIES. THE VICE CHAIR SHALL PERFORM THE BOARD CHAIR'S DUTIES IN THE BOARD CHAIR'S ABSENCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION ADOPTED AMENDED AND RESTATED BYLAWS TO UPDATE GOVERNANCE AND ALIGN WITH CURRENT LEGAL AND TAX REQUIREMENTS. KEY CHANGES INCLUDED ADDING EXPLICIT SECTION 501(C)(3) COMPLIANCE PROVISIONS AND DISSOLUTION LANGUAGE, REVISING BOARD COMPOSITION TO INCLUDE THE PRESIDENT/CEO AS A VOTING EX OFFICIO MEMBER AND PERMITTING RESIDENT DIRECTORS, MODIFYING THE APPROVAL THRESHOLD FOR BYLAW AMENDMENTS FROM A TWO-THIRDS VOTE TO A MAJORITY OF DIRECTORS PRESENT AT A MEETING WITH A QUORUM, AND ADOPTING A MORE FLEXIBLE COMMITTEE STRUCTURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FRANKE TOBEY JONES' FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE ACCOUNTING FIRM WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE STAFF AT FRANKE TOBEY JONES DURING THE PREPARATION PROCESS. THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE VERSION OF THE 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT AND GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN. THIS GIVES MANAGEMENT AND THE GOVERNING BODY AN OPPORTUNITY TO DISCUSS THE RETURN'S CONTENTS AND RECOMMEND ANY NECESSARY CHANGES BEFORE THE RETURN IS FINALIZED AND FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO READ AND UNDERSTAND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. REVIEW AND ENFORCEMENT OF THIS POLICY IS DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, EACH TIME A NEW MEMBER HAS BEEN ELECTED TO THE BOARD, OR AT SUCH A TIME A KEY EMPLOYEE HAS BEEN HIRED. EACH IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY AND ALL RELATIONSHIPS OR OTHER ACTIVITY OR INTEREST THAT MIGHT CONTRAVENE THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER INVOLVES APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SALARY SURVEYS ARE REVIEWED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR FOR COMPARABILITY PURPOSES. THIS PROCESS IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY, TYPICALLY FIRST DURING THE FALL BUDGET SEASON AND AGAIN IN LATE IN THE FOURTH QUARTER WHEN YEAR-END FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE AVAILABLE, WHICH MAY EXTEND INTO JANUARY OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FRANKE TOBEY JONES MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AS REQUIRED BY LAW, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AS REPORTED IN THE FORM 990, AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, A CONDENSED VERSION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT. THE ANNUAL AUDIT IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,632,591. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 52,552. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 1,294. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,686,437. CONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,092,212. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,092,212. PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 30,000. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,250. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 31,250. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments