NORTH MISSISSIPPI MEDICAL CLINICS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTH MISSISSIPPI MEDICAL CLINICS (EIN 64-0787918)
- Tax period
- 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
- Filed
- 2026-08-14
- IRS object ID
- 202622269349302087
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-08-14T13:06:23+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS MAZARS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 722033667 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 640787918 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH MISSISSIPPI MEDICAL CLINICS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6623773978 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 830 SOUTH GLOSTER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TUPELO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38801 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHARON NOBLES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6623773978 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-08-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMBER SHERRILL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748683 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5013721040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-08-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHARON NOBLES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 830 SOUTH GLOSTER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TUPELO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $55,139,202 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NMHS.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NORTH MISSISSIPPI MEDICAL CLINICS, INC. OPERATES 23 MEDICAL CLINICS LOCATED IN NORTH MISSISSIPPI. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 623 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $55,480,997 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $54,718,020 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $151,774 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $125,405 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $356,484 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $295,777 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,989,255 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $55,139,202 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $62,055,188 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $63,817,799 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,448,389 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,492,643 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $78,503,577 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $78,310,442 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$22,514,322 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$23,171,240 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $253,353,942 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $293,981,368 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $366,023,187 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $429,813,528 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$112,669,245 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$135,832,160 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NORTH MISSISSIPPI MEDICAL CLINICS, INC. (CLINICS) OWNS AND OPERATES 23 PRIMARY CARE AND INTERNAL MEDICINE CLINICS, ALL PRIMARILY WITHIN NORTH MISSISSIPPI AND NORTHWEST ALABAMA. CLINICS IS PART OF THE NORTH MISSISSIPPI HEALTH SERVICES (NMHS) ORGANIZATION. THE MISSION OF NMHS IS TO (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $75,976,569 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $54,718,020 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CLINICS SERVES THE 24 COUNTIES IN NORTH MISSISSIPPI AND NORTHWEST ALABAMA THAT MAKE UP THE NMHS SERVICE AREA. IN FISCAL YEAR 2025, CLINICS SERVED THE POPULATION OF THE AREA WITH 399,207 VISITS TO ITS PHYSICIANS. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES 23 REGIONAL PRIMARY CARE AND INTERNAL MEDICINE CLINICS. ONE OF THE PRIMARY WAYS CLINICS SERVES THE COMMUNITY IS BY PROVIDING CARE TO VARIOUS POPULATIONS FOR WHICH IT RECEIVES NO COMPENSATION OR RECEIVES COMPENSATION AT RATES SIGNIFICANTLY LESS THAN ESTABLISHED RATES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CLINICS HAS ESTABLISHED A POLICY UNDER WHICH THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES CARE, WITHOUT CHARGE, TO NEEDY MEMBERS OF ITS COMMUNITY. THE CHARITY CARE POLICY STATES THAT CLINICS WILL PROVIDE NECESSARY SERVICES TO PATIENTS FREE OF CHARGE WITH HOUSEHOLD INCOME LEVELS BASED ON THE MEDIAN INCOME FOR MISSISSIPPI COMPARED TO THE MEDIAN INCOME NATIONALLY. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $75,976,569 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 196 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 623 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KRISTY DUKE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6623773977 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 830 SOUTH GLOSTER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TUPELO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE PURNELL | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIK DUKES MD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $568,099 | $0 | $57,542 | |||
| JAMES K HARVEY MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF JAGGERS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM GOODWIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN CREEKMORE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY WERNER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONALD B CROSSWHITE MD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $424,973 | $0 | $60,587 | |||
| BRUCE TOPPIN | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $750,325 | $31,001 | |||
| DAVID BARBER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $663,270 | $83,023 | |||
| SHARON NOBLES | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 39.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,148,279 | $98,490 | |||
| MOLLY L WELDON | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.0 | 0 | $308,989 | $0 | $36,823 | Yes (X) | |||
| BENJAMIN BOATRIGHT | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0 | $626,863 | $0 | $36,225 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHERITA R BROWN | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0 | $665,588 | $0 | $46,871 | Yes (X) | |||
| DON SMITH | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0 | $806,088 | $0 | $47,552 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL S THOMPSON | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0 | $651,697 | $0 | $41,242 | Yes (X) | |||
| MITCHELL C MOFFETT | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0 | $658,095 | $0 | $47,417 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,710,392 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,561,874 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $586,773 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 109 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSIONAL FINANCE | |||||
| PO BOX 1686 | GREENLY | CO | 80634 | COLLECTION SERVICES | $678,809 |
| CROTHALL HEALTHCARE | |||||
| 13028 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | JANITORAL SERVICE | $524,417 |
| MYRIAD HEALTH ALLIANCE | |||||
| PO BOX 1909 | MADISON | MS | 39130 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $376,690 |
| RXBENEFITS | |||||
| 3700 COLONNADE PKWY 600 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35243 | PHARMACY BENEFITS CONSULTING | $306,509 |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | |||||
| 111 CENTER ST 1600 | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72201 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $196,123 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 622110 | $53,760,378 | $53,760,378 |
| RELATED RENTAL INCOME | 531120 | $859,436 | $859,436 |
| WORKLINK REVENUE | 622110 | $98,206 | $98,206 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $54,718,020 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,920 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $48,920 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $72,652 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,833 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $72,652 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,833 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,485 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $76,485 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REBATE INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $295,777 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $295,777 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $295,777 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,139,202 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,718,020 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $421,182 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,423,007 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,423,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,734,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,734,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,440,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,440,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,135,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,135,177 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,084,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,814,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $269,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,467 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $181,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,749 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,555 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,928,052 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,928,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $939,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $939,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $574,693 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $574,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,404,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,404,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $518,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $518,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,222,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,222,465 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,339 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $405,339 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $4,981,106 | $4,981,106 |
| COLLECTION FEES | $468,224 | $468,224 |
