CORE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 84-0235244)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-07-30
IRS object ID
202642119349301704
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-30T13:17:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840235244EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOREBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7207335477PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15496 N US HWY 85AddressLine1Txt
CitySEDALIACityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80135ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAM FEUERSTEINPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7207335477PhoneNum
Signature2026-07-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICK COOPERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2026-07-22PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAM FEUERSTEINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15496 N US HWY 85AddressLine1Txt
CitySEDALIACityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80135ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$395,698,587GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CORE.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee348TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$412,183,103PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$391,866,708CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$274,478PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,191,893CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$711,552PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,639,986CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$413,169,133PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$395,698,587CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$524,646PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$548,150CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$56,528,161PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$34,333,390CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,090,926PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,500,536CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$316,025,400PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$318,316,511CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$413,169,133PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$395,698,587CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,440,297,004TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,474,720,645TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,032,401,686TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,056,982,336TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$407,895,318NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$417,738,309NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FOLLOWING MISSION STATEMENT GUIDES THE COOPERATIVE IN FULFILLING ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF PROVIDING QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OUR MEMBER-CONSUMERS: IMPROVING LIVES AND COMMUNITIES THROUGH CHOICE AND INNOVATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 182,993 ACTIVE SERVICES LOCATED IN PORTIONS OF 11 COUNTIES SURROUNDING THE DENVER, COLORADO AREA AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document203IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee348EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$437,797,550MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$35,636,777OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAURIE BURKHART CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7207335631PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15496 N US HWY 85AddressLine1Txt
CitySEDALIACityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80135ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TIMOTHY L WHITE
PRESIDENT6.50Yes (X)$70,310$0$0
BRUFF SHEA
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$36,046$0$0
WILLIAM RONALD KILGORE
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$39,609$0$0
MICHAEL SPERRY
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$52,562$0$0
ROBERT W GRAF
DIRECTOR12.00Yes (X)$70,084$0$0
MICHAEL KEMPE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$38,547$0$0
JAMES T ANEST
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$60,354$0$0
STACEY STEGMAN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$20,029$0$0
PAMELA FEUERSTEIN
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50.00$607,210$0$132,749Yes (X)
KATHLEEN SOLANO
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER40.00$452,283$0$141,732Yes (X)
AMANDA LESHER
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER45.00$444,774$0$78,982Yes (X)
MARK JURGEMEYER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (JAN-AUG)50.00$416,144$0$100,798Yes (X)
LAURA BURKHART
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER45.00$378,155$0$59,993Yes (X)
ANNE SHERWOOD
INTERIM CHIEF OP. OFFICER (MAR-DEC)50.00$262,085$0$35,202Yes (X)
JEREMY CANNON
DIR - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY45.00$310,906$0$112,313Yes (X)
BRIAN RICHTER
DIR - ENGINEERING40.00$305,197$0$99,085Yes (X)
ANDREW MINTER
DIR - DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS50.00$295,853$0$98,379Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER HILDRED
DIR - POWER SUPPLY45.00$277,831$0$79,315Yes (X)
MARCY HUDSON
DIR - PEOPLE OPERATIONS50.00$265,598$0$109,308Yes (X)
RICHARD BREWER
DIR - BILLING & PAYMENTS45.00$223,339$0$104,722Yes (X)
EMILY MEEK
DIR - CONTROLLER (FEB-DEC)55.00$222,183$0$40,818Yes (X)
WADE PYNES
CHIEF AUDIT EXECUTIVE40.00$326,770$0$93,534Yes (X)
CINDY NEWSOME
DIR - STRATEGIC & COMMUNICATIONS40.00$265,629$0$120,170Yes (X)
ROBERT OSBORN
DIR - BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$246,688$0$107,498Yes (X)
GARETH THOMPSON
MGR - DATA ARCHITECTURE40.00$243,571$0$48,746Yes (X)
MICHAEL KAINE
DIR - SAFETY & HEALTH40.00$242,404$0$84,745Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,174,161TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,648,089TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K204IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COLORADO POWERLINE INC
5401 N PETERSON RDSEDALIACO80135CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$35,435,143
WARD ELECTRIC COMPANY
9586 E I25 FRONTAGE RDLONGMONTCO80504CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$15,749,264
POWELL ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS INC
8550 MOSLEY RDHOUSTONTX77075CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$6,311,685
BIGHORN UTILITES GROUP
PO BOX 7269WOODLAND PARKCO80863CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$3,390,636
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 825124PHILADELPHIAPA19182TREE TRIMMING$2,831,094
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K70CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$380,483,741$380,483,741
SALES FOR RESALE221000$4,702,371$4,702,371
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$4,273,779$4,273,779
SERVICE FEES221000$1,349,324$1,349,324
RENEWABLE ENERGY CERTIFICATE SALE221000$786,363$786,363

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$271,130TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$271,130RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$391,866,708TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,155,631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,155,631ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$36,262OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$36,262OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,262RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$1,260,992$1,260,992
MISCELLANEOUS NON-OPERATING INCOM221000$366,994$366,994
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,627,986OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$395,698,587TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$392,269,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,428,623ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,150TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,333,390TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,042,495TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,623,137TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,528,535TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,406,640TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,899,729TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,358,012TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,932,827TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$142,643,624
POWER PRODUCTION EXPENS$24,391,901
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$15,248,896
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$13,678,715

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,062,536TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,698,587TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,192,236BOYAmt
EOY$37,153,793EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$989,000BOYAmt
EOY$200,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,573,127BOYAmt
EOY$17,392,502EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,369,141BOYAmt
EOY$27,540,801EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,475,063BOYAmt
EOY$191,278,272EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,862,731,750LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$729,411,672LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,255,619,073BOYAmt
EOY$1,133,320,078EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,223,913BOYAmt
EOY$39,725,316EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,855,451BOYAmt
EOY$28,109,883EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,440,297,004BOYAmt
EOY$1,474,720,645EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,746,554BOYAmt
EOY$52,480,692EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$75,000,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$876,897,338BOYAmt
EOY$879,499,979EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,257,794BOYAmt
EOY$50,001,665EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,032,401,686BOYAmt
EOY$1,056,982,336EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$764,425BOYAmt
EOY$764,425EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,130,893BOYAmt
EOY$416,973,884EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$407,895,318BOYAmt
EOY$417,738,309EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,440,297,004BOYAmt
EOY$1,474,720,645EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,842,991OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,880,989OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$43,880,989BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$158,476,384OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,110,111DepreciationAmt
Book Value$143,366,273BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,557,540,145OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$714,301,561DepreciationAmt
Book Value$843,238,584BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$102,834,232OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$102,834,232BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,133,320,078TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES - PROPERTY & SALES$11,770,592
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$11,928,479
REGULATORY LIABILITY$19,056,037
CUSTOMER ADVANCE FOR CONSTRUCTION$224,266
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$3,212,742
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$98,390
PENSION PLAN OBLIGATION$2,668,972
POST-RETIRMENT HEALTH BENEFIT OBLIGATION$1,042,187
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$50,001,665TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$380,198,587TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$380,198,587RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,500,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,500,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$395,698,587TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$361,365,197TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$361,365,197ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$34,333,390OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$34,333,390ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$395,698,587TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE FILES AND EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024, THE COOPERATIVE HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES, CONSISTENT WITH ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DEFERRED REVENUE ALLOCATED PER BOARD APPROVED PLAN 15,500,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 34,333,390.
PART VIII INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATEDTHE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART IX OTHER ASSETSTHE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (22 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ARAPAHOE COUNTY YOUTH LIVESTOCK AUCTION
61151 US HIGHWAY 36STRASBURGCO80136462715330501(C)(3)$5,050$02025 DONATION
CASTLE ROCK ADVENTIST HOSPITAL FND
9395 CROWN CREST BLVDPARKERCO80138840745018501(C)(3)$9,000$02025 DONATION
CASTLE ROCK CHAMBER
420 JERRY STREETCASTLE ROCKCO80104840802658501(C)(3)$8,100$02025 DONATION
CASTLE ROCK SENIOR CENTER INC
2323 WOODLANDS BLVDCASTLE ROCKCO80104841231171501(C)(3)$5,650$02025 DONATION
CCV ROTARY CLUB OF PARKER FOUNDATION
PO BOX 4034PARKERCO80134270436257501(C)(3)$19,500$02025 DONATION
CHEROKEE RANCH AND CASTLE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 472SEDALIACO80135841363339501(C)(3)$8,500$02025 DONATION
COLORADO AGRICULTURE LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION
PO BOX 581CASTLE ROCKCO80104020657688501(C)(3)$6,250$02025 DONATION
COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP FAMILY
701 GOLD HILL PLWOODLAND PARKCO80863841157057501(C)(3)$5,950$02025 DONATION
DOUGLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
9233 PARK MEADOWS DR SUITE 108CASTLE ROCKCO80104203577455501(C)(3)$15,000$02025 DONATION
DOUGLAS COUNTY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
620 WILCOX STREETCASTLE ROCKCO80104841165175501(C)(3)$23,500$02025 DONATION
DOUGLAS COUNTY GOVERNMENT
100 3RD STREET SUITE 130CASTLE ROCKCO80104846000761GOVERNMENT$10,000$02025 DONATION
ELBERT COUNTY FAIR BOARD
1565 CR 150ELIZABETHCO80107840947364501(C)(3)$10,000$02025 DONATION
ENERGY OUTREACH COLORADO
303 E 17TH AVENUE SUITE 405DENVERCO80103742543881501(C)(3)$6,000$02025 DONATION
HELP AND HOPE CENTER
1638 PARK STREETCASTLE ROCKCO80104742395223501(C)(3)$10,800$02025 DONATION
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT-ROCKY MOUNTAIN INC
6500 GREENWOOD PLAZA BLVDGREENWOOD VILLAGECO80111840430495501(C)(3)$9,000$02025 DONATION
PARKER SENIOR CENTER INC
10675 LONGS WAYPARKERCO80138742528815501(C)(3)$11,125$02025 DONATION
PARKER TASK FORCE
19105 LONGS WAYPARKERCO80134742528815501(C)(3)$11,500$02025 DONATION
SECOR
17151 PINE LANEPARKERCO80134204226894501(C)(3)$9,000$02025 DONATION
STRASBURG METRO PARKS & REC
1932 BURTON STREETSTRASBURGCO80136840708688501(C)(3)$8,275$02025 DONATION
THE ASPEN EFFECT
96 BELL MOUNTAIN PARKWAYCASTLE ROCKCO80104822911196501(C)(3)$8,000$02025 DONATION
TOWN OF BENNETT
207 MUEGGE WAYBENNETTCO80102881018191GOVERNMENT$5,375$02025 DONATION
TRI ARTS PROJECT
312 CANTRIL STREETCASTLE ROCKCO80104874633355509(A)(2)$7,500$02025 DONATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org21Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAMELA FEUERSTEIN
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$505,692$0$100,000$0$1,518$0$86,723$0$46,026$0$739,959$0$0$0
KATHLEEN SOLANO
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$362,493$0$86,252$0$3,538$0$107,209$0$34,523$0$594,015$0$0$0
AMANDA LESHER
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OFFICER$357,262$0$86,252$0$1,260$0$60,802$0$18,180$0$523,756$0$0$0
MARK JURGEMEYER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (JAN-AUG)$321,636$0$93,516$0$992$0$82,546$0$18,252$0$516,942$0$0$0
LAURA BURKHART
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$376,077$0$0$0$2,078$0$14,000$0$45,993$0$438,148$0$0$0
JEREMY CANNON
DIR - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$268,259$0$39,359$0$3,288$0$69,423$0$42,890$0$423,219$0$0$0
WADE PYNES
CHIEF AUDIT EXECUTIVE$284,125$0$41,250$0$1,395$0$48,012$0$45,522$0$420,304$0$0$0
BRIAN RICHTER
DIR - ENGINEERING$264,604$0$38,775$0$1,818$0$53,484$0$45,601$0$404,282$0$0$0
ANDREW MINTER
DIR - DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$259,095$0$34,968$0$1,790$0$56,524$0$41,855$0$394,232$0$0$0
CINDY NEWSOME
DIR - STRATEGIC & COMMUNICATIONS$228,092$0$33,849$0$3,688$0$72,741$0$47,429$0$385,799$0$0$0
MARCY HUDSON
DIR - PEOPLE OPERATIONS$228,794$0$33,786$0$3,018$0$62,879$0$46,429$0$374,906$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HILDRED
DIR - POWER SUPPLY$241,021$0$35,250$0$1,560$0$40,569$0$38,746$0$357,146$0$0$0
ROBERT OSBORN
DIR - BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$212,855$0$31,739$0$2,094$0$61,015$0$46,483$0$354,186$0$0$0
RICHARD BREWER
DIR - BILLING & PAYMENTS$192,058$0$27,169$0$4,112$0$71,837$0$32,885$0$328,061$0$0$0
MICHAEL KAINE
DIR - SAFETY & HEALTH$208,441$0$31,125$0$2,838$0$65,128$0$19,617$0$327,149$0$0$0
ANNE SHERWOOD
INTERIM CHIEF OP. OFFICER (MAR-DEC)$261,042$0$0$0$1,043$0$10,662$0$24,540$0$297,287$0$0$0
GARETH THOMPSON
MGR - DATA ARCHITECTURE$222,190$0$17,493$0$3,888$0$8,875$0$39,871$0$292,317$0$0$0
EMILY MEEK
DIR - CONTROLLER (FEB-DEC)$213,482$0$8,000$0$701$0$8,528$0$32,290$0$263,001$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. PAMELA FEUERSTEIN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 72,723 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 14,000 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 86,723 KATHLEEN SOLANO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 93,209 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 14,000 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 107,209 AMANDA LESHER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 46,948 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 13,854 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 60,802 MARK JURGEMEYER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 71,328 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 11,218 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 82,546 LAURA BURKHART: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 14,000 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 14,000 JEREMY CANNON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 58,546 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 10,877 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 69,423 WADE PYNES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 36,679 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 11,333 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 48,012 BRIAN RICHTER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 42,643 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 10,841 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 53,484 ANDREW MINTER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 46,049 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 10,475 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 56,524 CINDY NEWSOME: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 63,330 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 9,411 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 72,741 MARCY HUDSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 53,470 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 9,409 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 62,879 CHRISTOPHER HILDRED: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 30,941 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 9,628 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 40,569 ROBERT OSBORN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 53,335 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,680 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 61,015 RICHARD BREWER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 64,010 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,827 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 71,837 MICHAEL KAINE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 56,627 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,501 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 65,128 ANNE SHERWOOD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 10,662 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 10,662 GARETH THOMPSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,875 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 8,875 EMILY MEEK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,528 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 8,528ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL KAINEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY RELATIONSHIP (EMPLOYEE OFFICER - A. LESHER)RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$243,966TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYMENTTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES: ARTICLE I - THE COOPERATIVE, ADDED "TO THE EXTENT ANY OF THESE BYLAWS CONFLICT WITH COLORADO STATUTE, COLORADOSTATUTE GOVERNS." ARTICLE V - BOARD OF DIRECTORS SECTION 2. DIRECTOR DISTRICTS, AMENDED AT LEAST EVERY EIGHTH (8TH) YEAR TO EVERY NINTH (9TH) YEAR. SECTION 3. DIRECTORS ELECTED, WAS AMENDED TO STATE "BALLOTS SHALL BE DELIVERED ELECTRONICALLY OR TO THE US POST OFFICE" AS WELL AS AMENDING THE DAYS PRIOR TO MEETING FROM FORTY-FIVE (45) DAYS TO FIFTY (50) DAYS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS. THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE IS DIVIDED INTO SEVEN DISTRICTS, AND EACH DISTRICT IS REPRESENTED BY ONE BOARD MEMBER (DIRECTOR). BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE RESPECTIVE DISTRICT MEMBERS TO STAGGERED FOUR-YEAR TERMS. ELECTIONS ARE BY MAIL BALLOT, BUT MEMBERS MAY VOTE IN PERSON AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BIN ADDITION TO VOTING IN DIRECTOR ELECTIONS, THE MEMBERS ALSO MUST VOTE AND APPROVE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTS THAT ARE FIRST APPROVED BY A A TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS: 1.AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 2.DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 3.MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 4.DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990, INCLUDING THE RELATED SCHEDULES, IS COMPLETED AND FILED BY BSGM, THE COOPERATIVE'S EXTERNAL CPA FIRM. FORM 990 INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO BSGM BY STAFF OF THE COOPERATIVE UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE CFO AND/OR CONTROLLER, WHO IN TURN REVIEWS THE GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT, AND DISCLOSURE SECTIONS REQUIRED BY THE FORM 990, AND PRESENTS A DRAFT OF THE COMPLETED REPORT TO THE CEO AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS EVENTS OR CIRCUMSTANCES GIVING RISE TO A CONFLICT OCCUR. THE CEO REVIEWS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT ARE BROUGHT TO HER ATTENTION AND MAKES THE DETERMINATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND MAKES DETERMINATIONS FOR THE CEO AND AT THE DIRECTOR LEVEL. RESTRICTIONS ON PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT GENERALLY RESULT IN REMOVING THE PERSON FROM DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY CONCERNING THE CONFLICT AND MAY, IN THE CASE OF DIRECTORS, INCLUDE MANDATORY ABSTENTION FROM VOTING ON THE RELATED AGENDA ITEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS EVALUATED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IN COMPARISON WITH INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND OTHER COOPERATIVES. COMPENSATION FOR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING SALARIES AND BENEFITS, IS EVALUATED BY PERSONNEL OF THE PEOPLE OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE CEO, USING COMPARISONS WITH INDUSTRY STANDARDS, WITH OTHER COOPERATIVES, AND IN CONSIDERATION OF LOCAL EMPLOYMENT AND ECONOMIC MARKETS. THE RESULTING RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE, THE ANNUAL REPORT, AND BOARD MINUTES ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT WWW.CORE.COOP. THE COOPERATIVE'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COLORADO SECRETARY OF STATE'S WEBSITE. OTHER COOPERATIVE DOCUMENTS, SUCH AS THE FORM 990, ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE'S HEADQUARTERS OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 16B:THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A JOINT VENTURE BY VIRTUE OF PURCHASING AN UNDIVIDED OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN AN ELECTRIC GENERATION FACILITY. THE PURCHASE WAS MADE PURSUANT TO THE LONG-TERM POWER NEEDS AND CONTRACTUAL PROCUREMENT REQUIREMENTS.
FORM 990, PARTS VI & VII:THE COOPERATIVE ANNUALLY PROVIDES EACH DIRECTOR WHO SERVED ON THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR A QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE USED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICABLE QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 PERTAINING TO BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONG DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY TRANSACTIONS WHICH MUST BE REPORTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE L - "TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS". IF THE COOPERATIVE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE, THE COOPERATIVE RELIED UPON THE COMPLETED INFORMATION FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE FROM MR. GRAF; THEREFORE, THE 2024 QUESTIONNAIRE WAS RELIED UPON WHILE PREPARING THE RETURN. THERE WERE NO KNOWN CHANGES FROM 2024 TO 2025.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A SINGLE-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. IN ADDITION, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A SINGLE-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN WHICH IS AVAILABLE TO EMPLOYEES COVERED UNDER THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE CURRENT CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 31,665,632 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (387,541) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (549,456) LESS: KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (643,940) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 8,821,303 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 3,119,049 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 42,025,047
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 13,707,791 OFFICE SUPPLIES 6,309,410 OUTSIDE SERVICES 4,170,326 INSURANCES AND DAMAGES 3,547,401 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 171,750 DIRECTORS 508,104 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 278,155 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 3,794,672 INTERNAL CHARGES FOR POWER (178,103) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 32,597,559 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (387,541) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (12,116,691) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (4,844,431) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 15,248,896
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CONSUMER EXPENSES $ 934,318 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 3,160.175 TAXES 10,356,456 TRANSMISSION 1,611,588 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 16,062.536
FORM 990, PART IX:THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AS APPLIED TO REGULATED ENTERPRISES, WHICH CONFORM TO POLICIES PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION'S UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA). THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:BOOK-TAX ADJUSTMENT: DEFERRED REVENUE ALLOCATED -15,500,000. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 34,333,390. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -18,007,942. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - UNCLAIMED 2,198,565. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 2,478,391. DONATED CAPITAL 105,337. ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - PENSION & BENEFITS 4,235,250.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.