THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC (EIN 31-0933339)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-08-25
IRS object ID
202622379349300912
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-25T16:16:25+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1995 YARD STREET SUITE 450AddressLine1Txt
CityGRANDVIEW HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310933339EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE OF DAYTON INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9372564490PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 WILMINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45420ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROXANNE LANGPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3262224721PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY TOPALOV CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00796388PTIN
Phone6148493000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RENEE SPARKSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 WILMINGTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$110,212,322GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOSPICEOFDAYTON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE FOR THE TERMINALLY ILL AND SUPPORT FOR THEIR FAMILIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee353TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers630TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,212,854PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,456,655CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$94,998,828PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$105,999,579CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$145,378PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$29,123CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$982,867PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,034,176CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$98,049,171PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$109,461,287CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,798,166PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,623,057CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,751,932PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,063,498CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$93,555,098PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$101,686,555CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,494,073PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,774,732CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$79,812,512TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$99,897,964TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$61,809,111TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$74,119,831TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,003,401NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,778,133NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC. IS COMMITTED TO MAKING QUALITY HOSPICE CARE AVAILABLE AND ACCESSIBLE TO TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY, AND IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST HOSPICE STANDARDS. OUR COMMITMENT TO THE HOSPICE PHILOSOPHY OF CARE INCLUDES A COMPASSIONATE STAFF PLEDGED TO CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVE AND ENHANCE THE CARE WE PROVIDE, RESPECT THE PATIENTS' CHOICES OF CARE, RESPOND TO CHANGING COMMUNITY NEEDS, AND SERVE AS A RESOURCE TO OTHERS FOR IMPROVING THE AVAILABILITY OF QUALITY HOSPICE CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$76,509,178ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$106,903,693RevenueAmt
DescCOORDINATES A PROGRAM OF HOME, OUTPATIENTS, AND INPATIENT HOSPICE CARE THAT PROVIDES PALLIATIVE CARE, SUPPORTIVE MEDICAL SERVICES, AND OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES TO TERMINALLY ILL PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$76,509,178TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee353EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROXANNE LANGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3262224721PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17575 PARAGON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45459ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY LEROY
VICE CHAIR2.014.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENE THORN
TREASURER2.014.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETE HALEY
CHAIR2.016.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONI SPRINKEL
SECRETARY2.014.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW LEHMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.014.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES BANE MD
BOARD MEMBER2.014.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID REYNOLDS MD
BOARD MEMBER2.014.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH THOMPSON
BOARD MEMBER2.014.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN BLACK
BOARD MEMBER - PART YEAR2.014.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN HARLAN
BOARD MEMBER2.014.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY MORRISON
BOARD MEMBER2.014.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY JUSTICE
BOARD MEMBER2.014.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BOLAND
BOARD MEMBER2.016.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM GERBER
BOARD MEMBER2.014.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS MANN
BOARD MEMBER2.016.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY D EVANS
PRESIDENT, PURE HEALTHCARE40.00Yes (X)$356,386$0$76,168
KENT ANDERSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2.058.0Yes (X)$0$495,136$73,143
ROBERT MORRIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2.058.0Yes (X)$0$303,718$69,578
MELONEY CATHERINE HILLIER
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00$186,917$0$18,373Yes (X)
YVONNE MARIE TURNER
SR. REGIONAL VP OF CLINICAL CARE40.00$189,004$0$33,103Yes (X)
ALI T JAFFERY
TEAM PHYSICIAN40.00$262,999$0$51,840Yes (X)
AMY JOLENE LEBER
APRN HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE40.00$140,855$0$28,399Yes (X)
HIEP THANH LUU
TEAM PHYSICIAN40.00$240,209$0$27,155Yes (X)
OLIVIA CLAIRE BURKE
TEAM PHYSICIAN40.00$236,727$0$17,976Yes (X)
RANAPREET KAUR PATEL
TEAM PHYSICIAN40.00$281,399$0$45,413Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,894,496TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$798,854TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$441,148TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$2,456,655RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$2,456,655TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$105,999,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$105,999,579RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$105,999,579TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$23,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$23,552ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,810TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,810ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$745,464OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,387SecuritiesAmt
Other$745,648OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$5,387SecuritiesAmt
Other-$184OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,571TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,571ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MOBILE CARE UNIT900099$776,962$776,962
CLINICAL EDUCATION900099$127,152$127,152
CAFETERIA SALES900099$114,108$114,108

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,144TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,144ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,032,366OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,461,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$106,903,693RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$100,939ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$859,951TotalAmt
Management And General$859,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,596,181TotalAmt
Program Services$44,236,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,360,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,690,702TotalAmt
Program Services$1,645,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,154,252TotalAmt
Program Services$6,880,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,321,971TotalAmt
Program Services$3,192,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,832TotalAmt
Management And General$37,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,858TotalAmt
Management And General$11,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,770,065TotalAmt
Program Services$1,683,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,002TotalAmt
Program Services$2,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,893TotalAmt
Program Services$358,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$780,370TotalAmt
Program Services$174,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$605,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,024,538TotalAmt
Program Services$309,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,715,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,413,118TotalAmt
Program Services$2,345,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,543TotalAmt
Program Services$166,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$999,156TotalAmt
Management And General$999,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,124,575TotalAmt
Program Services$2,594,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$529,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,398TotalAmt
Management And General$353,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
ALLOCATED COSTS$16,395,008$16,395,008
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$6,967,734$6,967,734
ROOM & BOARD$2,371,461$2,371,461
PATIENT SERVICE$1,560,776$17,286$1,543,490

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,248,171TotalAmt
Program Services$2,037,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,686,555TotalAmt
Program Services$76,509,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,177,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,961,216BOYAmt
EOY$10,730,008EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,159BOYAmt
EOY$412,852EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,899BOYAmt
EOY$260,615EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$73,618,181LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,902,407LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,055,043BOYAmt
EOY$33,715,774EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,968,574BOYAmt
EOY$1,989,316EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,049,141BOYAmt
EOY$52,789,399EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,812,512BOYAmt
EOY$99,897,964EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,652,883BOYAmt
EOY$4,807,836EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,697,965BOYAmt
EOY$1,697,965EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,654,081BOYAmt
EOY$13,290,016EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,638,373BOYAmt
EOY$20,833,736EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,165,809BOYAmt
EOY$33,490,278EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,809,111BOYAmt
EOY$74,119,831EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,003,401BOYAmt
EOY$25,778,133EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,003,401BOYAmt
EOY$25,778,133EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,812,512BOYAmt
EOY$99,897,964EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,774,732ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,277,328CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,111,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,552,662CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,212,854CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,456,655CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,611,220TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$70,420,658CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$72,433,074CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,538,880CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$95,809,011CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$106,903,693CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$425,105,316TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$72,697,986CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,544,795CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$83,091,542CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$98,021,865CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$109,360,348CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$450,716,536TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$450,716,536PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$442,052CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$139,452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$948CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,810CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$639,841TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,517CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,517TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$442,052CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$139,452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,465CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,810CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$645,358TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$72,515CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$113,423CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$724,956CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$137,152CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$128,252CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,176,298TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$73,212,553CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,797,670CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$83,872,077CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$98,165,482CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$109,490,410CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$452,538,192TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99597PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99492PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12 OTHER INCOMEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 72515.0, COLUMN B - 113423.0, COLUMN C - 724956.0, COLUMN D - 137152.0, COLUMN E - 128252.0, COLUMN F - 1176298.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,625,341BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,193,393InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,451AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,806,283EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,793,958BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$74,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,878,695InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$121,312AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$23,625,341EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,706,565BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,417,509InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$231,195OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$98,921AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,793,958EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,363,064BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,451,396InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,070,875OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$134,228AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,706,565EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,594,337BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$637,541ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,364,796InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,014,692OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$218,918AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,363,064EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.957BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.043PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,252,910OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,252,910BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,494,049OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,956,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,537,466BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$604,695OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$262,044DepreciationAmt
Book Value$342,651BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,282,628OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,572,184DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,710,444BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,983,899OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,111,596DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,872,303BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,715,774TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RELATED PARTY RECEIVABLES$48,728,466
DEPOSITS$13,887
LEASE ASSETS$4,047,046
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$52,789,399TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
RELATED PARTY PAYABLES$29,871,623
LEASE LIABILITY$3,618,655
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$33,490,278TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD BY A RELATED PARTY, OHIO'S HOSPICE, AND ARE INTENDED TO SUPPORT AND ENHANCE THE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES PROVIDED ACROSS ITS AFFILIATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENT ANDERSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$495,136$0$0$0$0$0$41,000$0$32,143$0$568,279$0$0
ANTHONY D EVANS
PRESIDENT, PURE HEALTHCARE$356,386$0$0$0$0$0$33,716$0$42,452$0$432,554$0$0$0
ROBERT MORRIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$303,718$0$0$0$0$0$34,671$0$34,907$0$373,296$0$0
YVONNE MARIE TURNER
SR. REGIONAL VP OF CLINICAL CARE$189,004$0$0$0$0$0$15,696$0$17,407$0$222,107$0$0$0
MELONEY CATHERINE HILLIER
VP OF OPERATIONS$186,917$0$0$0$0$0$15,123$0$3,250$0$205,290$0$0$0
ALI T JAFFERY
TEAM PHYSICIAN$260,599$0$2,400$0$0$0$13,609$0$38,231$0$314,839$0$0$0
HIEP THANH LUU
TEAM PHYSICIAN$240,209$0$0$0$0$0$12,306$0$14,849$0$267,364$0$0$0
AMY JOLENE LEBER
APRN HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE$140,855$0$0$0$0$0$7,203$0$21,196$0$169,254$0$0$0
OLIVIA CLAIRE BURKE
TEAM PHYSICIAN$236,727$0$0$0$0$0$7,170$0$10,806$0$254,703$0$0$0
RANAPREET KAUR PATEL
TEAM PHYSICIAN$281,399$0$0$0$0$0$14,667$0$30,746$0$326,812$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7 NON-FIXED PAYMENTSTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE CEO. IN ADDITION TO NORMAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY ALSO AWARD BONUS COMPENSATION TO THE CEO BASED UPON THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW. THE CEO CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE OTHER OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES TO DETERMINE THEIR COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. IN ADDITION TO NORMAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS, THE CEO, WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MAY ALSO AWARD BONUS COMPENSATION TO THE OTHER OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES BASED UPON THEIR ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW.
PART I, LINE 3:THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE OHI BOARD OF TRUSTEES UTILIZED LOCAL MARKET KNOWLEDGE, ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND BENCHMARK DATA TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS ESTABLISHED BY THE CEO UNDER GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY OHI AND AFFILIATE BOARDS OF TRUSTEES AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNTY OF MONTGOMERY OHIOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN316000172BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-04-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$28,642,704IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,129,095RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$28,642,704TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,637,169CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$420,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$901,397WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$25,684,138CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2022SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN (F) LINE ATHE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2020 BONDS WERE USED TO FINANCE THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, IMPROVEMENT, RENOVATION AND/OR EQUIPPING OF THE FACILITIES KNOWN AS PURE HEALTHCARE.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3THE AMOUNT OF PROCEEDS OF THE ISSUE DIFFERS FROM THE ISSUE PRICE OF THE ISSUE AS A RESULT OF $7,182.83 OF INTEREST EARNINGS ON THE INVESTMENT OF BOND PROCEEDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART I & PART IITHE SERIES 2020 BONDS WERE ISSUED FOR THE BENEFIT OF OHIO'S HOSPICE, INC., THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INCORPORATED, PURE HEALTHCARE, LLC, HOSPICE OF MIAMI COUNTY, INC. AND LIFECARE HOSPICE. ONLY A PORTION OF THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2020 BONDS ARE ALLOCABLE TO PURE HEALTHCARE, LLC, A DISREGARDED ENTITY OF THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INCORPORATED AND THE AMOUNTS IN PART I AND PART II LINES 1-15 REFLECT SUCH ALLOCATION. THE PORTION OF THE SERIES 2020 BONDS ALLOCABLE TO THE OTHER ENTITIES IS BEING REPORTED ON SCHEDULE K TO EACH OTHER ENTITY'S FORM 990.
SCHEDULE K, PART I & PART IIDURING TAX YEAR 2025, THE TAX-EXEMPT BOND WAS TRANSFERRED FROM THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, HOSPICE OF MIAMI COUNTY (HOMC), TO HOSPICE OF DAYTON (HOD) FOR ACCOUNTING AND OPERATIONAL PURPOSES. WHILE THE BOND CONTINUES TO BE HELD UNDER HOMC'S NAME AND EIN, HOD HAS ASSUMED RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ASSOCIATED OPERATIONS AND ACTIVITIES. ACCORDINGLY, THE BOND HAS BEEN COMBINED AND REPORTED ON SCHEDULE K OF HOD'S FORM 990.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C COLUMN AISSUER NAME: COUNTY OF MONTGOMERY, OHIO THE CALCULATION FOR COMPUTING NO REBATE DUE WAS PERFORMED ON 11/06/2023

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSOHIO'S HOSPICE, INC BECAME THE SOLE MEMBER OF HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC WITH AN AFFILIATION AGREEMENT SIGNED IN JULY 2013.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS ELECTING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODYOHIO'S HOSPICE INC. HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD SHALL RECOMMEND INDIVIDUALS TO FILL ANY OPENINGS. OHIO'S HOSPICE HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT FROM THESE INDIVIDUALS OR OTHER INDIVIDUALS AT ITS DISCRETION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B DECISIONS REQUIRING APPROVAL BY MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSOHIO'S HOSPICE INC. RETAINS THE POWER TO AMEND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CODE OF REGULATIONS, ETC. OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY CFO PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE FORM 990 IS SENT VIA EMAIL TO THE FULL BOARD AND WILL BE REVIEWED IN SESSION BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THEIR NEXT MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYIN THE EVENT ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR EXECUTIVE OF THE ORGANIZATION SHALL HAVE ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST IN OR RELATIONSHIP WITH ANY INDIVIDUAL OR ORGANIZATION THAT PROPOSES TO ENTER INTO ANY TRANSACTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION FOR THE SALE, PURCHASE, LEASE OR RENTAL OF PROPERTY OR TO RENDER OR EMPLOY SERVICES, PERSONAL OR OTHERWISE, SUCH DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR EXECUTIVE SHALL FORTHWITH GIVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CHAIR OF THE BOARD OR PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION NOTICE OF SUCH INTEREST OR RELATIONSHIP AND SHALL THEREAFTER NOT BE COUNTED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DETERMINING A QUORUM AND SHALL REFRAIN FROM VOTING OR OTHERWISE ATTEMPTING TO AFFECT ITS DECISION TO PARTICIPATE IN SUCH TRANSACTION. IN THE EVENT THAT A CHALLENGE OR QUESTION IS RAISED WHETHER CONFLICT OR DUALITY OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE BOARD OR CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION SHALL DETERMINE THAT A DUALITY OF INTEREST EXISTS (BY A 2/3 VOTE OF THE BODY). MINUTES OF APPROPRIATE MEETINGS SHOULD REFLECT THAT SUCH DISCLOSURE WAS MADE, AND THAT SUCH DIRECTOR REMOVED HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM THE ROOM AND DID NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE FINAL DISCUSSION, AND WAS NOT COUNTED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DETERMINING A QUORUM. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT SHALL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY FOR THE INFORMATION AND GUIDANCE OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR EXECUTIVES AND THAT ANY NEW DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR EXECUTIVES BE ADVISED OF THE POLICY UPON UNDERTAKING THE DUTIES OF SUCH OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER EMPLOYEESTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE OHI BOARD OF TRUSTEES UTILIZED LOCAL MARKET KNOWLEDGE, ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND BENCHMARK DATA TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS ESTABLISHED BY THE CEO UNDER GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY OHI AND AFFILIATE BOARDS OF TRUSTEES AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 11D OTHER MISCELLANEOUS REVENUEMISCELLANEOUS - TOTAL REVENUE: 14144, RELATED OR EXEMPT FUNCTION REVENUE: , UNRELATED BUSINESS REVENUE: , REVENUE EXCLUDED FROM TAX UNDER SECTIONS 512, 513, OR 514: 14144;
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C CHANGE OF OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESSOHI'S FINANCE COMMITTEE HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THIS PROCESS IS CONSISTENT WITH PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
PURE HEALTHCARE LLC
7575 PARAGON ROADDAYTONOH45459TO PROVIDE PALLIATIVE CARE PHYSICIANS & SUPPORT PERSONNELOH$4,870,009$8,023,293THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON
INNOVATIVE CARE SOLUTIONS LLC
33 W FIRST STREET SUITE 600DAYTONOH45402DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND TRANSPORTATIONOH$5,003,567$1,665,011THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON
THE COLLABORATIVE LABORATORY
7575 PARAGON ROADDAYTONOH45459INVEST IN HEALTHCARE INNOVATIONSOH$0$0THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
OHI HOSPICE INC
7575 PARAGON ROADDAYTONOH45459371495725TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(C)(3)7OHIO'S HOSPICE INCYes (true)
HOSPICE OF CENTRAL OHIO
2269 CHERRY VALLEY ROADNEWARKOH43055311059756TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(C)(3)10OHIO'S HOSPICE INCYes (true)
OHIO'S HOSPICE FOUNDATION
7575 PARAGON ROADDAYTONOH45459311769696TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO ITS PARENT, OHIO'S HOSPICE INCOH501(C)(3)7OHIO'S HOSPICE INCYes (true)
HOSPICE OF MIAMI COUNTY INC
3230 N COUNTY RD 25ATROYOH45373311031277TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(C)(3)7OHIO'S HOSPICE INCYes (true)
LIFECARE HOSPICE
1900 AKRON ROADWOOSTEROH44691341352875TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(C)(3)7OHIO'S HOSPICE INCYes (true)
OHIO'S HOSPICE INC
7575 PARAGON ROADDAYTONOH45459463215586TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT SERVICES AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONOH501(C)(3)TYPE INAfalse
LOVING CARE HOSPICE
779 LONDON AVENUEMARYSVILLEOH43040311370625TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(C)(3)10OHIO'S HOSPICE INCYes (true)
HOSPICE OF FAYETTE COUNTY
222 N OAKLAND AVEWASHINGTON COURTHOUSEOH43160311243376TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(C)(3)7OHIO'S HOSPICE INCYes (true)
HOSPICE OF TUSCARAWAS COUNTY INC -
716 COMMERCIAL AVENUE SWNEW PHILADELPHIAOH44663341522329TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(C)(3)7OHIO'S HOSPICE INCYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL HOSPICE COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17575 PARAGON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN832087147EIN
Primary ActivitiesBUSINESS SUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPORATIONEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.