| TAXES & LICENSES | $396,964 | $396,964 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $111,839 | $111,839 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,310,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,976,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,333,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,850 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,735,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,554,665 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,134,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $961,537 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $890,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $791,692 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,330 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $50,145,217 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $37,334,697 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,707,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,810,520 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,869,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,758,774 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,353,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,981,368 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,818,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,802,479 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $346,204,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $406,011,049 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $366,023,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $429,813,528 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$112,898,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$136,069,944 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $237,784 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$112,669,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$135,832,160 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,353,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,981,368 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$23,171,240 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $8,325 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,117,753 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,117,753 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,358,795 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,275,711 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,083,084 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $365,055 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $357,010 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,045 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,828,462 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,469,376 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,359,086 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,475,152 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,232,600 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,242,552 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,810,520 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $14,646,146 |
| INTEREST IN NA OF FDN | $237,784 |
| RIGHT OF USE LEASES | $1,883,320 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $257,991,524 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $274,758,774 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FEDERAL INCOME TAXES | |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $406,011,049 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $406,011,049 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON ITS REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIK DUKES MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/DIRECTOR | $271,398 | $0 | $278,099 | $0 | $18,602 | $0 | $30,825 | $0 | $26,717 | $0 | $625,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD B CROSSWHITE MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/DIRECTOR | $258,547 | $0 | $148,136 | $0 | $18,290 | $0 | $30,860 | $0 | $29,727 | $0 | $485,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHARON NOBLES | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $584,582 | $0 | $471,330 | $0 | $92,367 | $0 | $80,731 | $0 | $17,759 | $0 | $1,246,769 | $0 | $52,358 |
| BRUCE TOPPIN | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $0 | $418,218 | $0 | $272,680 | $0 | $59,427 | $0 | $11,158 | $0 | $19,843 | $0 | $781,326 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID BARBER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $348,994 | $0 | $242,826 | $0 | $71,450 | $0 | $63,680 | $0 | $19,343 | $0 | $746,293 | $0 | $32,681 |
| MOLLY L WELDON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $241,513 | $0 | $59,491 | $0 | $7,985 | $0 | $18,074 | $0 | $18,749 | $0 | $345,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DON SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $240,483 | $0 | $544,507 | $0 | $21,098 | $0 | $30,825 | $0 | $16,727 | $0 | $853,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHERITA R BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $381,652 | $0 | $283,720 | $0 | $216 | $0 | $20,194 | $0 | $26,677 | $0 | $712,459 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MITCHELL C MOFFETT | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $317,690 | $0 | $340,189 | $0 | $216 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $26,717 | $0 | $705,512 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL S THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $262,690 | $0 | $388,815 | $0 | $192 | $0 | $13,525 | $0 | $27,717 | $0 | $692,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN BOATRIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $498,933 | $0 | $127,690 | $0 | $240 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $25,875 | $0 | $663,088 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN | THE FOLLOWING PEOPLE PARTICIPATED IN OR RECEIVED PAYMENT FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: DAVID BARBER - $38,347 SHARON NOBLES - $61,435 BRUCE TOPPIN - $42,409 |
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7 NON-FIXED PAYMENTS | PHYSICIAN BONUSES ARE ALL CONTINGENT INCOME DEPENDING UPON EITHER THE NUMBER OF SERVICES PROVIDED OR THE QUALITY OF PERFORMANCE PERFORMED. ALL ARE SPECIFIED IN THEIR CONTRACTS. ANY OTHER INCENTIVES ARE PAID OUT AS CONTINGENT INCOME ALSO BASED ON QUALITY AND FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE METRICS. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 | NORTH MISSISSIPPI HEALTH SERVICES (NMHS) ESTABLISHES THE PAY OF THE CEO AND COMPENSATES HIM. NMHS USES THE FOLLOWING METHODS FOR ESTABLISHING THE COMPENSATION: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A | THE MISSISSIPPI ADJUSTED POVERTY GUIDELINES IS APPROXIMATELY 75% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY RATE. THE POLICY FURTHER PROVIDES PATIENTS WITH HOUSEHOLD INCOME LEVELS ABOVE THE MISSISSIPPI ADJUSTED POVERTY GUIDELINES WILL BE LIABLE FOR NO MORE THAN THE AMOUNT THAT THEIR HOUSEHOLD INCOME EXCEEDS THE APPLICABLE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES. THE POLICY APPLIES TO INDIVIDUALS WHO RESIDE IN THE COUNTY WHERE THE APPLICABLE CLINIC IS LOCATED. PATIENTS FROM OUTSIDE THE COUNTY MAY ALSO BE GRANTED CHARITY CARE BASED ON THE JUDGMENT OF CLINICS MANAGEMENT DEPENDING ON THEIR INDIVIDUAL CIRCUMSTANCES. THE POLICY ALSO REQUIRES THE PATIENT TO COOPERATE FULLY WITH CLINICS' REQUEST FOR INFORMATION WITH WHICH TO VERIFY THE PATIENT'S ELIGIBILITY. FOLLOWING THAT POLICY, CLINICS MAINTAINS RECORDS TO IDENTIFY AND MONITOR THE LEVEL OF CHARITY CARE IT PROVIDES. THESE RECORDS INCLUDE THE AMOUNT OF CHARGES FORGONE FOR SERVICES AND SUPPLIES FURNISHED UNDER ITS CHARITY CARE POLICY. CHARGES FORGONE, BASED ON ESTABLISHED RATES, TOTALED APPROXIMATELY $409,723 IN FISCAL YEAR 2025. BASED ON THE GROSS CHARGES PROVIDED TO CHARITY PATIENTS COMPARED TO TOTAL CLINICS GROSS CHARGES, 2.34% OF ALL SERVICES IN FISCAL YEAR 2025 WERE PROVIDED ON A CHARITY BASIS. THE NET COST OF CHARITY CARE PROVIDED BY CLINICS WAS APPROXIMATELY $1,824,463 IN FISCAL YEAR 2025. THE TOTAL COST ESTIMATE IS BASED ON THE RATIO OF COSTS TO CHARGES FOR CLINICS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE OF OUR REGION. CLINICS WORKS TO ACHIEVE THIS CORPORATE MISSION TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE OF THIS REGION BY PROVIDING CONVENIENTLY ACCESSIBLE, COST-EFFECTIVE HEALTH CARE OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS | NORTH MISSISSIPPI MEDICAL CLINICS, INC. IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT, NONSTOCK, MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION OF WHICH NORTH MISSISSIPPI HEALTH SERVICES, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER AND HAS SOLE VOTING CONTROL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS ELECTING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODY | THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF NORTH MISSISSIPPI HEALTH SERVICES, INC. (NMHS), WHICH IS MADE UP OF PAST CHAIRMEN, NOMINATE CANDIDATES FOR THE BOARD. THESE CANDIDATES ARE THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF NMHS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B DECISIONS REQUIRING APPROVAL BY MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS | THE BOARD OF NORTH MISSISSIPPI HEALTH SERVICES, INC. APPROVES ALL TRANSACTIONS THAT EXCEED $1 MILLION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODY | THE FORM 990 GOES THROUGH A REVIEW PROCESS IN THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT. THE ACCOUNTANT FOR EACH FACILITY REVIEWS THE RETURN FOR REASONABLENESS AND ACCURACY. ALL TOTALS ARE TIED TO THE AUDIT REPORTS, AND ALL AMOUNTS ARE CROSS-REFERENCED TO SCHEDULES OR OTHER PARTS OF THE ACTUAL RETURN. ONCE THE ACCOUNTANT REVIEWS, THE ACCOUNTING SUPERVISOR AND THE DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING REVIEWS. THE SUPERVISOR DOES A DETAILED REVIEW BY CHECKING THE RETURN FOR THE SAME ITEMS THAT THE ACCOUNTANT CHECKED FOR. THEN THE DIRECTOR DOES A MORE HIGH LEVEL REVIEW, READING THE RETURN FOR REASONABLENESS AND COMPARING PRIOR YEAR AMOUNTS TO CURRENT YEAR AMOUNTS. FINALLY, THE VP OF FINANCE REVIEWS THE RETURN FOR REASONABLENESS. THE RETURNS ARE THEN SENT TO THE EXECUTIVE VP/TREASURER TO BE REVIEWED. THE TREASURER SIGNS THE RETURN AND IT IS THEN SENT TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY | AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED BY ALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE QUESTIONNAIRE IS REVIEWED BY NORTH MISSISSIPPI HEALTH SERVICES, INC.'S COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND CONFLICT COMMITTEE. THE CONFLICT COMMITTEE REVIEWS CONFLICT TRANSACTIONS AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REGARDING CONFLICT TRANSACTIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL MEMBERS OF THE CONFLICT COMMITTEE ARE PROHIBITED FROM ENGAGING IN TRANSACTIONS WITH THE ORGANIZATION OR ITS AFFILIATES DURING THEIR TENURE ON THE CONFLICT COMMITTEE AND ONE YEAR AFTER THEIR SERVICE CONCLUDES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. A CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS IS AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES | INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF AFFILIATED FUND - 8325; TOTAL - 8325; |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15B | AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM, KORN FERRY, IS USED TO HELP ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE SENIOR EXECUTIVES. THE FIRM PRESENTS THEIR INDEPENDENT ANALYSIS, WHICH CONTAINS COMPARABILITY DATA, TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF NORTH MISSISSIPPI HEALTH SERVICES, INC. (NMHS). THE COMPENSATION OF THE INDIVIDUALS ARE THEN APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE SALARIES OF NMHS' SENIOR EXECUTIVES ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE NMHS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE INDIVIDUAL WHOSE COMPENSATION IS BEING DISCUSSED IS NOT PRESENT DURING THE DISCUSSION OR APPROVAL OF THEIR COMPENSATION. THE DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETINGS. COMPENSATION OF THESE INDIVIDUALS IS APPROVED ANNUALLY. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH MISSISSIPPI GILMORE CLINICS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 830 SOUTH GLOSTER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TUPELO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364914599 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTHCARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $4,420,298 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $161,919 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NMMCL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH MS MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 830 S GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 640762694 | MGMT & ADMIN | DE | 501(C)(3) | TYPE I | NMHS | Yes (true) |
| NORTH MS HEALTH SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 830 S GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 640653269 | MGMT SERVICES | DE | 501(C)(3) | TYPE II | NA | false |
| CLAY COUNTY MEDICAL CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 830 S GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 640668465 | HOSPITAL | DE | 501(C)(3) | 3 | NMHS | Yes (true) |
| TISHOMINGO HEALTH SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 830 S GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 640741047 | HOSPITAL | DE | 501(C)(3) | 3 | NMHS | Yes (true) |
| PONTOTOC HEALTH SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 830 S GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 640751410 | HOSPITAL | DE | 501(C)(3) | 3 | NMHS | Yes (true) |
| NORTH MS MEDICAL CENTER INC | ||||||||||
| 830 S GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 640662976 | HOSPITAL | DE | 501(C)(3) | 3 | NMHS | Yes (true) |
| TUPELO SERVICE FINANCE INC | ||||||||||
| 830 SOUTH GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 640508308 | COLLECTIONS | DE | 501(C)(3) | 3 | NMHS | Yes (true) |
| WEBSTER HEALTH SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 830 S GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 640819193 | HOSPITAL | DE | 501(C)(3) | 3 | NMHS | Yes (true) |
| MARION REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC | ||||||||||
| 830 S GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 640926753 | HOSPITAL | DE | 501(C)(3) | 3 | NMHS | Yes (true) |
| NORTH MS EMERGENCY SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 830 S GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 640780130 | ER PHYSICIANS | DE | 501(C)(3) | 10 | NMHS | Yes (true) |
| MONROE HEALTH SERVICES | ||||||||||
| 830 SOUTH GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 320583236 | HOSPITAL | DE | 501(C)(3) | 3 | NMHS | Yes (true) |
| HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION OF NORTH MS | ||||||||||
| 830 SOUTH GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 640914704 | FUNDRAISING | DE | 501(C)(3) | 7 | NMHS | Yes (true) |
| MARION REGIONAL HEALTH - WINFIELD INC | ||||||||||
| 830 SOUTH GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 334053320 | HOSPITAL | DE | 501(C)(3) | 3 | NMHS | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL IMAGING | |||||||||
| 830 SOUTH GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 770647210 | MEDICAL IMAGING | MS | NA | false | false |
| CNTR FOR DIGESTIVE HEALTH | |||||||||
| 589 GARFIELD ST | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 201606438 | DIGESTIVE CARE | MS | NA | false | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH MS HEALTH LINK INC | ||||||||||||
| 830 S GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 640715886 | MEDICAL SERVICES | DE | NMHS | C CORPORATION | Yes (true) | |||
| NORTH MS ENTERPRISES INC | ||||||||||||
| 830 S GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 640658059 | MEDICAL SERVICES | DE | NMHS | C CORPORATION | Yes (true) | |||
| PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE MANAGEMENT INC | ||||||||||||
| 830 S GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 721390014 | MED SERV MGMT | DE | NMMCL | C CORPORATION | Yes (true) | $460,138 | $1,153,728 | 1.0000 |
| ACCLAIM INC | ||||||||||||
| 830 S GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 721356116 | HLTH CARE CLAIMS | DE | HEALTHLINK | C CORPORATION | Yes (true) | |||
| NORTH MS SUPPORT SERVICES INC | ||||||||||||
| 830 S GLOSTER STREET | TUPELO | MS | 38801 | 260718275 | SUPPORT SERVICES | DE | NMHS | C CORPORATION | Yes (true) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE MANAGEMENT INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | S | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $411,960 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | SEE PART VII | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2(D) COLUMN D | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | METHOD OF DETERMINING AMOUNTS FOR TRANSACTIONS DESCRIBED IN LINE 1S: CERTAIN ROUTINE MANAGEMENT, FINANCIAL, AND ACCOUNTING SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY NORTH MISSISSIPPI MEDICAL CLINICS, INC. (CLINICS) TO ITS RELATED AFFILIATES. ADDITIONALLY, THIRD-PARTY SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY RELATED AFFILIATES FOR CLINICS. AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINE 2, COLUMN (C) FOR THIS TRANSACTION TYPE ARE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE AND ARE COMPARABLE TO TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN TWO OR MORE UNRELATED PARTIES DEALING AT ARM'S LENGTH. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments