PRESBYTERIAN COMMUNITIES OF SOUTH CAROLINA: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRESBYTERIAN COMMUNITIES OF SOUTH CAROLINA (EIN 57-0373677)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-07-24
IRS object ID
202642059349301004
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-07-24T10:09:36+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Oak St Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570373677EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Presbyterian Communities of South CarolinaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8037725885PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12817 Ashland RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29210ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonL Franklin FantPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8037725885PhoneNum
Signature2026-07-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2026-07-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1L Franklin FantBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12817 Ashland RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$87,586,637GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://www.prescommunities.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPresbyterian Communities of South Carolina is a not-for-profit Life Plan Community associated with the Presbyterian Church (USA) and offers a variety of lifestyle choices to meet the diverse and changing needs of today's seniors. Their mission statement: We are a compassionate Christian ministry dedicated to enriching the quality of life for seniors of all faiths.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1763TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$705,172PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$406,525CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$80,896,733PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$86,023,808CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,053,452PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,050,313CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$105,741PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$72,027CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$82,761,098PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$87,552,673CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,040,708PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$977,973CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,761,608PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,503,800CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$414,488CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$40,709,913PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$41,075,640CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$84,512,229PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$87,557,413CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,751,131PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,740CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$171,592,285TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$183,688,135TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$145,521,155TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$154,831,198TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,071,130NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,856,937NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPRESBYTERIAN COMMUNITIES OF SOUTH CAROLINA OPERATES SIX NOT-FOR-PROFIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES AND IS ASSOCIATED WITH THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (USA) AND OFFERS A VARIETY OF LIFESTYLE CHOICES TO MEET THE DIVERSE AND CHANGING NEEDS OF TODAY'S SENIORS. THEIR MISSION STATEMENT: WE ARE A COMPASSIONATE CHRISTIAN MINISTRY DEDICATED TO ENRICHING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR SENIORS OF ALL FAITHS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$63,362,115ExpenseAmt
Grant$977,973GrantAmt
Revenue$86,023,808RevenueAmt
DescThe Organization currently operates six retirement communities in various locations across South Carolina providing independent living accommodations, assisted living and skilled nursing. In 2025, an average of 933 residents were served each month across the continuum of care. The Organization also provides assistance in the form of reduced fees to qualifying residents who have exhausted their financial resources. The charges foregone related to this assistance, or financial subsidy, net of recoveries, amounted to $977,973 and $1,040,708 during 2025 and 2024, respectively. There were 18 residents assisted in 2025 and 15 residents served in 2024.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$63,362,115TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document197IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1763EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kevin M JohnsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8033650855PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12817 ASHLAND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Anna Edwards
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clarissa Whaley
Board Mamber1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Tolly III
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Jackson
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Long
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julian Nexsen
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Casto
Secretary1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paige Lewis
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Priscilla Holtzclaw
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Albright
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard McCain
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Green-Grove
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Halligan
Chair1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Hancock
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amanda Stamper
COO40.0$244,614$0$42,723Yes (X)
Dr Franklin L Fant Jr
CEO35.0$402,322$0$23,468Yes (X)5.0
Kevin M Johnson
CFO35.0$224,243$0$18,066Yes (X)5.0
Elizabeth King
Executive Director40.0$190,727$0$9,089Yes (X)
Leslie Anzalone
Executive Director40.0$162,651$0$14,168Yes (X)
Matthew Schorner
Executive Director40.0$171,738$0$8,307Yes (X)
Stephanie Studnicka
Director of Clinical Ops.40.0$158,371$0$14,896Yes (X)
Tracey Catanzaro
Director of IT40.0$157,762$0$14,761Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,712,428TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$145,478TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RDG Planning and Design
301 Grand AvenueDes MoinesIA50309Architect and Engineering$2,412,342
Shiftkey LLC
PO Bax 735913DallasTX75373Conteact Employees$749,724
Cullum Services Inc
PO Box 40967CharlestonSC29423HVAC$547,490
On-Site Builders of Johanna LLC
100 Mississippi DriveClintonSC29325Construction$540,767
Rampey Services LLC
152 Adams LanePickensSC29671Construction$402,525
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K33CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$260,871RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$145,654AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$406,525TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$80,066,673$80,066,673
AMORTIZATION OF FEES623000$5,301,373$5,301,373
LAB REVENUE623000$71,317$71,317
BEAUTY SHOP623000$322,783$322,783
MEALS AND CATERING REVENUE623000$261,662$261,662

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$86,023,808TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,039,213TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,039,213ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$26,702PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$33,964PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal-$7,262PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,262ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$11,100OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,100OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,100ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$79,289TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$79,289ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$79,289OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,552,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$86,023,808RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,122,340ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$977,973TotalAmt
Program Services$977,973ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$871,179TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$871,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,514,987TotalAmt
Program Services$30,451,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,860,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$202,614FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$953,413TotalAmt
Program Services$675,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,638FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,046,208TotalAmt
Program Services$2,992,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,036,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,670FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,118,013TotalAmt
Program Services$2,250,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$853,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,602FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,009TotalAmt
Management And General$147,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,297TotalAmt
Management And General$13,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,337,146TotalAmt
Program Services$7,687,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$649,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,317TotalAmt
Program Services$554,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,881,717TotalAmt
Program Services$3,400,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$166,186FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,392,285TotalAmt
Program Services$1,009,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,278FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,432,989TotalAmt
Program Services$4,411,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,770TotalAmt
Program Services$196,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,500FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,914TotalAmt
Program Services$76,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,000FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,841,331TotalAmt
Management And General$4,841,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,992,799TotalAmt
Management And General$7,992,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,113,358TotalAmt
Program Services$2,049,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food Service Contract$4,512,831$4,512,831
Medical Supplies$1,958,292$1,954,726$3,566
Bad Debt$125,899$125,899
Miscellaneous$52,686$34,915$17,771

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,557,413TotalAmt
Program Services$63,362,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,780,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$414,488FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,739,052BOYAmt
EOY$14,866,903EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,581,918BOYAmt
EOY$6,844,910EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,675,900BOYAmt
EOY$3,122,022EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,292BOYAmt
EOY$398,364EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,583BOYAmt
EOY$618,374EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$259,805,661LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$117,050,176LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,147,203BOYAmt
EOY$142,755,485EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$531,839BOYAmt
EOY$556,839EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$692,305BOYAmt
EOY$576,920EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,242,193BOYAmt
EOY$13,948,318EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,592,285BOYAmt
EOY$183,688,135EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,713,480BOYAmt
EOY$6,773,198EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,291,794BOYAmt
EOY$38,299,258EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,667,739BOYAmt
EOY$106,896,219EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,848,142BOYAmt
EOY$2,862,523EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,521,155BOYAmt
EOY$154,831,198EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,071,118BOYAmt
EOY$28,856,925EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12BOYAmt
EOY$12EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,071,130BOYAmt
EOY$28,856,937EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,592,285BOYAmt
EOY$183,688,135EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,740ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$39,437NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,751,110OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$514,530CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$225,986CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$299,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$361,519CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$406,525CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,808,190TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,866,908CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,902,649CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$74,910,964CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$80,896,733CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$86,023,808CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$363,601,062TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$90,389CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$90,389TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,381,438CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$63,128,635CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$75,210,594CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,258,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$86,520,722CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$365,499,641TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,800CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$85,056CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,856TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,800CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$85,056CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,856TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$365,400,785PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$39,082CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$241,998CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$762,482CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,047,452CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,065,915CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,156,929TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$39,082CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$241,998CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$762,482CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,047,452CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,065,915CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,156,929TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,497,547CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$937,329CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$955,470CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$111,384CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$79,289CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,581,019TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$60,918,067CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,307,962CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,928,546CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$82,417,088CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$87,665,926CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$372,237,589TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98163PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98262PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS INCOME, COLUMN A - 1497547.0, COLUMN B - 937329.0, COLUMN C - 955470.0, COLUMN D - 111384.0, COLUMN E - 79289.0, COLUMN F - 3581019.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,404,888OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,404,888BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$213,852,144OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$102,532,749DepreciationAmt
Book Value$111,319,395BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,278,939OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,546,879DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,732,060BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,269,690OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$970,548DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,299,142BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$142,755,485TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER RECEIVABLES$281,161
Assets Limited as to Use$13,060,864
Due From Related Organization$260,871
Operating lease right-of-use assets$345,422
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,948,318TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$167,498
Advance ENTRANCE FEES FOR PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS$163,499
DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATION$0
Operating lease liabilities$346,837
Accrued Interest$1,698,788
Resident Deposits and Refunds$485,901
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,862,523TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPresbyterian Communities of South Carolina, and PCSC Foundation are tax-exempt under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and, accordingly, no provision for income tax is recorded in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. Presbyterian Properties, LLC's taxable income or loss is allocated to the member in accordance with the operating agreement and is reflected in their income taxes; accordingly, the accompanying consolidated financial statements do not reflect a provision or liability for federal and state income taxes. The Organization has determined that it does not have any material unrecognized tax benefits or obligations as of December 31, 2025.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeResident AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient18RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$977,973CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTHE ASSISTANCE IS REWARDED AS THE REDUCTION OF RESIDENT FEES.NonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE RESIDENTS' FINANCIAL NEED IS DISCUSSED WITH MANAGEMENT AND ASSISTANCE TOWARDS RESIDENT FEES IS DETERMINED ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Franklin L Fant Jr
CEO$402,322$0$0$0$0$0$16,588$0$6,880$0$425,790$0$0$0
Amanda Stamper
COO$244,614$0$0$0$0$0$35,843$0$6,880$0$287,337$0$0$0
Kevin M Johnson
CFO$224,243$0$0$0$0$0$11,300$0$6,766$0$242,309$0$0$0
Elizabeth King
Executive Director$190,727$0$0$0$0$0$9,089$0$0$0$199,816$0$0$0
Leslie Anzalone
Executive Director$162,651$0$0$0$0$0$8,135$0$6,033$0$176,819$0$0$0
Matthew Schorner
Executive Director$171,738$0$0$0$0$0$8,307$0$0$0$180,045$0$0$0
Tracey Catanzaro
Director of IT$157,762$0$0$0$0$0$7,881$0$6,880$0$172,523$0$0$0
Stephanie Studnicka
Director of Clinical Ops.$158,371$0$0$0$0$0$7,994$0$6,902$0$173,267$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOUSING ALLOWANCE IS PROVIDED TO CEO WHO IS ORDAINED MINISTER OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (USA). AMOUNT IS DETERMINED AND PRESCRIBED BY BOARD OF TRUSTEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SOUTH CAROLINA JOBS-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A570960018837031VK62016-10-25$63,865,000TO REFINANCE COST ASSOCIATED WITH EXPANSIONfalsefalsefalse
South Carolina Jobs-Economic Development Authority
B5709600182020-10-29$28,400,000Economic Development Revenue Bonds (Pres. Comm. of South Carolina), Series 2020A, B, and C.falsefalsefalse
South Carolina Jobs-Economic Development Authority
C570960018837031XB42017-12-28$8,870,000Refund and capital project - SERIES 2017A, B, AND Cfalsefalsefalse
South Carolina Jobs-Economic Development Authority
D57096001883704GAC32025-10-29$118,060,000Senior Living Facilities Revenue Bonds (Foothills Retirement Community Project) 2025ABCDfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$14,265,000$64,436,966$862,540$36,135,000$27,730,0002018Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)
B$1,110,000$28,899,460$563,138$26,830,135falsefalsefalsefalse$1,130,875
C$3,010,000$9,062,101$157,516$6,392,775$1,803,038Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)$671,783$411,263$369,046
D$0$118,060,000$1,679,173$113,999,472falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$2,381,355

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse000.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse000.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse000.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse000.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
CfalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)false0falsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalse
DfalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)false0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
BYes (true)
Cfalse
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part V Different Procedures to Undertake Corrective ActionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer name: South Carolina Jobs-Economic Development Authority Line 3 includes earnings on bond proceeds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15A CONFLICT-FREE BOARD RELYING ON COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN THE SAME GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION VOTES ON COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR THE CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHO SHALL BE CHAIRMAN OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND THE CHAIRMAN OF EACH STANDING COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE EXECUTIVE PRESBYTERS/GENERAL PRESBYTERS OF THE FIVE PRESBYTERIES OF SOUTH CAROLINA SHALL APPOINT ONE OF THEIR NUMBER TO SERVE AS A TRUSTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICT IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED ANNUALLY. AT THE BEGINNING OF BOARD MEETINGS, MEMBERS ARE ASK TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18 How forms are made available to the publicPHOTOCOPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. IN ADDITION, RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AT GUIDESTAR.ORG.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesNet Affiliate Transfers - 1230972; Eliminated Costs - 1520138; Total - 2751110;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRESBYTERIAN PROPERTIES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12817 ASHLAND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesPROPERTY MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$26,702TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,819,701EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF SCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PCSC FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12817 ASHLAND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371566967EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF SOUTH CAROLINAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF SOUTH CAROLINABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.