CIA OFFICERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CIA OFFICERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION (EIN 52-2360463)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-08-17
IRS object ID
202622299349301227
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-17T10:10:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470900880PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 1200AddressLine1Txt
Address Line2WESTAddressLine2Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522360463EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CIA OFFICERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCIAOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7036385378PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12251 CORPORATE PARK DRIVE 3RD FLAddressLine1Txt
CityHERNDONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20171ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN EDWARDSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7036385378PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIN CRANMERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712644PTIN
Phone2023319880PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN EDWARDSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12251 CORPORATE PARK DRIVE 3RD FLAddressLine1Txt
CityHERNDONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20171ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,485,643GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CIAMEMORIALFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CIA OFFICERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION CONTINUES TO HAVE THE EXCLUSIVE MISSION OF PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE FAMILIES OF THE CIA OFFICERS WHO DIE WHILE ON ACTIVE DUTY. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION CONSIDERS PROVIDING DIRECT SUPPORT AS NEEDED TO OFFICERS SEVERELY WOUNDED WHILE ON ASSIGNMENT IN DESIGNATED WAR ZONES AND OFFERS SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE TO THEIR DEPENDENTS AS WELL. THE FOUNDATION ADDED A DAYCARE SUPPORT PROGRAM TO ITS PROGRAM SERVICES IN 2019 AND A CAREER SERVICES PROGRAM IN 2021.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,301,343PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,491,590CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,355,146PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,626,054CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$460,677PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$183,597CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,195,812PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,934,047CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,491,546PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,407,795CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$842,681PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$861,348CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$169,848CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$332,100PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$354,134CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,666,327PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,623,277CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,529,485PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,310,770CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$59,423,357TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,701,226TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$108,302TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$71,137TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$59,315,055NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$67,630,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE CIA OFFICERS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION CONTINUES TO HAVE THE EXCLUSIVE MISSION OF PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE FAMILIES OF THE CIA OFFICERS WHO DIE WHILE ON ACTIVE DUTY. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION CONSIDERS SIMILAR SUPPORT TO THE FAMILIES OF THE CIA OFFICERS WHO ARE SEVERELY WOUNDED WHILE SERVING IN WAR ZONE ASSIGNMENTS ABROAD. THE FOUNDATION ADDED A DAYCARE SUPPORT PROGRAM TO ITS PROGRAM SERVICES IN 2019 AND A CAREER SERVICES PROGRAM IN 2021.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,138,279ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,407,795GrantAmt
DescTO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL AND OTHER FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE FAMILIES OF CIA OFFICERS WHO LOST THEIR LIVES WHILE ON ACTIVE DUTY WITH THE CIA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,138,279TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEANNINE K VAZQUEZ CFOPersonNm
Phone7036385378PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12251 CORPORATE PARK DRIVE 3RD FLAddressLine1Txt
CityHERNDONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20171ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
GINA HASPEL
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
V SUE BROMLEY
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN PHILLIPS
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSS P CHARKATZ
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTONIO DELGADO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER EWBANK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL FARLEY
DIRECTOR (EFF. 4/1/2025)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELVIN GAMBLE
DIRECTOR (THRU 3/31/2025)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSHUA LOBEL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT LUCKEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE MATTHEWS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER MURRAY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN PRESTON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE TISINGER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY VOGLE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA WEISSGOLD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN EDWARDS
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$235,000$0$111
JEANNINE VAZQUEZ
CFO30.00Yes (X)$127,640$0$77
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$362,640TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$188TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$21,271FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$2,094,685FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,375,634AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$94,178NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,491,590TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,200,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,200,745ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,692,118SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,266,809SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,425,309SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,425,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,425,309ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$101,190FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$2,094,685ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$284,787FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$183,597TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$183,597ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,934,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,442,457ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,407,795TotalAmt
Program Services$2,407,795ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,828TotalAmt
Program Services$134,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,044FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,938TotalAmt
Program Services$313,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,652FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580TotalAmt
Program Services$369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,002TotalAmt
Program Services$32,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,660FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,630TotalAmt
Management And General$21,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,429TotalAmt
Program Services$216,429ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,002TotalAmt
Management And General$26,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$710FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,009TotalAmt
Program Services$12,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,957FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,556TotalAmt
Management And General$27,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,411TotalAmt
Program Services$9,411ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$875TotalAmt
Program Services$499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,921TotalAmt
Program Services$2,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$666FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BANK FEES AND OTHER$8,570$2,446$200$5,924
LICENSES/FEES$7,866$450$7,416
AWARDS CEREMONY$5,865$5,865

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,623,277TotalAmt
Program Services$3,138,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,848FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,845,362BOYAmt
EOY$4,197,999EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$408,256BOYAmt
EOY$311,954EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,767BOYAmt
EOY$39,398EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,008BOYAmt
EOY$66,840EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,526LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,589LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,312BOYAmt
EOY$1,937EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,807,796BOYAmt
EOY$53,174,600EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,231,856BOYAmt
EOY$9,908,498EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,423,357BOYAmt
EOY$67,701,226EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,122BOYAmt
EOY$68,277EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,180BOYAmt
EOY$2,860EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,302BOYAmt
EOY$71,137EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,159,235BOYAmt
EOY$67,546,949EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,820BOYAmt
EOY$83,140EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,315,055BOYAmt
EOY$67,630,089EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,423,357BOYAmt
EOY$67,701,226EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,310,770ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,004,264NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,148,484CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,243,882CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,657,834CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,301,343CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,491,590CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,843,133TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,148,484CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,243,882CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,657,834CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,301,343CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,491,590CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,843,133TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$13,523,474SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$21,319,659PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$912,402CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,099,985CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,429,559CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,858,899CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,200,745CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,501,590TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$42,344,723TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$504,594GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.50350PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.50930PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,440,959BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,522,377InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$218,825OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$63,744,511EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,849,044BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,300,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,494,175InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$202,260OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$55,440,959EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,317,852BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,470,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,222,601InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$161,409OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,849,044EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,345,639BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,550,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,426,438InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$151,349OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,317,852EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,384,140BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,065,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,031,036InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$134,537OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,345,639EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,500BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,851OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,851DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,175OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,738DepreciationAmt
Book Value$437BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,937TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS/PRIVATE EQUITY$1,915,822F
HEDGE FUNDS$2,017,976F
CLOSED-END INVESTMENT FUND$5,974,700F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$9,908,498TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,273,882TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,004,264NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$267,213DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,271,477RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,002,405RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$216,429InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$284,787OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$68,358RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,934,047TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,958,848TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$267,213DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$284,787OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$552,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,406,848ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$216,429InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$216,429ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,623,277TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC INCOME TAXES. THESE PROVISIONS PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE FOUNDATION PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE AN EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR TAX YEARS 2021 THROUGH 2024 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE FOUNDATION FILES RETURNS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES -284,787.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 284,787.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event12025 HELMS DINNEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$2,080,935GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,999,185CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$81,750GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$451NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$166,855FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$89,330OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event22025 KHOWST GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$114,940GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$95,500CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$19,440GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$1,030NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$16,320RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$4,776FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$6,025OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$2,195,875GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$2,094,685CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$101,190GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,481NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$16,320RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$171,631FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$95,355OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$284,787DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$183,597NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS94$2,236,970
FAMILY SUPPORT BENEFIT16$36,440
DAYCARE PROGRAM16$63,777
COUNSELING/TUTORING28$70,608

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS A DETAILED ACCOUNTING FOR EACH SCHOLARSHIP AND DAYCARE AWARD RECIPIENT OF FUNDS GRANTED AND SUBSEQUENTLY SPENT FOR EACH RECIPIENT. FUNDS ARE RELEASED ONLY AS A DEPENDENT INCURS VALID EXPENSES AND PROVIDES PROPER DOCUMENTATION TO SUBSTANTIATE EACH EXPENSE. FAMILY SUPPORT AND OTHER BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS WITH WRITTEN DOCUMENTATION TO SUPPORT EACH PAYMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN EDWARDSPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$185,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$50,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$111NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$235,111TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION WAS AWARDED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS DURING 2025, AS APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$82,953NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)SOFTWARE LICENSES10$7,200MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)SUPPLIES11$2,034MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)LAND3$1,500MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)FOOD1$491MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE M, PART I (B) REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED, VIA EMAIL, FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE APPROPRIATE BOARD MEMBERS AND ITS LEGAL COUNSEL BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY IS RENEWED ANNUALLY, GENERALLY AT ONE OF THE BOARD MEETINGS, OR VIA EMAIL IF NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S BASE SALARY, WHICH THE BOARD DETERMINED TO BE COMPARABLE TO THAT OF OTHER NON-PROFIT EXECUTIVES, DID NOT CHANGE IN 2025. A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS WAS ALSO DONE PRIOR TO THE HIRING OF THE FOUNDATION'S NEW PRESIDENT IN DECEMBER 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES AVAILABLE THE PRIVACY POLICY, ANNUAL 990S, AND THE MOST CURRENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON ITS WEBSITE. ALL OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.