CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL (EIN 52-0894477)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-04
IRS object ID
202630639349300513
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-04T06:25:22-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541963607PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hozik & Company PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19930 Lindel LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22181ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520894477EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capitol Hill Day SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAPIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2025472244PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 S Carolina Ave SEAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200031998ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonR Jason GrayPersonNm
Person TitleHead of SchoolPersonTitleTxt
Phone2025472244PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCorrie Scott CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01295891PTIN
Phone8588633319PhoneNum
Preparation2026-02-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerR Jason GrayPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 S Carolina Ave SEAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,985,025GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.chds.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCapitol Hill Day School is a co-educational independent school serving students from pre-kindergarten through 8th grade. Capitol Hill Day School deeply engages a diverse community of students in connecting the classroom with the larger world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee87TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$471,024PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$515,718CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,762,600PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,463,710CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$296,386PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$347,002CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,592PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$21,896CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,538,602PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,304,534CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,236,519PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,315,746CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,770,129PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,967,420CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$5,725PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$5,825CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$517,743CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,867,990PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,663,752CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,880,363PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,952,743CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$341,761PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$351,791CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,571,111TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,954,342TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,229,242TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,006,456TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,341,869NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,947,886NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCapitol Hill Day School is a co-educational independent school serving students from pre-kindergarten through 8th grade. Capitol Hill Day School deeply engages a diverse community of students in connecting the classroom with the larger world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,881,122ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,315,746GrantAmt
Revenue$10,463,710RevenueAmt
DescCapitol Hill Day School is an independent, co-educational school for 240 students from pre-kindergartenn through 8th grade. Together, its academic day program and auxiliary programs in the late afternoon and summer reflect the Schools commitment to create a community of students from varying backgrounds in which individual differences are respected and valued.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,881,122TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee87EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDanielle M BowenPersonNm
Phone2023869926PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 South Carolina AveAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20003ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
R Jason Gray
Head of School40.00Yes (X)$267,074$0$20,544
Danielle M Bowen
CFO40.00Yes (X)$212,372$0$14,885
Thomas Sellevaag
Head of Upper Grades40.00$129,912$0$26,248Yes (X)
Kathryn Bauman-Hill
Head of Early Childhood and Elementary40.00$135,105$0$26,612Yes (X)
Leslie Ann Sinsay
DEIB Director40.00$109,200$0$11,175Yes (X)
Amy M Sellers
Teacher35.00$108,004$0$21,909Yes (X)
Stacey Price Farnsworth
Teacher35.00$107,253$0$8,342Yes (X)
Twanda Amos
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dana Carstarphen
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kate Gallery
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brent Jackson
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amit Singh
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rashmi Sutton
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jordan Zappala
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Sokol
Vice Chair5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Erin Gorman
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stacy Hope
Chair5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Felice Smith
Secretary5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,068,920TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$129,715TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
F J Corbett Company
2810 Dorr AveFairfaxVA22031Construction services$428,362
Farrens' Stable LLC
1100 Wake Forest Rd Suite 100RaleighNC27604Lease$304,700
Sharon Negri
1339 E St SE 41WashingtonDC20003Learning support consultant$128,034
Associated Building Maintenance Co Inc
2140 Priest Bridge Ct 3CroftonMD21114Cleaning services$146,071
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$159,351FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$356,367AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$15,741NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$515,718TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees900099$9,612,540$0$0
After school and summer camp900099$798,872$0$0
Auxiliary services900099$21,312$0$0
Other school income900099$30,986$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,463,710TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$166,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$166,339ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,801,383SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,620,720SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$180,663SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$180,663TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$180,663ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$31,150FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$159,351ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$59,771FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$28,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$28,621ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$6,725GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,725ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,304,534TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,463,710RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$325,106ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,315,746TotalAmt
Program Services$1,315,746ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,320TotalAmt
Program Services$139,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,733FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,096,867TotalAmt
Program Services$4,337,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$462,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$297,035FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,103TotalAmt
Program Services$265,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,928FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602,997TotalAmt
Program Services$483,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,092FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,133TotalAmt
Program Services$348,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,098FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,825TotalAmt
Fundraising$5,825FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,896TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,357TotalAmt
Program Services$324,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,278FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,611TotalAmt
Program Services$13,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,905FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,601TotalAmt
Program Services$74,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,920FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,590TotalAmt
Program Services$160,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,354FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,366TotalAmt
Program Services$554,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,563TotalAmt
Program Services$43,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,168FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$531,829TotalAmt
Program Services$531,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,067TotalAmt
Program Services$42,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Instruction supplies$73,408$73,408$0$0
Field education program$58,839$58,839$0$0
Repairs and mainteance$111,412$111,412$0$0
Bad debt$58,290$0$56,090$2,200

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,923TotalAmt
Program Services$2,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,134FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,952,743TotalAmt
Program Services$8,881,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,553,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$517,743FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,028BOYAmt
EOY$478EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$700,626BOYAmt
EOY$1,075,302EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,700BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,034BOYAmt
EOY$22,759EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,587BOYAmt
EOY$166,475EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,430,516LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,104,919LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,720,366BOYAmt
EOY$4,325,597EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,845,837BOYAmt
EOY$8,433,801EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$559,066BOYAmt
EOY$530,610EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,561,867BOYAmt
EOY$2,373,320EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,571,111BOYAmt
EOY$16,954,342EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$863,612BOYAmt
EOY$867,802EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,133,542BOYAmt
EOY$1,136,019EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,232,088BOYAmt
EOY$3,002,635EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,229,242BOYAmt
EOY$5,006,456EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,435,504BOYAmt
EOY$10,976,889EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$906,365BOYAmt
EOY$970,997EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,341,869BOYAmt
EOY$11,947,886EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,571,111BOYAmt
EOY$16,954,342EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$351,791ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$254,226NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$902,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$64,464InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$966,497EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$841,986BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$90,547InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$30,500OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$902,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$813,525BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$69,756InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$41,295OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$841,986EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$877,817BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$64,292InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$813,525EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$729,040BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$148,777InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$877,817EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.29000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.71000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$91,691OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$91,691BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,862,284OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,900,784DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,961,500BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,027,355OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$865,598DepreciationAmt
Book Value$161,757BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$449,186OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$338,537DepreciationAmt
Book Value$110,649BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,325,597TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Right-of-use asset - operating lease$2,293,541
Deposit$79,779
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,373,320TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating lease liabilityDesc
Amt$3,002,635Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,002,635TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,245,889TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$254,226NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,315,746OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,061,520RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,307,409RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$56,896InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$59,771OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$2,875RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,304,534TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,639,872TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$59,771OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$59,771ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,580,101ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$56,896InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,315,746OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,372,642ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,952,743TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 2dFinancial aid moved to expenses.
Pt XII, Line 4bFinancial aid moved to expenses.
Pt XI, Line 4bSpecial event expenses moved to income side.
Pt XII, Line 2dSpecial event expenses moved to income side.
Pt V, Line 4Endowment funds are intended to be used for financial aid, teacher professional development or educational enhancements.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLine 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School annually publicizes in the Washington Post their nondiscriminatory policy through the Association of Independent Schools. See Part I Line 3ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event12024 Spring fundraiserEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$190,501GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$159,351CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$31,150GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$8,734RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$35,370FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$4,624EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$11,043OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$190,501GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$159,351CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$31,150GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,734RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$35,370FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$4,624EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$11,043OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$59,771DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$28,621NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Tuition financial aid60$0$1,255,730FMVTuition reduction
Summer Camp financial aid27$0$60,016FMVTuition reduction

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
R Jason Gray
$266,972$0$102$0$0$0$18,695$0$1,849$0$287,618$0$0$0
Danielle M Bowen
$212,270$0$102$0$0$0$14,885$0$0$0$227,257$0$0$0
Thomas Sellevaag
$129,804$0$108$0$0$0$9,085$0$17,163$0$156,160$0$0$0
Kathryn Bauman-Hill
$134,997$0$108$0$0$0$9,449$0$17,163$0$161,717$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
1
Trustee$25,000Financial aidEd benefits to children
2
Officer$5,000Financial aidEd benefits to children

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bTHE CFO PREPARED THE INFORMATION REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE 990 AND SUBMITTED IT TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS WHO THEN PREPARED THE 990 FOR REVIEW BY THE CFO. CHDS THEN DISTRIBUTED THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD MEMBERS ELECTRONICALLY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Pt VI, Line 12cTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND A COPY IS GIVEN TO EACH BOARD MEMBER ONCE A YEAR TO BE READ, SIGNED AND COLLECTED BY THE BOARD. IF POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS (PAST, PRESENT OR FUTURE) ARE IDENTIFIED, THE PERSON DEEMED TO HAVE A CONFLICT IS RECUSED FROM DELIBERATIONS AND VOTING.
Pt VI, Line 15aSALARIES ARE SET IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICY ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USING COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA PROVIDED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF GREATER WASHINGTON (AISGW), THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS), AND THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT MARYLAND SCHOOLS (AIMS). THE SALARY IS INCORPORATED INTO A WRITTEN CONTRACT SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES. THE LAST SALARY REVIEW WAS COMPLETED IN JANUARY 2026.
Pt VI, Line 15bSame as 15a above.
Pt VI, Line 19THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE SCHOOL UPON REQUEST. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL EVALUATES EACH REQUEST SEPARATELY AND, WHERE APPROPRIATE, PROVIDES THOSE DOCUMENTS TO THE REQUESTOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.