CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OPTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OPTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 04-2864081)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-14
IRS object ID
202622269349303507
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-14T16:38:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 CLARENDON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042864081EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OPHTHALMOLOGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 LONGWOOD AVENUE FEGAN 4AddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID G HUNTER MD PHDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6173553365PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGEORGE F PAGANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01978122PTIN
Phone6172662000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID G HUNTER MD PHDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 LONGWOOD AVENUE FEGAN 4AddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,941,897GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION PROVIDES OPHTHALMOLOGY SERVICES PRIMARILY TO PATIENTS AT (SEE SCHEDULE O) BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AND AT SATELLITE LOCATIONS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES CARE FOR PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY, AS WELL AS PROVIDING AND SUBSIDIZING HOSPITAL AND COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES THAT ARE LIMITED IN THE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,166TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,219NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,556,287PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,460,254CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,311,903PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,806,995CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,839,533PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$218,202CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,324PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$117,942CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,720,047PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,603,393CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,427,412PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,360,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,092,731PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,393,262CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,786,661PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,516,170CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,306,804PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,269,432CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,413,243PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,333,961CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$49,080,311TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,923,302TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,505,841TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,582,598TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,574,470NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,340,704NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE OPHTHALMOLOGY SERVICES PRIMARILY TO PATIENTS AT BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AND AT SATELLITE LOCATIONS. THE FOUNDATION CARRIES ON AND PROMOTES BASIC AND APPLIED MEDICAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION IN THE FIELD OF (SEE SCHEDULE O) OPHTHALMOLOGY. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES CARE FOR PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,161,869ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,360,000GrantAmt
Revenue$37,277,675RevenueAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION PROVIDES OPHTHALMOLOGY SERVICES PRIMARILY TO PATIENTS AT BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AND AT SATELLITE LOCATIONS. THE FOUNDATION MAY CHARGE FOR PATIENT CARE, OTHER MEDICAL SERVICES, AND RELATED PRODUCTS, PROVIDED THAT ANY NET INCOME IS USED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE FOUNDATION WAS CREATED. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES CARE FOR PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY, AS WELL AS PROVIDING HOSPITAL AND COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES THAT ARE EITHER UNAVAILABLE OR LIMITED ELSEWHERE IN THE COMMUNITY. DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025, THE FOUNDATION PERFORMED 57,707 AMBULATORY VISITS AND 1,560 SURGICAL CASES. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDED $335,993 IN FREE CARE SERVICES AND PROVIDED FUNDING OF $695,727 FOR TEACHING OR (SEE SCHEDULE O) EDUCATIONAL INITIATIVES FOR THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$334,968ExpenseAmt
Revenue$545,518RevenueAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION RECEIVES INCOME FROM BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOR PROVIDING ADMINISTRATION, SUPERVISION, AND TEACHING SERVICES. THE FOUNDATION CARRIES ON AND PROMOTES BASIC AND APPLIED MEDICAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION IN THE FIELD OF OPHTHALMOLOGY BY TEACHING STUDENTS AND OTHER MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC PERSONNEL; BY PROVIDING FELLOWSHIPS, RESEARCH GRANTS, AND STIPENDS; AND BY GIVING LECTURES AND PUBLISHING INFORMATION CONCERNING CONDITIONS AND RESEARCH RESULTS IN THE FIELD OF PEDIATRIC OPHTHALMOLOGY IN ORDER TO EDUCATE THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND THE MEDICAL PROFESSION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$33,496,837TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REBECCA ANDERSON DIRECTOR OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6173558112PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 LONGWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID G HUNTER MD PHD
PRESIDENT55.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,185,940$0$132,821
LINDA R DAGI MD
CLERK60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$825,748$0$128,782
DEBORAH K VANDERVEEN MD
TREASURER60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$703,983$0$142,694
GENA HEIDARY MD PHD
TRUSTEE60.000.00Yes (X)$654,267$0$104,685
CAROLYN S WU MD
TRUSTEE60.000.00Yes (X)$586,376$0$144,125
MELANIE KAZLAS MD
TRUSTEE60.000.00Yes (X)$477,507$0$119,647
ANKOOR S SHAH MD PHD
TRUSTEE60.000.00Yes (X)$720,078$0$135,664
LOIS EH SMITH-PORTER MD PHD
TRUSTEE60.000.00Yes (X)$532,854$0$130,612
RYAN GISE MD
TRUSTEE60.000.00Yes (X)$815,895$0$138,232
JOSE EFREN GONZALEZ-MONROY MD
TRUSTEE60.000.00Yes (X)$461,829$0$140,377
ANNE B FULTON MD
TRUSTEE60.000.00Yes (X)$392,066$0$105,651
JOSEPH F GRIFFITH MD
TRUSTEE60.000.00Yes (X)$727,487$0$138,961
ALEXANDRA T ELLIOTT MD
TRUSTEE36.000.00Yes (X)$195,537$0$114,081
ERIC D GAIER MD PHD
TRUSTEE60.000.00Yes (X)$451,734$0$143,135
BHARTI GANGWANI MD
TRUSTEE48.000.00Yes (X)$441,505$0$135,392
MARY WHITMAN MD PHD
TRUSTEE60.000.00Yes (X)$378,139$0$144,694
SUZANNE JOHNSTON MD MPH
TRUSTEE35.000.00Yes (X)$237,447$0$125,582
PHYSICIANS ORG AT CH INC
INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GORDON MASSEY
COO55.005.00Yes (X)$0$385,503$39,338
PABLO ALTSCHWAGER KRAFT MD
PHYSICIAN60.000.00$354,120$0$111,846Yes (X)
ISDIN OKE MD MPH
PHYSICIAN60.000.00$479,221$0$1,084Yes (X)
EDITH RESHEF MD
PHYSICIAN60.000.00$489,190$0$89,976Yes (X)
VITO LAROCCA MD
PHYSICIAN60.000.00$201,995$0$75,549Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$11,312,918TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$385,503TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,542,928TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS EYE AND EAR ASSOCIATES INBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1243 CHARLES STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesHEALTHCARE SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$806,641CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,460,254RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$1,460,254TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621300$34,373,267$34,373,267
CLINICAL AND OTHER REVENUE621990$2,888,210$2,888,210
EDUCATION AND RESEARCH611710$545,518$545,518
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,806,995TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$218,202TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,300UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$220,502ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$358,168GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$338,504CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,198RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,466UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINSURANCE REBATEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$98,278TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$98,278ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$98,278OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,603,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,823,193RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,166UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$318,780ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,360,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,360,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,769,898TotalAmt
Program Services$9,345,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$424,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,476,257TotalAmt
Program Services$12,689,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,786,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,000TotalAmt
Program Services$144,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,631,187TotalAmt
Program Services$2,481,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,920TotalAmt
Program Services$367,920ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,440TotalAmt
Management And General$91,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,505TotalAmt
Management And General$8,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,693TotalAmt
Program Services$167,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,198TotalAmt
Management And General$3,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$983,481TotalAmt
Program Services$781,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,742,541TotalAmt
Program Services$1,742,541ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,424TotalAmt
Program Services$122,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,655TotalAmt
Program Services$146,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,644TotalAmt
Program Services$119,644ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,957TotalAmt
Program Services$91,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PO MANAGEMENT SERVICES$803,285$803,285
BILLING EXPENSES$692,351$692,351
ADMINISTRATIVE FEES$687,465$687,465
COORDINATED SPECIALTY P$486,989$486,989

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,542TotalAmt
Program Services$267,542ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,269,432TotalAmt
Program Services$33,496,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,772,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,078BOYAmt
EOY$274,409EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,854,390BOYAmt
EOY$12,631,369EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,773,721BOYAmt
EOY$3,272,279EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,000BOYAmt
EOY$80,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,000BOYAmt
EOY$420,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,935BOYAmt
