AMERICAN FIRST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN FIRST CREDIT UNION (EIN 33-0358683)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-07-28
IRS object ID
202642099349300934
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-28T16:23:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN330358683EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN FIRST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8002901112PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 POINTE DRIVE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityBREACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP928219322ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJON SHIGEMATSUPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002901112PhoneNum
Signature2026-07-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHAYKAZ VARDGESYAN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01444443PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJON SHIGEMATSUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 POINTE DRIVE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityBREACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP928219322ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,518,082GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AMERFIRST.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee154TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$398,484TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,599,478PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,169,906CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,343,331PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,058,987CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$841,127PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,289,189CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,783,936PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,518,082CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$58,635PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$76,290CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,444,018PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,810,549CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,354,518PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,824,357CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,857,171PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,711,196CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,926,765PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,806,886CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,001,654,896TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,240,869,363TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$907,871,918TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,139,181,456TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$93,782,978NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$101,687,907NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, AMERICAN FIRST CREDIT UNION CONDUCTSITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescACHIEVEMENT OF MEMBER SATISFACTION IN CONNECTION WITH SERVICES PERTAINING TO CHECKING/SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, ATTRACTIVE CD RATES, IRA AND SIMILAR ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACHIEVEMENT OF SATISFACTORY SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBERS IN CONNECTION WITH CONSUMER AND REAL ESTATE LOANS, I.E., AUTO LOANS, MASTERCARD, 1ST MORTGAGES, PERSONAL LINES OF CREDIT, 2ND MORTGAGES, HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT, AND COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACHIEVEMENT OF SATISFACTORY SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBERS IN CONNECTION WITH OUR LONG TERM COMMITMENT TO HELP OUR MEMBERS REACH THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ALSO CREATED A PRIZE LINKED SAVINGS ACCOUNT IN WHICH IT PAYS INTEREST LIKE A SAVINGS ACCOUNT AND MEMBERS WHO MEET MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS ARE ENTERED INTO 3 DRAWINGS. MONTHLY - $1,000 PRIZE, QUARTERLY - $10,000 PRIZE AND ANNUALLY - $50,000 PRIZE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12755IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee154EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANK BORAWSKI CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8002901112PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 POINTE DRIVE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityBREACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP928219322ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TOM COOK
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC LEDESMA
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON PHILIBERT
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$889$0$0
AMANDA SECOLA
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DE LEON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WEED
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA BROOKS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GIZI CLEMMER
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOLORES MEDINA
SUPV CMTE VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES HABBEN
SUPV CMTE SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WARKENTON
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREI ROUDENKO
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON SHIGEMATSU
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00$648,264$0$64,024Yes (X)
FRANK BORAWSKI
CFO40.00$312,969$0$10,745Yes (X)
THERESA DAVY
COO40.00$335,326$0$37,869Yes (X)
ROBERT FARRINGTON
SVP COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE40.00$309,121$0$62,960Yes (X)
PAUL WELCH
SVP OF RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$277,196$0$10,049Yes (X)
MICHAEL WILLIAMS
VP OF CONSUMER LENDING40.00$250,189$0$29,679Yes (X)
VICTOR GALLEGO
COMMERCIAL RE LOAN OFFICER40.00$264,987$0$54,296Yes (X)
JEREMY JORGENSEN
COMMERCIAL RE LOAN OFFICER40.00$239,742$0$24,576Yes (X)
FRANCISCO CASAS
SR LOSS MIT RECOVERY OFFICER40.00$191,308$0$14,657Yes (X)
MICHAEL PEPIN
VP DELIVERY & TECHNOLOGY40.00$180,379$0$17,339Yes (X)
WILLIAM HUFF
SUPV DELIVERY & TECH OPS/DEVELOPMENT40.00$167,139$0$25,622Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,177,509TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$351,816TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
663 HWY 60MONETTMO65708FINANCIAL SERVICES$905,150
MASTERCARD
2000 PURCHASE STREETPURCHASENY10577PAYMENT PROCESSOR$870,555
FISERV INC
PO BOX 208457DALLASTX753208457CORE SYSTEM MAINTENANCE$723,548
RAISIN SOLUTIONS US LLC
1407 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10018FINANCIAL MARKETPLACE PLATFORM$673,357
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
5601 GRANITE PARKWAY SUITE 120PLANOTX75024DIGITAL BANKING SOLUTIONS$570,553
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$45,852,061$45,852,061
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$7,310,742$7,285,710$25,032
FEE INCOME522100$3,007,103$2,633,651$373,452
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,169,906TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,058,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,058,987RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GAIN ON SALES OF LOANS522100$902,891$902,891
GAIN ON ALL OTHER INVE522100$382,054$382,054
REO MISCELLANEOUS INCO522100$4,244$4,244
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,289,189OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,518,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,119,598RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$398,484UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,290TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,177,509TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,677,530TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,046TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,555,597TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,867TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,849TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,804TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,212,528TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,046,319TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,928,944TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,329,222TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,373,569TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,797TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,294,239TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,977TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO$5,014,266
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$2,578,570
OTHER NON-INTEREST LOSS$1,016,479
MISC. OPERATING EXPENSE$596,275

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,519TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,711,196TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,624,694BOYAmt
EOY$1,701,697EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,341,206BOYAmt
EOY$53,162,567EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$768,114BOYAmt
EOY$1,428,339EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,644,873LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,938,719LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,042,411BOYAmt
EOY$2,706,154EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,877,796BOYAmt
EOY$72,543,677EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$821,765,347BOYAmt
EOY$1,056,161,647EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,235,328BOYAmt
EOY$53,165,282EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,001,654,896BOYAmt
EOY$1,240,869,363EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,183,993BOYAmt
EOY$17,463,825EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$894,687,925BOYAmt
EOY$1,121,717,631EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$907,871,918BOYAmt
EOY$1,139,181,456EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,782,978BOYAmt
EOY$101,687,907EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,782,978BOYAmt
EOY$101,687,907EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,001,654,896BOYAmt
EOY$1,240,869,363EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,806,886ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,081,262NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$16,781OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$21,400PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$21,400InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$21,400TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCUL - PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12855 E GUASTI ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityONTARIOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91761ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940357265EIN
Paid Internal Funds$21,400PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION TO CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE TO PROMOTE TRADE INFORMATION PERTAINING TO CREDIT UNIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,791,051OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,996,489DepreciationAmt
Book Value$794,562BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,853,822OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,942,230DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,911,592BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,706,154TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$7,375,429F
LOANS AND LEASES$1,039,815,230F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAP DEPOSITS$8,445,988C
MEMBERSHIP CAPITAL AT CORP. CUS$525,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$1,056,161,647TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARE DEPOSITS$1,077,209,298
DRAWS AGAINST LINE OF CREDIT$44,508,333
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,121,717,631TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,497,361TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$61,497,361RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,020,721OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,020,721RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,518,082TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,690,475TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,690,475ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,020,721OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,020,721ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,711,196TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO AND PAYS ALL STATE AND CITY TAXES ON GOODS AND SERVICES PURCHASED BY THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION 1,020,721.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION 1,020,721.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
FMBC HELPING HANDS COMMUNITY SERVICES
1300 E 57TH STLOS ANGELESCA90011872985884501(C)(3)$12,500$0FMVTO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN NEED, WITH A FOCUS ON ADDRESSING VARIOUS CHALLENGES LIKE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, ADDICTION, AND HOMELESSNESS.
FARR'S BEST
5020 KLUMP AVE PH 621NORTH HOLLYWOODCA91601853885259501(C)(3)$10,000$0FMVTO HELP SERVE AND EMPOWER MINORITY YOUTH FROM UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES TO IMPROVE THEIR LIVES THROUGH EMPLOYMENT AND BUSINESS LEADERSHIP.
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF FULLERTON
340 W COMMONWEALTH AVEFULLERTONCA92832951855645501(C)(3)$12,500$0FMVTO HELP ALL YOUNG PEOPLE REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, CARING, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JON SHIGEMATSU
CEO/PRESIDENT$544,701$0$78,757$0$24,806$0$15,750$0$48,274$0$712,288$0$0$0
FRANK BORAWSKI
CFO$272,729$0$40,000$0$240$0$10,745$0$0$0$323,714$0$0$0
THERESA DAVY
COO$289,269$0$40,000$0$6,057$0$15,262$0$22,607$0$373,195$0$0$0
ROBERT FARRINGTON
SVP COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE$267,927$0$40,000$0$1,194$0$16,277$0$46,683$0$372,081$0$0$0
PAUL WELCH
SVP OF RISK MANAGEMENT$218,500$0$40,000$0$18,696$0$9,089$0$960$0$287,245$0$0$0
MICHAEL WILLIAMS
VP OF CONSUMER LENDING$196,146$0$34,000$0$20,043$0$9,479$0$20,200$0$279,868$0$0$0
VICTOR GALLEGO
COMMERCIAL RE LOAN OFFICER$71,818$0$193,131$0$38$0$10,629$0$43,667$0$319,283$0$0$0
JEREMY JORGENSEN
COMMERCIAL RE LOAN OFFICER$81,216$0$155,782$0$2,744$0$10,847$0$13,729$0$264,318$0$0$0
FRANCISCO CASAS
SR LOSS MIT RECOVERY OFFICER$169,271$0$21,803$0$234$0$4,591$0$10,066$0$205,965$0$0$0
MICHAEL PEPIN
VP DELIVERY & TECHNOLOGY$160,588$0$6,000$0$13,791$0$8,087$0$9,252$0$197,718$0$0$0
WILLIAM HUFF
SUPV DELIVERY & TECH OPS/DEVELOPMENT$151,512$0$6,000$0$9,627$0$714$0$24,908$0$192,761$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVE/SENIOR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 457(F).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6AMERICAN FIRST CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. AMERICAN FIRST CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF AMERICAN FIRST CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOD WHO RECOMMENDS CHANGES WHEN NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND ETHICS POLICY IS MONITORED ON A REGULAR BASIS. COMPLIANCE IS MONITORED THROUGH THIRD PARTY AUDITS, THE INTERNAL AUDIT STAFF AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENTS. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS ARE REPORTED TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW AND APPROPRIATENESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CEO'S ACCOMPLISHMENTS, CREDIT UNION FINANCIAL POSITION, OTHER EXECUTIVE SALARIES AND INDUSTRY COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR RANGES IN LIKE POSITIONS WITHIN THE INDUSTRY IN DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATE SALARY. THE SALARY AND COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE DETERMINED THROUGH THE USE OF THIRD PARTY VENDORS THAT SUPPLY INDUSTRY COMPENSATION INFORMATION FOR LIKE ORGANIZATIONS BY ASSET SIZE AND REGIONAL COMPENSATION TRENDS. MINIMUM AND MAXIMUM COMPENSATION RANGES ARE ESTABLISHED FOR EACH POSITION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATIONS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CECL TRANSITIONAL AMOUNT (AS DETERMINED UNDER 702.703(B)) UNREALIZED NET GAINS (LOSSES) ON CASH FLOW HEDGES 16,781.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.