AIDS ACTION COALITION OF HUNTSVILLE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AIDS ACTION COALITION OF HUNTSVILLE (EIN 57-0889447)
- Tax period
- 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
- Filed
- 2026-07-27
- IRS object ID
- 202632089349301323
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-07-27T15:51:53+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570889447 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AIDS ACTION COALITION OF HUNTSVILLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AIDS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2565364700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 806 GOVERNORS DRIVE SW 206 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HUNTSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35801 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARY ELIZABETH MARR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2565364700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-07-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-07-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THRIVE ALABAMA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARY ELIZABETH MARR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 806 GOVERNORS DRIVE SW 206 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HUNTSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,463,815 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THRIVEALABAMA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BE THE PREMIER PROVIDER OF INCLUSIVE, HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTHCARE IN NORTH ALABAMA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 142 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,291,178 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,951,796 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $26,464,651 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,547,076 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $344,156 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $312,755 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$7,378 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $83,914 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $33,092,607 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,895,541 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $850,519 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $892,446 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,910,018 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,725,414 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $261,491 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,142,812 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,388,062 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,903,349 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,005,922 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,189,258 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,889,619 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,170,313 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,681,225 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,905,251 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,361,397 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,265,062 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,319,828 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THRIVE ALABAMA EMPOWERS OUR PATIENTS TO CREATE A HEALTHY COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE, ACCESSIBLE, AFFORDABLE, COMPREHENSIVE CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,688,684 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $22,413,280 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN MAY 2015, AIDS ACTION COALITION OF HUNTSVILLE REGISTERED AS DBA THRIVE ALABAMA. THRIVE ALABAMA IS A BETTER REPRESENTATION OF OUR SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED FULL FQHC STATUS EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2019. HUNTSVILLE HAS APPROXIMATELY 92,000 PEOPLE WHO DO NOT HAVE ADEQUATE HEALTHCARE AND MOST LIKELY DO NOT RECEIVE CARE OR USE LOCAL EMERGENCY ROOMS FOR CARE. AAC IS TRYING TO MEET THIS NEED BY CARING FOR PEOPLE REGARDLESS OF THEIR INCOME OR INSURANCE STATUS. THRIVE ALABAMA IS CURRENTLY CARING FOR APPROXIMATELY 5,517 PATIENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,798,626 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,070,917 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN 2000, AAC WAS FIRST AWARDED A RYAN WHITE PART C GRANT FOR PRIMARY CARE FOR HIV POSITIVE INDIVIDUALS. AAC CONSISTENTLY HAS RECEIVED THIS GRANT SINCE 2000. RYAN WHITE PART C IS USED TO PAY FOR OUTPATIENT/AMBULATORY MEDICAL SERVICES FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,165 HIV POSITIVE UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,546,567 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $794,693 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AIDS ACTION COALITION OF HUNTSVILLE IS A RYAN WHITE PART B RECIPIENT. UNDER THIS PROGRAM, AAC PROVIDES HIV HEALTH CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO HIV POSITIVE CLIENTS. SERVICES INCLUDE OPTOMETRY CARE, MEDICAL REFERRALS, LABORATORY SERVICES, ORAL HEALTH SERVICES, HEALTH INSURANCE PREMIUM AND COST SHARING ASSISTANCE, MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, MEDICAL NUTRITION THERAPY, MEDICAL CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, NON-MEDICAL CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, EMERGENCY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, GROCERY VOUCHERS, TRANSLATION SERVICES, AND MEDICAL TRANSPORTATION SERVICES. AIDS ACTION COALITION OF HUNTSVILLE CURRENTLY SERVICES APPROXIMATELY 1,165 HIV POSITIVE UNDUPLICATED PERSONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,403,580 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $97,753 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,062,879 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AIDS ACTION COALITION OF HUNTSVILLE PROVIDES A VARIETY OF OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES, INCLUDING CRIME VICTIM ASSISTANCE; MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING; HIV/AIDS PREVENTION EDUCATION; HIV/HEP-C TESTING AND OUTREACH EVENTS; POST-HIV TEST EDUCATION; SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR HIV-POSITIVE PERSONS; RENT, UTILITY, FOOD, AND EMERGENCY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE; PRE-EXPOSURE PROPHYLAXIS (PREP) EDUCATION AND LINKAGE; PROPHYLACTIC DISTRIBUTION; HOUSING INFORMATION SERVICES FOR HIV-POSITIVE PERSONS; COVID-19 TESTING; OUTPATIENT AMBULATORY HEALTH SERVICES AND NON-MEDICAL CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR HIV-POSITIVE PERSONS; AND CARE CONTINUUM RESEARCH IN CONJUNCTION WITH UNIVERSITY PARTNERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,403,580 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $97,753 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $2,062,879 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $31,437,457 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 66 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 142 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEPHANIE HARVILLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2567154249 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 806 GOVERNORS DR SW SUITE 206 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HUNTSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW HYCHE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIC FRANCHOIS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANE PRIZZI | ||||||||
| TREASURER/FINANCE CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEITH ROBINSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LUKE NAYLOR | ||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT-ADHOC CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREW JENNINGS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE OSBORNE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEG 08/25 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL WILKERSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRANDON HARRIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEG 08/25 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CEDRIC BYRD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEG 08/25 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOMINIQUE OLINGER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUIS MICHETTI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEG 10/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTINA CRIM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEG 08/25 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAFFORD SMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEG 08/25 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TESHA CRUMP | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER END 07/25 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WAFA ORMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MELINDA HOOTON | ||||||||
| CHIEF MED OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $347,153 | $0 | $36,278 | ||
| JITESH PARMAR | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $213,575 | $0 | $34,539 | ||
| MARY ELIZABETH MARR | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $240,701 | $0 | $24,335 | ||
| STEPHANIE HARVILLE | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $174,876 | $0 | $32,860 | ||
| ANDREA HIRSCHBUEHLER | ||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $105,936 | $0 | $16,191 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHARLES MARDIS | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $163,499 | $0 | $14,994 | Yes (X) | ||
| CYNTHIA GERVIE | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $109,995 | $0 | $11,976 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL MCNEILL | ||||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $158,585 | $0 | $14,732 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEANA BLALOCK | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $194,306 | $0 | $14,676 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,708,626 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $200,581 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCM360 | ||||||
| PO BOX 771052 | CHICAGO | IL | 606771052 | BILLING SERVICES | $120,889 | |
| HAYDEN JANITORIAL SERVICES | ||||||
| 6405 Cedar Point Dr NW | Huntsville | AL | 35810 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $114,010 | |
| ELIZABETH DULING | ||||||
| 6707 HWY 431 | OWENS CROSS ROADS | AL | 35763 | DENTAL SERVICES | $109,039 | SUITE 103 |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | ||||||
| 910 SAINT LOUIS STREET | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 658062523 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $102,825 | SUITE 200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $72,621 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $6,244,851 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $634,324 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,951,796 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 624100 | $28,531,867 | $28,531,867 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 900099 | $15,209 | $15,209 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,547,076 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $311,156 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $311,156 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,228,282 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,226,683 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,599 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,599 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,599 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $176,384 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $72,621 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $341,591 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$165,207 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$165,207 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GAIN ON RECOVERY OF PRIOR PERIOD LOSS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $249,121 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $249,121 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $249,121 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,895,541 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,547,076 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $396,669 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $892,446 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $892,446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,104,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,000,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,996 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,852,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,303,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $432,786 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $116,469 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,747 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,688 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,107,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $999,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,366 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $503,179 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $457,410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,413 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,673 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,814 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $109,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,504 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,480,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,203,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $252,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,654 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,005 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $199,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $430 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $854,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $795,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,695 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,931 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,917 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,057 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,423 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,659 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,195 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,113 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $522 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $19,609,801 | $19,609,801 | ||
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS | $79,442 | $60,096 | $16,612 | $2,734 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $34,099 | $30,296 | $3,597 | $206 |
| RECRUITING & RETENTION | $39,807 | $30,414 | $8,884 | $509 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,005,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,437,457 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,306,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $261,491 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,943,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,738,349 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,963,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,511,359 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,921,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $901,737 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,177,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,516,664 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,092 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,402 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,310,631 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,591,959 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,477,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,718,672 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,676 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,305,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,997,274 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,170,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,681,225 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,849,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,480,660 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,035,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,880,737 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,905,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,361,397 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,951,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,535,534 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,313,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,784,294 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,265,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,319,828 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,170,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,681,225 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,889,619 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,874 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$838,727 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,916,838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,672,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,204,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,291,178 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,951,796 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $33,036,857 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,916,838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,672,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,204,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,291,178 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,951,796 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $33,036,857 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $33,036,857 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,929 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,082 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $278,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $311,156 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $648,254 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $249,121 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $249,121 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $33,934,232 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $120,055,438 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97356 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98873 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 249121.0, COLUMN F - 249121.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,004,188 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,004,188 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $767,339 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $400,132 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $367,207 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,731,912 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,122,011 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $609,901 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $807,192 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $69,816 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $737,376 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,718,672 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS | $2,821,837 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $150 |
| INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $96,430 |
| DEPOSITS | $78,857 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,997,274 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $2,880,737 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,880,737 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,931,825 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,874 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $32,901 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $36,775 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,895,050 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $491 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $491 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,895,541 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,347,513 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $341,591 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $341,591 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,005,922 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,005,922 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION - 32901 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 342082 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - -341591 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - 341591 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Casino Knight | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $23,734 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $8,460 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $15,274 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $5,140 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $2,575 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $6,614 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $10,199 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $6,825 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | George W. Bush Speaking Event | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $225,271 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $64,161 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $161,110 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $4,400 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $27,345 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $278,493 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $0 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $249,005 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $72,621 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $176,384 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $5,140 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $6,975 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $33,959 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $10,199 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $285,318 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $341,591 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$165,207 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (8 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| HOUSING & EMERGENCY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 127 | $69,245 |
| FOOD/SUPPLEMENT ASSISTANCE | 17 | $1,700 |
| HEALTH INSURANCE PREMIUM & COST SAVING ASSISTANCE | 343 | $388,114 |
| LABORATORY TEST ASSISTANCE | 334 | $187,216 |
| MENTAL HEALTH ASSISTANCE | 1 | $500 |
| ORAL HEALTH ASSISTANCE | 73 | $208,706 |
| TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE | 32 | $2,379 |
| TRANSLATION SERVICES | 97 | $34,586 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ASSISTANCE IS GIVEN BASED ON INCOME ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ELIZABETH MARR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $227,573 | $0 | $10,647 | $0 | $2,481 | $0 | $9,793 | $0 | $14,542 | $0 | $265,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE HARVILLE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $164,004 | $0 | $8,552 | $0 | $2,320 | $0 | $6,864 | $0 | $25,996 | $0 | $207,736 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JITESH PARMAR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $200,671 | $0 | $10,264 | $0 | $2,640 | $0 | $8,543 | $0 | $25,996 | $0 | $248,114 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR MELINDA HOOTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MED OFFICER | $262,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $85,064 | $0 | $10,654 | $0 | $25,624 | $0 | $383,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL MCNEILL | ||||||||||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | $151,941 | $0 | $6,644 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,966 | $0 | $9,766 | $0 | $173,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEANA BLALOCK | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $188,612 | $0 | $5,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,700 | $0 | $11,976 | $0 | $208,982 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES MARDIS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $163,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,061 | $0 | $8,933 | $0 | $178,493 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation fees | MARY ELIZABETH MARR - HEALTH CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES (TAXABLE) STEPHANIE HARVILLE - HEALTH CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES (TAXABLE) JITESH PARMAR - HEALTH CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES (TAXABLE) |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | Dr. Melinda Hooton received a severance payment of $72,912 during the year. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | THE YEAR-END BONUS FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN EXECUTIVE SESSION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services | (Expenses $ 2,403,580 including grants of $ 97,753)(Revenue $ 2,062,879) AIDS ACTION COALITION OF HUNTSVILLE PROVIDES A VARIETY OF OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES, INCLUDING CRIME VICTIM ASSISTANCE; MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING; HIV/AIDS PREVENTION EDUCATION; HIV/HEP-C TESTING AND OUTREACH EVENTS; POST-HIV TEST EDUCATION; SUPPORTIVE SERVICES FOR HIV-POSITIVE PERSONS; RENT, UTILITY, FOOD, AND EMERGENCY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE; PRE-EXPOSURE PROPHYLAXIS (PREP) EDUCATION AND LINKAGE; PROPHYLACTIC DISTRIBUTION; HOUSING INFORMATION SERVICES FOR HIV-POSITIVE PERSONS; COVID-19 TESTING; OUTPATIENT AMBULATORY HEALTH SERVICES AND NON-MEDICAL CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR HIV-POSITIVE PERSONS; AND CARE CONTINUUM RESEARCH IN CONJUNCTION WITH UNIVERSITY PARTNERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documents | THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED ITS BYLAWS DURING THE YEAR, INCLUDING CHANGES TO THE BOARD COMMITTEE STRUCTURE. THE AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE WAS REMOVED, AND CERTAIN OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES WERE REASSIGNED TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THRIVE ALABAMA. THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GRANTS ACCOUNTANT, THE CONTROLLER, THE ASSISTANT CONTROLLER, THE CFO, AND THE CEO. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | AIDS ACTION COALITION OF HUNTSVILLE MAINTAINS A CODE OF ETHICS THAT ARE GIVEN TO ALL EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED TO THE BOARD IF THEY ARISE. NO RELATED PARTY IS ALLOWED TO ENTER INTO A TRANSACTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION WITHOUT BOARD APPROVAL. IF THE TRANSACTION INVOLVES A BOARD MEMBER, THEN THAT MEMBER IS NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE ON THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD, AS ARE THE CODE OF ETHICS. PRESENTLY, THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY EXISTING OR PROPOSED RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH ANY EMPLOYEE, OFFICER, OR BOARD MEMBER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE AGENCY COMPLETES ANNUAL COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING FOR ALL POSITIONS, INCLUDING THE CEO. COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM, AS WELL AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MOST RECENTLY THIS PROCESS WAS COMPLETED IN 2025. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | OTHER OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE BASED ON COMPARABLE COMPENSATION IN THE AREA BASED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S SIZE, GEOGRAPHIC REGION, AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN THE SAME GENERAL NOT-FOR-PROFIT SERVICE AREA. THE FULL BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BUDGET EACH YEAR FOR ALL EMPLOYEES INCLUDING SENIOR LEADERSHIP. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IRS FORM 990, AND OTHER DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO INTERESTED PARTIES UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | PLEDGE DISCOUNT & UNCOLLECTIBLE CONTRIBUTIONS - -838727; Total - -838727; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH ALABAMA HOUSING ASSISTANCE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2409 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HUNTSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35804 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 453859313 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOUSING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AIDS ACTION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments