LAKE ORION NURSING CENTER CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKE ORION NURSING CENTER CORPORATION (EIN 38-2895426)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-11
IRS object ID
202622239349300547
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-11T11:03:23+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1995 YARD STREET SUITE 450AddressLine1Txt
CityGRANDVIEW HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382895426EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE ORION NURSING CENTER CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2486930505PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 NORTH PERRY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPONTIACCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48342ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLORENZO SUTERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-08-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY TOPALOV CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00796388PTIN
Phone6148493000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LORENZO SUTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 NORTH PERRY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPONTIACCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48342ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,949,349GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MCLAREN.ORG/LAKE-ORION/LAKE-ORION-NURSINGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLAKE ORION NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER IS KNOWN IN THE COMMUNITY FOR OFFERING THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF SHORT TERM REHABILITATION SERVICES AND PERSONALIZED LONG TERM CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee210TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,249,603PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,337,110CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$431,202PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$231,364CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,245,606PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,380,875CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,926,411PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,949,349CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,764,485PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,229,762CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,832,274PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,355,144CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,596,759PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,584,906CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$670,348PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$364,443CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,647,176TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,314,704TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,799,325TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,099,921TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,847,851NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,214,783NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLAKE ORION NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER (LONC) PROVIDES SUPERIOR NURSING, THERAPY, AND PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES. LONC IS COMMITTED TO HELP PATIENTS REGAIN THEIR INDEPENDENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,144,718ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$12,717,985RevenueAmt
DescLAKE ORION NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER (LONC) PROVIDES SUPERIOR NURSING, THERAPY, AND PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES. LONC IS COMMITTED TO HELP PATIENTS REGAIN THEIR INDEPENDENCE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,144,718TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee210EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENRY NEMERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2483385393PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 NORTH PERRY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPONTIACCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48342ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALLEN PRINCE DO
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORENZO SUTER
PRESIDENT & CEO40.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$159,702$28,812
MARY MBIYA
MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE SPICER
MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN BALL
MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DERRICK MCDONALD
MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY HAIN
MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA HARMON
VP & CHIEF NURSING OFFICER1.040.0Yes (X)$0$215,604$11,477
LYNN MARCOTTE
SECRETARY & CFO MCLAREN OAKLAND1.040.0Yes (X)$0$251,817$54,500
MICHAEL WOOLSEY
VP HUMAN RESOURCES13.027.0$0$236,559$12,708Yes (X)
MARIE MCNANNEY
REGISTERED NURSE36.00.0$105,503$0$0Yes (X)
ROCHEL ADDELIA
LPN40.00.0$142,867$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$248,370TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$863,682TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$107,497TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET PATIENT REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,337,110TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,337,110RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,337,110TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$231,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$231,364ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
QAS900099$1,045,107$1,045,107
DCW FUNDING900099$329,600$329,600
BEAUTY BARBER900099$5,850$5,850

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$318TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$318RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,380,875OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,949,349TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,717,985RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$231,364ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,738TotalAmt
Management And General$239,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,863,170TotalAmt
Program Services$6,737,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,727TotalAmt
Program Services$108,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,386TotalAmt
Program Services$579,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,741TotalAmt
Program Services$364,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,454TotalAmt
Program Services$8,454ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,060,597TotalAmt
Program Services$1,060,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,771TotalAmt
Program Services$42,771ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500TotalAmt
Program Services$500ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,494TotalAmt
Program Services$295,494ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$846TotalAmt
Program Services$846ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,208TotalAmt
Program Services$94,208ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,861TotalAmt
Program Services$122,861ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
QUALITY MEASURES ASSESSMENT$846,773$846,773
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$697,210$697,210
DIETARY FOOD COST$362,753$362,753
BAD DEBTS$330,415$330,415

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,262TotalAmt
Program Services$492,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,584,906TotalAmt
Program Services$12,144,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$440,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,278,276BOYAmt
EOY$9,015,674EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,368,922BOYAmt
EOY$1,733,097EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,196BOYAmt
EOY$45,640EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,615,218LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,657,590LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,067,430BOYAmt
EOY$957,628EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,890,352BOYAmt
EOY$9,562,665EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,647,176BOYAmt
EOY$21,314,704EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,476,353BOYAmt
EOY$1,556,459EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,508BOYAmt
EOY$221,508EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,592BOYAmt
EOY$3,645EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,872BOYAmt
EOY$318,309EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,799,325BOYAmt
EOY$2,099,921EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,843,663BOYAmt
EOY$19,208,106EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,188BOYAmt
EOY$6,677EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,847,851BOYAmt
EOY$19,214,783EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,647,176BOYAmt
EOY$21,314,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$364,443ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$2,489PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,295,894CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$209,023CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$132,387CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,637,304TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,283,704CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,483,145CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,448,086CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,495,209CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,717,985CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,428,129TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,579,598CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,692,168CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,580,473CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,495,209CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,717,985CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,065,433TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$55,065,433PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,389CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,140CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$412,055CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$431,202CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$231,364CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,143,150TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,389CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,140CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$412,055CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$431,202CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$231,364CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,143,150TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,585,987CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,754,308CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,992,528CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,926,411CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,949,349CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,208,583TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97966PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98075PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$4,592BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$1,923AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$2,870DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$3,645EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$191,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$191,450BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,130,472OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,559,602DepreciationAmt
Book Value$570,870BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$194,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$178,935DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,086BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$444,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$368,595DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,380BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$654,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$550,458DepreciationAmt
Book Value$103,842BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$957,628TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RELATED PARTY RECEIVABLES$9,159,544
457B PLAN$237,320
OTHER AR - MISCELLANEOUS$51,606
CTF SETTLEMENT
MEDICAID COST REPORT$114,195
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,562,665TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
ACCRUED PENSION COSTS$237,320
CLAIMS LIABILITY$80,989
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$318,309TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 1B AGENT, TRUSTEE, CUSTODIAN, OR OTHER INTERMEDIARY ARRANGEMENTLAKE ORION NURSING CENTER SERVES AS CUSTODIAN FOR ESCROW ACCOUNT ON BEHALF OF ITS PATIENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2B EXPLANATION OF ESCROW AGREEMENTLAKE ORION NURSING CENTER SERVES AS CUSTODIAN FOR ESCROW ACCOUNT ON BEHALF OF ITS PATIENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LORENZO SUTER
PRESIDENT & CEO$0$125,193$0$0$0$34,509$0$22,611$0$6,201$0$188,514$0$0
LYNN MARCOTTE
SECRETARY & CFO MCLAREN OAKLAND$0$251,817$0$0$0$0$0$54,500$0$0$0$306,317$0$0
LAURA HARMON
VP & CHIEF NURSING OFFICER$0$215,604$0$0$0$0$0$11,477$0$0$0$227,081$0$0
MICHAEL WOOLSEY
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$0$236,559$0$0$0$0$0$12,708$0$0$0$249,267$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANMCLAREN MAINTAINS TWO SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS FOR A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES (THE "SERPS"). THE OLD SERP WAS CLOSED TO NEW PARTICIPANTS ON OCTOBER 1, 2006, AND THE NEW SERP BECAME EFFECTIVE AS OF JANUARY 1, 2007. NO EMPLOYEE MAY PARTICIPATE IN BOTH OF THE SERPS. THE OLD SERP IS STRUCTURED AS A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN THAT ESSENTIALLY REPLACES THE BENEFITS THE PARTICIPANT IS NOT PERMITTED TO RECEIVE UNDER MCLAREN'S QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN DUE TO IRS LIMITATIONS APPLICABLE TO QUALIFIED PLANS. THE BENEFIT UNDER THE OLD SERP IS PAYABLE IN EITHER THE FORM OF A LUMP SUM DISTRIBUTION OR IN MONTHLY PAYMENTS EQUAL TO THE ACTUARIAL EQUIVALENT OF THE PARTICIPANT'S ACCRUED BENEFIT. THE BENEFIT IS PAID AT AGE 55, AND IF THE PARTICIPANT REMAINS EMPLOYED, THE BENEFIT IS PAID UPON TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT, REDUCED TO TAKE INTO ACCOUNT THE BENEFIT PREVIOUSLY PAID. THE NEW SERP IS STRUCTURED AS A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN, AND MCLAREN CONTRIBUTES 15 PERCENT OF EACH PARTICIPANT'S COMPENSATION TO THE PLAN EACH YEAR FOR ALLOCATION TO THE PARTICIPANT'S ACCOUNT. PARTICIPANTS IN THE NEW SERP BECOME VESTED IN THEIR ACCOUNTS UPON THE EARLIER OF FIVE YEARS OF PARTICIPATION IN THE PLAN OR ATTAINMENT OF AGE 60. PARTICIPANTS IN THE NEW SERP SELF DIRECT THE INVESTMENT OF THEIR ACCOUNTS AND HAVE THE ACTUAL INVESTMENT RETURN CREDITED THE PARTICIPANT'S ACCOUNT BALANCE, AND THE BENEFIT IS PAID IN A SINGLE SUM SERPS ARE PROVIDED ON A TAX-NEUTRAL BASIS. BOTH SERPS ARE DESIGNED TO OR DEBITED TO THEIR ACCOUNTS. THE BENEFIT UNDER THE NEW SERP IS EQUAL TO WITHIN 60 DAYS OF THE PARTICIPANT'S TERMINATION DATE. BENEFITS UNDER BOTH COMPLY WITH INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTIONS 457(F) AND 409A.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A OTHER COMPENSATIONTHE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND THEREFORE NONE OF THE LINE 1 BOXES HAVE BEEN CHECKED. THE CORPORATE CEO, SUBSIDIARY CEOS AND CORPORATE EXECUTIVE & SENIOR VICE-PRESIDENTS IN SOME INSTANCES HAVE RECEIVED TAX INDEMNIFICATION FOR THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS: VEHICLE COSTS, GROUP TERM LIFE INSURANCE, SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS, AND HEALTH CLUB OR SOCIAL DUES. THESE BENEFITS HAVE BEEN INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATIONTHE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND THEREFORE, NONE OF THE LINE 3 BOXES HAVE BEEN CHECKED. THE RELATED ORGANIZATION USED THE FOLLOWING METHODOLOGIES TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7 NON-FIXED PAYMENTSMCLAREN HEALTH CARE (MHC) HAS A LEADERSHIP INCENTIVE PROGRAM FOR LEADERS OF THE CORPORATION, SUBSIDIARY EXECUTIVES AND DIRECTORS, MANAGERS AND SUPERVISORS. THE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN IS TO ENHANCE THE ORGANIZATION'S ABILITY TO ACHIEVE ITS GOALS BY PROVIDING TOP OFFICIALS AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH A TOOL FOR (A) CLEARLY COMMUNICATING PERFORMANCE ON THE PART OF KEY LEADERS, (B) STIMULATING AND REWARDING SUPERIOR LEVELS OF PERFORMANCE ON THE PART OF KEY LEADERS WHICH WILL ULTIMATELY BENEFIT THE COMMUNITIES MHC SERVES, AND (C) PROTECTING MHC'S ABILITY TO COMPETE WITH OTHER EMPLOYERS FOR HIGH-TALENT LEADERS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15 GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT, AND DISCLOSURETHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE AND RECOMMEND THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE OF THE MCLAREN HEALTHCARE CORPORATION'S CEO TO THE BOARD. FURTHER THE COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES THE SALARY RANGES AND PERQUISITES OF THE OTHER MOST HIGHLY COMPENSATED OFFICERS (MHC EXECUTIVE & SENIOR VICE-PRESIDENTS AND CEOS OF MHC SUBSIDIARY ORGANIZATIONS) TO THE BOARD. THE MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE MUST MEET THE INDEPENDENCE REQUIREMENTS OF THE APPLICABLE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 4958 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED AND FINAL TREASURY REGULATIONS SECTION 53.4958-6(C)(1)(III). THE COMMITTEE RETAINS THE SERVICES ANNUALLY OF AN INDEPENDENT FIRM WITH SIGNIFICANT QUALIFICATIONS AND EXPERIENCE TO CONDUCT A REVIEW OF THE CORPORATION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM. THE RETAINED FIRM UTILIZES APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY DATA. THE RETAINED FIRM CONDUCTS ANALYSIS OF THE COMPETITIVENESS OF THESE PROGRAMS AND EXPRESSES AN OPINION TO THE REASONABLENESS OF THESE COMPENSATION PROGRAMS. ALL DATA UTILIZED BY THE COMMITTEE, DELIBERATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE, AND FINAL COMPENSATION DECISIONS BY THE COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED IN FORMAL REPORTS AND MINUTES. THE CORPORATE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WORKS UNDER AND PERIODICALLY RENEWS THE MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATION COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHARTER. THE MOST RECENT YEAR THIS PROCESS WAS UNDERTAKEN WAS FISCAL YEAR 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSTHE SOLE MEMBER OF THIS ORGANIZATION IS MCLAREN OAKLAND.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS ELECTING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODYTHE MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE EXCLUSIVE RIGHT TO ELECT OR APPOINT THE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B DECISIONS REQUIRING APPROVAL BY MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSDECISIONS BY THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO THE POWERS OF THE MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYTHE FORM 990 DATA IS PREPARED INTERNALLY AND SUBMITTED TO OUR AUDITING FIRM FOR RETURN PREPARATION. ONCE THE RETURNS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED, THE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CORPORATE DIRECTOR OF BUDGET, THE CORPORATE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO OF MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATION (MHCC). COPIES OF THE RETURNS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE MHCC BOARD MEMBERS, WHO SERVE AS THE OVERALL GOVERNING BOARD. RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE FOR ALL CORPORATIONS OF WHICH MHCC IS THE SOLE MEMBER AS WELL AS OTHER RELATED ENTITIES OF THOSE CORPORATIONS FOR REVIEW RATHER THAN HAVING THE LOCAL BOARDS REVIEW THE RETURNS. THE BOARD OF MHCC IS THE ULTIMATE ACCOUNTABLE ORGANIZATION FOR THE SYSTEM; AS SUCH IT IS THE OVERALL GOVERNING BOARD OF OUR SYSTEM WHOSE RESPONSIBILITIES INCLUDES BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO: APPROVING ALL SUBSIDIARY BOARD MEMBERS, FINANCIAL BUDGETS, AND ISSUANCE OF DEBT.