ST BERNARDS HEALTHCARE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST BERNARDS HEALTHCARE (EIN 71-0853900)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-17
IRS object ID
202642299349301709
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-17T10:52:07+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS MAZARS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3667AddressLine1Txt
CityLITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP722033667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710853900EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST BERNARDS HEALTHCARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTBEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8702074100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 EAST WASHINGTONAddressLine1Txt
CityJONESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBENJAMIN BARYLSKEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8702074100PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMBER SHERRILLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748683PTIN
Phone5013721040PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRIS BARBERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 EAST WASHINGTONAddressLine1Txt
CityJONESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,415,645GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STBERNARDS.INFOWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ESTABLISH A CONTINUUM OF CARE TO PROVIDE CHRIST-LIKE HEALING TO THE COMMUNITY THROUGH EDUCATION, TREATMENT, AND HEALTH SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee189TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,554,317TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,268,545PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,966,505CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$357,683PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$220,479CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$210,037PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$228,661CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,836,265PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,415,645CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$100PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$100CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,027,561PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,369,047CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,808,609PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,046,497CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,836,270PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,415,644CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$421,624,039TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$451,073,252TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,828,679TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,415,082TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$408,795,360NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$435,658,170NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE CHRIST-LIKE HEALING TO THE COMMUNITY THROUGH EDUCATION, TREATMENT AND HEALTH SERVICES. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. SINCE 1900, ST BERNARDS HAS SERVED AS OUR COMMUNITY'S TRUSTED PROVIDER OF COMPREHENSIVE, COMPASSIONATE HEALTHCARE. WITH OUR DEDICATED AND (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,525,249ExpenseAmt
Grant$100GrantAmt
Revenue$36,412,188RevenueAmt
DescST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE, INC. PROVIDES MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR ENTITIES WITHIN ITS SYSTEM. ST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE INC. ALSO COORDINATES CURRENT AND PLANNED HEALTH RELATED ACTIVITIES. IN THE COMMUNITY, ST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE INC. IS OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSE OF ST BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,525,249TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document334IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee189EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENJAMIN BARYLSKEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8702074100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 EAST WASHINGTONAddressLine1Txt
CityJONESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MOTHER MARY CLARE BEZNER
CHAIRPERSON1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER MARY BETH HACKLEY
SECRETARY1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY LEDBETTER
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD EDWARDS
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES FRIERSON
DIRECTOR (UNTIL 7/14/25)1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BEN OWENS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$860,275$5,675
GUY PATTESON
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HL WIGGINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIENNE PENTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL CROWSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK ROREX
CONVENER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT JONES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER CECILA NGUYEN
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER GLOREA KNAGGS
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SISTER MARIA CHRISTI CAVANAUGH
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN BARYLSKE
CFO40.08.0Yes (X)$509,721$0$23,672
CHRIS BARBER
PRESIDENT & CEO40.09.0Yes (X)$955,960$0$45,899
JOHN LIEBLONG
VICE-PRESIDENT40.00$359,663$0$33,793Yes (X)
GARY SPARKS
VICE-PRESIDENT (UNTIL 10/31/24)40.01.0$210,685$0$173Yes (X)
KEVIN HODGES
VICE-PRESIDENT40.04.0$436,463$0$8,863Yes (X)
LAURA PICKENS
VP-MARKETING40.00$222,449$0$18,599Yes (X)
LORI SMITH
VP-HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$314,180$0$31,772Yes (X)
MATT PARKER
VICE-PRESIDENT40.02.0$362,552$0$12,281Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,371,673TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$860,275TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$180,727TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
MEDICAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY INC
PO BOX 74569CHICAGOIL60696SOFTWARE$1,668,604
CHARTIS GROUP LLC
DEPARTMENT 5925CAROL STREAMIL601225925CONSULTING FEES$1,327,850
MSCB INC
1410 INDUSTRIAL PARK ROADPARISTN38242COLLECTIONS$845,953
INFOR US INC
FMLY LAWSON SFTWARE AMERICAS NW7418MINNEAPOLISMN554857418SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS$785,829PO BOX 1450
FIRSTSOURCE SOLUTIONS USA LLC
PO BOX 713489CHICAGOIL606774389SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS$780,895
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K44CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MANAGEMENT FEES561000$40,733,820$36,179,503$4,554,317
PAIN CENTER, LLC INCOME621610$232,685$232,685

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,966,505TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$220,479TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$220,479ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREBATESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$228,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$228,661ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$228,661OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,415,645TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,412,188RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,554,317UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$449,140ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100TotalAmt
Program Services$100ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,940,304TotalAmt
Management And General$1,940,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,130,872TotalAmt
Program Services$11,484,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,646,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,692TotalAmt
Program Services$211,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,098,515TotalAmt
Program Services$1,835,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957,664TotalAmt
Program Services$837,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,923,695TotalAmt
Program Services$2,557,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$366,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,345TotalAmt
Program Services$258,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,627TotalAmt
Program Services$470,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,478TotalAmt
Program Services$249,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,074,857TotalAmt
Program Services$1,814,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,291,637TotalAmt
Program Services$4,628,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$663,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,305,947TotalAmt
Program Services$6,389,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$916,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,771TotalAmt
Program Services$128,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,432TotalAmt
Program Services$46,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,541TotalAmt
Program Services$9,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540TotalAmt
Program Services$472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,497,893TotalAmt
Program Services$2,184,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$783,731TotalAmt
Program Services$685,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EQUIPMENT EXPENSES$400,592$350,359$50,233
DUES & MEMBERSHIPS$237,249$207,499$29,750
MEDPAY$100,997$88,332$12,665
DIETARY SUPPLIES & FOOD$23,143$20,241$2,902

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,022TotalAmt
Program Services$67,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,415,644TotalAmt
Program Services$34,525,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,890,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,045BOYAmt
EOY$86,870EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,485,808BOYAmt
EOY$10,096,780EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,282BOYAmt
EOY$114,374EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,165,205BOYAmt
EOY$2,693,147EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,608,523LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,028,373LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,665,128BOYAmt
EOY$9,580,150EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$389,826,907BOYAmt
EOY$422,919,340EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,415,664BOYAmt
EOY$5,582,591EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,624,039BOYAmt
EOY$451,073,252EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,699,807BOYAmt
EOY$2,657,744EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,128,872BOYAmt
EOY$12,757,338EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,828,679BOYAmt
EOY$15,415,082EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$408,795,360BOYAmt
EOY$435,658,170EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$408,795,360BOYAmt
EOY$435,658,170EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,624,039BOYAmt
EOY$451,073,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$26,862,809OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710290019EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$0SupportAmt
Other Support$34,525,249OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$34,525,249OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocfalseListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgYes (true)SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgfalseMajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 1 SUPPORTED ORGS LISTED BY NAMEST. BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER (SBMC) HAS A COMMON EXEMPT PURPOSE AND A HISTORIC AND CONTINUING RELATIONSHIP WITH ST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE (SBHC). SBHC IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF SBMC. SBHC PROVIDES MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR SBMC. IN THE COMMUNITY, SBHC IS OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSE OF ST. BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER.
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 6 SUPPORT TO OTHER SUPPORTED ORGSTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED OTHER SUPPORT TO THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS: KIWANIS CLUB OF JONESBORO IN THE AMOUNT OF $100 AS A FUNDRAISING DONATION. THIS CONTRIBUTION SUPPORTS ST. BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER AND THE COMMUNITY IT SERVES.
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION C, LINE 1 MAJORITY DIRECTOR DETAILST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE HAS SEVEN BOARD MEMBERS SERVING AS BOARD MEMBERS OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, ST. BERNARDS HOSPITAL. ST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE'S PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO ARE THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO OF ST. BERNARDS HOSPITAL.

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$495OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$495TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS AMOUNT IS A PERCENTAGE OF DUES PAID TO ARKANSAS STATE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE ALLOCABLE TO LOBBYING EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,886OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,886DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$86,707OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,161DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,546BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,600,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,974,326DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,625,674BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$902,930OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$902,930BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,580,150TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIESDesc
Book Value$422,919,340BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$422,919,340TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$846,870
DUE TO AFFILIATES$11,850,288
LEASE LIABILITY$60,180
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,757,338TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,186,984TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,186,984RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$228,661OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$228,661RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,415,645TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,186,983TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,186,983ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$228,661OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$228,661ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,415,644TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NO IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4(B) OTHER REVENUES IN FORM 990 NOT IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSUT TELECOMMUNICATIONS REBATE - 228661
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4(B) OTHER EXPENSES IN FORM 990 NOT IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSUT TELECOMMUNICATIONS REBATE - 228661

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR BEN OWENS
DIRECTOR$0$821,244$0$38,635$0$396$0$0$0$5,675$0$865,950$0$0
CHRIS BARBER
PRESIDENT & CEO$908,787$0$0$0$47,173$0$30,500$0$15,399$0$1,001,859$0$0$0
BENJAMIN BARYLSKE
CFO$500,877$0$0$0$8,844$0$13,791$0$9,881$0$533,393$0$0$0
JOHN LIEBLONG
VICE-PRESIDENT$329,604$0$0$0$30,059$0$15,194$0$18,599$0$393,456$0$0$0
KEVIN HODGES
VICE-PRESIDENT$430,601$0$0$0$5,862$0$0$0$8,863$0$445,326$0$0$0
MATT PARKER
VICE-PRESIDENT$350,877$0$0$0$11,675$0$0$0$12,281$0$374,833$0$0$0
LAURA PICKENS
VP-MARKETING$209,609$0$0$0$12,840$0$0$0$18,599$0$241,048$0$0$0
LORI SMITH
VP-HUMAN RESOURCES$307,069$0$0$0$7,111$0$13,173$0$18,599$0$345,952$0$0$0
GARY SPARKS
VICE-PRESIDENT (UNTIL 10/31/24)$204,978$0$0$0$5,707$0$0$0$173$0$210,858$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTSCHRIS BARBER - GROSS-UPS OF $109 GROUP TERM LIFE, $323 FOR PERSONAL USE OF COMPANY OWNED CAR. BENJAMIN BARYLSKE - GROSS-UPS OF $109 FOR GROUP TERM LIFE AND $4 FOR GIFT CARD KEVIN HODGES - GROSS-UPS OF $109 FOR GROUP TERM LIFE. JOHN LIEBLONG - GROSS-UPS OF $38 FOR GROUP TERM LIFE AND $536 FOR TUTITION MATT PARKER - GROSS-UPS OF $165 FOR GROUP TERM LIFE LORI SMITH - GROSS-UPS OF $35 FOR GROUP TERM LIFE LAURA PICKENS - GROSS-UPS OF $23 FOR GROUP TERM LIFE, $147 FOR COUNTRY CLUB MEMBERSHIP GARY SPARKS - GROSS-UPS OF $117 FOR GROUP TERM LIFE
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1B WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSESALL REIMBURSEMENTS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE EMPLOYEE'S ONE UP.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (D)THE INCREASE OF THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN IS NOT CALCULATED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS BUT RATHER ON THE EMPLOYEE GROUP TAKEN AS A WHOLE. THE INCREASE IN EACH INDIVIDUAL'S BALANCE WOULD HAVE TO BE ESTIMATED USING ASSUMPTIONS UNIQUE TO THAT INDIVIDUAL RATHER THAN THE PLAN AS A WHOLE. THIS INFORMATION IS NOT AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME. HOWEVER, WE BELIEVE THE INCREASE TO EACH INDIVIDUAL'S ACCOUNT WOULD NOT AUTOMATICALLY CHANGE THE COMPENSATION REPORTED. WE WILL WORK WITH OUR ACTUARY TO DETERMINE THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN FUTURE PERIODS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 (CONTINUATION)EXPERIENCED EMPLOYEES, ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY, AND THE LARGEST MEDICAL STAFF IN THE REGION, ST BERNARDS IS THE MEDICAL CENTER OF CHOICE. TODAY, AS WELL AS IN THE FUTURE, ST BERNARDS WILL CONTINUE TO PUT PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY NEEDS FIRST BY FOCUSING ON QUALITY, SAFETY, COST CONTROL, SERVICE AND DIVERSITY. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025, $19,458,300 WAS SPENT FOR COMMUNITY BENEFIT. 238,875 PERSONS WERE SERVED THROUGH HEALTH SCREENINGS, DONATIONS, EDUCATIONAL CLASSES, AND VOLUNTEER EFFORTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FOLLOWING PERSONS OR GROUPS: CONTROLLER OF ST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE, INC., VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE OF ST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYDIRECTORS AND ABOVE ANNUALLY SUBMIT A WRITTEN STATEMENT DISCLOSING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. MANAGEMENT INVESTIGATES ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND TAKES APPROPRIATE ACTION DEPENDING ON THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT. LEGAL COUNSEL ALSO REVIEWS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND ADVISES MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICTHE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESTRANSFER FROM AFFILIATES - 26862809; TOTAL - 26862809;
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 6, 7A & 7BOLIVETAN BENEDICTINE SISTERS, INC IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF ST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE, INC. THE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL AT ALL TIMES INCLUDE SEVEN MEMBERS OF THE SOLE MEMBER. OF THESE SEVEN MEMBERS ONE SHALL BE THE PRIORESS OF HOLY ANGELS CONVENT AND ONE SHALL BE THE MEMBER SERVING AS BUSINESS MANAGER OF THE MEMBER. THE MEMBER MUST APPROVE ANY TRANSACTION OVER $1 MILLION. THE DIOCESE OF LITTLE ROCK MUST APPROVE ANY TRANSACTION OVER $5 MILLION. THE MEMBER ALSO RESERVES POWER OV ANY VARIANCE WITH CONGREGATIONAL POLICY, PHILOSOPHY, OR ETHICS. ANY AMENDMENT, ALTERATION, OR REPEAL OF THE BYLAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBER. THE MEMBER ALSO RESERVES POWER TO REMOVE ANY MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD IF IN THE SOLE DISCRETION OF THE MEMBER THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBER ACTS AT VARIANCE WITH CONGREGATIONAL POLICY, PHILOSOPHY, OR THE ETHICS OF THE MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BTHE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SELECTS PERSONS TO SERVE ON THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES THE INITIAL SALARY AND ANY SUBSEQUENT SALARY ADJUSTMENTS OF ALL MANAGEMENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OBTAINS AN INDEPENDENT SALARY SURVEY FROM A COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM ON AN EVERY OTHER YEAR BASIS FOR USE IN DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGES FOR MANAGEMENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRESENTS THE INFORMATION TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16BALL OPERATING AGREEMENTS OR JOINT VENTURE ARRANGEMENTS CONTAIN A CLAUSE THAT SAFEGUARDS THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ST BERNARDS HOSPITAL INC (SBHI)
225 EAST WASHINGTONJONESBOROAR72401710290019MEDICAL CAREAR501(C)(3)3SBHCIYes (true)
ST BERNARDS VILLAGE INC
225 EAST WASHINGTONJONESBOROAR72401710805203HOUSINGAR501(C)(3)10SBHCIYes (true)
BENEDICTINE MANOR I
225 EAST WASHINGTONJONESBOROAR72401208030553HOUSINGAR501(C)(3)10VILLAGEYes (true)
BENEDICTINE MANOR II
225 EAST WASHINGTONJONESBOROAR72401208030603HOUSINGAR501(C)(3)10VILLAGEYes (true)
ST BERNARDS COMM HOSPITAL
310 S FALLS BLVDWYNNEAR72396710835247MEDICAL CAREAR501(C)(3)3SBHCIYes (true)
JONESBORO REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS INC
225 EAST WASHINGTONJONESBOROAR72401710835010REAL ESTATEAR501(C)(2)SBHCIYes (true)
TOTAL LIFE HEALTHCARE
700 EAST WASHINGTON AVEJONESBOROAR72401260262745HEALTHCAREAR501(C)(3)10SBHCIYes (true)
OLIVETAN BENEDICTINE SISTERS INC
PO DRAWER 130JONESBOROAR72403710654621CONVENTAR501(C)(3)NAfalse
ST BERNARDS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
400 EAST STREETJONESBOROAR72401710563245SUPPORTAR501(C)(3)7OBSYes (true)
MATTHEWS MEDICAL MILE
PO BOX 9320JONESBOROAR72403273865388ADVERTISINGAR501(C)(3)10SBHCIYes (true)
AUX TO ST BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER
225 EAST WASHINGTONJONESBOROAR72401710493824FUNDRAISINGAR501(C)(3)TYPE ISBHIYes (true)
FIVE RIVERS MEDICAL CENTER INC
2801 MEDICAL CENTER DRPOCAHONTASAR72455273970823HEALTHCAREAR501(C)(3)3SBHCIYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndUBI Code VUBICodeVAmtGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPct
PET CENTER LLC
PO BOX 13267MAUMELLEAR72113710876911P.E.T. SCANNINGARNAfalse$0false
PAIN CENTER LLC
505 EAST MATTHEWS STE 103JONESBOROAR72401331048492PAIN MANAGEMENTARSBHCIfalse$0falseRELATED$225,874$95,9070.5100
OUTPATIENT SURGERY CTR
743052826HEALTHCAREARNAfalse$0false

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
REGIONAL HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS INC
PO BOX 9320JONESBOROAR72403731650896HOLDING CO.ARSBHCIC CORPORATION$91,935,835$96,334,1491.0000Yes (true)
JONESBORO ANESTHESIA INC
221 HUGHES STE CJONESBOROAR72401020644209ANESTHESIOLOGYARRHCH INCC CORPORATIONYes (true)
JONESBORO NEUROSURGERY CLINIC
PO BOX 9320JONESBOROAR72403205938180NEUROSURGERYARRHCH INCC CORPORATIONYes (true)
DOCTORS HEALTH GROUP
PO BOX 9320JONESBOROAR72403710788355HEALTHCAREARRHCH INCC CORPORATIONYes (true)
HEART SURGERY ASSOCIATES OF AR INC
PO BOX 9320JONESBOROAR72403200120406HEALTHCAREARRHCH INCC CORPORATIONYes (true)
SURGICAL ASSOCIATES OF JONESBORO
PO BOX 9320JONESBOROAR72403263827817HEALTHCAREARRHCH INCC CORPORATIONYes (true)
HEALTHCARE MEDICAL GROUP INC
PO BOX 9320JONESBOROAR72403710792539HEALTHCAREARRHSIC CORPORATIONYes (true)
THE HEARTCARE CENTER INC
225 EAST WASHINGTONJONESBOROAR72401202061837HEALTHCAREARSHBCIC CORPORATION$0$01.0000Yes (true)
JONESBORO PLASTIC SURGERY
800 S MAIN STREETJONESBOROAR72401271450995PLASTIC SURGERYARRHCH INCC CORPORATIONYes (true)
OB-GYN ASSOC OF JONESBORO
800 S MAIN STREETJONESBOROAR72401272717909OB-GYNARRHCH INCC CORPORATIONYes (true)
CARDIOLOGY ASSOCIATES OF JONESBORO
800 S MAIN STREETJONESBOROAR72401273757274CARDIOLOGYARRHCH INCC CORPORATIONYes (true)
ST BERNARDS CLINICS INC
800 S MAIN STREETJONESBOROAR72401273722124HEALTHCAREARRHCH INCC CORPORATIONYes (true)
CANCER CARE ASSOCIATES INC
800 S MAIN STREETJONESBOROAR72401800864692HEALTHCAREARRHCH INCC CORPORATIONYes (true)
ST BERNARDS ORTHOPEDIC ASSOCIATES INC
800 S MAIN STREETJONESBOROAR72401462738617HEALTHCAREARRHCH INCC CORPORATIONYes (true)
ST BERNARDS UROLOGY ASSOCIATES INC
800 S MAIN STREETJONESBOROAR72401464039608HEALTHCAREARRHCH INCC CORPORATIONYes (true)
ST BERNARDS PHYSICIAN CLINICS INC
PO BOX 9320JONESBOROAR72403871439061HEALTHCAREARRHCH INCC CORPORATIONYes (true)
REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES (RHSI)
PO BOX 9320JONESBOROAR72403710780305HEALTHCAREARRHCH INCC CORPORATIONYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (15 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
JONESBORO REAL ESTATE HOLDING
K$147,342FMV
JONESBORO REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS
L$200,631FMV
REGIONAL HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS
L$4,554,317FMV
ST BERNARDS VILLAGE
L$722,270FMV
ST BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER
L$31,740,364FMV
CROSSRIDGE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
L$1,745,487FMV
FIVE RIVERS MEDICAL CENTER
L$1,203,784FMV
JONESBORO REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS
S$1,047,151FMV
REGIONAL HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS INC
S$93,456,642FMV
ST BERNARDS VILLAGE
S$10,600,805FMV
ST BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER
S$667,800,159FMV
CROSS RIDGE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
S$21,027,038FMV
TOTAL LIFE HEALTHCARE
S$11,691,547FMV
PARAGOULD MEDICAL PARK
S$1,151,406FMV
FIVE RIVERS MEDICAL CENTER
S$14,648,380FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.