ECONOMIC IMPROVEMENT COUNCIL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ECONOMIC IMPROVEMENT COUNCIL INC (EIN 56-0857026)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-07-29
- IRS object ID
- 202632109349300618
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-07-29T11:36:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582487348 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aprio Advisory Group LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3488 North Valdosta Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Valdosta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560857026 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Economic Improvement Council Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ECON | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2524824458 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 549 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Edenton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27932 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Landon Mason | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2524824458 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-07-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Stacy Cullen | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00974308 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2292456040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-06-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | Landon Mason | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 549 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Edenton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27932 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,174,848 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.eicca.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Operation of federal and state programs providing low-income housing, head start programs, weatherization assistance, job development, and daycare programs. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 244 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $24,842,185 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $25,932,607 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,506 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $17,098 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,047 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $225,143 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,853,738 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,174,848 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,072,286 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,149,668 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,012,150 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,213,970 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,317,142 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,815,544 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,401,578 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,179,182 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$547,840 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $995,666 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,285,563 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,412,588 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $735,612 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $866,971 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,549,951 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,545,617 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Operation of federal and state programs providing low-income housing, head start programs, weatherization assistance, job development, and daycare programs. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,276,256 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Head Start/ Early Head Start Program- The program serves economically disadvantaged children by providing comprehensive health,Education, nutrition, social, and other services. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,996,742 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,149,668 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Hud Section 8 Housing Program- This program provides assistance to low income families in finding decent, safe & healthy rental homes at a price they can afford. 13,740 customers in 10 counties received housing assistance during the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $689,797 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Weatherization Assistance Program designed to deliver energy efficiency service to lowincome households. Funds are used to improve the energy performance of dwellings of lowincome families using the most advanced technologies and testing protocols available in the housing industry. 69 households received weatherization assistance during the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,057,055 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | NC Pre-K Program, child nutrition program, community services block grant & cares programs | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,057,055 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $24,019,850 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 201 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 244 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jose Taylor | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2524824458 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 549 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Edenton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27932 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melvin Norman | ||||||
| Vice President | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sheila Gregory | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pearl Sutton | ||||||
| Treasurer | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DrWilliam Sawyer | ||||||
| President | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nina Griswell | ||||||
| Secretary | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Glorious Elliott | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jakeema Spencer | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert Williams | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jessica Davenport | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mayor Fred Yates | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Thomas Wood | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Wanda W Harvey | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Preciosa Diaz | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mayor Jerry M McCrary | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Richard Bunch | ||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Landon Mason | ||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $197,570 | $0 | $19,079 | |
| Jose Taylor | ||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $104,152 | $0 | $10,529 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $301,722 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $29,608 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kid's N Play | |||||
| Po Box 1364 | Elizabeth City | NC | 27909 | Childcare Partner | $335,935 |
| CMB Construction | |||||
| 505 S Martin L King Dr | Williamston | NC | 27892 | Building/Renovations/Construction | $293,988 |
| Teaching Strategies LLC | |||||
| 3088 Momentum Place | Chicago | IL | 60689 | Software For Headstart | $265,840 |
| PBLACare-O-World | |||||
| 146 Whispering Pines Road | Washington | NC | 27889 | Childcare Partner | $243,273 |
| Coastal Office Equipment | |||||
| Po Box 321 | Elizabeth City | NC | 27909 | Computers/Copiers/Printers | $180,448 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $25,932,607 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $25,932,607 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,098 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,098 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $225,143 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $225,143 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $225,143 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,174,848 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $242,241 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,149,668 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,149,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $314,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,965,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,317,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $648,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $406,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $403,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $898,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $846,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $601,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $555,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,266 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $834,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $828,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,706 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $927,285 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $922,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,242 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $226,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supplies | $2,546,570 | $2,413,351 | $133,219 |
| Maintenance and Repairs | $850,235 | $823,844 | $26,391 |
| Food | $606,774 | $606,774 | |
| Career Development and | $308,783 | $262,607 | $46,176 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $995,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $951,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,179,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,019,850 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,159,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,101,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,398,090 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $562,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $794,465 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $867,226 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,497 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,068,519 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,919,883 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,428,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,148,636 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,171 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,285,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,412,588 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $519,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $690,223 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,748 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $735,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $866,971 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,987,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,743,524 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $562,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $802,093 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,549,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,545,617 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,285,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,412,588 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $995,666 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,604,098 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,982,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,467,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,842,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,932,607 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $118,828,486 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,604,098 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,982,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,467,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,842,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,932,607 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $118,828,486 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $118,828,486 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,598 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,506 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,098 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,347 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $53,682 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $225,143 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $278,825 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $119,190,658 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99700 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99850 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $177,705 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $177,705 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,890,814 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,919,883 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,970,931 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,148,636 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FSS Escrows | Desc |
| Amt | $176,748 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $176,748 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,526,544 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $351,696 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $351,696 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,174,848 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,174,848 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,530,878 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $351,696 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $351,696 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,179,182 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,179,182 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Agency is a nonprofit organization exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). Accordingly, no provision for federal income taxes is required. The Agency applies the guidance on accounting for uncertain tax provisions in FASB ASC 740 Income Taxes. The Agency is no longer subject to income tax examinations for tax years up to and including 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Housing Assistance Payments | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1275 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,149,668 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dr Landon Mason | PersonNm |
| Title | Executive Director | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $197,570 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $19,079 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $216,649 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Box B - Amended Return: | Economic Improvement Council is amending its previously filed 2023 return to account for audited financial statements that were issued after the final due date of the Form 990. Form 990, Part III, Line 4a - Statement of Program Service Accomplishments: Head Start Expenses as Amended: $14,276,256 Expenses as Originally Filed: $ 15,836,945 Change: -$1,560,689 Form 990, Part III, Line 4b (Grants)- Statement of Program Service Accomplishments: HUD Section 8 Housing Grants as Amended: $7,149,668 Grants as Originally Filed: $7,344,008 Change: -$194,340 Form 990, Part III, Line 4b - Statement of Program Service Accomplishments: Section 8 Housing Expenses as Amended: $ 7,996,742 Expenses as Originally Filed: $8,040,954 Change: -$44,212 Form 990, Part III, Line 4c - Statement of Program Service Accomplishments-Weatherization Assistance Expenses as Amended: $ 689,797 Expenses as Originally Filed: $717,505 Change: -$27,708 Form 990, Part III, Line 4d - Statement of Program Service Accomplishments-Other Programs Expenses as Amended: $ 1,057,055 Expenses as Originally Filed: $1,076,754 Change: -$19,699 Form 990, Part VIII- Statement of Revenue Line 1e- Coulmn A Contributions as Amended: $25,932,607 Contributions as Originally Filed: $25,083,955 Change: $848,652 Form 990, Part VIII- Statement of Revenue Line 1f- Coulmn A Contributions as Amended: $0 Contributions as Originally Filed: $20,311 Change: -$20,311 Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11a - Other Income As Amended: $225,143 As Originally Filed: $689,660 Change: -$464,517 Form 990, Part X, Line 10a - Land & Building(Cost) As Amended: $6,068,519 As Originally Filed: $5,091,691 Change: $976,828 Form 990, Part X, Line 10b - Land & Building- Accumulated Depreciation As Amended: $3,919,883 As Originally Filed: $3,867,547 Change: $52,336 Form 990, Part X, Line 17 - Accounts payable As Amended: $690,223 As Originally Filed: $562,519 Change: $127,704 Form 990, Part X, Line 26 - Other Liabilities As Amended: $176,748 As Originally Filed: $337,253 Change: - $160,505 Form 990, Part VIII, Line 12, Column (A) - Total revenue As Amended: $26,174,848 As Originally Filed: $25,811,004 Change: $363,844 Form 990, Part VIII, Line 12, Column (B) - Total revenue As Amended: $0 As Originally Filed: $0 Change: $0 Form 990, Part VIII, Line 12, Column (C) - Total revenue As Amended: $0 As Originally Filed: $0 Change: $0 Form 990, Part VIII, Line 12, Column (D) - Total revenue As Amended: $242,241 As Originally Filed: $706,758 Change: -$464,517 Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (A) - Total Functional Expenses As Amended: $24,019,850 As Originally Filed: 25,672,158 Change: -$1,652,308 Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (B) - Total Functional Expenses As Amended: $1,159,332 As Originally Filed: $100,475 Change: $1,058,857 Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (C) - Total Functional Expenses As Amended: $0 As Originally Filed: $0 Change: $0 Form 990, Part IX, Line 2, Column (A) - Grants & Other Assistance to Individulas As Amended: $7,149,668 As Originally Filed: 7,344,008 Change: -$194,340 Form 990, Part IX, Line 2, Column (B) - Grants & Other Assistance to Individulas As Amended: $7,149,668 As Originally Filed: 7,344,008 Change: -$194,340 Form 990, Part IX, Line 5, Column (A) -Compensation of Current Officers,Directors and Key Employees As Amended: $342,221 As Originally Filed: $338,785 Change: $3,436 Form 990, Part IX, Line 5, Column (B) -Compensation of Current Officers,Directors and Key Employees As Amended: $314,949 As Originally Filed: $312,028 Change: $2,921 Form 990, Part IX, Line 5, Column (C) -Compensation of Current Officers,Directors and Key Employees As Amended: $27,272 As Originally Filed: $26,757 Change: $515 Form 990, Part IX, Line 7, Column (A) -Other Salaries & Wages As Amended: $7,965,548 As Originally Filed: $7,837,845 Change: $127,703 Form 990, Part IX, Line 7, Column (B) -Other Salaries & Wages As Amended: $7,317,069 As Originally Filed: $7,207,560 Change: $109,509 Form 990, Part IX, Line 7, Column (C) -Other Salaries & Wages As Amended: $648,479 As Originally Filed: $630,285 Change: $18,194 Form 990, Part IX, Line 10, Column (A) -Payroll Taxes As Amended: $601,556 As Originally Filed: $601,556 Change: $0 Form 990, Part IX, Line 10, Column (B) -Payroll Taxes As Amended: $555,290 As Originally Filed: $555,289 Change: $1 Form 990, Part IX, Line 10, Column (C) -Payroll Taxes As Amended: $46,266 As Originally Filed: $46,267 Change: -$1 Form 990, Part IX, Line 9, Column (A) -Employee Benefits As Amended: $898,357 As Originally Filed: $901,791 Change: -$3,434 Form 990, Part IX, Line 9, Column (B) -Employee Benefits As Amended: $846,382 As Originally Filed: $849,618 Change: -$3,236 Form 990, Part IX, Line 9, Column (C) -Employee Benefits As Amended: $51,975 As Originally Filed: $52,173 Change: -$198 Form 990, Part IX, Line 11c, Column (A) -Accounting Fees As Amended: $40,128 As Originally Filed: $0 Change: $40,128 Form 990, Part IX, Line 11c, Column (B) -Accounting Fees As Amended: $860 As Originally Filed: $0 Change: $860 Form 990, Part IX, Line 11c, Column (C) -Accounting Fees As Amended: $39,268 As Originally Filed: $0 Change: $39,268 Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g, Column (A) -Other As Amended: $834,338 As Originally Filed: $835,452 Change: -$1,114 Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g, Column (B) -Other As Amended: $828,866 As Originally Filed: $829,726 Change: -$860 Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g, Column (C) -Other As Amended: $5,472 As Originally Filed: $5,726 Change: -$254 Form 990, Part IX, Line 13, Column (A) -Office Expenses As Amended: $18,239 As Originally Filed: $18,239 Change: 0 Form 990, Part IX, Line 13, Column (B) -Office Expenses As Amended: $17,760 As Originally Filed: $17,761 Change: -$1 Form 990, Part IX, Line 13, Column (C) -Office Expenses As Amended: $479 As Originally Filed: $478 Change: $1 Form 990, Part IX, Line 14, Column (A) -Information Technology As Amended: $56,113 As Originally Filed: $773,722 Change: -$717,609 Form 990, Part IX, Line 14, Column (B) -Information Technology As Amended: $46,407 As Originally Filed: $695,997 Change: -$649,590 Form 990, Part IX, Line 14, Column (C) -Information Technology As Amended: $9,706 As Originally Filed: $77,725 Change: -$68,019 Form 990, Part IX, Line 16, Column (A) -Occupancy As Amended: $927,285 As Originally Filed: $65,269 Change: $862,016 Form 990, Part IX, Line 16, Column (B) -Occupancy As Amended: $922,690 As Originally Filed: $60,674 Change: $862,016 Form 990, Part IX, Line 16, Column (C) -Occupancy As Amended: $4,595 As Originally Filed: $4,595 Change: $0 Form 990, Part IX, Line 17, Column (A) -Travel As Amended: $211,533 As Originally Filed: $336,533 Change: -$125,000 Form 990, Part IX, Line 17, Column (B) -Travel As Amended: $168,242 As Originally Filed: $293,242 Change: -$125,000 Form 990, Part IX, Line 17, Column (C) -Travel As Amended: $43,291 As Originally Filed: $43,291 Change: $0 Form 990, Part IX, Line 22, Column (A) -Depreciation As Amended: $256,355 As Originally Filed: $204,019 Change: $52,336 Form 990, Part IX, Line 22, Column (B) -Depreciation As Amended: $226,171 As Originally Filed: $204,019 Change: $22,152 Form 990, Part IX, Line 22, Column (C) -Depreciation As Amended: $30,184 As Originally Filed: $0 Change: $30,184 Form 990, Part IX, Line 23, Column (A) -Insurance As Amended: $155,769 As Originally Filed: $177,637 Change: -$21,868 Form 990, Part IX, Line 23, Column (B) -Insurance As Amended: $155,769 As Originally Filed: $155,769 Change: $0 |
| Form 990, Box B - Amended Return: | Continuation of Sch O Form 990, Part IX, Line 24b, Column (A) -Maintenance & Repairs As Amended: $850,235 As Originally Filed: $1,679,413 Change: -$829,178 Form 990, Part IX, Line 24b, Column (B) -Maintenance & Repairs As Amended: $823,844 As Originally Filed: $1,653,022 Change: -$829,178 Form 990, Part IX, Line 24b, Column (C) -Maintenance & Repairs As Amended: $26,391 As Originally Filed: $26,391 Change: $0 Form 990, Part IX, Line 24d, Column (A) -Other Expenses As Amended: $0 As Originally Filed: $507,225 Change: -$507,225 Form 990, Part IX, Line 24d, Column (B) -Other Expenses As Amended: $0 As Originally Filed: $375,453 Change: -$375,453 Form 990, Part IX, Line 24d, Column (C) -Other Expenses As Amended: $0 As Originally Filed: $131,772 Change: -$131,772 Form 990, Part IX, Line 24d, Column (A) -Carrer Development As Amended: $308,783 As Originally Filed: $0 Change: $308,783 Form 990, Part IX, Line 24d, Column (B) -Carrer Development As Amended: $262,607 As Originally Filed: $0 Change: $262,607 Form 990, Part IX, Line 24d, Column (C) -Carrer Development As Amended: $46,176 As Originally Filed: $0 Change: $46,176 Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e, Column (A) -All Other Expenses As Amended: $995,214 As Originally Filed: $701,214 Change: $294,000 Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e, Column (B) -All Other Expenses As Amended: $951,823 As Originally Filed: $1,686,539 Change: -$734,716 Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e, Column (C) -All Other Expenses As Amended: $43,391 As Originally Filed: -$985,325 Change:-$941,934 |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Return will be reviewed by the finance director prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Conflict of interest policy is monitored by the board. Potential conflicts of interest are reviewed and resolved by the board. In addition, board members are requred to sign a conflict of interest statement when they accept a seat on the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Part VI Line 15A-Compensation for the executive director is determined by the board and is based on comparibility data, performance, and resources available. Part VI Line 15B-The board of directors has final approval for compensation of key employees. Salaries are determined by a review of the executive director in consultation with the board and are based on comparibility data. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Available upon request |
| Part XII, Line 2c | No change in process from prior year. |
Comments