CHMC CARDIOVASCULAR SURGICAL FOUNDATION INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHMC CARDIOVASCULAR SURGICAL FOUNDATION INCORPORATED (EIN 04-2764370)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-07-31
IRS object ID
202642129349301104
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-31T09:32:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 CLARENDON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042764370EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHMC CARDIOVASCULAR SURGICALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHMCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6173557008PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 LONGWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPEDRO J DEL NIDO MDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6173557008PhoneNum
Signature2026-07-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGEORGE F PAGANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01978122PTIN
Phone6172662000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPEDRO J DEL NIDO MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 LONGWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,066,017GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION PROVIDES CARDIOVASCULAR SERVICES PRIMARILY TO PATIENTS AT (SEE SCHEDULE O) BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AND AT SATELLITE LOCATIONS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES CARE FOR PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY, AS WELL AS PROVIDING AND SUBSIDIZING HOSPITAL AND COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES THAT ARE EITHER UNAVAILABLE OR LIMITED ELSEWHERE IN THE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$500,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$581,625CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,800,325PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,146,324CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,690,687PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$679,864CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$63,659PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$429,882CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,054,671PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,837,695CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$210,393PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,346,104CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,282,884PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,688,379CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,830,711PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,184,156CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,323,988PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,218,639CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,730,683PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,619,056CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,076,048TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$55,213,735TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,337,579TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,335,854TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,738,469NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,877,881NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE FOUNDATION PROVIDES CARDIOVASCULAR SERVICES PRIMARILY TO PATIENTS AT BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AND AT SATELLITE LOCATIONS. THE FOUNDATION CARRIES ON AND PROMOTES BASIC AND APPLIED MEDICAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION IN THE FIELD OF CARDIOVASCULAR SURGERY (SEE SCHEDULE O) BY TEACHING STUDENTS AND OTHER MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC PERSONNEL. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES CARE FOR PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,661,945ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,346,104GrantAmt
Revenue$34,549,901RevenueAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION PROVIDES CARDIOVASCULAR SERVICES PRIMARILY TO PATIENTS AT BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AND AT SATELLITE LOCATIONS. THE FOUNDATION MAY CHARGE FOR PATIENT CARE AND OTHER MEDICAL SERVICES, PROVIDED THAT ANY NET INCOME IS USED FOR THE CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE FOUNDATION WAS CREATED. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES CARE FOR PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY, AS WELL AS PROVIDING AND SUPPORTING HOSPITAL AND COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES THAT ARE EITHER UNAVAILABLE OR LIMITED ELSEWHERE IN THE COMMUNITY. DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025, THE FOUNDATION PERFORMED 1,853 AMBULATORY VISITS AND 1,445 SURGICAL CASES. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED $278,188 IN FREE CARE SERVICES, HAD EXPENDITURES OF $87,795 FOR RESEARCH EFFORTS, AND PROVIDED FUNDING OF (SEE SCHEDULE O) $2,213,817 FOR TEACHING OR EDUCATIONAL INITIATIVES FOR THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$886,452ExpenseAmt
Revenue$596,423RevenueAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION RECEIVES INCOME FROM BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOR PROVIDING ADMINISTRATION, SUPERVISION, AND TEACHING SERVICES. THE FOUNDATION CARRIES ON AND PROMOTES BASIC AND APPLIED MEDICAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION IN THE FIELD OF CARDIOVASCULAR SURGERY BY TEACHING STUDENTS AND OTHER MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC PERSONNEL; BY PROVIDING RESEARCH GRANTS; GIVING LECTURES; AND PUBLISHING INFORMATION CONCERNING CONDITIONS AND RESEARCH RESULTS IN THE FIELD OF PEDIATRIC CARDIOVASCULAR SURGERY IN ORDER TO EDUCATE THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND THE MEDICAL PROFESSION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$29,548,397TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER W BAIRD MDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6173557008PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 LONGWOOD AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ADITYA K KAZA MD
CLERK60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,027,547$0$71,781
PEDRO J DEL NIDO MD
PRESIDENT55.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,482,709$0$71,781
CHRISTOPHER W BAIRD MD
TREASURER60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,832,542$0$71,781
SITARAM M EMANI MD
DIRECTOR60.000.00Yes (X)$1,877,100$0$71,781
FRANCIS FYNN-THOMPSON MD
DIRECTOR60.000.00Yes (X)$1,133,909$0$71,781
NATHALIE ROY MD
DIRECTOR60.000.00Yes (X)$879,831$0$71,781
DAVID HOGANSON MD
DIRECTOR60.000.00Yes (X)$991,474$0$71,781
PHYSICIANS ORG AT CH INC
INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN E MAYER JR MD
PHYSICIAN60.000.00$452,410$0$71,781Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$11,677,522TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$574,248TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HEART CENTER CONSULTING