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYTHE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MCLAREN HEALTH CARE (MHC) BOARD CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE SURVEY TO ALL MHC CORPORATE AND SUBSIDIARY ORGANIZATION BOARD MEMBERS, EXECUTIVES AND OTHER LEADERSHIP EMPLOYEES. THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT THROUGH THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, COMPILES AND ANALYZES SURVEY DATA BY ORGANIZATION, INVESTIGATES AND REVIEWS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND BOARD CHAIR, AND WHEN NECESSARY, RECOMMENDS ACTIONS TO BE TAKEN TO RESOLVE IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS. A COMPLETE REPORT OF ALL CORPORATE AND SUBSIDIARY BOARD MEMBER AND EXECUTIVE DISCLOSURES, CONFLICTS IDENTIFIED AND ACTIONS TAKEN IS REVIEWED BY THE MHC GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AND EACH SUBSIDIARY CEO AND BOARD CHAIR RECEIVES A REPORT SPECIFIC TO THEIR ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEMBERS AND EXECUTIVES. CONFLICTS ARE DISCLOSED TO THE FULL BOARD AND BOARD COMMITTEES SO APPROPRIATE ACTIONS CAN BE TAKEN. ACTIONS MAY INCLUDE PROHIBITING A BOARD MEMBER FROM PARTICIPATING IN DELIBERATIONS INVOLVING TRANSACTIONS WITH A COMPANY WITH WHICH THEY CONDUCT FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS; BOARD MEMBERS FAILING TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE SURVEY OR INTENTIONALLY FAILING TO REPORT A KNOWN CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE RELIEVED OF THEIR SERVICE TO MHC.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICDOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 11D OTHER MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE- TOTAL REVENUE: 318, RELATED OR EXEMPT FUNCTION REVENUE: 318, UNRELATED BUSINESS REVENUE: , REVENUE EXCLUDED FROM TAX UNDER SECTIONS 512, 513, OR 514: ;
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C CHANGE OF OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESSTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (46 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MCLAREN BAY MEDICAL FOUNDATION
1900 COLUMBUS AVEBAY CITYMI48708382156534FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN BAY REGIONYes (true)
MCLAREN BAY REGION
1900 COLUMBUS AVEBAY CITYMI48708381976271HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
BAY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER AUXILIARY
1908 COLUMBUS AVENUEBAY CITYMI48708386081235SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN BAY REGIONYes (true)
MCLAREN BAY SPECIAL CARE
3250 E MIDLAND ROAD STE 1BAY CITYMI48706383161753HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN BAY REGIONYes (true)
MCLAREN CENTRAL MICHIGAN
1221 SOUTH DRIVEMT PLEASANTMI48858381420304HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
CHARLEVOIX NURSING HOME CORPORATION DBA BOULDER PARK TERRACE
14676 WEST UPRIGHTCHARLEVOIXMI49720383038683SKILLED NURSING FACILITYMI501(C)(3)10MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGANYes (true)
KARMANOS CANCER FOUNDATION
4100 JOHN R STDETROITMI48201383584572FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)7BARBARA ANN KARMANOS CANCER INSTITUTEYes (true)
MCLAREN GREATER LANSING FOUNDATION
2900 COLLINS ROADLANSINGMI48910382463637FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)7MCLAREN GREATER LANSINGYes (true)
MCLAREN GREATER LANSING
2900 COLLINS ROADLANSINGMI48910381434090HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
BARBARA ANN KARMANOS CANCER HOSPITAL
4100 JOHN R STDETROITMI48201201649466HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3BARBARA ANN KARMANOS CANCER INSTITUTEYes (true)
BARBARA ANN KARMANOS CANCER INSTITUTE
4100 JOHN R STDETROITMI48201381613280CANCER RESEARCH & CARE CENTERMI501(C)(3)7MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN LAPEER REGION
1375 N MAIN STLAPEERMI48446382689033HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN LAPEER REGION FOUNDATION
1375 N MAIN STLAPEERMI48446382689603FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN LAPEER REGIONYes (true)
MARWOOD MANOR NURSING HOME
PO BOX 5011PORT HURONMI48060382683251NURSING HOMEMI501(C)(3)10PORT HURON HOSPITALYes (true)
MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATION
ONE MCLAREN PARKWAYGRAND BLANCMI48439382397643SUPPORTING ORGMI501(C)(3)TYPE INAfalse
MCLAREN HEALTH CARE VILLAGE FOUNDATION
401 S BALLENGER HIGHWAYFLINTMI48532262693350SUPPORTING ORGMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN HEALTH PLAN COMMUNITY
G-3245 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532272204037INSURANCEMI501(C)(4)MCLAREN HEALTH PLANYes (true)
MCLAREN HEALTH PLAN INC
G-3245 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532383252216HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONMI501(C)(4)MCLAREN INTEGRATED HMO GROUPYes (true)
MCLAREN HOSPICE AND HOME CARE FOUNDATION
1515 CAL DRDAVISONMI48423463643089FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN HEALTH MANAGEMENT GROUPYes (true)
MCLAREN MEDICAL GROUP
401 S BALLENGER HWYFLINTMI48532382988086MANAGEMENT COMPANYMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGAN
416 CONNABLE AVENUEPETOSKEYMI49770382146751ACUTE CARE HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGAN FOUNDATION
360 CONNABLE AVENUEPETOSKEYMI49770382445611FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)7MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGANYes (true)
MCLAREN PORT HURON
1221 PINE GROVE AVENUEPORT HURONMI48060381369611HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN FLINT
401 S BALLENGER HWYFLINTMI48532382383119HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MICHIGAN CANCER SOCIETY
4100 JOHN R STDETROITMI48201382823451CANCER RESEARCHMI501(C)(3)7BARBARA ANN KARMANOS CANCER INSTITUTEYes (true)
MOUNT CLEMENS REGIONAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 326MOUNT CLEMENSMI48046382578873FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)10MCLAREN MACOMBYes (true)
MCLAREN MACOMB
1000 HARRINGTONMOUNT CLEMENSMI48043381218516HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
NORTH OAKLAND NORTH MACOMB IMAGING INC
50 NORTH PERRY STREETPONTIACMI48342382807040MRI IMAGINGMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN OAKLANDYes (true)
NORTHERN MICHIGAN HEMATOLOGY AND ONCOLOGY
416 CONNABLE AVENUEPETOSKEYMI49770320020293PHYSICIAN PRACTICEMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGANYes (true)
NORTHERN MICHIGAN MEDICAL MANAGEMENT
416 CONNABLE AVENUPETOSKEYMI49770208458840PHYSICIAN PRACTICEMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGANYes (true)
MCLAREN OAKLAND FOUNDATION
50 NORTH PERRY STREETPONTIACMI48342200442217FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN OAKLANDYes (true)
MCLAREN OAKLAND
50 NORTH PERRY STREETPONTIACMI48342381428164HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
PORT HURON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
PO BOX 5011PORT HURONMI48060382777750FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(3)3PORT HURON HOSPITALYes (true)
THE CARDIAC INSTITUTE DBA MICHIGAN HEART & VASCULAR SPECIALISTS
416 CONNABLE AVENUEPETOSKEYMI49770262774689PHYSICIAN PRACTICEMI501(C)(3)10MCLAREN NORTHERN MICHIGANYes (true)
MCLAREN HEALTH MANAGEMENT GROUP
1515 CAL DRIVEDAVISONMI48423383491714HEALTH CARE SERVICESMI501(C)(3)10MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN FLINT FOUNDATION
401 S BALLENGER HIGHWAYFLINTMI48532381358053SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN FLINTYes (true)
MCLAREN CARO REGION
401 N HOOPER STCAROMI48723383426063HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)TYPE III-FIMCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
CARO COMMUNITY HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION
401 N HOOPER STCAROMI48724382422995FOUNDATIONIN501(C)(4)MCLAREN CARO REGIONYes (true)
MDWISE INC
2955 N MERIDIAN STREET SUITE 201INDIANAPOLISIN46208351931354HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONIN501(C)(4)MCLAREN INTEGRATED HMO GROUPYes (true)
MDWISE MEDICAID NETWORK INC
2955 N MERIDIAN STREET SUITE 201INDIANAPOLISIN46208473192307HEALTH CARE SERVICESMI501(C)(3)3MCLAREN INTEGRATED HMO GROUPYes (true)
MCLAREN THUMB REGION
1100 S VAN DYKE ROADBAD AXEMI48413381474929HOSPITALMI501(C)(3)7MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
HURON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
1100 S VAN DYKE ROADBAD AXEMI48413382717147FOUNDATIONMI501(C)(4)MCLAREN THUMB REGIONYes (true)
MCLAREN INTEGRATED HMO GROUP
G-3245 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532824449304HEALTH CARE SERVICESMI501(C)(4)MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
ST LUKE'S HOSPITAL
5901 MONCLOVA ROADMAUMEEOH43537344428232HOSPITALOH501(C)(3)TYPE IMCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN HOSPITAL GROUP
G-3235 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532992212966MANAGEMENT COMPANYMI501(C)(3)TYPE IIMCLAREN MEDICAL GROUPYes (true)
MCLAREN COMMUNITY BASED PRIMARY CARE GROUP
G-3235 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532333765012MANAGEMENT COMPANYMI501(C)(3)TYPE IIMCLAREN MEDICAL GROUPYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
MCLAREN - NORTHERN EQUITIES CANCER CENTER PROJECT LLC
39000 COUNTRY CLUB DRIVEFARMINGTON HILLSMI48331263112935RENTAL REAL ESTATEMINAN/AfalseYes (true)
MOUNT CLEMENS REGIONAL HEALTH BUILDING HEALTH PARTNERS
101 W BIG BEAVER RD STE 200TROYMI48084262524717BUILDING MANAGEMENTMINAN/AfalseYes (true)
CLARKSTON ASC PARTNERS LLC
5701 BOW POINTE DR STE 145CLARKSTONMI48346203360827SURGERY CENTERMINAN/AfalseYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
CLARKSTON PROPERTY ASSOCIATES
50 NORTH PERRY STREETPONTIACMI48342432006072REAL ESTATEMINAC CORPORATIONYes (true)
HEALTH ADVANTAGE INC
G3245 BEECHER ROADFLINTMI48532912141720INSURANCEMINAC CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
INSURANCENAC CORPORATIONYes (true)10 MAIN STGRAND CAYMANCJCJ
MID-MICHIGAN PHYSICIANS PC
2510 KERRY STREET SUITE 200LANSINGMI48912383267121PHYSICIAN PRACTICEMINAC CORPORATIONYes (true)
MCLAREN PHYSICIAN PARTNERS
ONE MCLAREN PARKWAYGRAND BLANCMI48439383136458MANAGED CAREMINAC CORPORATIONYes (true)
HURON CLINIC CONDOMINIUMS OWNERS
125 N HANSELMAN STBAD AXEMI48413412144341VARIOUS HEALTHCARE ACTIVITIESMINAC CORPORATIONYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.