FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE CORPORATION (EIN 04-2103554)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-11
IRS object ID
202632239349302158
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-11T16:19:37+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135381590PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE INTERNATIONAL PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042103554EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSIGNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5089417000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1680 CENTRE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBROCKTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02302ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT J HAFFEYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5089417000PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAKE COOKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01240455PTIN
Phone6174220700PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT J HAFFEYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1680 CENTRE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBROCKTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,649,707GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SIGNATURE-HEALTHCARE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1890FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OPERATE EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF BROCKTON HOSPITAL, INC. AND ITS CORPORATE AFFILIATES AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING MEDICAL CENTERS, HEALTH CARE CENTERS, URGENT CARE CENTERS, NURSING CENTERS, LABORATORIES, CLINICS AND OTHER MEDICAL, SURGICAL OR DENTAL FACILITIES, IN THE CONDUCT OF THEIR CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC FUNCTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers125TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,105,689PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,807,105CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$240,500PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$234,900CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$170,028PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$267,496CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$291,657PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$313,707CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,224,560PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,995,794CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$582,929CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$987,166PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,111,364CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$987,166PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,111,364CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,237,394PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,884,430CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,131,061TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,044,742TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$0TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,131,061NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,044,742NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BE THE LEADING COMMUNITY BASED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM IN SOUTHEASTERN MASSACHUSETTS PROVIDING THE FULL RANGE OF PRIMARY CARE, SPECIALTY CARE, URGENT CARE, HOSPITAL CARE AND RELATED ANCILLARY SERVICES ON A COORDINATED BASIS. SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE PHYSICIANS AND SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE BROCKTON HOSPITAL STRIVE TO BE RECOGNIZED AS THE "PROVIDERS OF CHOICE" BY STAFF, PATIENTS AND THE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$81,965ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$234,900RevenueAmt
DescSOLICIT, RECEIVE, INVEST AND HOLD CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED FROM ANY AND ALL SOURCES FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS NON-PROFIT AFFILIATE BROCKTON HOSPITAL, INC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$81,965TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT J HAFFEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5089417000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1680 CENTRE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBROCKTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02302ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
DAVID M OFFUTT
VICE CHAIRMAIN, BOARD OF TRUSTEES0.50.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED NICCOLI
CHAIRMAN, DEVELOPMENT OFFICE0.50.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH L TANSEY
CHAIRMAN, BOARD OF TRUSTEES0.50.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J HAFFEY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, PRESIDENT & CLERK1.052.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$914,669$107,284
CLARA MIRANDA
DIRECTOR0.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE ELLENBERG MD
DIRECTOR0.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DRINKWATER MD
PHYSICIAN, TRUSTEE1.052.0Yes (X)$0$722,543$46,381
DAVID F ENGELKEMEYER
DIRECTOR0.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEEPTI SESHADRI MD
PRESIDENT, MEDICAL STAFF (UNTIL 01/25)1.052.0Yes (X)$0$295,300$5,954
EDWARD SMITH
DIRECTOR0.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES F LEARY
DIRECTOR0.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN TWOHIG
DIRECTOR0.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH P DRIER III
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN0.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA GRIFFIN MD
PRESIDENT, MEDICAL STAFF (EFF. 02/25)1.052.0Yes (X)$0$502,353$7,525
LUKE MCCABE
DIRECTOR0.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA S HARRIS
TRUSTEE-AT-LARGE0.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J SULLIVAN
DIRECTOR0.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL L DERN MD
DIRECTOR1.051.0Yes (X)$0$91,495$1,830
PATTI ROLAND
DIRECTOR0.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYDNE MARROW
DIRECTOR0.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT MARTURANO
DIRECTOR0.50.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON M RADZEVICH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & TREASURER1.052.0Yes (X)$0$549,088$73,596
KIMBERLY WALSH
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/ CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER1.050.0$0$428,515$45,804Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,503,963TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$288,374TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$625,769FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,181,336AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$119,714NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,807,105TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRENT FROM AFFILIATESDesc
Business531120BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$234,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$234,900RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$234,900TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$129,894TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$129,894ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$386,437SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$248,835SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$137,602SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$137,602ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$91,371FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$625,769ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$405,078FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$313,707TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$313,707ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,995,794TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$234,900RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$46,211ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,877TotalAmt
Program Services$14,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,877TotalAmt
Program Services$67,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FUNDRAISING EXPENSE$582,929$582,929
OTHER EXPENSES$438,681$438,681

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,111,364TotalAmt
Program Services$81,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$446,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$582,929FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,618BOYAmt
EOY$8,037EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,234,545BOYAmt
EOY$680,307EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,891,754BOYAmt
EOY$3,939,608EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,542,743LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,106,008LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,509,612BOYAmt
EOY$1,436,735EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,487,532BOYAmt
EOY$5,980,055EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,131,061BOYAmt
EOY$12,044,742EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,406BOYAmt
EOY$3,347,905EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,038,655BOYAmt
EOY$8,696,837EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,131,061BOYAmt
EOY$12,044,742EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,131,061BOYAmt
EOY$12,044,742EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,884,430ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$272,882NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,243,631OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations3SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
BROCKTON HOSPITAL INC
2224729973Yes (true)$0$0
SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE MEDICAL GROUP INC
0433067829false$0$0
SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE URGENT CARE INC
9913628179false$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total3SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgfalseMajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION C, LINE 1 MAJORITY DIRECTOR DETAILFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMEMBERSHIP COMPOSITION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ("BOD") FOR SHC AND ITS NON-PROFIT AFFILIATE BROCKTON HOSPITAL, INC. ARE THE SAME BUT DIFFERS FROM THE BOD OF IT'S NON-PROFIT AFFILIATES, SMG AND SHUC. SHC IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF SMG AND SHUC, AND AS SUCH HAS ALL RIGHTS AND POWERS CONFERRED ON MEMBERS OF NON-PROFIT CORPORATIONS UNDER THE LAWS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE POWER TO APPOINT THE BOD FOR SMG AND SHUC. SUBJECT TO THE RIGHTS OF SHC THE SMG AND SHUC BOD HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL THE POWERS OF SMG AND SHUC RELATING TO AND IN CONNECTION WITH THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE BY SMG AND SHUC. MAKE PHYSICIAN HIRING AND FIRING DECISIONS, CONDUCT PEER REVIEW SUBJECT TO SHC'S CREDENTIALING STANDARDS, OVERSEE PRACTICE STANDARDS AND QUALITY OF CARE DELIVERED THROUGH SMG AND SHUC. OVERSEE OPERATIONS AND PATIENT CARE POLICIES SUBJECT TO SHC'S POLICIES AND OVERSEE OTHER CERTAIN MANAGERIAL POWERS SUBJECT TO THE PRIOR APPROVAL OF SHC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,810,093BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$570,134InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,380,227EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,562,333BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,197,760InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,810,093EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,993,304BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$519,029InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,562,333EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,926,907BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$933,603InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,993,304EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,969,584BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$957,323InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,926,907EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.44TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$498,057OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$498,057BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,044,686OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,106,008DepreciationAmt
Book Value$938,678BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,436,735TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CLOSELY-HELD EQUITY INTERESTS
FINANCIAL DERIVATIVES
DONOR-RESTRICTED INVESTMENTS$8,016,534F
BOARD-RESTRICTED INVESTMENTS-$2,036,479F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,980,055TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSTHE ORGANIZATION INTENDS TO USE ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO SUPPORT ITS NOT-FOR-PROFIT AFFILIATE BROCKTON HOSPITAL, INC. IN FURTHERING ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE OF PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS IN THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH IT SERVES AND TO SUPPORT BROCKTON HOSPITAL'S SCHOOL OF NURSING.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTETHE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT SHC IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. UNDER ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, AN ORGANIZATION MUST RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN FOR TAX RETURN PURPOSES WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE CORPORATION DOES NOT BELIEVE IT HAS TAKEN ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND ACCORDINGLY, IT HAS NOT RECORDED ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CANCER WALKEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$270,990GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$253,559CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$17,431GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$15,430NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$250FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$525EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$152,598OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2RING OF CHAMPIONSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$193,061GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$148,270CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$44,791GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$26,043NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$95,830RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$1,299EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$16,702OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$253,089GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$223,940CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$29,149GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$57,410NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$29,287FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$9,704OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$717,140GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$625,769CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$91,371GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$98,883NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$95,830RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$29,537FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,824EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$179,004OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$405,078DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$313,707NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT J HAFFEY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, PRESIDENT & CLERK$0$707,794$0$149,811$0$57,064$0$56,822$0$50,462$0$1,021,953$0$0
DAVID DRINKWATER MD
PHYSICIAN, TRUSTEE$0$601,572$0$65,149$0$55,822$0$6,900$0$39,481$0$768,924$0$0
LAURA GRIFFIN MD
PRESIDENT, MEDICAL STAFF (EFF. 02/25)$0$434,677$0$20,990$0$46,686$0$6,621$0$904$0$509,878$0$0
DEEPTI SESHADRI MD
PRESIDENT, MEDICAL STAFF (UNTIL 01/25)$0$272,006$0$0$0$23,294$0$5,900$0$54$0$301,254$0$0
JASON M RADZEVICH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER & TREASURER$0$444,941$0$72,452$0$31,695$0$39,676$0$33,920$0$622,684$0$0
KIMBERLY WALSH
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/ CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$351,901$0$20,350$0$56,264$0$25,875$0$19,929$0$474,319$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANA RELATED ORGANIZATION, SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE MEDICAL GROUP, MAINTAINS A 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR ACTIVELY EMPLOYED ELIGIBLE PHYSICIANS. EMPLOYEES WILL BE VESTED IN THE CONTRIBUTION FOR A PLAN YEAR ON JANUARY 1 TEN YEARS FROM THE YEAR IN WHICH EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE OR ON JANUARY 1 IN THE YEAR IN WHICH THEY REACH THE RETIREMENT AGE OF 65 AND HAVE TWO YEARS OF PLAN SERVICE. NO DISTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE IN FY25.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3:THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES STANDING COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS EMPOWERED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO REVIEW AND APPROVE ALL MATTERS PERTAINING TO COMPENSATION AND SHALL REPORT ALL ACTIONS TAKEN BY IT ON THESE MATTERS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE SHALL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE OVERALL COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY FOR THE HOSPITAL PRESIDENT AND CEO, MEMBERS OF THE HOSPITAL SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM, PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION FOR SMG AND HOSPITAL CHIEFS OF SERVICE, AND ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO FALLS WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE DEFINITION OF A DISQUALIFIED PERSON AND SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE GENERAL OVERSIGHT OF ALL COMPENSATION RELATED DECISIONS WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHOSE SALARY AND BENEFITS ARE SUBJECT TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS. THE COMMITTEE WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING, AT LEAST EVERY 3 YEARS, THE OVERALL COMPENSATION RANGE OF THE HOSPITAL AND ITS AFFILIATES AS COMPARED TO COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND SHALL ESTABLISH THE GENERAL PERCENTILE FOR AVERAGE COMPENSATION IN MAKING THIS DETERMINATION. THE COMMITTEE SHALL ENGAGE A BENEFITS CONSULTING FIRM TO CONDUCT MARKET ANALYSIS BASED ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES. THE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO: APPROVE ALL FINAL DETERMINATIONS WITH RESPECT TO COMPENSATION; RETAIN AND TERMINATE A QUALIFIED COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO ASSIST IN THE ASSESSMENT OF COMPENSATION; AND RETAIN AND TERMINATE LEGAL, ACCOUNTING OR OTHER EXPERTS NECESSARY TO CARRY OUT ITS DUTIES. THE MINUTES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE SHALL REFLECT THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE COMMITTEE.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN:THE HOSPITAL MAINTAINS TWO DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLANS COVERING HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES WITH AT LEAST ONE YEAR OF SERVICE. PRIOR TO JANUARY 2016, ALL PARTICIPANTS WERE COVERED BY ONE PLAN. EFFECTIVE JANUARY 2016, ALL INACTIVE PARTICIPANTS AND ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS WITH FROZEN BENEFITS WERE SPUN OFF TO A NEW PLAN, THE SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE RETIREMENT PLAN. THE REMAINING PLAN IS FOR ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS WHO CONTINUE TO ACCRUE BENEFITS. IN DECEMBER 2008, THE BOARD APPROVED AMENDMENTS TO FREEZE THE PENSION PLANS FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES EFFECTIVE MARCH 2009, AFTER WHICH NO BENEFIT WILL ACCRUE FOR THOSE EMPLOYEES. EFFECTIVE 2012 AND 2014, ANY NEW HIRES COVERED BY THE SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION AND MASSACHUSETTS NURSES ASSOCIATION AGREEMENTS, RESPECTIVELY, ARE NOT ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PENSION PLANS. ON AUGUST 29, 2024 THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF BROCKTON HOSPITAL, INC. VOTED TO TERMINATE SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE RETIREMENT PLAN C AS OF DECEMBER 1, 2024 OR AS SOON AS PRACTICABLE. PARTICIPANTS WERE OFFERED THE CHOICE OF AN IMMEDIATE LUMP-SUM CASH OUT (ALL PARTICIPANTS), A CONTINUED ANNUTIY (RETIREES IN PAY), DEFERRED ANNUITY (ACTIVE AND VESTED TERMINATED PARTICIPANTS) OR AN IMMEDIATE ANNUITY (ACTIVE AND VESTED TERMINATED PARTICIPANTS). THE TERMINATION PROCESS WAS FULLY COMPLETED BY JULY 31, 2025.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS:THE CORPORATION MAINTAINS A 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN WHICH COVERS KEY EMPLOYEES. UNDER THIS PLAN, EMPLOYEES MAY ELECT TO DEFER A PORTION OF THEIR COMPENSATION. THE CORPORATION MAINTAINS A 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR ACTIVELY EMPLOYED ELIGIBLE PHYSICIANS. EMPLOYEES WILL BE VESTED IN THE CONTRIBUTION FOR A PLAN YEAR ON JANUARY 1 TEN YEARS FROM THE YEAR IN WHICH EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE OR ON JANUARY 1 IN THE YEAR IN WHICH THEY REACH THE RETIREMENT AGE OF 65 AND HAVE TWO YEARS OF PLAN SERVICE.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN:IN APRIL 2009, THE CORPORATION IMPLEMENTED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION 403(B) PLAN FOR CERTAIN HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES AND IN OCTOBER 2010, THE PLAN WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO CERTAIN SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE MEDICAL GROUP EMPLOYEES. THE CORPORATION MAINTAINS CONTRIBUTORY, DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLANS THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO EMPLOYEES WHO MEET CERTAIN MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS. THE PLANS REQUIRE THAT THE CORPORATION MATCH SPECIFIED PERCENTAGES OF PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS UP TO CERTAIN MAXIMUM LEVELS. THE CORPORATION'S CONTRIBUTIONS WERE FUNDED PERIODICALLY DURING THE YEAR.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (D)THE CORPORATION IS SELF-INSURED FOR ITS MEDICAL AND DENTAL INSURANCE PLANS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)SUPPLIES104$65,706MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)GIFT CARDS48$17,739MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)TRIP CERTIFICATE7$36,269MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PART I EXPLANATIONS OF REPORTING METHOD FOR NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING BASED ON THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32B THIRD PARTIES USED TO SOLICIT, PROCESS, OR SELL NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONSSTAFF OF SHC'S NON-PROFIT AFFILIATE, BROCKTON HOSPITAL, SOLICIT NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO BE USED AT FUNDRAISING EVENTS HELD FOR THE BENEFIT OF HEALTHCARE RELATED PROGRAMS AND SERVICES OFFERED BY BH.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15THE STANDING COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION IS EMPOWERED TO REVIEW AND APPROVE ALL MATTERS PERTAINING TO COMPENSATION AND SHALL REPORT ALL ACTIONS TAKEN BY IT ON THESE MATTERS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ANNUALLY, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM TO PREPARE AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION ANALYSIS WHICH INCLUDES A COMPETITIVE ASSESSMENT OF THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PROGRAM FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE POSITIONS (CEO, CFO AND VICE PRESIDENTS) FOR REVIEW BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE MINUTES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REFLECT THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE COMMITTEE. THIS SECTION IS ANSWERED NO DUE TO THE FACT THAT THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS PAID DIRECTLY BY BROCKTON HOSPITAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM AND IS PRESENTED TO AND REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND COPIES OF FORM 990 ARE PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYCOMPLETED CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES SHALL BE SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENT OR HIS DESIGNEE BY DECEMBER 1ST, PRIOR TO THE BEGINNING OF EACH CALENDAR YEAR. THE PRESIDENT OR HIS DESIGNEE SHALL, IN WRITING, ADVISE MEMBERS (TRUSTEES, SENIOR MANAGEMENT, DEPARTMENT MANAGERS AND PHYSICIANS) AND INDIVIDUALS ON THE MEDICAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHO ARE NOT MEMBERS, OF THE CONFLICT-OF INTEREST POLICY AND REQUEST THAT EACH INDIVIDUAL COMPLETE AND SUBMIT TO THE PRESIDENT OR HIS DESIGNEE. A QUESTIONNAIRE OUTLINING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR INDICATING THAT NO SUCH CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. THE PRESIDENT OR HIS DESIGNEE SHALL REVIEW ALL CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES AND AT LEAST ANNUALLY DISCLOSE TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THE RESULTS OF THE QUESTIONNAIRES. AT LEAST ANNUALLY THE PRESIDENT OR HIS DESIGNEE SHALL REQUEST A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD TO REVIEW STANDARD RELATIONSHIPS WITH LOCAL BANKS, INSURANCE FIRMS, VENDORS AND OTHER ENTITIES SERVING THE INSTITUTION TO ASSURE THAT THE RELATIONSHIP IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE INSTITUTION AND IS OTHERWISE CONSISTENT WITH THE TERMS OF THE CONFLICT-OF INTEREST POLICY. ANY MEMBER HAVING A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON ANY MATTER SHOULD NOT VOTE, USE HIS/HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE OR MAKE AN ADMINISTRATIVE DECISION ON THE MATTER, AND IN THE CASE OF A TRUSTEE, SHOULD NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE QUORUM FOR THE ACTION OF THE MATTER. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHOULD REFLECT THAT A FULL AND ACCURATE DISCLOSURE WAS MADE, THAT THE MEMBER ABSTAINED FROM VOTING OR DECISION MAKING AND THE QUORUM OTHERWISE PRESENT. THE CONFLICT-OF INTEREST POLICY SHALL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE MEMBERS AND EACH NEW MEMBER SHALL BE ADVISED OF THE POLICY PRIOR TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S SELECTION AS A MEMBER AND SHALL BE REQUIRED TO FILE WITHIN 30 DAYS THEREAFTER A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 18 HOW FORMS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICFORM 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION ON THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE LOCATED AT WWW.MASS.GOV AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICTHE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC ON THE MASSACHUSETTS SECRETARY OF STATE'S WEBSITE AND THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESTRANSFERS (TO) /FROM AFFILIATES - 3604442; ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS FOR OPERATIONS - 744286; ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS - -7592359; TOTAL - -3243631;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BROCKTON HOSPITAL INC
680 CENTRE STREETBROCKTONMA02302222472997HOSPITALMA501(C)(3)3SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE CORPORATION INCYes (true)
SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE MEDICAL GROUP INC
680 CENTRE STREETBROCKTONMA02302043306782PHYSICIAN PRACTICEMA501(C)(3)10SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE CORPORATION INCYes (true)
SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE URGENT CARE INC
680 CENTRE STREETBROCKTONMA02302991362817URGENT CAREMA501(C)(3)10SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE CORPORATION INCYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (true)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
BROCKTON HOSPITAL
G$6,409,756FMV
BROCKTON HOSPITAL
M$681,904FMV
BROCKTON HOSPITAL
R$5,378,562FMV
BROCKTON HOSPITAL
S$2,119,834FMV
SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE MEDICAL GROUP
J$167,700FMV
SIGNATURE HEALTHCARE URGENT CARE
J$67,200FMV