52 CROOKED LANEDUXBURYMA02332CONSULTING SERVICES$200,000
CHARLES SCHWAB
600 ATLANTIC AVE FLOOR 18BOSTONMA02210INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$180,845
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$581,625RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$581,625TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621300$32,283,393$32,283,393
OTHER REVENUE621900$1,666,508$1,666,508
RESEARCH REVENUE621300$600,000$600,000
EDUCATION & RESEARCH611710$596,423$596,423
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,146,324TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$586,718TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$586,718ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,321,468SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,228,322SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$93,146SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$93,146ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
INSURANCE REBATE900099$335,595$335,595
OTHER NON-OPERATING REVENUE900099$94,287$94,287
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$429,882OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,837,695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,146,324RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,109,746ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,346,104TotalAmt
Program Services$4,346,104ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,529,818TotalAmt
Program Services$11,529,818ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,484,773TotalAmt
Program Services$6,223,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,261,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,619,588TotalAmt
Program Services$1,619,588ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,777,177TotalAmt
Program Services$2,098,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$678,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,023TotalAmt
Program Services$277,023ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,520TotalAmt
Management And General$115,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,391TotalAmt
Management And General$70,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,845TotalAmt
Management And General$180,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,906TotalAmt
Management And General$263,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,569TotalAmt
Program Services$220,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,840TotalAmt
Program Services$144,840ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,569TotalAmt
Program Services$37,569ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,444TotalAmt
Program Services$77,444ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,093TotalAmt
Program Services$415,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$8,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PO MANAGEMENT SERVICES$748,526$748,526
BCH ADMINISTRATION FEES$645,668$645,668
BILLING SERVICE$551,225$551,225
COORDINATED SPECIALTY P$524,765$524,765

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,795TotalAmt
Program Services$87,795ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,218,639TotalAmt
Program Services$29,548,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,670,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,119,262BOYAmt
EOY$1,943,543EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,431,309BOYAmt
EOY$3,494,502EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,667,929BOYAmt
EOY$6,294,897EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,400,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,807BOYAmt
EOY$100,404EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,003,349BOYAmt
EOY$1,577,588EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,034,087LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$411,615LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,687,616BOYAmt
EOY$1,622,472EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,975,963BOYAmt
EOY$33,773,737EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,523,813BOYAmt
EOY$4,006,592EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,076,048BOYAmt
EOY$55,213,735EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,545BOYAmt
EOY$854,789EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,596BOYAmt
EOY$60,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,991,438BOYAmt
EOY$6,421,065EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,337,579BOYAmt
EOY$7,335,854EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,738,469BOYAmt
EOY$47,877,881EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,738,469BOYAmt
EOY$47,877,881EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,076,048BOYAmt
EOY$55,213,735EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,619,056ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,024,654NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$495,702OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$67,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$500,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$581,625CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,148,625TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,332,925CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,089,332CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,933,446CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,800,326CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,146,324CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$141,302,353TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,332,925CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,156,332CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,933,446CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,300,326CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,727,949CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$142,450,978TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$142,450,978PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$232,090CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$275,830CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$354,195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$367,580CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$586,718CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,816,413TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$232,090CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$275,830CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$354,195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$367,580CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$586,718CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,816,413TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$243,370CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$170,438CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,825CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$63,659CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$429,882CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$433,434TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,321,645CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,602,600CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,300,466CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,731,565CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,744,549CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$144,700,825TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98450PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98740PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01260InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01150InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINSURANCE REBATE - 2024 AMOUNT: $ 335,595. NON-OPERATING PENSION GAINS LOSSES - 2020 AMOUNT: $ -243,370. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 170,438. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 12,825. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 63,659. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 94,287.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$500,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$500,000OtherExpendituresAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$500,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$500,000OtherExpendituresAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$67,000OtherExpendituresAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$402,930BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$67,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$402,930OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$402,930BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$402,930EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,930,210OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$332,622DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,597,588BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,877OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$78,993DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,884BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,622,472TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL$385,595
DUE FROM PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INC.$463,767
PREPAID DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN$1,307,181
DUE FROM BOSTON CHILDREN'S HEART FOUNDATION, INC.$9,604
MALPRACTICE CLAIMS RECEIVABLE$1,664,295
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$28,941
OTHER RECEIVABLES$125,000
DUE FROM CHMC OTOLARYNGOLOGIC FOUNDATION, INC.$10,717
DUE FROM HARVARD MEDICAL SERVICE$11,492
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,006,592TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL$1,529,000
DUE TO PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INC.$143,402
DUE TO CHMC SURGICAL FOUNDATION, INC.$534
PATIENT DEPOSITS$112,794
ACCRUED PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY$2,378,321
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN$2,185,146
DUE TO CHMC ANESTHESIA FOUNDATION, INC.$25,000
DUE TO BOSTON CHILDREN'S HEART FOUNDATION, INC.$46,868
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,421,065TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,177,207TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,024,655NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$495,702OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,520,357RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,656,850RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$180,845InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$180,845RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,837,695TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,037,794TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,037,794ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$180,845InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$180,845ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,218,639TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS REPRESENT DONATIONS THAT WERE GIVEN FOR OPERATIONS. THE USES OF THESE FUNDS WERE RESTRICTED BY THE DONOR.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE), AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A), AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS COULD BE REQUIRED TO RECORD AN OBLIGATION FOR INCOME TAXES AS THE RESULT OF A TAX POSITION THEY HAVE HISTORICALLY TAKEN ON VARIOUS TAX EXPOSURE ITEMS, INCLUDING UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR TAX STATUS. MANAGEMENT OF THE FOUNDATION HAS EVALUATED THE POSITIONS TAKEN ON THE FOUNDATION'S FILED TAX RETURNS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS EXIST AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2025.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PENSION ADJUSTMENTS 495,702.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
300 LONGWOOD AVENUEBOSTONMA02115042774441501(C)(3)$4,252,904$0N/AN/AGENERAL SUPPORT
HOSPITALITY HOMES
PO BOX 15265BOSTONMA02115043204112501(C)(3)$75,000$0N/AN/AGENERAL SUPPORT
ADDITIONAL VENTURES FOUNDATION
44 MONTGOMERY STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94104814429034501(C)(3)$15,000$0N/AN/AGENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING IS PROVIDED BY CHMC CARDIOVASCULAR SURGICAL FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION) THROUGH OVERSIGHT OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF A WRITTEN GRANT AGREEMENT. MULTIYEAR AGREEMENTS REQUIRE YEARLY PROGRESS AND FINANCIAL REPORTS FOR CONTINUATION OF FUNDING. DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025, THE FOUNDATION ONLY PROVIDED GRANT DONATIONS TO OTHER 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PEDRO J DEL NIDO MD
PRESIDENT$3,372,658$0$65,000$0$45,051$0$23,554$0$48,227$0$3,554,490$0$0$0
SITARAM M EMANI MD
DIRECTOR$1,467,302$0$0$0$409,798$0$23,554$0$48,227$0$1,948,881$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER W BAIRD MD
TREASURER$1,467,302$0$0$0$365,240$0$23,554$0$48,227$0$1,904,323$0$0$0
FRANCIS FYNN-THOMPSON MD
DIRECTOR$904,790$0$0$0$229,119$0$23,554$0$48,227$0$1,205,690$0$0$0
ADITYA K KAZA MD
CLERK$930,642$0$0$0$96,905$0$23,554$0$48,227$0$1,099,328$0$0$0
DAVID HOGANSON MD
DIRECTOR$780,189$0$0$0$211,285$0$23,554$0$48,227$0$1,063,255$0$0$0
NATHALIE ROY MD
DIRECTOR$760,795$0$0$0$119,036$0$23,554$0$48,227$0$951,612$0$0$0
JOHN E MAYER JR MD
PHYSICIAN$408,822$0$0$0$43,588$0$23,554$0$48,227$0$524,191$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE FOUNDATION PROVIDES GROSS-UP PAYMENTS FOR MORTGAGE FORGIVENESS, TUITION PAYMENTS, LONG-TERM DISABILITY INSURANCE, AND CLUB DUES. THESE PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED AS TAXABLE WAGES DURING THE YEAR. ALL PERMANENT FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES OF THE FOUNDATION ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE GROSS-UP PAYMENTS.
PART I, LINE 4BPART I, LINE 4B: THE FOUNDATION ESTABLISHED THE CHMC CARDIOVASCULAR SURGICAL 2005 SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (THE SERP), EFFECTIVE AS OF JANUARY 1, 2005, TO REWARD LICENSED PHYSICIAN EMPLOYEES WITH A BENEFIT BASED ON SERVICE. THE SERP'S SOURCES OF CONTRIBUTIONS ARE FROM EMPLOYER DISCRETIONARY AMOUNTS (IF ANY), SEVERANCE BENEFIT, AND ELECTIVE DEFERRALS. THE AMOUNTS ARE VESTED AFTER FIVE YEARS, ATTAINMENT OF AGE 63, DEATH, DISABILITY, OR CHANGE IN CONTROL. DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022 PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO THE PHYSICIAN WHO HAD VESTED IN THE PLAN BASED ON THE CRITERIA. THE FOUNDATION DID NOT MAKE ANY SERP PAYMENTS DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025. THE FOUNDATION HAS A DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT UNDER A NONQUALIFIED DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN TO PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES. THE FOUNDATION DID NOT MAKE ANY DEFINED COMPENSATION PAYMENTS DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025.
PART I, LINE 7BONUS COMPENSATION AMOUNTS ARE DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER CORPORATION AND BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (THE HOSPITAL). THE AMOUNTS ARE DISCRETIONARY BASED ON JOB PERFORMANCE. BONUSES FOR THE CHIEF ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY HOSPITAL LEADERSHIP INCLUDING THE CEO.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
CHRISTOPHER W BAIRD MD
OFFICERRETENTIONYes (X)$1,000,000$800,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
SITARAM M EMANI MD
DIRECTORRETENTIONYes (X)$1,000,000$800,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
PEDRO J DEL NIDO MD
OFFICERRETENTIONYes (X)$1,000,000$800,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,400,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART II, LOANS TO AND FROM INTERESTED PERSONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHMC CARDIOVASCULAR SURGICAL FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION) HAS PROVIDED CERTAIN NONINTEREST BEARING LOANS TO PHYSICIANS. THE LOANS ARE GENERALLY FIVE-YEAR LOANS THAT ARE GRANTED AS PART OF RETENTION INCENTIVES. THE FOUNDATION IS ALLOWED TO FORGIVE AN AMOUNT OF THE LOAN BALANCE FOR EACH YEAR OF CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT OF THE PHYSICIAN. LOAN AMOUNTS TO INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII HAVE BEEN DISCLOSED IN SCHEDULE L, PART II. THE BALANCE OF THE NOTES RECEIVABLE ARE WITH INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED IN SCHEDULE L PER THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS. THE AMOUNT OF THE LOAN FORGIVENESS WILL BE INCLUDED WITH ACCRUED INTEREST, IF APPLICABLE, AS COMPENSATION IN THE YEAR FORGIVEN. THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF THE NOTES WAS $2,500,404. THE ESTIMATED FUTURE FORGIVENESS FOR THE LOANS IS AS FOLLOWS: $666,404 IN 2026; $634,000 IN 2027; $600,000 IN 2028; AND $600,000 IN 2029.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1AA MAJORITY OF CHMC CARDIOVASCULAR SURGICAL FOUNDATION, INC.'S (THE FOUNDATION'S) BOARD MEMBERS ARE PHYSICIANS WHO ARE NOT INDEPENDENT FROM THE FOUNDATION. HOWEVER, THE FOUNDATION IS PART OF AN INTEGRATED DELIVERY SYSTEM WITH BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (THE HOSPITAL) WHICH DOES HAVE A COMMUNITY BOARD. THE FOUNDATION WAS ORGANIZED IN 1982. AT THE TIME, THE BOARD WAS COMPOSED ENTIRELY OF PHYSICIANS, A BOARD STRUCTURE THAT WAS APPROVED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE FOUNDATION HAS SINCE ADJUSTED THE BOARD STRUCTURE BY ADDING THE PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INC. (THE PO) AS A MEMBER. SEE SCHEDULE O, PART VI, QUESTIONS 3, 6, 7B, AND 12 FOR MORE ON THE PO'S RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INC. (THE PO) IS THE CLASS "C" MEMBER OF CHMC CARDIOVASCULAR SURGICAL FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION). THE PO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO THE FOUNDATION. THE PO HAS THE POWER TO APPROVE THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND LEGAL COUNSEL OF THE FOUNDATION FROM A LIST OF FIRMS MUTUALLY AGREED TO BY THE PO AND THE FOUNDATION WHICH APPROVAL SHALL NOT BE WITHHELD IF SELECTED FROM AN APPROVED LIST OF FIRMS MUTUALLY AGREED TO BY THE BOARD AND THE MEMBERS (PROVIDED, FURTHER, THAT NEITHER THE BOARD NOR THE MEMBERS SHALL UNREASONABLY WITHHOLD THEIR APPROVAL TO THE ADDITION OF THE NEW FIRMS TO THE LIST FROM TIME TO TIME). THE PO ALSO HAS THE RIGHT TO REVIEW THE ANNUAL BUDGETS AND REVIEW AND APPROVE THE BY-LAW CHANGES OF THE FOUNDATION. LASTLY, BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL HAS THE RIGHT TO REVIEW FOR COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW, THE GENERAL TERMS OF AND ANY MODIFICATION TO PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PLANS FOR ALL PHYSICIAN EMPLOYEES OF THE FOUNDATION. AS A CLASS "C" MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION, THE PO ATTENDS THE FOUNDATION'S ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CHMC CARDIOVASCULAR SURGICAL FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION) HAS THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERS. THE CHIEF OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CARDIAC SURGERY (THE DEPARTMENT) OF BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (THE HOSPITAL) IS THE SOLE CLASS "A" MEMBER. ANY MEMBER OF THE DEPARTMENT (OTHER THAN THE CHIEF) WHO HOLDS A PROFESSIONAL STAFF APPOINTMENT FROM HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL, AND WHO IS GEOGRAPHICALLY FULL-TIME AT THE HOSPITAL SHALL BE A CLASS "B" MEMBER. OTHER PHYSICIANS UPON RECOMMENDATION FROM THE CHIEF AND APPROVAL FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE HOSPITAL MAY BE PERMITTED TO BE CLASS "B" MEMBERS. THE PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INC. IS THE CLASS "C" MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AACCORDING TO THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION, THE CLASS "A" MEMBER IS THE CHIEF OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CARDIAC SURGERY (THE DEPARTMENT) OF BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (THE HOSPITAL). ANY OTHER MEMBER OF THE DEPARTMENT WHO HOLDS A PROFESSIONAL STAFF APPOINTMENT IN CARDIOVASCULAR SURGERY AT THE HOSPITAL, HAS A FULL-TIME FACULTY APPOINTMENT FROM HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL, AND WHO IS GEOGRAPHICALLY FULL-TIME AT THE HOSPITAL SHALL BE A CLASS "B" MEMBER. A CLASS "A OR "B" MEMBER SHALL HOLD MEMBERSHIP AS LONG AS HE/SHE REMAINS QUALIFIED FOR MEMBERSHIP. ONLY CLASS "A AND "B" MEMBERS MAY VOTE IN ANNUAL MEETINGS OR OTHER ELECTIONS, SERVE ON THE HOSPITAL'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OR NOMINATE CANDIDATES FOR ELECTION TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INC. (THE PO) IS THE CLASS "C" MEMBER OF CHMC CARDIOVASCULAR SURGICAL FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION). THE PO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO THE FOUNDATION. THE PO HAS THE POWER TO APPROVE THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND LEGAL COUNSEL OF THE FOUNDATION FROM A LIST OF FIRMS MUTUALLY AGREED TO BY THE PO AND THE FOUNDATION WHICH APPROVAL SHALL NOT BE WITHHELD IF SELECTED FROM AN APPROVED LIST OF FIRMS MUTUALLY AGREED TO BY THE BOARD AND THE MEMBERS (PROVIDED, FURTHER, THAT NEITHER THE BOARD NOR THE MEMBERS SHALL UNREASONABLY WITHHOLD THEIR APPROVAL TO THE ADDITION OF THE NEW FIRMS TO THE LIST FROM TIME TO TIME). THE PO ALSO HAS THE RIGHT TO REVIEW THE ANNUAL BUDGETS AND REVIEW AND APPROVE THE BY-LAW CHANGES OF THE FOUNDATION. LASTLY, BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL HAS THE RIGHT TO REVIEW FOR COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS, THE GENERAL TERMS OF ANY MODIFICATION TO THE PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PLANS FOR ALL PHYSICIAN EMPLOYEES OF THE FOUNDATION. AS A CLASS "C" MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION, THE PO ATTENDS THE FOUNDATION'S ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DETAILED REVIEW WILL BE CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION, PEDRO J. DEL NIDO, MD; THE TREASURER, CHRISTOPHER W. BAIRD, MD; AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, JANET HORGAN. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. THE PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INC. WILL PRESENT THE FORM 990 TO BOARD MEMBERS. THE DETAILED REVIEW WILL BE CONDUCTED BEFORE FILING THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIN CONJUNCTION WITH BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, THE PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INC. (THE PO) ADMINISTERS AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE PROCESS TO ALL OF ITS MEMBER FOUNDATIONS WHICH ASKS PHYSICIANS (OFFICERS, TOP MANAGEMENT, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES) AND SELECTED FOUNDATION STAFF TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT WILL BE CIRCULATED ANNUALLY TO MEMBERS OF THE PO. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE THOSE INDIVIDUALS (INCLUDING MEDICAL STAFF MEMBERS) WHO SHALL BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AT ITS DISCRETION, MAY EITHER: 1) REFER ANY OR ALL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; 2) APPOINT AN AD HOC COMMITTEE TO REVIEW AND RESOLVE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES; OR 3) REVIEW AND RESOLVE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST PERSONALLY OR THROUGH A DESIGNEE(S). ANY PERSON NOT RECEIVING A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT HAS AN AFFIRMATIVE OBLIGATION TO DISCLOSE TO THE PO PRESIDENT, PO GENERAL COUNSEL, OR HIS/HER SUPERVISOR WHENEVER HE/SHE BELIEVES HE/SHE HAS OR MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. SIMILARLY, EACH PERSON COMPLETING A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT HAS AN AFFIRMATIVE OBLIGATION TO UPDATE THE STATEMENT ANY TIME CIRCUMSTANCES CHANGE AND/OR HE/SHE BELIEVES THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY EXIST. IN THE EVENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS FOUND TO EXIST, THE FOUNDATION PROHIBITS THE MEMBER FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTER TO WHICH THAT CONFLICT RELATES OR OTHERWISE INFLUENCES THE VOTING ON SUCH MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FACULTY COMPENSATION MUST COMPLY WITH THE BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (THE HOSPITAL) PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION GUIDELINES. THESE GUIDELINES ARE DEVELOPED IN CONSULTATION WITH AN INDEPENDENT EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM AND ARE APPROVED BY THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CORPORATION AND THE HOSPITAL. THE GUIDELINES SET THE MAXIMUM COMPENSATION LIMITS BASED ON A PEER GROUP ANALYSIS FOR CHMC CARDIOVASCULAR SURGICAL FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION). THE MAXIMUM COMPENSATION LIMITS ARE BASED ON PEDIATRIC SPECIALTY, SUB-SPECIALTY, ACADEMIC RANK, AND APPROVED BY THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF THE HOSPITAL. ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR INDIVIDUAL FACULTY MEMBERS IS SET BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION, REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOUNDATION'S COMPENSATION POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. THE FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY ON A PROSPECTIVE BASIS BY THE HOSPITAL'S PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS FINANCIAL RECORDS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AT ITS MAIN OFFICE AT 300 LONGWOOD AVENUE, BOSTON, MA 02115. THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PENSION ADJUSTMENT 495,702.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE AUDIT PROCESS AND SCOPE HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
300 LONGWOOD AVENUEBOSTONMA02115042774441HOSPITALMA501(C)(3)LINE 3N/A0
PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL INC
300 LONGWOOD AVENUEBOSTONMA02115043266103PHYSICIAN ORGANIZATIONMA501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FIN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.