EOY$151,843EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,401,554LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$736,221LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,509,323BOYAmt
EOY$1,665,333EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,019,617BOYAmt
EOY$10,776,475EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,270,066BOYAmt
EOY$20,382,898EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,257BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,697,924BOYAmt
EOY$2,268,696EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,080,311BOYAmt
EOY$51,923,302EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,693,248BOYAmt
EOY$10,182,000EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,325,000EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,397BOYAmt
EOY$17,531EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,794,196BOYAmt
EOY$15,058,067EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,505,841BOYAmt
EOY$27,582,598EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,472,470BOYAmt
EOY$24,240,704EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,574,470BOYAmt
EOY$24,340,704EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,080,311BOYAmt
EOY$51,923,302EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,333,961ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,432,273NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,329,164CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,276,025CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,181,184CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,556,287CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,460,254CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,802,914TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,960,452CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,538,296CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,574,698CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,322,291CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,806,996CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$153,202,733TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,289,616CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,814,321CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,755,882CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,878,578CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,267,250CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$162,005,647TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$162,005,647PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$512,509CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$625,748CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$882,782CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$419,909CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$220,502CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,661,450TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,941CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,523CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,539CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$2,967CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$2,300CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,736TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$531,450CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$635,271CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$901,321CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$416,942CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$218,202CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,703,186TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$98,278CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,278TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,821,066CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,449,592CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,657,203CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,295,520CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,583,730CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$164,807,111TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98300PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97900PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01640InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02060InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINSURANCE REBATE - 2024 AMOUNT: $ 98,278.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$102,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$100,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$102,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$102,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$102,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$216,114ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$216,114OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$100,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,352,666ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,352,666OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$100,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,075,945OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$194,308DepreciationAmt
Book Value$881,637BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$741,851OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$84,763DepreciationAmt
Book Value$657,088BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$449,928OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$323,320DepreciationAmt
Book Value$126,608BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$133,830OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$133,830DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,665,333TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPO POOLED INVESTMENT FUND, LLCDesc
Book Value$20,382,898BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$20,382,898TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL$6,129,964
DUE TO PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INC.$86,275
DEFERRED COMPENSATION 457(B)$7,866,612
ACCRUED PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY$177,689
LEASE LIABILITY$643,888
DUE TO AFFILIATES$153,639
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,058,067TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,449,169TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,432,273NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$413,503OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,845,776RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,603,393RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,603,393TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,682,935TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$413,503OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$413,503ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,269,432ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,269,432TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS REPRESENT ASSETS HELD IN TRUST THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO PAY FOR FUTURE BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS FOR A DEFERRED COMPENSATION BENEFIT PLAN AND INVESTMENTS WHOSE USE HAS BEEN RESTRICTED BY DONORS TO A SPECIFIC TIME PERIOD OR PURPOSE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE), AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS TAX ON ITS DISTRIBUTIVE SHARE OF PROFITS FROM FOUNDATION OPTICAL, LLC AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES ORGANIZATION. TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS COULD BE REQUIRED TO RECORD AN OBLIGATION FOR INCOME TAXES AS THE RESULT OF A TAX POSITION THEY HAVE HISTORICALLY TAKEN ON VARIOUS TAX EXPOSURE ITEMS, INCLUDING UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR TAX STATUS. MANAGEMENT OF THE FOUNDATION HAS EVALUATED THE POSITIONS TAKEN ON THE FOUNDATION'S FILED TAX RETURNS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS EXIST AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2025.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SALES OF EYEWEAR, NET OF COST 433,167. LESS GAIN FROM SUBSIDIARY -19,664.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EYEWEAR SALES EXPENSES 397,414. MINORITY INTEREST 16,089.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 LONGWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN042774441RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,360,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantRESEARCH AND GENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING IS PROVIDED BY CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION) THROUGH OVERSIGHT OF THEIR TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF A WRITTEN GRANT AGREEMENT. MULTIYEAR AGREEMENTS REQUIRE YEARLY PROGRESS AND FINANCIAL REPORTS FOR CONTINUATION OF THE FUNDING. DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025, THE FOUNDATION ONLY PROVIDED GRANT DONATIONS TO OTHER 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID G HUNTER MD PHD
PRESIDENT$1,013,630$0$136,052$0$36,258$0$92,000$0$40,821$0$1,318,761$0$0$0
LINDA R DAGI MD
CLERK$414,959$0$351,531$0$59,258$0$92,000$0$36,782$0$954,530$0$0$0
RYAN GISE MD
TRUSTEE$192,615$0$568,839$0$54,441$0$92,000$0$46,232$0$954,127$0$0$0
JOSEPH F GRIFFITH MD
TRUSTEE$220,369$0$456,055$0$51,063$0$92,000$0$46,961$0$866,448$0$0$0
ANKOOR S SHAH MD PHD
TRUSTEE$320,899$0$367,857$0$31,322$0$92,000$0$43,664$0$855,742$0$0$0
DEBORAH K VANDERVEEN MD
TREASURER$397,854$0$257,152$0$48,977$0$92,000$0$50,694$0$846,677$0$0$0
GENA HEIDARY MD PHD
TRUSTEE$331,171$0$281,052$0$42,044$0$92,000$0$12,685$0$758,952$0$0$0
CAROLYN S WU MD
TRUSTEE$300,314$0$243,922$0$42,140$0$92,000$0$52,125$0$730,501$0$0$0
LOIS EH SMITH-PORTER MD PHD
TRUSTEE$306,885$0$188,050$0$37,919$0$92,000$0$38,612$0$663,466$0$0$0
JOSE EFREN GONZALEZ-MONROY MD
TRUSTEE$380,736$0$47,941$0$33,152$0$92,000$0$48,377$0$602,206$0$0$0
MELANIE KAZLAS MD
TRUSTEE$235,579$0$198,189$0$43,739$0$92,000$0$27,647$0$597,154$0$0$0
ERIC D GAIER MD PHD
TRUSTEE$197,585$0$204,436$0$49,713$0$92,000$0$51,135$0$594,869$0$0$0
EDITH RESHEF MD
PHYSICIAN$198,266$0$261,765$0$29,159$0$62,000$0$27,976$0$579,166$0$0$0
BHARTI GANGWANI MD
TRUSTEE$174,603$0$233,809$0$33,093$0$92,000$0$43,392$0$576,897$0$0$0
MARY WHITMAN MD PHD
TRUSTEE$203,989$0$143,445$0$30,705$0$92,000$0$52,694$0$522,833$0$0$0
ANNE B FULTON MD
TRUSTEE$276,358$0$80,137$0$35,571$0$92,000$0$13,651$0$497,717$0$0$0
ISDIN OKE MD MPH
PHYSICIAN$182,000$0$265,730$0$31,491$0$0$0$1,084$0$480,305$0$0$0
PABLO ALTSCHWAGER KRAFT MD
PHYSICIAN$234,046$0$88,752$0$31,322$0$69,000$0$42,846$0$465,966$0$0$0
GORDON MASSEY
COO$0$291,020$0$36,881$0$57,602$0$37,950$0$1,388$0$424,841$0$0
SUZANNE JOHNSTON MD MPH
TRUSTEE$165,565$0$42,058$0$29,824$0$80,000$0$45,582$0$363,029$0$0$0
ALEXANDRA T ELLIOTT MD
TRUSTEE$145,565$0$10,019$0$39,953$0$59,000$0$55,081$0$309,618$0$0$0
VITO LAROCCA MD
PHYSICIAN$198,900$0$0$0$3,095$0$11,250$0$64,299$0$277,544$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1BFOR THOSE ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION) OFFERS GROSS-UP PAYMENTS FOR CERTAIN BENEFITS THAT NEED TO BE INCLUDED AS TAXABLE INCOME TO THE EMPLOYEES. ALTHOUGH A WRITTEN POLICY DOES NOT EXIST, THESE PAYMENTS ARE COMMUNICATED TO THE EMPLOYEES DURING THE INITIAL EMPLOYMENT PROCESS BY THE PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. ALL BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE (THOSE RECEIVING W-2'S). THE FOUNDATION HOSTS AN ALUMNI RETREAT BIENNIALLY, IN WHICH IT REIMBURSES TRAVEL COSTS FOR EMPLOYEES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE GUESTS.
PART I, LINE 4BEFFECTIVE DECEMBER 15, 2015, THE FOUNDATION ESTABLISHED A 457(F) PLAN TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO CERTAIN ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES WHOSE ABILITY TO MAKE ELECTIVE DEFERRALS UNDER CODE SECTION 403(B) IS ELIMINATED OR IMPAIRED AS DETERMINED BY THE ADMINISTRATOR. NON-ELECTIVE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE BY THE EMPLOYER FOR THE PARTICIPANT. INVESTMENTS ARE HELD IN TRUST. DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025, THERE WERE NO CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO THE PLAN.
PART I, LINE 7THE TOTAL BONUS POOL FOR EACH FISCAL YEAR IS BUILT INTO THE YEARLY BUDGETS AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS APPROVED BONUS POOL IS DISTRIBUTED TO BOTH THE LEASED STAFF AND THE PHYSICIANS. ALL BONUSES ARE DISCRETIONARY. THE BONUS IS NOT A DIVISION OF EARNINGS OF CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION). THE OPHTHALMOLOGIST-IN-CHIEF DETERMINES A BONUS POOL BASED ON AVAILABLE FUNDS AND THEN ALLOCATES THE BONUS POOL BASED ON THE CONTRIBUTIONS OF EACH PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEE TAKING INTO ACCOUNT A VARIETY OF FACTORS, INCLUDING CLINICAL AND RESEARCH CONTRIBUTIONS, ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE, AND QUALITY SERVICES. THE FOUNDATION ENSURES THAT THE TOTAL COMPENSATION DOES NOT EXCEED THE FAIR MARKET VALUE (FMV) AND REASONABLENESS MAXIMUM COMPENSATION UPPER LIMITS AS DEFINED IN THE GUIDELINES FOR EMPLOYED PHYSICIAN AND AFFILIATED PHYSICIAN FOUNDATION COMPENSATION AND OVERSIGHT REQUIREMENTS AS SET BY BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. BONUSES FOR THE CHIEF ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY HOSPITAL LEADERSHIP INCLUDING THE CEO.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
JOSEPH F GRIFFITH MD
TRUSTEEHOUSINGYes (X)$100,000$20,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
RYAN GISE MD
TRUSTEEHOUSINGYes (X)$100,000$60,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$80,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHILDREN'S OPHTHALMOLOGY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDAVID G. HUNTER, MD, PHD IS THE 100% OWNER OF COPCRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction-$298,355TransactionAmt
TransactionINVESTMENTTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L, PART IV:IN DECEMBER 2016, THE FOUNDATION BOARD APPROVED AN INVESTMENT IN A NEW MANAGEMENT SERVICES ORGANIZATION (MSO), CHILDREN'S OPHTHALMOLOGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLC, WHICH IS INTENDED TO PROVIDE A FULL LEVEL OF NON-CLINICAL SERVICES SUPPORT IN NEW YORK. THE FOUNDATION IS THE SOLE OWNER OF THE MSO. THE ENTITY WILL PROVIDE SERVICES TO CHILDREN'S OPHTHALMOLOGY, PC (COPC) WHOSE OWNER IS THE FOUNDATION PRESIDENT. COPC WILL BE LOCATED IN THE REGION OF NEW YORK WHERE BOSTON CHILDREN'S HEALTH PHYSICIANS HAS ITS 60+ LOCATIONS AND APPROXIMATELY 300 PEDIATRIC PRIMARY CARE AND SPECIALTY PHYSICIANS. COPC BEGAN PROVIDING OPHTHALMOLOGY SERVICES TO PATIENTS DURING THE FOUNDATION'S FISCAL YEAR 2018.
SCHEDULE L, PART II, LOANS TO AND FROM INTERESTED PERSONS:CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION) HAS PROVIDED SECURED LOANS TO PHYSICIANS. THE LOANS WERE MADE FOR RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION PURPOSES, TO ASSIST PHYSICIAN EMPLOYEES IN THE PURCHASE OF THEIR PRIMARY RESIDENCE. THE LOANS WILL BE FORGIVEN OVER THE TERMS OF THE NOTES IF THE RECIPIENTS REMAIN EMPLOYED AT THE FOUNDATION OR ITS AFFILIATES. THE AMOUNT OF THE LOAN FORGIVENESS WILL BE INCLUDED WITH ACCRUED INTEREST, IF APPLICABLE, AS COMPENSATION IN THE YEAR FORGIVEN. THE BALANCE OF THE LOANS OUTSTANDING ARE $500,000 AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2025. FUTURE PRINCIPAL AMOUNTS DUE ARE AS FOLLOWS $180,000 IN 2026; $95,000 IN 2027; $95,000 IN 2028; $75,000 IN 2029; AND $55,000. LOAN AMOUNTS TO INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII HAVE BEEN DISCLOSED IN SCHEDULE L, PART II, THE BALANCE OF THE NOTES RECEIVABLE ARE WITH INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED IN SCHEDULE L PER THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1AA MAJORITY OF CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC.'S (THE FOUNDATION'S) BOARD MEMBERS ARE PHYSICIANS WHO ARE NOT INDEPENDENT FROM THE FOUNDATION BECAUSE THEY ARE COMPENSATED BY THE FOUNDATION. HOWEVER, THE FOUNDATION PARTICIPATES IN AN INTEGRATED DELIVERY SYSTEM WITH BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (THE HOSPITAL) WHICH DOES HAVE A COMMUNITY BOARD. THE FOUNDATION WAS ORGANIZED IN 2003. AT THAT TIME, THE BOARD WAS COMPOSED ENTIRELY OF PHYSICIANS, A BOARD STRUCTURE THAT WAS APPROVED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE FOUNDATION HAS SINCE ADJUSTED THE BOARD STRUCTURE TO MAKE IT MORE RESPONSIVE TO THE HOSPITAL BY ADDING THE PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INC. (THE PO) AS A MEMBER. SEE SCHEDULE O, PART VI, QUESTIONS 3, 6, 7B, AND 12 FOR MORE DETAILS ON THE PO'S RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INC. (THE PO) IS A CLASS "C" MEMBER OF CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION). THE PO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING CERTAIN MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO THE FOUNDATION. THE PO HAS THE POWER TO APPROVE THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND LEGAL COUNSEL OF THE FOUNDATION FROM A LIST OF FIRMS MUTUALLY AGREED TO BY THE PO AND THE FOUNDATION. THE PO ALSO HAS THE RIGHT TO REVIEW THE ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGET. THE PO BOARD HAS THE RIGHT TO APPROVE BY-LAW CHANGES OF THE FOUNDATION. LASTLY, BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL HAS THE RIGHT TO REVIEW FOR COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAW, THE GENERAL TERMS OF AND ANY MODIFICATIONS TO THE PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PLANS FOR ALL PHYSICIAN EMPLOYEES OF THE FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION) HAS 4 CLASSES OF MEMBERS. THE OPHTHALMOLOGIST-IN-CHIEF SHALL BE THE SOLE CLASS "A" MEMBER. ANY OTHER MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION WHO HAS, FOR AT LEAST THREE YEARS, BEEN A PHYSICIAN-EMPLOYEE OF THE FOUNDATION WITH AN ACTIVE MEDICAL STAFF APPOINTMENT FROM BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (THE HOSPITAL) AND HAS A FACULTY APPOINTMENT AT THE RANK OF INSTRUCTOR OR ABOVE IN THE DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AT HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL (HARVARD) SHALL BE A CLASS "B" MEMBER. ANY OTHER PHYSICIAN-EMPLOYEE OF THE FOUNDATION WITH AN ACTIVE MEDICAL STAFF APPOINTMENT FROM THE HOSPITAL AND A FACULTY APPOINTMENT AT THE RANK OF INSTRUCTOR OR ABOVE IN THE DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AT HARVARD SHALL BE A CLASS "D" MEMBER. EACH CLASS "A", "B", AND "D" MEMBER SHALL HOLD MEMBERSHIP AS LONG AS HE/SHE REMAINS QUALIFIED FOR MEMBERSHIP. THE PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INC. SHALL BE THE SOLE CLASS "C" MEMBER. THE QUALIFICATIONS AND RIGHTS OF MEMBERS, INCLUDING VOTING RIGHTS, SHALL BE AS SET FORTH FROM TIME TO TIME IN THE BY-LAWS OF THE FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AACCORDING TO THE BY-LAWS, THE INITIAL TRUSTEES SHALL BE THOSE INDIVIDUALS NAMED IN THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC.'S (THE FOUNDATION'S) ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION WHO SHALL SERVE UNTIL THE FIRST ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. THEREAFTER, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL CONSIST OF THE CLASS "A AND "B" MEMBERS, EACH OF WHOM SHALL SERVE EX-OFFICIO WITH VOTE. THE CLASS "A" MEMBER IS THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION. ALL OTHER OFFICERS SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE TRUSTEES FOR TWO-YEAR TERMS AT THE FOUNDATION'S ANNUAL MEETING. ALL OFFICERS SHALL BE TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INC. (THE PO) IS A CLASS "C" MEMBER OF CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION). THE PO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING CERTAIN MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO THE FOUNDATION. THE PO HAS THE POWER TO APPROVE THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND LEGAL COUNSEL OF THE FOUNDATION FROM A LIST OF FIRMS MUTUALLY AGREED UPON BY THE PO AND THE FOUNDATION. THE PO HAS THE RIGHT TO REVIEW THE ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGET. THE PO BOARD HAS THE RIGHT TO APPROVE BY-LAW CHANGES OF THE FOUNDATION. LASTLY, BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL HAS THE RIGHT TO REVIEW FOR COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS, THE GENERAL TERMS OF AND ANY MODIFICATIONS TO PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PLANS FOR ALL PHYSICIAN EMPLOYEES OF THE FOUNDATION. AS A CLASS "C" MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION, THE PO ATTENDS THE FOUNDATION'S ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE TAX RETURN IS PREPARED WITH INFORMATION, DATA, AND DETAIL PROVIDED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND IS REVIEWED BY A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE TAX PREPARATION FIRM. THE FULL FORM 990 FILING IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE PRIOR TO FILING. IT IS REVIEWED BY AN OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION AND/OR THE OFFICER WHO WILL SIGN THE FORM 990. A REPRESENTATIVE FROM A TAX PREPARATION FIRM WILL PRESENT A SUMMARY OF THE FORM 990 FILING TO A QUORUM OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, WITH CLASS C MEMBER OR STAFF REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INC. INVITED FOR THAT SUMMARY. THE FORM 990 THAT WAS PRESENTED TO AND APPROVED BY A QUORUM OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN A SUBSEQUENT BOARD MEETING PACKET ALONG WITH A COPY OF THE FORM 990 (WITH SALARIES REDACTED).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INC. (THE PO) AND BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL ADMINISTER AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE PROCESS TO ALL OF THEIR MEMBER FOUNDATIONS, WHICH ASKS PHYSICIANS (OFFICERS, TOP MANAGEMENT, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES) AND SELECTED FOUNDATION STAFF TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT WILL BE CIRCULATED ANNUALLY TO MEMBERS OF THE PO. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE THOSE INDIVIDUALS (INCLUDING MEDICAL STAFF MEMBERS) WHO SHALL BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AT ITS DISCRETION, MAY EITHER: 1) REFER TO ANY OR ALL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; 2) APPOINT AN AD HOC COMMITTEE TO REVIEW AND RESOLVE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES; OR 3) REVIEW AND RESOLVE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES PERSONALLY OR THROUGH A DESIGNEE(S). ANY PERSON NOT RECEIVING A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT NEVERTHELESS HAS AN AFFIRMATIVE OBLIGATION TO DISCLOSE TO THE PO PRESIDENT, PO GENERAL COUNSEL, OR HIS/HER SUPERVISOR WHENEVER HE/SHE BELIEVES HE/SHE HAS OR MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. SIMILARLY, EACH PERSON COMPLETING A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT HAS AN AFFIRMATIVE OBLIGATION TO UPDATE THE STATEMENT ANY TIME CIRCUMSTANCES CHANGE AND/OR HE/SHE BELIEVES THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY EXIST. IN THE EVENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS FOUND TO EXIST, THE FOUNDATION PROHIBITS THE MEMBER FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTER TO WHICH THE CONFLICT RELATES OR OTHERWISE INFLUENCE THE VOTING ON SUCH MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FACULTY COMPENSATION MUST COMPLY WITH THE BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION GUIDELINES. THESE GUIDELINES ARE DEVELOPED IN CONSULTATION WITH AN INDEPENDENT EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM AND ARE APPROVED BY INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF BOARD OF CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER CORPORATION AND BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. THE GUIDELINES SET THE MAXIMUM COMPENSATION LIMITS BASED ON A PEER GROUP ANALYSIS FOR THE FOUNDATIONS. THE MAXIMUM COMPENSATION LIMITS ARE BASED ON PEDIATRIC SPECIALTY, SUB-SPECIALTY, ACADEMIC RANK AND INCLUDE A PRODUCTIVITY ADJUSTMENT. ANY PROPOSED COMPENSATION THAT EXCEEDS THE LIMIT MUST BE PROSPECTIVELY APPROVED BY THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF THE HOSPITAL. ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR INDIVIDUAL FACULTY MEMBERS IS SET BY THE PRESIDENT OF EACH FOUNDATION, REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOUNDATION'S COMPENSATION POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. THE FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY ON A PROSPECTIVE BASIS BY THE BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16A: IN JANUARY 2007, CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION) FORMED A FOR-PROFIT LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, FOUNDATION OPTICAL, LLC, TO ESTABLISH A RETAIL OPTICAL SHOP LOCATED WITHIN A BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL SATELLITE LOCATION. THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF FOUNDATION OPTICAL, LLC IS TO OFFER EYEWEAR NEEDS TO PATIENTS OF THE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION IS THE MAJORITY OWNER OF FOUNDATION OPTICAL, LLC WITH A 55% OWNERSHIP INTEREST. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16B: IT IS THE POLICY OF CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION) TO RETAIN AN OWNERSHIP STAKE IN ANY ENTITY THAT IS CONSISTENT WITH ITS CHARITABLE MISSION. FURTHER, IF THE FOUNDATION DOES RETAIN AN OWNERSHIP STAKE IN ANY APPROPRIATE ENTITY, IT WILL SECURE LEGAL ADVICE AND LANGUAGE IN ANY SUCH OPERATING AGREEMENTS TO ENSURE IT HAS FULL AUTHORITY TO PREVENT AND OVERRIDE ANY ACTION OF SUCH ENTITY THAT THE FOUNDATION MAY DETERMINE IS INCONSISTENT WITH ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSES OR THAT MAY JEOPARDIZE THE FOUNDATION'S TAX-EXEMPT STATUS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS OR HAS ACCESS TO ALL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AT ITS MAIN OFFICE AT 300 LONGWOOD AVENUE, BOSTON, MA 02115. THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE AUDIT PROCESS AND SCOPE HAVE NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHILDREN'S OPHTHALMOLOGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 SAW MILL RIVER ROAD UPPER LEVELAddressLine1Txt
CityHAWTHORNECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10532ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820621893EIN
Primary ActivitiesMANAGEMENT SERVICE ORGANIZATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$143,188TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$38,016EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
300 LONGWOOD AVENUEBOSTONMA02115042774441HOSPITALMA501(C)(3)LINE 3N/A0
PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION AT CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL INC
300 LONGWOOD AVENUEBOSTONMA02115043266103MANAGEMENT SERVICESMA501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FIN/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FOUNDATION OPTICAL LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 HOPE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWALTHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02453ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208236402EIN
Primary ActivitiesEYEGLASS SALESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$19,664ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$110,404ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$3,466UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.55000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.