NATIONAL FIRE PROTECTION ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL FIRE PROTECTION ASSOCIATION (EIN 04-1653090)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-08-19
IRS object ID
202642319349301754
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-19T15:15:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN263753134PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ MHM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line153 STATE STREET 17TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN041653090EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL FIRE PROTECTION ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6177703000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 BATTERYMARCH PARKAddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02169ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL KENNEDYPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5512061114PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCRAIG KLEINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00734640PTIN
Phone6177610600PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-18PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROSS ASHLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE BATTERYMARCH PARKAddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02169ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$128,007,705GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NFPA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1896FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE SAFETY IN FIRE, ELECTRICAL AND RELATED AREAS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee454TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5862TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$495,488TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,729,415PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,863,901CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,331,755PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,091,711CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$22,609,464PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,719,709CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$63,522,660PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$69,688,199CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$115,193,294PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$108,363,520CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$447,002PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$430,828CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,194,774PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,658,171CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,801,810PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$55,884,843CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$83,443,586PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$97,973,842CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$31,749,708PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,389,678CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$435,231,040TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$478,791,066TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$31,388,046TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,551,564TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$403,842,994NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$446,239,502NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionADVOCATE FOR THE ELIMINATION OF DEATH, INJURY, PROPERTY AND ECONOMIC LOSS DUE TO FIRE, ELECTRICAL AND RELATED HAZARDS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,257,599ExpenseAmt
Revenue$66,888,549RevenueAmt
DescPUBLICATIONS - THE ASSOCIATION'S TECHNICAL AND GENERAL INTEREST PUBLICATIONS COVER THE PUBLIC SAFETY SPECTRUM. IN ADDITION TO CODES AND STANDARDS, THEY INCLUDE HANDBOOKS, TECHNICAL/REFERENCE BOOKS, FIRE SERVICE PUBLICATIONS AND TRAINING MANUALS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,072,641ExpenseAmt
Grant$323,537GrantAmt
DescSTANDARDS DEVELOPMENT - A MAJOR FOCUS OF THE ASSOCIATION IS THE DEVELOPMENT, PUBLICATION, AND DISSEMINATION OF TIMELY CONSENSUS CODES AND STANDARDS. ADOPTION, USE AND ENFORCEMENT OF THESE DOCUMENTS SERVE TO MINIMIZE THE POSSIBILITY AND EFFECTS OF FIRE AND OTHER HAZARDS IN ALL ASPECTS OF CONTEMPORARY ACTIVITY. NFPA STANDARDS ARE DEVELOPED BY ABOUT 264 COMMITTEES, EACH OF WHICH REPRESENTS A BALANCE OF AFFECTED INTERESTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,666,547ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,484,622RevenueAmt
DescMEMBERSHIP - NFPA'S MEMBERSHIP IS COMPRISED OF APPROXIMATELY 36,000 INDIVIDUALS. THE MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS RESIDE IN THE UNITED STATES; OVERALL MEMBERS REPRESENT 112 NATIONS WITH A MAJORITY BEING IN NORTH AMERICA BUT GROWING INTERNATIONALLY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (5 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDescGrantGrantAmt
$4,283,538$14,327,785TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION - NFPA TRAINS 50,000 MEMBER AND NON-MEMBERS IN CODE NAVIGATION AND APPLICATION. THE TRAINING IS PROVIDED AS BOTH INSTRUCTOR-LED EVENTS HELD IN-PERSON AND VIRTUALLY, AND AS WELL AS SELF-PACED ONLINE LEARNING. NFPA ALSO SUPPORTS FIRE PROTECTION, THE FIRE SERVICE, ELECTRICAL SAFETY AND BUILDING PROFESSIONALS THROUGH CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS.
$8,210,247PUBLIC EDUCATION - THE PUBLIC EDUCATION DIVISION PROVIDES THE TECHNICAL FOUNDATION FOR NFPA'S FIRE AND LIFE SAFETY EDUCATION MESSAGES AND OUTREACH STRATEGIES FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC, FIRE DEPARTMENTS AND OTHER EDUCATORS$107,291
$2,136,944INTERNATIONAL - NFPA HAS REPRESENTATIVES IN CANADA, CHINA, MEXICO, COSTA RICA, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES AND SAUDI ARABIA. THE ASSOCIATION UNDERTAKES THE TRANSLATION OF KEY STANDARDS, PROVIDES TRAINING TO A WIDE RANGE OF SAFETY PROFESSIONALS AND WORKS IN VARIED COLLABORATIVE RELATIONSHIPS WITH ORGANIZATIONS THAT SHARE OUR MISSION AND VISION AROUND THE WORLD.
$1,094,608MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
$905,781CONTRACTS AND GRANTS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$15,536,510TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$107,291TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$15,422,393TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$56,533,297TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document59IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee454EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountrySAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL KENNEDYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5512061114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 BATTERYMARCH PARKAddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02169ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JAMES PAULEY
PRESIDENT NFPA36.501.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$935,336$0$323,981
R DAVID PAULISON
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BONNEY
1ST VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER W MONTEMBEAULT
2ND VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS PAULSON
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KWAME COOPER
ASST. SECRETARY (UNTIL 6/25)1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINALD FREEMAN
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY WELCH
TREASURER (UNTIL 4/25)1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSELL LEAVITT
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAJ ARORA
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H BUTCH BROWNING
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINA FRANCIS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIAN GALLARDO LANDEROS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK GHILARDUCCI
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIGADIER GENERAL MOHAMED ABDULLAH
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HITTINGER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK MORRISON
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 4/25)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DENIS ONIEAL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SNYDER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIANA RUIZ-TEMPLE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE GALLAGHER
ASST. SECRETARY37.500.00Yes (X)$334,496$0$73,985
MICHAEL J KENNEDY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER36.501.00Yes (X)$221,521$0$21,163
ANDREW JENKS
VICE PRESIDENT37.500.00$572,381$0$58,490Yes (X)
MICHAEL BRUNZELL
VP, NFPA GLOBAL37.500.00$375,310$0$76,444Yes (X)
CHRISTIAN DUBAY
VICE PRESIDENT37.500.00$339,438$0$46,671Yes (X)
LORRAINE CARLI
VICE PRESIDENT37.500.00$341,955$0$1,333Yes (X)
JULIE C FEELEY
HEAD OF HR37.500.00$281,364$0$69,675Yes (X)
CARLOS J CORREIA
FORMER OFFICER0.0037.50$0$503,602$75,687Yes (X)
PAUL DEFRONZO CHIEF
FORMER CFO0.0037.50$0$400,267$69,816Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,401,801TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$903,869TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$817,245TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K170IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MATTER COMMUNICATIONS
50 WATER STREET MILL 3NEWBURYPORTMA01950MARKETING$6,646,204
MUNGER TOLLES & OLSEN
PO BOX 847424LOS ANGELESCA900847424LEGAL$4,787,378
RSM US LLP
5155 PAYSPHERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL60674CONSULTING$4,329,554
MOJO SUPERMARKET
8383 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 100BEVERLY HILLSCA90211ADVERTISING$2,573,500
COMMAND ROBBINSVILLE
PO BOX 417249BOSTONMA022417249PRINTING$2,100,711
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K90CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$440,017GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,423,884AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,863,901TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TRAINING611430$14,327,785$14,327,785
MEMBERSHIP DUES611710$7,484,622$7,484,622
MEETINGS & CONFERENCES611710$5,898,341$5,898,341
MEMBERS MAGAZINE541800$380,963$380,963
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,091,711TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,010,991TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,010,991ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,751,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,751,728ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,631,057RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,893,927RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$737,130RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$737,130TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$737,130ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,703,746SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,995,028SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,708,718SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,708,718TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,708,718ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$68,745,437GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$7,755,230CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,990,207TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$60,990,207RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$1,094,609$1,094,609
ADVERTISING541800$114,525$114,525
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,209,134OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,363,520TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$89,795,564RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$495,488UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$16,208,567ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,537TotalAmt
Program Services$193,537ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,000TotalAmt
Program Services$215,000ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,291TotalAmt
Program Services$22,291ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,295,292TotalAmt
Management And General$3,295,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,515,199TotalAmt
Program Services$19,404,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,110,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,848,875TotalAmt
Program Services$1,004,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$844,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,383,245TotalAmt
Program Services$2,606,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,776,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,615,560TotalAmt
Program Services$1,546,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,068,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,429,466TotalAmt
Management And General$5,429,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,416TotalAmt
Management And General$131,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,000TotalAmt
Program Services$495,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,566TotalAmt
Management And General$320,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,972,500TotalAmt
Program Services$10,701,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,271,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,994,916TotalAmt
Program Services$7,994,916ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,383,247TotalAmt
Program Services$793,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$589,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,801,892TotalAmt
Program Services$461,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,340,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,466TotalAmt
Program Services$32,466ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,501,352TotalAmt
Program Services$44,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,456,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,340,281TotalAmt
Program Services$1,806,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$534,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,415,450TotalAmt
Program Services$3,070,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,360,655TotalAmt
Program Services$479,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,881,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,006,255TotalAmt
Management And General$1,006,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FULFILLMENT$3,823,348$3,817,659$5,689
POSTAGE,FREIGHT,MAIL$724,494$690,485$34,009
PRINTING AND PAPER$671,432$671,112$320
CONTRACTS EXPENSE$480,107$480,107

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,973,842TotalAmt
Program Services$56,533,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,440,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942,867BOYAmt
EOY$2,301,974EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,948,299BOYAmt
EOY$21,108,967EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,266,377BOYAmt
EOY$8,188,355EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,701,481BOYAmt
EOY$12,656,954EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,830,639BOYAmt
EOY$3,119,341EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$176,201,349LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$126,492,483LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,926,272BOYAmt
EOY$49,708,866EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,652,752BOYAmt
EOY$248,554,076EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,288,000BOYAmt
EOY$126,948,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,674,353BOYAmt
EOY$6,204,533EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,231,040BOYAmt
EOY$478,791,066EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,190,323BOYAmt
EOY$16,361,997EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,197,723BOYAmt
EOY$16,189,567EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,388,046BOYAmt
EOY$32,551,564EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,815,704BOYAmt
EOY$446,239,502EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,290BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,842,994BOYAmt
EOY$446,239,502EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,231,040BOYAmt
EOY$478,791,066EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,389,678ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$28,937,884NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,068,946OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,709,626CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,392,646CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,756,512CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,969,763CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,863,901CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,692,448TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$52,361,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,380,879CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,106,925CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$83,542,880CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$88,971,563CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$368,363,778TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$480,240CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$758,038CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,054,410CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,193,309CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,094,608CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,580,605TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$70,551,397CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$74,531,563CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$88,917,847CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$92,705,952CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$91,930,072CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$418,636,831TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,076,329CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,554,228CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,892,668CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,416,191CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,700,596CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,640,012TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,076,329CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,554,228CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,892,668CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,416,191CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,700,596CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,640,012TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$385,996,819PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,640,158CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,744,225CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,702,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,135,425CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,393,776CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$103,616,454TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,640,158CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,744,225CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,702,870CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,135,425CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,393,776CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$103,616,454TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$138,039CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$188,030CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$424,383CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$515,233CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$495,488CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,761,173TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$89,329,594CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$95,463,818CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$111,045,100CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$113,356,610CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$114,819,336CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$524,014,458TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.73660PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.75040PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.19770InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.19990InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$495,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$495,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPAID $180,000 TO THORSEN FRENCH ADVOCACY LLC FOR COMMUNICATING AND ADVOCATING NFPA POSITIONS DIRECTLY TO KEY MEMBERS OF CONGRESS AND STAFF. PAID $240,000 TO AKIN GUMP STRAUSS HAUER & FELD LLP FOR COMMUNICATING AND ADVOCATING NFPA POSITIONS DIRECTLY TO KEY MEMBERS OF CONGRESS AND STAFF. PAID $75,000 TO HILLENBY AND ASSOCIATES FOR DEVELOPING MATERIALS TO BE USED IN CONGRESSIONAL COMMUNICATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,568,685BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,901,550InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$500,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,970,235EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,258,099BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$810,586InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$500,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,568,685EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,127,654BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,622,245InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$491,800OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,258,099EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,400,954BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$773,300InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$500,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,127,654EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,628,342BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$262,612InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$490,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,400,954EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.44000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,919,353OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,919,353BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,272,859OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,793,792DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,479,067BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,988,519OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,252,558DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,735,961BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,293,356OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,519,043DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,774,313BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,727,262OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,927,090DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,800,172BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,708,866TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS OTHER SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$126,948,000BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$126,948,000TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$153,629,995TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$28,937,884NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$16,649,157OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$45,587,041RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$108,042,954RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$320,566InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$320,566RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$108,363,520TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$111,233,492TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$13,580,216OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$13,580,216ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$97,653,276ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$320,566InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$320,566ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$97,973,842TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:AT ALL TIMES THE ENDOWMENT FUND SHALL BE USED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE ACCOMPLISHMENT AND SUPPORT OF CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND LITERARY PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT IS HELD BY THE FIRE PROTECTION RESEARCH FOUNDATION, A RELATED ENTITY LISTED ON SCHEDULE R.
PART X, LINE 2:NFPA IS RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE") AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. NFPA ACCOUNTS FOR THE EFFECT OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BASED ON A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THRESHOLD TO THE RECOGNITION OF THE TAX POSITIONS BEING SUSTAINED BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION UNDER SCRUTINY BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. IF A TAX POSITION OR POSITIONS ARE DEEMED TO RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES OF THOSE POSITIONS, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT IS ESTIMATED BASED ON A "CUMULATIVE PROBABILITY ASSESSMENT" THAT AGGREGATES THE ESTIMATED TAX LIABILITY FOR ALL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSESSED, IF ANY, ARE ACCRUED AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE. NFPA HAS IDENTIFIED ITS TAX STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY AND ITS DETERMINATIONS AS TO ITS INCOME BEING RELATED OR UNRELATED AS TAX POSITIONS; HOWEVER, NFPA HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITIONS DO NOT RESULT IN AN UNCERTAINTY REQUIRING RECOGNITION. IN ADDITION TO ITS TAX STATUS, NFPA HAS OTHER TAX POSITIONS THAT HAVE BEEN DETERMINED TO BE HIGHLY CERTAIN AND, THEREFORE, NO RESERVE FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX LIABILITY IS DEEMED NECESSARY. NFPA IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION BY ANY TAXING JURISDICTION. ITS FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE GENERALLY OPEN FOR EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS FOLLOWING THE DATE FILED, INCLUDING EXTENSIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REAL ESTATE LEASING EXPENSES 8,893,927. COST OF GOODS SOLD 7,755,230.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REAL ESTATE LEASING EXPENSES 8,893,927. COST OF GOODS SOLD 7,755,230. PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT -3,068,941.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00INVESTMENT$4,619,886
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA12PROGRAM SERVICES$643,963THE PROMOTION OF AND ADOPTION OF NFPA STANDARDS AND RELATED TRAINING
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN02PROGRAM SERVICES$388,970THE PROMOTION OF AND ADOPTION OF NFPA STANDARDS AND RELATED TRAINING
NORTH AMERICA01PROGRAM SERVICES$207,848THE PROMOTION OF AND ADOPTION OF NFPA STANDARDS AND RELATED TRAINING
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC02PROGRAM SERVICES$45,137THE PROMOTION OF AND ADOPTION OF NFPA STANDARDS AND RELATED TRAINING
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)0GRANTMAKING$15,000
NORTH AMERICA0GRANTMAKING$7,291
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees7SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$5,928,095SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$5,928,095TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
EUROPEPROGRAM CONTRIBUTION$15,000WIRE$0
NORTH AMERICAPROGRAM CONTRIBUTION$7,291CREDIT CARD$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (1)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II GRANTMAKINGFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUROPE - GRANTS FOR INTERNATIONAL MASTER OF SCIENCE IN THE FIRE SAFETY ENGINEERING PROGRAM AT GHENT UNIVERSITY, BELGUIM. PROCEDURES TO MONITOR THE USE OF FUNDS INCLUDE PARTICIPATION IN THE ANNUAL IMFSE FIRE SAFETY DAY; OFFERING MASTERS LEVEL THESIS TOPICS FOR CONSIDERATION BY IMFSE STUDENTS. CANADA - THESE ARE FOR GRANTS FOR THE CANADIAN FIREFIGHTERS OPRGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ELECTRICAL SAFETY FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL
1300 NORTH 17TH STREETROSSLYNVA22209521892239501 (C)(3)$10,000$0PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION
HOME FIRE SPRINKLER COALITION
1 BATTERYMARCH PARKQUINCYMA02169510620405501 (C)(3)$133,600$0PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION
NATIONAL FALLEN FIREFIGHTERS
16825 S SETON AVEEMMITSBURGMD21727521832634501 (C)(3)$10,000$0PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION
NATIONAL VOLUNTEER FIRE COUNCIL
712 H ST NE STE 1478WASHINGTONDC20002391274172501 (C)(3)$20,000$0PROGRAM CONTRIBUTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient20RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$215,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:NFPA REQUIRES PERIODIC REPORTS FROM RECIPIENTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
PART III, LINE A:NFPA ISSUED 17 GRANTS FUNDED BY STATEFARM FOR WILDFIRE COMMUNITY PREP DAY. NFPA ISSUED 3 GRANTS FOR 3 COLLEGES. OSU - FOR NFPA UNDERGRADUATE FIRE RESEARCH AWARD FUND UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND - PLEDGE TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND FOR FIRE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH (FIRE) CENTER WORCESTER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE - PLEDGE TO WPI FOR NFPA GRADUATE SUPPORT IN FIRE PROTECTION ENGINEERING

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES PAULEY
PRESIDENT NFPA$643,741$0$285,631$0$5,964$0$289,047$0$34,934$0$1,259,317$0$0$0
ANDREW JENKS
VICE PRESIDENT$451,891$0$116,874$0$3,616$0$32,531$0$25,959$0$630,871$0$0$0
CARLOS J CORREIA
FORMER OFFICER$0$352,899$0$149,776$0$927$0$28,000$0$47,687$0$579,289$0$0
PAUL DEFRONZO CHIEF
FORMER CFO$0$308,495$0$90,479$0$1,293$0$28,000$0$41,816$0$470,083$0$0
MICHAEL BRUNZELL
VP, NFPA GLOBAL$287,095$0$86,350$0$1,865$0$28,757$0$47,687$0$451,754$0$0$0
SUZANNE GALLAGHER
ASST. SECRETARY$282,963$0$50,969$0$564$0$27,751$0$46,234$0$408,481$0$0$0
CHRISTIAN DUBAY
VICE PRESIDENT$258,840$0$78,545$0$2,053$0$0$0$46,671$0$386,109$0$0$0
JULIE C FEELEY
HEAD OF HR$229,879$0$51,105$0$380$0$23,496$0$46,179$0$351,039$0$0$0
LORRAINE CARLI
VICE PRESIDENT$260,828$0$77,471$0$3,656$0$0$0$1,333$0$343,288$0$0$0
MICHAEL J KENNEDY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$218,662$0$0$0$2,859$0$4,104$0$17,059$0$242,684$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ANFPA'S POLICY IS TO REIMBURSE ANY AUTHORIZED PERSON FOR APPROVED TRAVEL.
PART I, LINE 4BMR. JAMES PAULEY, PRESIDENT OF NATIONAL FIRE PROTECTION ASSOCIATION, PARTICIPATED IN THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION SERP RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2025. MR. PAULEY ACCRUED $289,047 IN THE PLAN.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6NFPA HAS THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERS, DIRECTOR MEMBER, VOTING MEMBER AND NON-VOTING MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AVOTING MEMBERS, WHO HAVE BEEN MEMBERS FOR AT LEAST 180 DAYS PRIOR TO THE OPENING OF ANY NFPA MEETING WILL HAVE THE ABILITY TO VOTE AT THAT MEETING; VOTING BY PROXY IS NOT ALLOWED. AT LEAST ONE MEETING OF NFPA MEMBERSHIP IS HELD ANNUALLY; THE SLATE OF OFFICERS AND ANY NEW MEMBERS PROPOSED FOR THE GOVERNANCE BODY (BOARD OF DIRECTORS) ARE VOTED ON BY THE NFPA VOTING MEMBERS PRESENT. A SIMPLE MAJORITY OF VOTES CAST IS REQUIRED TO CONFIRM THE APPOINTMENTS. THE DIRECTOR MEMBERS APPOINTED BY THE VOTING MEMBERS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL OTHER GOVERNANCE DECISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BONCE THE RETURNS ARE COMPLETED THEY ARE REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND ACCOUNTING STAFF OF NFPA. THE TAX RETURNS ARE PREPARED BY OUR OUTSIDE TAX ADVISORS. THE 990 IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH OFFICER, DIRECTOR AND TRUSTEE AND KEY EMPLOYEE HAS AN ONGOING DUTY TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE GENERAL COUNCIL OR PRESIDENT. IN ADDITION, EACH KEY EMPLOYEE SHALL FILE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT INCLUDING A QUESTIONNAIRE WHICH SHALL BE PROVIDED BY THE COMPANY. THE PRESIDENT SHALL TAKE ACTION AS HE OR SHE CONSIDERS APPROPRIATE REGARDING MANAGING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND HANDLING ANY POSSIBLE VIOLATION OR INFRINGEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS AS FOLLOWS; THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL FORMS OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE BOARD ALL DECISIONS MADE. COMPARABILITY DATA IS GATHERED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT EVERY THREE YEARS. THE INFORMATION IS GIVEN TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO GUIDE THEIR DECISIONS. OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES SALARIES ARE REVIEWED AND AUTHORIZED BY THE PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NFPA MAKES AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE A COPY OF THEIR BYLAWS. NFPA ALSO PUBLISHES A FINANCIAL SUMMARY IN THE JOURNAL FOR ITS MEMBERS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOCUMENT IS NOT PUBLISHED BUT IS RETAINED AS AN INTERNAL DOCUMENT BY THE COMPANY. THE FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE VIA WWW.GUIDESTAR.COM AND THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTONEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 10,545,491. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 4,151,190. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 14,696,681. ADMIN FEES - PENSION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,552,178. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,552,178. DEVELOPMENT AND TRAINING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 33,203. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 381,871. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 415,074. OTHER SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 122,522. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 186,045. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 308,567.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT 3,068,946.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
TWO BATTERYMARCH LLC
2 BATTERYMARCH PARKQUINCYMA02169041653090LEASED PROPERTYMA-$666,177$10,211,036NATIONAL FIRE PROTECTION ASSOCIATION
THREE BATTERYMARCH LLC
3 BATTERYMARCH PARKQUINCYMA02169200580136LEASED PROPERTYMA-$692,320$6,340,167NATIONAL FIRE PROTECTION ASSOCIATION

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FIRE PROTECTION RESEARCH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 BATTERYMARCH PARKAddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02169ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521256543EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROMOTE RESEARCH DEVELOPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (C) 3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NFPA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 BATTERYMARCH PARKAddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02169ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN991075065EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMPLIANCE SOLUTIONS, DIGITAL PRODUCTS, AND ADVISORY SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL FIRE PROTECTION ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$24,278,000ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$118,787,000ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE FIRE PROTECTION RESEARCH FOUNDATION
Q$720,842PAYROLL EXPENSES RENT
NFPA GLOBAL SOLUTIONS INC
Q$100,000G&A STAFF AND SERVICES

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.